GCatholic.org


Cardinals Created by John XXIII (1961-2)

Consistory of 1961.01.16 (4)

USA1. Cardinal Joseph Elmer RitterPermalink

Ipsa duce non fatigaris / Miles Christi sum

former Cardinal-Priest of SS. Redentore e S. Alfonso in Via Merulana
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Saint Louis (USA)

Born:1892.07.20 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1917.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1933.03.28
Created Cardinal:1961.01.16
Died:1967.06.10 († 74)

Titular Bishop of Hippos (1933.02.03 – 1934.03.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Indianapolis (USA) (1933.02.03 – 1934.03.24)

Bishop of Indianapolis (USA) (1934.03.24 – 1944.10.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Indianapolis (USA) (1944.10.21 – 1946.07.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Saint Louis (USA) (1946.07.20 – 1967.06.10)

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Redentore e S. Alfonso in Via Merulana (1961.01.19 – 1967.06.10)

Venezuela2. Cardinal José Humberto Quintero ParraPermalink

Non ministrari sed ministrare

former Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Andrea e Gregorio al Monte Celio
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Caracas (Venezuela)

Born:1902.09.22 (Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1926.08.22
Consecrated Bishop:1953.12.06
Created Cardinal:1961.01.16
Died:1984.07.08 († 81)

Titular Archbishop of Acrida (1953.09.07 – 1960.08.31)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Mérida (Venezuela) (1953.09.07 – 1960.08.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Caracas (Venezuela) (1960.08.31 – 1980.05.24)

President of Episcopal Conference of Venezuela (1961 – 1972)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Andrea e Gregorio al Monte Celio (1961.01.19 – 1984.07.08)

Colombia3. Cardinal Luis Concha CórdobaPermalink

Mea lux Dominus

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Nuova
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Bogotá (Colombia)
former Military Vicar of Colombia (Colombia)

Born:1891.11.07 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1916.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1935.11.30
Created Cardinal:1961.01.16
Died:1975.09.18 († 83)

Bishop of Manizales (Colombia) (1935.07.13 – 1954.05.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manizales (Colombia) (1954.05.10 – 1959.05.18)

President of Episcopal Conference of Colombia (1959 – 1966)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bogotá (Colombia) (1959.05.18 – 1972.07.29)

Military Vicar of Colombia (Colombia) (1959.05.19 – 1972.07.29)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Nuova (1961.01.19 – 1975.09.18)

Italy4. Cardinal Giuseppe Antonio FerrettoPermalink

Fortis in fide

former Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina e Poggio Mirteto
former Major Penitentiary of Sacred Apostolic Penitentiary
former Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals

Born:1899.03.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1923.02.24
Consecrated Bishop:1958.12.27
Created Cardinal:1961.01.16
Died:1973.03.17 († 74)

Assessor of Sacred Consistorial Congregation (1950.06.27 – 1961.01.16)

Secretary of Commission of Cardinals for the Shrine of Pompeii (1952 – 1960)

Secretary of Pontifical Commission for Latin America (1958 – 1960)

Titular Archbishop of Serdica (1958.12.14 – 1961.01.16)

Secretary of Sacred College of Cardinals (1959.01.20 – 1961.01.16)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Croce in Gerusalemme (1961.01.19 – 1961.03.26)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina e Poggio Mirteto (1961.03.26 – 1973.03.17)

Major Penitentiary of Sacred Apostolic Penitentiary (1967.04.07 – 1973.03.01)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1968 – 1973.03.01)

Consistory of 1962.03.19 (10)

India1. Cardinal José da Costa Nuñes (高若瑟)Permalink

Duc in altum

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Prisca
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Goa and Daman (India)
former Patriarch ad personam

Born:1880.03.15 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1903.07.26
Consecrated Bishop:1921.11.20
Created Cardinal:1962.03.19
Died:1976.11.29 († 96)

Bishop of Macau 澳門 (Macau) (1920.12.16 – 1940.12.11)

Patriarch of East Indies (1940.12.11 – 1953.12.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Goa and Daman (India) (1940.12.11 – 1953.12.16)

Titular Archbishop of Odessus (1953.12.16 – 1962.03.19)

Vice-Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1953.12.16 – 1962.03.19)

Patriarch ad personam (1953.12.16 – 1976.11.29)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prisca (1962.03.22 – 1976.11.29)

Italy2. Cardinal Giovanni PanicoPermalink

Respice stellam

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Teresa al Corso d’Italia
former Apostolic Nuncio to Portugal

Born:1895.04.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1919.03.14
Consecrated Bishop:1935.12.08
Created Cardinal:1962.03.19
Died:1962.07.07 († 67)

Apostolic Delegate to Australia, New Zealand and Oceania (1935.10.17 – 1948.09.28)

Titular Archbishop of Iustiniana prima (1935.10.17 – 1962.03.19)

Apostolic Nuncio to Peru (1948.09.28 – 1953.11.14)

Apostolic Delegate to Canada (1953.11.14 – 1959.01.25)

Apostolic Nuncio to Portugal (1959.01.25 – 1962.03.19)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Teresa al Corso d’Italia (1962.05.24 – 1962.07.07)

Italy3. Cardinal Ildebrando AntoniuttiPermalink

In lumine tuo

former Cardinal-Bishop of Velletri
former Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals

Born:1898.08.03 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1920.12.05
Consecrated Bishop:1936.06.29
Created Cardinal:1962.03.19
Died:1974.08.01 († 75)

Apostolic Delegate to Albania (1936.05.19 – 1938.07.14)

Titular Archbishop of Synnada in Phrygia (1936.05.19 – 1962.03.19)

Apostolic Delegate to Canada (1938.07.14 – 1953.10.21)

Apostolic Nuncio to Spain (1953.10.21 – 1962.03.19)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sebastiano alle Catacombe (1962.05.24 – 1973.09.13)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation for the Religious and Secular Institutes (1963.07.26 – 1973.09.13)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1973 – 1974.08.01)

Cardinal-Bishop of Velletri (1973.09.13 – 1974.08.01)

Italy4. Cardinal Efrem ForniPermalink

Ardere et lucere perfectum

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Croce in Gerusalemme
former Apostolic Nuncio to Luxembourg
former Apostolic Nuncio to Belgium

Born:1889.01.10 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1913.07.06
Consecrated Bishop:1938.02.20
Created Cardinal:1962.03.19
Died:1976.02.26 († 87)

Titular Archbishop of Darnis (1937.11.26 – 1962.03.19)

Apostolic Nuncio to Ecuador (1937.11.27 – 1953.11.09)

Apostolic Nuncio to Belgium (1953.11.09 – 1962.03.19)

Apostolic Nuncio to Luxembourg (1953.11.09 – 1962.03.19)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Croce in Gerusalemme (1962.03.22 – 1976.02.26)

Peru5. Cardinal Juan Landázuri RickettsPermalink

Ambulate in dilectione

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Ara Coeli
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Lima (Peru)

Born:1913.11.19 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1939.04.06
Consecrated Bishop:1952.08.24
Created Cardinal:1962.03.19
Died:1997.01.16 († 83)

Titular Archbishop of Rhoina (1952.05.18 – 1955.05.02)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Lima (Peru) (1952.05.18 – 1955.05.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lima (Peru) (1955.05.02 – 1989.12.30)

President of Episcopal Conference of Peru (1958 – 1988)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Ara Coeli (1962.03.22 – 1997.01.16)

First Vice-President of Latin American Episcopal Council (1976 – 1979)

Syria6. Cardinal Gabriel Acacius Coussa, B.A. (Greek-Melkite Rite)Permalink

Misericordiam et veritatem diligit Dominus

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Atanasio
former Secretary of Sacred Congregation for the Oriental Churches

Born:1897.08.03 (Syria)
Ordained Priest:1920.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1961.04.16
Created Cardinal:1962.03.19
Died:1962.07.29 († 64)

Secretary of Pontifical Commission for the Codification of Oriental Canon Law (1935.07.16 – 1962.03.19)

Secretary of Pontifical Commission for the Authentic Interpretation of the Code of Canon Law (1946.03.03 – 1962.03.19)

Assessor of Supreme Sacred Congregation of the Holy Office (1953.01.15 – 1961.08.04)

Titular Archbishop of Hierapolis in Syria of the Greek-Melkites (1961.02.26 – 1962.03.19)

Pro-Secretary of Sacred Congregation for the Oriental Churches (1961.08.04 – 1962.03.19)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Atanasio (1962.03.22 – 1962.07.29)

Secretary of Sacred Congregation for the Oriental Churches (1962.03.24 – 1962.07.29)

Chile7. Cardinal Raúl Silva Henríquez, S.D.B.Permalink

Caritas Christi urget nos

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Bernardo alle Terme
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago (Chile)

Born:1907.09.27 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1938.07.03
Consecrated Bishop:1959.11.29
Created Cardinal:1962.03.19
Died:1999.04.09 († 91)

Bishop of Valparaíso (Chile) (1959.10.24 – 1961.05.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago (Chile) (1961.05.14 – 1983.05.03)

President of Caritas Internationalis (1962 – 1965)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Bernardo alle Terme (1962.03.22 – 1999.04.09)

President of Episcopal Conference of Chile (1963 – 1968)

President of Episcopal Conference of Chile (1972 – 1976)

Belgium8. Cardinal Leo Jozef SuenensPermalink

In Spiritu Sancto

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Mechelen–Brussel (Belgium)
former Military Vicar of Belgium (Belgium)
former President of Episcopal Conference of Belgium

Born:1904.07.16 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1927.09.04
Consecrated Bishop:1945.12.16
Created Cardinal:1962.03.19
Died:1996.05.06 († 91)

Titular Bishop of Isinda (1945.11.12 – 1961.11.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mechelen (Belgium) (1945.11.12 – 1961.11.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mechelen (Belgium) (1961.11.24 – 1961.12.09)

President of Episcopal Conference of Belgium (1961.11.24 – 1979.10.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mechelen–Brussel (Belgium) (1961.12.09 – 1979.10.04)

Military Vicar of Belgium (Belgium) (1962.02.02 – 1979.10.04)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli (1962.03.22 – 1996.05.06)

Ireland9. Cardinal Michael Browne, O.P.Permalink

Viæ tuæ veritas

former Cardinal-Deacon of S. Paolo alla Regola
former Protodeacon of Sacred College of Cardinals

Born:1887.05.06 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1910.05.21
Created Cardinal:1962.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:1962.04.19
Died:1971.03.31 († 83)

Rector Magnificus of International Pontifical Institute of Angelicum (1932 – 1941)

Master of the Sacred Palace of Prefecture of the Holy Apostolic Palaces (1951.01.13 – 1955.04.11)

Master of the Order of Order of Preachers (Dominicans) (1955.04.11 – 1962)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Paolo alla Regola (1962.03.22 – 1971.03.31)

Titular Archbishop of Idebessus (1962.04.05 – 1962.04.20)

Protodeacon of Sacred College of Cardinals (1971.01.20 – 1971.03.31)

Spain10. Cardinal Joaquín Anselmo María Albareda, O.S.B. Subl.Permalink

Christi præponere nihil amore

former Cardinal-Deacon of S. Apollinare alle Terme Neroniane-Alessandrine
former Prefect of Vatican Apostolic Library

Born:1892.02.16 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1915.07.07
Created Cardinal:1962.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:1962.04.19
Died:1966.07.19 († 74)

Prefect of Vatican Apostolic Library (1936 – 1962.03.19)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Apollinare alle Terme Neroniane-Alessandrine (1962.03.22 – 1966.07.19)

Titular Archbishop of Gypsaria (1962.04.05 – 1962.04.20)

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up