GCatholic.org


Cardinals Created by John Paul II (1988)

Consistory of 1988.06.28 (24)Papal Speeches

Spain1. Cardinal Eduardo Martínez Somalo (87)Cardinal Eduardo Martínez Somalo (87)

Caritas et veritas

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Nome di Gesù pro hac vice Title
Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church emeritus of Apostolic Camera

Born:1927.03.31 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1950.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:1975.12.13
Created Cardinal:1988.06.28

Assessor for General Affairs of Secretariat of State (1970 – 1975.11.12)

Apostolic Nuncio to Colombia (1975.11.12 – 1979.05.05)

Titular Archbishop of Thagora (1975.11.12 – 1988.06.28)

Substitute for General Affairs of Secretariat of State (1979.05.05 – 1988.03.23)

Cardinal-Deacon of SS. Nome di Gesù (1988.06.28 – 1999.01.09)

Prefect of Congregation for Divine Worship and the Discipline of the Sacraments (1988.07.01 – 1992.01.21)

Prefect of Congregation for Institutes of Consecrated Life and for Societies of Apostolic Life (1992.01.21 – 2004.02.11)

Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Apostolic Camera (1993.04.05 – 2007.04.04)

Protodeacon of College of Cardinals (1996.01.29 – 1999.01.09)

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Nome di Gesù pro hac vice Title (1999.01.09 [2000.06.04] – ...)

Italy2. Cardinal Achille Silvestrini (90)Cardinal Achille Silvestrini (90)

Crux fidelis arbor una nobilis

Cardinal-Priest of S. Benedetto fuori Porta S. Paolo pro hac vice Title
Prefect emeritus of Congregation for the Oriental Churches

Born:1923.10.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1946.07.13
Consecrated Bishop:1979.05.27
Created Cardinal:1988.06.28

Undersecretary of Council for the Public Affairs of the Church (1973.07.28 – 1979.05.04)

Titular Archbishop of Novaliciana (1979.05.04 – 1988.06.28)

Secretary of Council for the Public Affairs of the Church (1979.05.04 – 1988.06.28)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Benedetto fuori Porta S. Paolo (1988.06.28 – 1999.01.09)

Prefect of Supreme Tribunal of the Apostolic Signatura (1988.07.01 – 1991.05.24)

Prefect of Congregation for the Oriental Churches (1991.05.24 – 2000.09.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Benedetto fuori Porta S. Paolo pro hac vice Title (1999.01.09 – ...)

Italy3. Cardinal Angelo Felici

In lumine tuo

former Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Biagio e Carlo ai Catinari pro hac vice Title
former President of Pontifical Commission “Ecclesia Dei”

Born:1919.07.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1942.04.04
Consecrated Bishop:1967.09.24
Created Cardinal:1988.06.28
Died:2007.06.17 († 87)

Undersecretary of Sacred Congregation for Extraordinary Ecclesiastical Affairs (1964.02.07 – 1967.07.22)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Netherlands (1967.07.22 – 1976.05.13)

Titular Archbishop of Cæsariana (1967.07.22 – 1988.06.28)

Apostolic Nuncio to Portugal (1976.05.13 – 1979.08.27)

Apostolic Nuncio to France (1979.08.27 – 1988.06.28)

Cardinal-Deacon of Ss. Biagio e Carlo ai Catinari (1988.06.28 – 1999.01.09)

Prefect of Congregation for the Causes of Saints (1988.07.01 – 1995.06.13)

President of Pontifical Commission “Ecclesia Dei” (1995.12.16 – 2000.04.14)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Biagio e Carlo ai Catinari pro hac vice Title (1999.01.09 – 2007.06.17)

Canada4. Cardinal Paul Grégoire

Caritas et sapientia

former Cardinal-Priest of Nostra Signora del SS. Sacramento e Santi Martiri Canadesi
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Montréal (Canada)

Born:1911.10.24 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1937.05.22
Consecrated Bishop:1961.12.27
Created Cardinal:1988.06.28
Died:1993.10.30 († 82)

Titular Bishop of Curubis (1961.10.26 – 1968.04.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Montréal (Canada) (1961.10.26 – 1968.04.20)

Apostolic Administrator of Montréal (Canada) (1967.12.11 – 1968.04.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Montréal (Canada) (1968.04.20 – 1990.03.17)

Cardinal-Priest of Nostra Signora del SS. Sacramento e Santi Martiri Canadesi (1988.06.28 – 1993.10.30)

India5. Cardinal Antony Padiyara (Syro-Malabar Rite)

Servire et lætitia

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria «Regina Pacis» a Monte Verde
former Major Archbishop of Ernakulam–Angamaly of the Syro-Malabars (India)
former President of Synod of the Syro-Malabar Church

Born:1921.02.11 (India)
Ordained Priest:1945.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1955.10.16
Created Cardinal:1988.06.28
Died:2000.03.23 († 79)

Bishop of Ootacamund (India) (1955.07.03 – 1970.06.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Changanacherry of the Syro-Malabars (India) (1970.06.14 – 1985.04.23)

Apostolic Visitor in India outside the proper territory of the Syro-Malabars (1978.09.08 – 1985.04.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ernakulam of the Syro-Malabars (India) (1985.04.23 – 1992.12.16)

President of Synod of the Syro-Malabar Church (1985.04.23 – 1992.12.16)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria «Regina Pacis» a Monte Verde (1988.06.28 – 2000.03.23)

Major Archbishop of Ernakulam–Angamaly of the Syro-Malabars (India) (1992.12.16 – 1996.11.11)

President of Synod of the Syro-Malabar Church (1995 – 1996.11.11)

Brazil6. Cardinal José Freire Falcão (88)Cardinal José Freire Falcão (88)

Servir em humildade

Cardinal-Priest of S. Luca a Via Prenestina
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Brasília (Brazil)

Born:1925.10.23 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1949.06.19
Consecrated Bishop:1967.06.17
Created Cardinal:1988.06.28

Titular Bishop of Vardimissa (1967.04.24 – 1967.08.19)

Coadjutor Bishop of Limoeiro do Norte (Brazil) (1967.04.24 – 1967.08.19)

Bishop of Limoeiro do Norte (Brazil) (1967.08.19 – 1971.11.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Teresina (Brazil) (1971.11.25 – 1984.02.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brasília (Brazil) (1984.02.15 – 2004.01.28)

Second Vice-President of Latin American Episcopal Council (1987 – 1991)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Luca a Via Prenestina (1988.06.28 – ...)

Italy7. Cardinal Michele Giordano

Sicut flumen pax tua

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Gioacchino ai Prati di Castello
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy)

Born:1930.09.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1953.07.05
Consecrated Bishop:1972.02.05
Created Cardinal:1988.06.28
Died:2010.12.02 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Lari Castellum (1971.12.23 – 1974.06.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Matera (Italy) (1971.12.23 – 1974.06.12)

Apostolic Administrator of Gravina–Irsina (Italy) (1972 – 1975)

Bishop of Matera e Irsina (Italy) (1974.06.12 – 1977.12.03)

Archbishop of Matera e Irsina (Italy) (1977.12.03 – 1986.09.30)

Archbishop of Matera–Irsina (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1987.05.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1987.05.09 – 2006.05.20)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Gioacchino ai Prati di Castello (1988.06.28 – 2010.12.02)

Mozambique8. Cardinal Alexandre José María dos Santos, O.F.M. (90)Cardinal Alexandre José María dos Santos, O.F.M. (90)

Servir e não ser servido

Cardinal-Priest of S. Frumenzio ai Prati Fiscali
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Maputo (Mozambique)

Born:1924.03.18 (Mozambique)
Ordained Priest:1953.06.25
Consecrated Bishop:1975.03.09
Created Cardinal:1988.06.28

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lourenço Marques (Mozambique) (1974.12.23 – 1976.09.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Maputo (Mozambique) (1976.09.18 – 2003.02.22)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Frumenzio ai Prati Fiscali (1988.06.28 – ...)

Italy9. Cardinal Giovanni Canestri (95)Cardinal Giovanni Canestri (95)

Opus tuum nos O Maria

Cardinal-Priest of S. Andrea della Valle
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Genova (Italy)

Born:1918.09.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1941.04.12
Consecrated Bishop:1961.07.30
Created Cardinal:1988.06.28

Titular Bishop of Tenedus (1961.07.08 – 1971.01.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (1961.07.08 – 1971.01.07)

Bishop of Tortona (Italy) (1971.01.07 – 1975.02.08)

Titular Archbishop of Monterano (1975.02.08 – 1984.03.22)

Vicegerent for the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (1975.02.08 – 1984.03.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1984.03.22 – 1987.07.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova–Bobbio (Italy) (1987.07.06 – 1989.06.16)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Andrea della Valle (1988.06.28 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova (Italy) (1989.06.16 – 1995.04.20)

Spain10. Cardinal Antonio María Javierre Ortas, S.D.B.

Ego vobiscum sum

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Liberatrice a Monte Testaccio pro hac vice Title
former Prefect of Congregation for Divine Worship and the Discipline of the Sacraments

Born:1921.02.21 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1949.04.24
Consecrated Bishop:1976.06.29
Created Cardinal:1988.06.28
Died:2007.02.01 († 85)

Rector Magnificus of Salesian Pontifical University (1971 – 1974)

Secretary of Congregation for Catholic Education (1976.05.20 – 1988.05.26)

Titular Archbishop of Meta (1976.05.20 – 1988.06.28)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria Liberatrice a Monte Testaccio (1988.06.28 – 1999.01.09)

Archivist of Vatican Secret Archives (1988.07.01 – 1992.01.24)

Librarian of Vatican Apostolic Library (1988.07.01 – 1992.01.24)

Prefect of Congregation for Divine Worship and the Discipline of the Sacraments (1992.01.24 – 1996.06.21)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Liberatrice a Monte Testaccio pro hac vice Title (1999.01.09 [1999.04.24] – 2007.02.01)

India11. Cardinal Simon Ignatius Pimenta

Rooted and grounded in love

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria «Regina Mundi» a Torre Spaccata
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Bombay (India)

Born:1920.03.01 (India)
Ordained Priest:1949.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1971.06.29
Created Cardinal:1988.06.28
Died:2013.07.19 († 93)

Titular Bishop of Bocconia (1971.06.05 – 1977.02.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bombay (India) (1971.06.05 – 1977.02.26)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Bombay (India) (1977.02.26 – 1978.09.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bombay (India) (1978.09.11 – 1996.11.08)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of India (1982 – 1988)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria «Regina Mundi» a Torre Spaccata (1988.06.28 – 2013.07.19)

President of Conference of Catholic Bishops of India (1994 – 1996)

Colombia12. Cardinal Mario Revollo Bravo

Vis pacis

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Bartolomeo all’Isola
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Bogotá (Colombia)

Born:1919.06.15 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1943.10.31
Consecrated Bishop:1973.12.02
Created Cardinal:1988.06.28
Died:1995.11.03 († 76)

Titular Bishop of Thinisa in Numidia (1973.11.13 – 1978.02.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bogotá (Colombia) (1973.11.13 – 1978.02.28)

President of Episcopal Conference of Colombia (1978 – 1984)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nueva Pamplona (Colombia) (1978.02.28 – 1984.06.25)

Military Vicar of Colombia (Colombia) (1984.06.25 – 1985.06.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bogotá (Colombia) (1984.06.25 – 1994.12.27)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Bartolomeo all’Isola (1988.06.28 – 1995.11.03)

Australia13. Cardinal Edward Bede Clancy

Fides mundum vincit

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Vallicella
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Sydney (Australia)

Born:1923.12.13 (Australia)
Ordained Priest:1949.04.24
Consecrated Bishop:1976.06.29
Created Cardinal:1988.06.28
Died:2014.08.03 († 90)

Titular Bishop of Árd Carna (1973.10.25 – 1978.11.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sydney (Australia) (1973.10.25 – 1978.11.24)

Archbishop of Canberra and Goulburn (Australia) (1978.11.24 – 1983.02.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sydney (Australia) (1983.02.12 – 2001.03.26)

President of Australian Catholic Bishops Conference (1986 – 2000)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Vallicella (1988.06.28 – 2014.08.03)

Brazil14. Cardinal Lucas Moreira Neves, O.P.

De luce vigilo

former Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina–Poggio Mirteto
former Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Bonifacio ed Alessio in commendum
former Prefect of Congregation for Bishops
former President of Pontifical Commission for Latin America

Born:1925.09.16 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1950.07.09
Consecrated Bishop:1967.08.26
Created Cardinal:1988.06.28
Died:2002.09.08 († 76)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Paulo (Brazil) (1967.06.09 – 1974.03.07)

Titular Bishop of Feradi maius (1967.06.09 – 1979.10.15)

Secretary of Pontifical Council for the Laity (1974.03.07 – 1979.10.15)

Titular Archbishop of Feradi maius (1979.10.15 – 1987.01.03)

Secretary of Congregation for Bishops (1979.10.15 – 1987.07.09)

Secretary of College of Cardinals (1979.11.15 – 1987.07.09)

Titular Archbishop of Vescovìo (1987.01.03 – 1987.07.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Salvador da Bahia (Brazil) (1987.07.09 – 1998.06.25)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Bonifacio ed Alessio (1988.06.28 – 1998.06.25)

President of National Conference of Bishops of Brazil (1995 – 1998)

Prefect of Congregation for Bishops (1998.06.25 – 2000.09.16)

President of Pontifical Commission for Latin America (1998.06.25 – 2000.09.16)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina–Poggio Mirteto (1998.06.25 [1998.10.24] – 2002.09.08)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Bonifacio ed Alessio in commendum (1998.06.25 – 2002.09.08)

United States15. Cardinal James Aloysius Hickey

Veritatem in caritate

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Madre del Redentore a Tor Bella Monaca
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Washington (United States)

Born:1920.10.11 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1946.06.15
Consecrated Bishop:1967.04.14
Created Cardinal:1988.06.28
Died:2004.10.24 († 84)

Auxiliary Bishop of Saginaw (United States) (1967.02.18 – 1969.03.01)

Titular Bishop of Taraqua (1967.02.18 – 1974.06.05)

Rector of Pontifical North American College (1969.03.01 – 1974.06.05)

Bishop of Cleveland (United States) (1974.06.05 – 1980.06.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Washington (United States) (1980.06.17 – 2000.11.21)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Madre del Redentore a Tor Bella Monaca (1988.06.28 – 2004.10.24)

United States16. Cardinal Edmund Casimir Szoka

To live in faith

former Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Andrea e Gregorio al Monte Celio
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Detroit (United States)
former President of Governorate of the Vatican City State
former President of Pontifical Commission for the Vatican City State

Born:1927.09.14 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1954.06.05
Consecrated Bishop:1971.07.20
Created Cardinal:1988.06.28
Died:2014.08.20 († 86)

Bishop of Gaylord (United States) (1971.06.11 – 1981.03.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Detroit (United States) (1981.03.21 – 1990.04.28)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Andrea e Gregorio al Monte Celio (1988.06.28 – 2014.08.20)

President of Prefecture for the Economic Affairs of the Holy See (1990.01.22 – 1997.10.15)

President of Pontifical Commission for the Vatican City State (1997.10.14 – 2006.09.15)

President of Governorate of the Vatican City State (2001.02.22 – 2006.09.15)

Hungary17. Cardinal László Paskai, O.F.M. (87)Cardinal László Paskai, O.F.M. (87)

In virtute Spiritus

Cardinal-Priest of S. Teresa al Corso d’Italia
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Esztergom–Budapest (Hungary)

Born:1927.05.08 (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1951.03.03
Consecrated Bishop:1978.04.05
Created Cardinal:1988.06.28

Titular Bishop of Bavagaliana (1978.03.02 – 1979.03.31)

Apostolic Administrator of Veszprém (Hungary) (1978.03.02 – 1979.03.31)

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1979.03.31 – 1982.04.05)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1982.04.05 – 1987.03.03)

President of Hungarian Episcopal Conference (1986 – 1990)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1987.03.03 – 1993.05.31)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Teresa al Corso d’Italia (1988.06.28 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom–Budapest (Hungary) (1993.05.31 – 2002.12.07)

Cameroon18. Cardinal Christian Wiyghan Tumi (83)Cardinal Christian Wiyghan Tumi (83)

Me voici je viens faire ta volonté

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Martiri dell’Uganda a Poggio Ameno
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Douala (Cameroon)

Born:1930.10.15 (Cameroon)
Ordained Priest:1966.04.17
Consecrated Bishop:1980.01.06
Created Cardinal:1988.06.28

Bishop of Yagoua (Cameroon) (1979.12.06 – 1982.11.19)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Garoua (Cameroon) (1982.11.19 – 1984.03.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Garoua (Cameroon) (1984.03.17 – 1991.08.31)

President of National Episcopal Conference of Cameroon (1985 – 1991)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Martiri dell’Uganda a Poggio Ameno (1988.06.28 – ...)

President of Symposium of Episcopal Conferences of Africa and Madagascar (1990 – 1994)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Douala (Cameroon) (1991.08.31 – 2009.11.17)

Austria19. Cardinal Hans Hermann Groër, O.S.B.

In verbo autem tuo

former Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Gioacchino ed Anna al Tuscolano
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Wien (Austria)
former Ordinary of Austria of the Eastern Rite (Austria)

Born:1919.10.13 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1942.04.12
Consecrated Bishop:1986.09.14
Created Cardinal:1988.06.28
Died:2003.03.24 († 83)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Wien (Austria) (1986.07.15 – 1995.09.14)

Ordinary of Austria of the Eastern Rite (Austria) (1986.10.30 – 1995.09.14)

President of Episcopal Conference of Austria (1988 – 1995)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Gioacchino ed Anna al Tuscolano (1988.06.28 – 2003.03.24)

France20. Cardinal Jacques Martin

Simpliciter et confidenter

former Cardinal-Deacon of S. Cuore di Cristo Re
former Prefect of Prefecture of the Papal Household

Born:1908.08.26 (France)
Ordained Priest:1934.10.14
Consecrated Bishop:1964.02.11
Created Cardinal:1988.06.28
Died:1992.09.27 († 84)

Consultant of Secretariat of State (1964.01.05 – 1967)

Titular Bishop of Neapolis in Palæstina (1964.01.05 – 1986.12.18)

Prefect of Prefecture of the Papal Household (1969.04.09 – 1986.12.18)

Titular Archbishop of Neapolis in Palæstina (1986.12.18 – 1988.06.28)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Cuore di Cristo Re (1988.06.28 – 1992.09.27)

Germany21. Cardinal Franz Hengsbach

Eritis mihi testes

former Cardinal-Priest of Nostra Signora di Guadalupe a Monte Mario
former Bishop of Essen (Germany)

Born:1910.09.10 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1937.03.13
Consecrated Bishop:1953.09.29
Created Cardinal:1988.06.28
Died:1991.06.24 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Cantanus (1953.08.20 – 1957.11.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of Paderborn (Germany) (1953.08.20 – 1957.11.18)

Bishop of Essen (Germany) (1957.11.18 – 1991.02.21)

Military Vicar of Germany (Germany) (1961.10.10 – 1978.05.22)

President of Council of European Bishops’ Conferences (1980 – 1984)

Vice-President of Council of European Bishops’ Conferences (1984 – 1986)

Cardinal-Priest of Nostra Signora di Guadalupe a Monte Mario (1988.06.28 – 1991.06.24)

Lithuania22. Cardinal Vincentas Sladkevičius, M.I.C.

former Cardinal-Priest of Spirito Santo alla Ferratella
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Kaunas (Lithuania)

Born:1920.08.20 (Lithuania)
Ordained Priest:1944.03.25
Consecrated Bishop:1957.12.25
Created Cardinal:1988.06.28
Died:2000.05.28 († 79)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kaišiadorys (Lithuania) (1957.11.14 – 1982.07.15)

Titular Bishop of Abora (1957.11.14 – 1988.06.28)

Apostolic Administrator of Kaišiadorys (Lithuania) (1982.07.15 – 1989.03.10)

President of Episcopal Conference of Lithuania (1988 – 1993)

Cardinal-Priest of Spirito Santo alla Ferratella (1988.06.28 – 2000.05.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kaunas (Lithuania) (1989.03.10 – 1996.05.04)

Mauritius23. Cardinal Jean Margéot

Non ministrari sed ministrare

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Gabriele Arcangelo all’Acqua Traversa
former Bishop of Port-Louis (Mauritius)

Born:1916.02.03 (Mauritius)
Ordained Priest:1938.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1969.05.04
Created Cardinal:1988.06.28
Died:2009.07.17 († 93)

Bishop of Port-Louis (Mauritius) (1969.02.06 – 1993.02.15)

President of Episcopal Conferences of Indian Ocean (1986 – 1989)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Gabriele Arcangelo all’Acqua Traversa (1988.06.28 – 2009.07.17)

Hong Kong24. Cardinal John Baptist Wu Cheng-chung (胡振中)

Veritatem in caritate

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria del Monte Carmelo a Mostacciano
former Bishop of Hong Kong 香港 (Hong Kong)

Born:1925.03.26 (China)
Ordained Priest:1952.07.06
Consecrated Bishop:1975.04.05
Created Cardinal:1988.06.28
Died:2002.09.23 († 77)

Bishop of Hong Kong 香港 (Hong Kong) (1975.04.05 – 2002.09.23)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria del Monte Carmelo a Mostacciano (1988.06.28 – 2002.09.23)

as of 2014.08.25

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up