GCatholic.org


Cardinals Created by Paul VI (1969)

Consistory of 1969.04.28 (34)Papal Speeches

China1. Cardinal Paul Yü Pin (于斌)Permalink

Restaurare omnia in Christo

former Cardinal-Priest of Gesù Divin Lavoratore
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Nanjing 南京 (China)
former President of Chinese Bishops’ Conference

Born:1901.04.13 (China)
Ordained Priest:1928.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1936.09.20
Created Cardinal:1969.04.28
Died:1978.08.16 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Sozusa in Palæstina (1936.07.17 – 1946.04.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Nanjing 南京 (China) (1936.07.17 – 1946.04.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nanjing 南京 (China) (1946.04.11 – 1978.08.16)

Cardinal-Priest of Gesù Divin Lavoratore (1969.04.30 – 1978.08.16)

President of Chinese Bishops’ Conference (1971.04.13 – 1978.08.16)

Brazil2. Cardinal Alfredo Vicente SchererPermalink

Evangelizare misit me

former Cardinal-Priest of Nostra Signora de La Salette
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Porto Alegre (Brazil)

Born:1903.02.05 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1926.04.03
Consecrated Bishop:1947.02.23
Created Cardinal:1969.04.28
Died:1996.03.09 († 93)

Titular Bishop of Hemeria (1946.06.13 – 1946.12.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Porto Alegre (Brazil) (1946.06.13 – 1946.12.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Porto Alegre (Brazil) (1946.12.30 – 1981.08.29)

Vice-President of National Conference of Bishops of Brazil (1968 – 1970)

Cardinal-Priest of Nostra Signora de La Salette (1969.04.30 – 1996.03.09)

President of National Conference of Bishops of Brazil (1970 – 1971)

Philippines3. Cardinal Julio Rosales y RasPermalink

Te amari faciam

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Cuore di Gesù agonizzante a Vitinia
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Cebu (Philippines)

Born:1906.09.18 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1929.06.02
Consecrated Bishop:1946.09.21
Created Cardinal:1969.04.28
Died:1983.06.02 († 76)

Bishop of Tagbilaran (Philippines) (1946.06.29 – 1949.12.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cebu (Philippines) (1949.12.17 – 1982.08.24)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of the Philippines (C.B.C.P.) (1961 – 1966)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cuore di Gesù agonizzante a Vitinia (1969.04.30 – 1983.06.02)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of the Philippines (C.B.C.P.) (1974 – 1976)

Scotland4. Cardinal Gordon Joseph GrayPermalink

Spiritus Sanctus Subveniet

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Chiara a Vigna Clara
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Saint Andrews and Edinburgh (Scotland)

Born:1910.08.10 (Scotland)
Ordained Priest:1935.06.15
Consecrated Bishop:1951.09.21
Created Cardinal:1969.04.28
Died:1993.07.19 († 82)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Saint Andrews and Edinburgh (Scotland) (1951.06.20 – 1985.05.30)

President of Bishops’ Conference of Scotland (1963 – 1985)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Chiara a Vigna Clara (1969.04.30 – 1993.07.19)

New Zealand5. Cardinal Thomas Peter McKeefryPermalink

Pastor bonus esto

former Cardinal-Priest of Immacolata al Tiburtino
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Wellington (New Zealand)

Born:1899.07.03 (New Zealand)
Ordained Priest:1926.04.03
Consecrated Bishop:1947.10.19
Created Cardinal:1969.04.28
Died:1973.11.18 († 74)

Titular Archbishop of Dercos (1947.06.12 – 1954.05.09)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Wellington (New Zealand) (1947.06.12 – 1954.05.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Wellington (New Zealand) (1954.05.09 – 1973.11.18)

President of New Zealand Catholic Bishops Conference (1967 – 1973)

Cardinal-Priest of Immacolata al Tiburtino (1969.04.30 – 1973.11.18)

Mexico6. Cardinal Miguel Darío Miranda GómezPermalink

Pax nostra ipse est

former Cardinal-Priest of Nostra Signora di Guadalupe a Monte Mario
former Metropolitan Archbishop of México (Mexico)

Born:1895.12.19 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1918.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1937.12.08
Created Cardinal:1969.04.28
Died:1986.03.15 († 90)

Bishop of Tulancingo (Mexico) (1937.10.01 – 1955.12.20)

Titular Archbishop of Selymbria (1955.12.20 – 1956.06.28)

Coadjutor Archbishop of México (Mexico) (1955.12.20 – 1956.06.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of México (Mexico) (1956.06.28 – 1977.07.19)

President of Latin American Episcopal Council (1958 – 1963)

Cardinal-Priest of Nostra Signora di Guadalupe a Monte Mario (1969.04.30 – 1986.03.15)

India7. Cardinal Joseph Parecattil (Syro-Malabar Rite)Permalink

Da quod jubes

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria «Regina Pacis» a Monte Verde
former Metropolitan of Ernakulam of the Syro-Malabars (India)
former President of Pontifical Commission for the Revision of Code of Oriental Canon Law

Born:1912.04.01 (India)
Ordained Priest:1939.08.24
Consecrated Bishop:1953.11.30
Created Cardinal:1969.04.28
Died:1987.02.20 († 74)

Titular Bishop of Arethusa of the Syriacs (1953.10.28 – 1956.07.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Ernakulam of the Syro-Malabars (India) (1953.10.28 – 1956.07.20)

Metropolitan of Ernakulam of the Syro-Malabars (India) (1956.07.20 – 1984.01.30)

President of Synod of the Syro-Malabar Church (1969 – 1985)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria «Regina Pacis» a Monte Verde (1969.04.30 – 1987.02.20)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of India (1972 – 1976)

President of Pontifical Commission for the Revision of Code of Oriental Canon Law (1972 – 1987)

USA8. Cardinal John Francis DeardenPermalink

Servio in evangelio

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Pio X alla Balduina
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Detroit (USA)

Born:1907.10.15 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1932.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1948.05.18
Created Cardinal:1969.04.28
Died:1988.08.01 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Sarepta (1948.03.13 – 1950.12.22)

Coadjutor Bishop of Pittsburgh (USA) (1948.03.13 – 1950.12.22)

Bishop of Pittsburgh (USA) (1950.12.22 – 1958.12.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Detroit (USA) (1958.12.18 – 1980.07.15)

President of National Conference of Catholic Bishops (1966 – 1971)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pio X alla Balduina (1969.04.30 – 1988.08.01)

France9. Cardinal François MartyPermalink

In fide et dilectione

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Luigi dei Francesi
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Paris (France)

Born:1904.05.16 (France)
Ordained Priest:1930.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:1952.05.01
Created Cardinal:1969.04.28
Died:1994.02.16 († 89)

Bishop of Saint-Flour (France) (1952.02.01 – 1959.12.14)

Titular Archbishop of Hemesa (1959.12.14 – 1960.05.09)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Reims (France) (1959.12.14 – 1960.05.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (1960.05.09 – 1968.03.26)

Bishop-Prelate of Mission de France (France) (1965.03.19 – 1968.07.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Paris (France) (1968.03.26 – 1981.01.31)

Ordinary of France of the Eastern Rite (France) (1968.03.29 – 1981)

President of Bishops’ Conference of France (1969 – 1975)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Luigi dei Francesi (1969.04.30 – 1994.02.16)

Bishop-Prelate of Mission de France (France) (1975.05.06 – 1975.11.25)

Madagascar10. Cardinal Jérôme RakotomalalaPermalink

Opus fac evangelistæ

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Consolatrice al Tiburtino
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Tananarive (Madagascar)

Born:1914.07.15 (Madagascar)
Ordained Priest:1943.07.31
Consecrated Bishop:1960.05.08
Created Cardinal:1969.04.28
Died:1975.11.01 († 61)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tananarive (Madagascar) (1960.04.04 – 1975.11.01)

President of Episcopal Conference of Madagascar (1965 – 1966)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Consolatrice al Tiburtino (1969.04.30 – 1975.11.01)

Canada11. Cardinal George Bernard Flahiff, C.S.B.Permalink

In ipso per ipsum cum ipso

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Salute a Primavalle
former Archbishop of Winnipeg (Canada)

Born:1905.10.26 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1930.08.17
Consecrated Bishop:1961.05.31
Created Cardinal:1969.04.28
Died:1989.08.22 († 83)

Superior General of Congregation of Saint Basil (Basilians) (1954.07.06 – 1961.03.10)

Archbishop of Winnipeg (Canada) (1961.03.10 – 1982.03.31)

President of Canadian Conference of Catholic Bishops (1964 – 1967)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Salute a Primavalle (1969.04.30 – 1989.08.22)

France12. Cardinal Paul GouyonPermalink

In spiritu et veritate

former Cardinal-Priest of Natività di Nostro Signore Gesù Cristo a Via Gallia
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Rennes (France)

Born:1910.10.24 (France)
Ordained Priest:1937.03.13
Consecrated Bishop:1957.10.07
Created Cardinal:1969.04.28
Died:2000.09.26 († 89)

Bishop of Bayonne (France) (1957.08.06 – 1963.08.06)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Rennes (France) (1963.08.06 – 1964.09.04)

Titular Archbishop of Pessinus (1963.09.06 – 1964.09.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rennes (France) (1964.09.04 – 1985.10.15)

Cardinal-Priest of Natività di Nostro Signore Gesù Cristo a Via Gallia (1969.04.30 – 2000.09.26)

Guatemala13. Cardinal Mario Casariego, C.R.S.Permalink

Consolatio in caritate

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Aquiro pro hac vice Title
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Guatemala (Guatemala)
former Bishop-Prelate of Santo Cristo de Esquipulas (Guatemala)

Born:1909.02.13 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1936.07.19
Consecrated Bishop:1958.12.27
Created Cardinal:1969.04.28
Died:1983.06.15 († 74)

Titular Bishop of Pudentiana (1958.11.15 – 1963.09.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Guatemala (Guatemala) (1958.11.15 – 1963.09.22)

Titular Archbishop of Perge (1963.09.22 – 1964.12.12)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Guatemala (Guatemala) (1963.09.22 – 1964.12.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Guatemala (Guatemala) (1964.12.12 – 1983.06.15)

Bishop-Prelate of Santo Cristo de Esquipulas (Guatemala) (1964.12.12 – 1983.06.15)

President of Episcopal Conference of Guatemala (1965 – 1970)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Aquiro pro hac vice Title (1969.04.30 – 1983.06.15)

Spain14. Cardinal Vicente Enrique y TarancónPermalink

Totus omnibus omnes Christo

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni Crisostomo a Monte Sacro Alto
former Archbishop of Madrid (Spain)

Born:1907.05.14 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1929.11.01
Consecrated Bishop:1946.03.24
Created Cardinal:1969.04.28
Died:1994.11.28 († 87)

Bishop of Solsona (Spain) (1945.11.25 – 1964.04.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1964.04.12 – 1969.01.30)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Spain (1969 – 1971)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1969.01.30 – 1971.12.03)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni Crisostomo a Monte Sacro Alto (1969.04.30 – 1994.11.28)

President of Episcopal Conference of Spain (1971 – 1981)

Apostolic Administrator of Madrid (Spain) (1971.05.30 – 1971.12.03)

Archbishop of Madrid (Spain) (1971.12.03 – 1983.04.12)

Congo-Kinshasa15. Cardinal Joseph Albert MalulaPermalink

In caritate

former Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Protomartiri a Via Aurelia Antica
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Kinshasa (Congo-Kinshasa)

Born:1917.12.12 (Congo-Kinshasa)
Ordained Priest:1936.06.09
Consecrated Bishop:1959.09.20
Created Cardinal:1969.04.28
Died:1989.06.14 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Attanasus (1959.07.18 – 1964.07.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Léopoldville (Congo-Kinshasa) (1959.07.18 – 1964.07.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Léopoldville (Congo-Kinshasa) (1964.07.07 – 1966.05.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kinshasa (Congo-Kinshasa) (1966.05.30 – 1989.06.14)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Protomartiri a Via Aurelia Antica (1969.04.30 – 1989.06.14)

President of Symposium of Episcopal Conferences of Africa and Madagascar (1984 – 1987)

Ecuador16. Cardinal Pablo Muñoz Vega, S.J.Permalink

Æterna veritas vera caritas

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Roberto Bellarmino
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Quito (Ecuador)

Born:1903.05.23 (Ecuador)
Ordained Priest:1933.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1964.03.19
Created Cardinal:1969.04.28
Died:1994.06.03 († 91)

Rector Magnificus of Pontifical Gregorian University (1957 – 1963)

Titular Bishop of Ceramus (1964.02.07 – 1967.06.23)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Quito (Ecuador) (1964.02.07 – 1967.06.23)

First Vice-President of Latin American Episcopal Council (1965 – 1969)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Quito (Ecuador) (1967.06.23 – 1985.06.01)

President of Episcopal Conference of Ecuador (1969 – 1973)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Roberto Bellarmino (1969.04.30 – 1994.06.03)

President of Episcopal Conference of Ecuador (1975 – 1984)

Italy17. Cardinal Antonio PomaPermalink

Cultura dei agri

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Luca a Via Prenestina
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Bologna (Italy)
former Apostolic Administrator of Bologna (Italy)

Born:1910.06.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1933.04.15
Consecrated Bishop:1951.12.09
Created Cardinal:1969.04.28
Died:1985.09.24 († 75)

Titular Bishop of Thagaste (1951.10.28 – 1952.08.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mantova (Italy) (1951.10.28 – 1952.08.02)

Coadjutor Bishop of Mantova (Italy) (1952.08.02 – 1954.09.08)

Bishop of Mantova (Italy) (1954.09.08 – 1967.07.16)

Titular Archbishop of Hierpiniana (1967.07.16 – 1968.02.12)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Bologna (Italy) (1967.07.16 – 1968.02.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bologna (Italy) (1968.02.12 – 1983.02.11)

President of Episcopal Conference of Italy (1969 – 1979.05.18)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Luca a Via Prenestina (1969.04.30 – 1985.09.24)

Apostolic Administrator of Bologna (Italy) (1983.02.11 – 1983.03.18)

USA18. Cardinal John Joseph CarberryPermalink

Maria regina mater

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni Battista de’ Rossi
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Saint Louis (USA)

Born:1904.07.31 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1929.07.28
Consecrated Bishop:1956.07.25
Created Cardinal:1969.04.28
Died:1998.06.17 († 93)

Titular Bishop of Elis (1956.05.03 – 1957.11.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lafayette in Indiana (USA) (1956.05.03 – 1957.11.20)

Bishop of Lafayette in Indiana (USA) (1957.11.20 – 1965.01.16)

Bishop of Columbus (USA) (1965.01.16 – 1968.02.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Saint Louis (USA) (1968.02.17 – 1979.07.31)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni Battista de’ Rossi (1969.04.30 – 1998.06.17)

Vice-President of National Conference of Catholic Bishops (1974 – 1977)

USA19. Cardinal Terence James CookePermalink

Fiat voluntas tua

former Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Giovanni e Paolo
former Metropolitan Archbishop of New York (USA)
former Military Vicar of United States of America (USA)

Born:1921.03.01 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1945.12.01
Consecrated Bishop:1965.12.15
Created Cardinal:1969.04.28
Died:1983.10.06 († 62)

Titular Bishop of Summa (1965.09.05 – 1968.03.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of New York (USA) (1965.09.05 – 1968.03.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of New York (USA) (1968.03.02 – 1983.10.06)

Military Vicar of United States of America (USA) (1968.04.04 – 1983.10.06)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Giovanni e Paolo (1969.04.30 – 1983.10.06)

South Korea20. Cardinal Stephen Kim Sou-hwan (김수환 스테파노)Permalink

Pro vobis et pro multis / 너희와 모든 이를 위하여

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Felice da Cantalice a Centocelle
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Seoul 서울 (South Korea)
former Protopriest of College of Cardinals

Born:1922.05.08 (South Korea)
Ordained Priest:1947.10.27
Consecrated Bishop:1966.05.31
Created Cardinal:1969.04.28
Died:2009.02.16 († 86)

Bishop of Masan 마산 (South Korea) (1966.02.15 – 1968.04.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Seoul 서울 (South Korea) (1968.04.09 – 1998.04.03)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Felice da Cantalice a Centocelle (1969.04.30 – 2009.02.16)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Korea (1970 – 1975)

President of Federation of Asian Bishops’ Conferences (1973 – 1977)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Pyong-yang 평양 (North Korea) (1975.06.10 – 1998.04.03)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Korea (1981 – 1987)

Protopriest of College of Cardinals (2004.03.13 – 2009.02.16)

Spain21. Cardinal Arturo Tabera Araoz, C.M.F.Permalink

Donec formetur Christus in vobis

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Montorio
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Pamplona (Spain)
former Prefect of Sacred Congregation for the Religious and Secular Institutes

Born:1903.10.29 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1928.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1946.05.05
Created Cardinal:1969.04.28
Died:1975.06.13 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Lyrbe (1946.02.16 – 1950.02.02)

Apostolic Administrator of Barbastro (Spain) (1946.02.16 – 1950.02.02)

Bishop of Barbastro (Spain) (1950.02.02 – 1950.05.13)

Bishop of Albacete (Spain) (1950.05.13 – 1968.07.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1968.07.23 – 1971.12.04)

Apostolic Administrator of Tudela (Spain) (1968.07.23 – 1971.12.04)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Montorio (1969.04.30 – 1975.06.13)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation for Divine Worship (1971.02.20 – 1973.09.08)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation for the Religious and Secular Institutes (1973.09.08 – 1975.06.13)

Brazil22. Cardinal Eugênio de Araújo SalesPermalink

Impendam et superimpendar

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Gregorio VII
former Metropolitan Archbishop of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil)
former Protopriest of College of Cardinals

Born:1920.11.08 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1943.11.21
Consecrated Bishop:1954.08.15
Created Cardinal:1969.04.28
Died:2012.07.09 († 91)

Titular Bishop of Thibica (1954.06.01 – 1968.10.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Natal (Brazil) (1954.06.01 – 1968.10.29)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Natal (Brazil) (1961 – 1965)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of São Salvador da Bahia (Brazil) (1964.07.06 – 1968.10.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Salvador da Bahia (Brazil) (1968.10.29 – 1971.03.13)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Gregorio VII (1969.04.30 – 2012.07.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) (1971.03.13 – 2001.07.25)

Ordinary of Brazil of the Eastern Rite (Brazil) (1972.06.22 – 2001.10.03)

Protopriest of College of Cardinals (2009.02.16 – 2012.07.09)

Germany23. Cardinal Joseph HöffnerPermalink

Justitia et caritas

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Andrea della Valle
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Köln (Germany)
former President of German Episcopal Conference

Born:1906.12.24 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1932.10.30
Consecrated Bishop:1962.09.14
Created Cardinal:1969.04.28
Died:1987.10.16 († 80)

Bishop of Münster (Germany) (1962.07.09 – 1969.01.06)

Titular Archbishop of Aquileia (1969.01.06 – 1969.02.24)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Köln (Germany) (1969.01.06 – 1969.02.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Köln (Germany) (1969.02.24 – 1987.09.14)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Andrea della Valle (1969.04.30 – 1987.10.16)

President of German Episcopal Conference (1976 – 1987.10.16)

USA24. Cardinal John Joseph WrightPermalink

Resonare Christum

former Cardinal-Priest of Gesù Divin Maestro alla Pineta Sacchetti
former Bishop of Pittsburgh (USA)
former Prefect of Sacred Congregation for Clergy

Born:1909.07.18 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1935.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1947.06.30
Created Cardinal:1969.04.28
Died:1979.08.10 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Ægeæ (1947.05.10 – 1950.01.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Boston (USA) (1947.05.10 – 1950.01.28)

Bishop of Worcester (USA) (1950.01.28 – 1959.01.23)

Bishop of Pittsburgh (USA) (1959.01.23 – 1969.04.23)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation for Clergy (1969.04.23 – 1979.08.10)

Cardinal-Priest of Gesù Divin Maestro alla Pineta Sacchetti (1969.04.30 – 1979.08.10)

Italy25. Cardinal Paolo BertoliPermalink

Fide tutior

former Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati
former Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Apostolic Camera

Born:1908.02.01 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1930.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1952.05.11
Created Cardinal:1969.04.28
Died:2001.11.08 († 93)

Apostolic Administrator of Constantinopole (Turkey) (1952.03.24 – 1953.05.07)

Apostolic Delegate to Turkey (1952.03.24 – 1953.05.07)

Titular Archbishop of Nicomedia (1952.03.24 – 1969.04.28)

Apostolic Nuncio to Colombia (1953.05.07 – 1959.04.15)

Apostolic Nuncio to Lebanon (1959.04.15 – 1960.04.16)

Apostolic Nuncio to France (1960.04.16 – 1969.04.23)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Girolamo della Carità (1969.04.30 – 1973.03.05)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation for the Causes of Saints (1969.05.07 – 1973.03.01)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Girolamo dei Croati (1973.03.05 – 1979.06.30)

Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Apostolic Camera (1979.05.05 – 1985.03.25)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1979.06.30 – 2001.11.08)

Italy26. Cardinal Sebastiano BaggioPermalink

Operando custodire

former Cardinal-Bishop of Velletri–Segni
former Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Apostolic Camera
former Cardinal Vice-Dean of College of Cardinals
former Patron of Sovereign Military Hospitaller Order of Saint John of Jerusalem of Rhodes and of Malta

Born:1913.05.16 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1935.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1953.07.26
Created Cardinal:1969.04.28
Died:1993.03.21 († 79)

Titular Archbishop of Ephesus (1953.06.30 – 1969.04.28)

Apostolic Nuncio to Chile (1953.07.01 – 1959.03.12)

Apostolic Delegate to Canada (1959.03.12 – 1964.05.26)

Apostolic Nuncio to Brazil (1964.05.26 – 1969.04.28)

Cardinal-Deacon of Ss. Angeli Custodi a Città Giardino (1969.04.30 – 1973.12.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1969.06.23 – 1973.02.26)

Prefect of Congregation for Bishops (1973.02.26 – 1984.04.08)

President of Pontifical Commission for Latin America (1973.02.26 – 1984.04.08)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sebastiano alle Catacombe (1973.12.21 – 1974.12.12)

Cardinal-Bishop of Velletri–Segni (1974.12.12 – 1993.03.21)

President of Pontifical Commission for the Vatican City State (1984.04.08 – 1990.10.31)

Patron of Sovereign Military Hospitaller Order of Saint John of Jerusalem of Rhodes and of Malta (1984.05.26 – 1993.03.21)

Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Apostolic Camera (1985.03.25 – 1993.03.21)

Cardinal Vice-Dean of College of Cardinals (1986.04.15 – 1993.03.21)

Italy27. Cardinal Silvio Angelo Pio OddiPermalink

Dominus fortitudo

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Agata de’ Goti pro hac vice Title
former Pontifical Legate for the Basilica of St. Francis of Assisi

Born:1910.11.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1933.05.21
Consecrated Bishop:1953.09.27
Created Cardinal:1969.04.28
Died:2001.06.29 († 90)

Apostolic Delegate to Jerusalem and Palestine (1953.07.30 – 1957.01.11)

Titular Archbishop of Mesembria (1953.07.30 – 1969.04.28)

Apostolic Internuncio to United Arab Republic (1957.01.11 – 1962.05.17)

Apostolic Nuncio to Belgium (1962.05.17 – 1969.04.28)

Apostolic Nuncio to Luxembourg (1962.05.17 – 1969.04.28)

President of Commission of Cardinals for the Pontifical Shrines of Pompeii and Loreto (1969 – 1974)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Agata de’ Goti (1969.04.30 – 1979.06.30)

Pontifical Legate for the Basilica of St. Francis of Assisi (1969.06.13 – 1996.05.23)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Agata de’ Goti pro hac vice Title (1979.06.30 – 2001.06.29)

Prefect of Congregation for Clergy (1979.09.29 – 1986.01.09)

Camerlengo of College of Cardinals (1984.06.25 – 1987.06.22)

Italy28. Cardinal Giuseppe PaupiniPermalink

Impendam et superimpendar

former Cardinal-Priest of Ognissanti in Via Appia Nuova pro hac vice Title
former Camerlengo of College of Cardinals

Born:1907.02.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1930.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:1956.02.25
Created Cardinal:1969.04.28
Died:1992.07.18 († 85)

Apostolic Internuncio to Iran (1956.02.02 – 1957.02.25)

Titular Archbishop of Sebastopolis in Abasgia (1956.02.02 – 1969.04.28)

Apostolic Nuncio to El Salvador (1957.02.25 – 1959.05.23)

Apostolic Nuncio to Guatemala (1957.02.25 – 1959.05.23)

Apostolic Nuncio to Colombia (1959.05.23 – 1969)

Cardinal-Deacon of Ognissanti in Via Appia Nuova (1969.04.30 – 1979.06.30)

Major Penitentiary of Apostolic Penitentiary (1973.03.21 – 1984.04.08)

Cardinal-Priest of Ognissanti in Via Appia Nuova pro hac vice Title (1979.06.30 – 1992.07.18)

Camerlengo of College of Cardinals (1987.06.22 – 1988.05.02)

Italy29. Cardinal Giacomo ViolardoPermalink

former Cardinal-Deacon of S. Eustachio
former Patron of Sovereign Military Hospitaller Order of Saint John of Jerusalem of Rhodes and of Malta

Born:1898.05.10 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1923.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1966.03.19
Created Cardinal:1969.04.28
Died:1978.03.17 († 79)

Promoter of Justice of Supreme Tribunal of the Apostolic Signatura (1938 – 1954.07.24)

Undersecretary of Supreme Tribunal of the Apostolic Signatura (1954.07.24 – 1965.01.26)

Secretary of Pontifical Commission for the Revision of the Code of Canon Law (1962.04.02 – 1965.01.26)

Secretary of Sacred Congregation for Sacramental Discipline (1965.01.26 – 1969.04.28)

Titular Archbishop of Satafi (1966.02.19 – 1969.04.28)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Eustachio (1969.04.30 – 1978.03.17)

Patron of Sovereign Military Hospitaller Order of Saint John of Jerusalem of Rhodes and of Malta (1969.07.03 – 1978.03.17)

Netherlands30. Cardinal Johannes WillebrandsPermalink

Veritatem in caritate

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Sebastiano alle Catacombe
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Utrecht (Netherlands)
former Camerlengo of College of Cardinals

Born:1909.09.04 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1934.05.26
Consecrated Bishop:1964.06.28
Created Cardinal:1969.04.28
Died:2006.08.02 († 96)

Secretary of Secretariat for Christian Unity (1960.06.28 – 1969.04.28)

Titular Bishop of Mauriana (1964.06.04 – 1969.04.28)

President of Pontifical Council for Promoting Christian Unity (1969.04.12 – 1989.12.12)

Cardinal-Deacon of Ss. Cosma e Damiano (1969.04.30 – 1975.12.06)

Military Vicar of Netherlands (Netherlands) (1975.12.06 – 1982.11.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (1975.12.06 – 1983.12.03)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sebastiano alle Catacombe (1975.12.06 – 2006.08.02)

President of Episcopal Conference of the Netherlands (1976 – 1983)

Camerlengo of College of Cardinals (1988.05.02 – 1995)

Italy31. Cardinal Mario Nasalli Rocca di CornelianoPermalink

Ut turres

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni Battista Decollato pro hac vice Title
former Prefect of Prefecture of the Apostolic Palaces

Born:1903.08.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1927.04.09
Consecrated Bishop:1969.04.20
Created Cardinal:1969.04.28
Died:1988.11.09 († 85)

Prefect of Prefecture of the Apostolic Palaces (1967.04.01 – 1969.04.09)

Titular Archbishop of Anzio (1969.04.11 – 1969.04.28)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Giovanni Battista Decollato (1969.04.30 – 1979.06.30)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni Battista Decollato pro hac vice Title (1979.06.30 – 1988.11.09)

Italy32. Cardinal Sergio GuerriPermalink

Fides et labor

former Cardinal-Priest of SS. Nome di Maria al Foro Traiano pro hac vice Title
former Pro-President of Pontifical Commission for the Vatican City State

Born:1905.12.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1929.03.30
Consecrated Bishop:1969.04.27
Created Cardinal:1969.04.28
Died:1992.03.15 († 86)

Pro-Secretary of Administration of the Patrimony of the Apostolic See (1948.03.09 – 1951.01.01)

Secretary of Administration of the Patrimony of the Apostolic See (1951.01.01 – 1969.04.11)

Vice-President of Pontifical Commission for the Vatican City State (1968.11.06 – 1969)

Pro-President of Pontifical Commission for the Vatican City State (1969 – 1981.09.26)

Titular Archbishop of Trevi (1969.04.11 – 1969.04.28)

Cardinal-Deacon of SS. Nome di Maria al Foro Traiano (1969.04.30 – 1979.06.30)

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Nome di Maria al Foro Traiano pro hac vice Title (1979.06.30 – 1992.03.15)

France33. Cardinal Jean-Guenolé-Marie Daniélou, S.J.Permalink

Fluvium aquæ vitæ

former Cardinal-Deacon of S. Saba

Born:1905.05.14 (France)
Ordained Priest:1938.08.20
Consecrated Bishop:1969.04.19
Created Cardinal:1969.04.28
Died:1974.05.20 († 69)

Titular Archbishop of Taormina (1969.04.11 – 1969.04.28)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Saba (1969.04.30 – 1974.05.20)

Czechia[34] Cardinal Stepán Tróchta, S.D.B.Permalink

Actio sacrificium caritas

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni Bosco in Via Tuscolana pro hac vice Title
former Bishop of Litoměřice (Czechia)

Born:1905.03.26 (Czechia)
Ordained Priest:1932.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1947.11.16
Created Cardinal in pectore:1969.04.28
Revealed as Cardinal:1973.03.05
Died:1974.04.06 († 69)

Bishop of Litoměřice (Czechia) (1947.09.27 – 1974.04.06)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni Bosco in Via Tuscolana pro hac vice Title (1973.04.12 – 1974.04.06)

RomaniaBishop Iuliu Hossu (Romanian Rite)Permalink

Credinţa noastră este viaţa noastră

former Bishop of Cluj–Gherla of the Romanians (Romania)

Born:1885.01.30 (Romania)
Ordained Priest:1910.03.27
Consecrated Bishop:1917.12.04
Created Cardinal in pectore:1969.04.28
Died:1970.05.28 († 85)
Revealed as Cardinal after death:1973.03.05

Bishop of Gherla, Armenopoli, Szamos-Ujvár of the Romanians (Romania) (1917.04.03 – 1930.06.05)

Bishop of Cluj–Gherla of the Romanians (Romania) (1930.06.05 – 1970.05.28)

Apostolic Administrator of Maramureş of the Romanians (Romania) (1930.07.19 – 1931.01.31)

Bishop of Oradea Mare (Romania) (1941.08.29 – 1947)

Apostolic Administrator of Oradea Mare of the Romanians (Romania) (1941.08.29 – 1947)

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up