GCatholic.org


Cardinals Created by Pius X (1903-7)

Consistory of 1903.11.09 (2)

England1. Cardinal Rafael Merry del Val y ZuluetaPermalink

Da mihi animas cetera tolle

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Prassede
former President of Sacred Congregation of the Reverend Basilica of St. Peter
former Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Peter
former Secretary of Supreme Sacred Congregation of the Holy Office

Born:1865.10.10 (England)
Ordained Priest:1888.12.30
Consecrated Bishop:1900.05.06
Created Cardinal:1903.11.09
Died:1930.02.26 († 64)

President of Pontifical Ecclesiastical Academy (1899.10.21 – 1903.11.12)

Titular Archbishop of Nicæa (1900.04.09 – 1903.11.09)

Secretary of Sacred Consistorial Congregation (1903.07.21 – 1903.11.09)

Secretary of Sacred College of Cardinals (1903.07.21 – 1903.11.09)

Pro-Secretary of State of Apostolic Secretariat (1903.08.04 – 1903.11.12)

Secretary of State of Secretariat of State (1903.11.12 – 1914.08.20)

Prefect of Prefecture of the Holy Apostolic Palaces (1903.11.12 – 1914.10)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prassede (1903.11.12 – 1930.02.26)

President of Commission for the Patrimony of the Holy See (1904 – 1914.01.12)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1911.11.27 – 1912.12.02)

President of Sacred Congregation of the Reverend Basilica of St. Peter (1914.01.12 – 1930.02.26)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Peter (1914.01.12 – 1930.02.26)

Secretary of Supreme Sacred Congregation of the Holy Office (1914.10.14 – 1930.02.26)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1920.12.16 – 1922.12.11)

Italy2. Cardinal Giuseppe CallegariPermalink

Spes nostra

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Cosmedin pro hac vice Title
former Bishop of Padova (Italy)

Born:1841.11.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1864.03.26
Consecrated Bishop:1880.03
Created Cardinal:1903.11.09
Died:1906.04.14 († 64)

Bishop of Treviso (Italy) (1880.02.28 – 1882.09.25)

Bishop of Padova (Italy) (1882.09.25 – 1906.04.14)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Cosmedin pro hac vice Title (1903.11.12 – 1906.04.14)

Consistory of 1905.12.11 (4)

Hungary1. Cardinal József SamassaPermalink

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Marco
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Eger (Hungary)

Born:1828.09.30 (Austria-Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1852.07.23
Consecrated Bishop:1871.07.30
Created Cardinal:1905.12.11
Died:1912.08.20 († 83)

Bishop of Spiš (Slovakia) (1871.06.26 – 1873.07.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Eger (Hungary) (1873.07.25 – 1912.08.20)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marco (1906.12.06 – 1912.08.20)

Spain2. Blessed Cardinal Marcelo Spínola y MaestrePermalink

Omni possum in eo

former Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain)

Born:1835.01.14 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1864.05.02
Consecrated Bishop:1881.02.06
Created Cardinal:1905.12.11
Died:1906.01.20 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Milos (Greece) (1880.12.16 – 1884.11.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1880.12.16 – 1884.11.10)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1884.11.10 – 1886.06.10)

Bishop of Málaga (Spain) (1886.06.10 – 1895.12.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1895.12.02 – 1906.01.20)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1905.12.11 – 1906.01.20)

Brazil3. Cardinal Joaquim Arcoverde de Albuquerque CavalcantiPermalink

Domini fortitudo nostra

former Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Bonifacio ed Alessio
former Metropolitan Archbishop of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil)

Born:1850.01.17 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1874.04.04
Consecrated Bishop:1891.10.26
Created Cardinal:1905.12.11
Died:1930.04.18 († 80)

Bishop of Goiás (Brazil) (1891.06.26 – 1892.08.26)

Titular Bishop of Argos (1892.08.26 – 1894.08.19)

Coadjutor Bishop of São Paulo (Brazil) (1892.08.26 – 1894.08.19)

Bishop of São Paulo (Brazil) (1894.08.19 – 1897.08.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) (1897.08.31 – 1930.04.18)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Bonifacio ed Alessio (1905.12.14 – 1930.04.18)

Italy4. Cardinal Ottavio Cagiano de AzevedoPermalink

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Damaso
former Chancellor of Apostolic Chancery

Born:1845.11.07 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1868.09
Created Cardinal:1905.12.11
Died:1927.07.11 († 81)

Cardinal-Deacon of Ss. Cosma e Damiano (1905.12.14 – 1915.12.06)

Pro-Prefect of Sacred Congregation of Religious (1913.06.12 – 1913.10.31)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of Religious (1913.10.31 – 1915.12.06)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Damaso (1915.12.06 – 1927.07.11)

Chancellor of Apostolic Chancery (1915.12.06 – 1927.07.11)

Consistory of 1907.04.15 (7)

Italy1. Cardinal Aristide CavallariPermalink

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Cosmedin pro hac vice Title
former Patriarch of Venezia (Italy)

Born:1849.02.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1872.09.27
Consecrated Bishop:1903.08.23
Created Cardinal:1907.04.15
Died:1914.11.24 († 65)

Titular Bishop of Philadelphia (1903.08.09 – 1904.03.13)

Auxiliary Bishop of Venezia (Italy) (1903.08.09 – 1904.03.13)

Patriarch of Venezia (Italy) (1904.03.13 – 1914.11.24)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Cosmedin pro hac vice Title (1907.04.18 – 1914.11.24)

Spain2. Cardinal Gregorio María Aguirre y García, O.F.M.Permalink

Misericordia ejus respexit humilitatem

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni a Porta Latina
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain)

Born:1835.03.12 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1895.06.21
Created Cardinal:1907.04.15
Died:1913.10.10 († 78)

Bishop of Lugo (Spain) (1885.03.27 – 1894.05.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Burgos (Spain) (1894.05.21 – 1909.04.29)

Apostolic Administrator of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1899.12.02 – 1909.04.29)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni a Porta Latina (1907.12.19 – 1913.10.10)

Patriarch of Indias Occidentales (1909.04.29 – 1913.10.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1909.04.29 – 1913.10.10)

Italy3. Cardinal Aristide RinaldiniPermalink

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Pancrazio
former Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals

Born:1844.02.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1868.06.06
Consecrated Bishop:1896.08.30
Created Cardinal:1907.04.15
Died:1920.02.11 († 76)

Apostolic Nuncio to Belgium (1896.08.14 – 1899.12.28)

Titular Archbishop of Heraclea (1896.08.14 – 1907.04.15)

Apostolic Nuncio to Spain (1899.12.28 – 1907)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pancrazio (1907.12.19 – 1920.02.11)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1912.12.02 – 1914.05.25)

Italy4. Cardinal Benedetto LorenzelliPermalink

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Croce in Gerusalemme
former Archbishop of Lucca (Italy)
former Prefect of Sacred Congregation of Studies

Born:1853.05.11 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1876.04.01
Consecrated Bishop:1896.12.08
Created Cardinal:1907.04.15
Died:1915.09.15 († 62)

Apostolic Internuncio to Belgium (1893.05.30 – 1896.08.14?)

Titular Archbishop of Sardes (1896.11.30 – 1904.11.14)

Apostolic Nuncio to France (1899.05.10 – 1904.07.31)

Archbishop of Lucca (Italy) (1904.11.14 – 1910.03.26)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Croce in Gerusalemme (1907.04.18 – 1915.09.15)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of Studies (1914.02.13 – 1915.09.15)

Italy5. Cardinal Pietro MaffiPermalink

In fide et lenitate

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Crisogono
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Pisa (Italy)

Born:1858.10.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1881
Consecrated Bishop:1902.06.11
Created Cardinal:1907.04.15
Died:1931.03.17 († 72)

Titular Bishop of Cæsarea (1902.06.09 – 1903.06.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1902.06.09 – 1903.06.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Pisa (Italy) (1903.06.22 – 1931.03.17)

Apostolic Administrator of San Miniato (Italy) (1906.09.14 – 1908.11.08)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Crisogono (1907.04.18 – 1931.03.17)

Italy6. Cardinal Alessandro LualdiPermalink

former Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Andrea e Gregorio al Monte Celio
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy)

Born:1858.08.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1880
Consecrated Bishop:1904.12.04
Created Cardinal:1907.04.15
Died:1927.11.12 († 69)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1904.11.14 – 1927.11.12)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Andrea e Gregorio al Monte Celio (1907.04.18 – 1927.11.12)

Belgium7. Cardinal Désiré-Félicien-François-Joseph MercierPermalink

Apostolus Jesu Christi

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Mechelen (Belgium)

Born:1851.11.21 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1874.04.04
Consecrated Bishop:1906.03.25
Created Cardinal:1907.04.15
Died:1926.01.23 († 74)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mechelen (Belgium) (1906.02.07 – 1926.01.23)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli (1907.04.18 – 1926.01.23)

Consistory of 1907.12.16 (4)

Italy1. Cardinal Pietro GasparriPermalink

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Lucina
former President of Pontifical Commission for the Authentic Interpretation of the Code of Canon Law
former Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera

Born:1852.05.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1877.03.31
Consecrated Bishop:1898.03.06
Created Cardinal:1907.12.16
Died:1934.11.18 († 82)

Apostolic Delegate to Peru and Bolivia (1898.01.02 – 1901.04.25)

Titular Archbishop of Cæsarea (1898.01.02 – 1907.12.16)

Secretary of Sacred Congregation for Extraordinary Ecclesiastical Affairs (1901.04.23 – 1904.04.04)

President of Pontifical Commission for the Codification of Canon Law (1907.10 – 1917.09.15)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Bernardo alle Terme (1907.12.19 – 1915.01.22)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1914.05.25 – 1915.01.22)

Prefect of Prefecture of the Holy Apostolic Palaces (1914.10 – 1918.10)

President of Commission for the Patrimony of the Holy See (1914.10.13 – 1926)

Secretary of State of Secretariat of State (1914.10.13 – 1930.02.07)

President of Administration of the Patrimony of the Apostolic See (1914.10.13 – 1930.02.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Bernardo alle Terme in commendum (1915.01.22 – 1915.11.09)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Lucina (1915.01.22 – 1934.11.18)

Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1916.12.04 – 1934.11.18)

President of Pontifical Commission for the Authentic Interpretation of the Code of Canon Law (1917.09.15 – 1934.11.18)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation for Extraordinary Ecclesiastical Affairs (1925.07.05 – 1930.02.07)

France2. Cardinal Louis-Henri-Joseph LuçonPermalink

In fide et lenitate

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Nuova
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France)

Born:1842.10.28 (France)
Ordained Priest:1865.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1888.02.08
Created Cardinal:1907.12.16
Died:1930.05.28 († 87)

Bishop of Belley (France) (1887.11.25 – 1906.02.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (1906.02.21 – 1930.05.28)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Nuova (1907.12.19 – 1930.05.28)

France3. Cardinal Pierre-Paulin AndrieuPermalink

In pax tua virtute

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Onofrio
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Bordeaux (France)

Born:1849.12.07 (France)
Ordained Priest:1874.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1901.07.25
Created Cardinal:1907.12.16
Died:1935.02.15 († 85)

Bishop of Marseille (France) (1901.04.18 – 1909.01.02)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Onofrio (1907.12.19 – 1935.02.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bordeaux (France) (1909.01.02 – 1935.02.15)

Italy4. Cardinal Gaetano De LaiPermalink

former Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina e Poggio Mirteto
former Superior General of Congregation of the Missionaries of Saint Charles Borromeo (Scalabrinians)
former Secretary of Sacred Consistorial Congregation
former Cardinal Vice-Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals

Born:1853.07.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1876.04.16
Created Cardinal:1907.12.16
Consecrated Bishop:1911.12.17
Died:1928.10.24 († 75)

Secretary for Seminaries of Sacred Congregation of the Council (1903.06.19 – 1903.11.11)

Secretary of Sacred Congregation of the Council (1903.11.11 – 1907.12.16)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Nicola in Carcere (1907.12.19 – 1911.11.27)

Secretary of Sacred Consistorial Congregation (1908.10.20 – 1928.10.24)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina e Poggio Mirteto (1911.11.27 – 1928.10.24)

Cardinal Vice-Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1919.03.23 – 1928.10.24)

Superior General of Congregation of the Missionaries of Saint Charles Borromeo (Scalabrinians) (1924 – 1928.10.24)

Apostolic Administrator of Poggio Mirteto (Italy) (1924.08.07 – 1925.06.03)

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up