GCatholic.org


Sacred Congregation of Bishops and Regulars

Dicastery of the Roman Curia

Also known as: Congregazione per i Vescovi e i Regolari (Italiano)

History

Documents: Documents (x 1)


Past Officials

Prefect:ItalyCardinal Domenico Ferrata (1902.11.27 – 1908.10.26)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Angelo Di Pietro (1902.07.20 – 1902.11.27)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Girolamo Maria Gotti, O.C.D. (1899.11.20 – 1902.07.29)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Isidoro Verga (1888.11.12 – 1896.10.01)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Ignazio Masotti (1886.08.12 – 1888.10.31)
Prefect:NetherlandsCardinal Innocenzo Ferrieri (1878 – 1886.08.12)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Giuseppe Andrea Bizzarri (1872.08.31 – 1877.08.26?)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Angelo Quaglia (1863.04.23 – 1872.08.27)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Niccola Clarelli Parracciani (1860.10.10 – 1863.04.23)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Gabriel Della Genga Sermattei (1852.04.14 – 1856.03.12)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Antonio Francesco Orioli, O.F.M. Conv. (1847.05.02 – 1852.02.20)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Pietro Ostini (1842 – 1847)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Costantino Patrizi Naro (1839.07.06 – 1841.12.22)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Giuseppe Antonio Sala (1834.11.21 – 1839.06.23)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Carlo Odescalchi (1828.02.05 – 1833.04.15)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Bartolomeo Pacca (1818.11.29 – 1824.11.18?)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Giuseppe Albani (1817.05.20 – 1824.01.30)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Francesco Carafa della Spina di Traetto (1775.03.29 – 1778.06.01?)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Carlo Alberto Guidobono Cavalchini (1748.05.02 – 1752.06.24)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Raffaele Cosimo De Girolami (1744.11.10 – 1748.02.21)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Giuseppe Firrao (1738.08.27 – 1744.10.24?)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Francesco Barberini (1726.06.22 – ?)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Fabrizio Paolucci (1721.09.09 – ?)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Giandomenico Paracciani (1713? – 1714?)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Giuseppe Renato Imperiali, S.M.O.M. (1698 – ?)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Gasparo Carpegna (1675.01.10 – ?)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Francesco Maria Brancaccio (1671 – 1675.01.09)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Marzio Ginetti (1650? – ?)
Prefect:GreeceCardinal Benedetto Giustiniani (1598 – 1621.03.27?)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Alessandro de’ Medici (later Pope Leo XI) (1598? – 1605?)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Michele Bonelli, O.P. (1591 – 1598.03.28)
Prefect:FranceCardinal Nicolas de Pellevé (1575? – ?)
Pro-Prefect:ItalyCardinal Serafino Vannutelli (1896.10.01 – 1899.11.20)
Pro-Prefect:NetherlandsCardinal Innocenzo Ferrieri (1876.07.06 – 1878)
Secretary:ItalyCardinal Luigi Trombetta (1896.12.24 – 1900.01.17)
Secretary:ItalyCardinal Luigi Sepiacci, O.E.S.A. (1886.06.28 – 1892.08.01)
Secretary:ItalyCardinal Placido Maria Schiaffino, O.S.B. Oliv. (1884.11.18 – 1888.04.06)
Secretary:ItalyCardinal Ignazio Masotti (1882.03.30 – 1886.08.12)
Secretary:ItalyArchbishop Angelo Bianchi (later Cardinal) (1877.06.08 – 1879.09.30)
Secretary:ItalyFr. Enea Sbarretti (later Cardinal) (1875.10.02 – 1877)
Secretary:ItalyArchbishop Domenico Lucciardi (later Cardinal) (1846.10.02 – 1851)
Secretary:ItalyArchbishop Fabrizio Sceberras Testaferrata (later Cardinal) (1815 – 1818.04.06)
Secretary:ItalyCardinal Giuseppe Morozzo della Rocca (1807.12.02 – 1816.03.11)
Secretary:ItalyArchbishop Giuseppe Firrao (later Cardinal) (1795 – 1801.02.23)
Secretary:ItalyArchbishop Gaetano Stampa (later Cardinal) (1734.12.12 – 1737.05.06)
Secretary:ItalyArchbishop Giuseppe Spinelli (later Cardinal) (1732.05 – 1734.12.15)
Secretary:ItalyArchbishop Antonio Saverio Gentili (later Cardinal) (1728 – 1731?)
Secretary:ItalyFr. Ferdinando Nuzzi (later Cardinal) (1704? – 1706?)
Secretary:ItalyArchbishop Marcello d’Aste (later Cardinal) (1695.09.03 – ?)
Secretary:ItalyArchbishop Giacomo Cantelmo (later Cardinal) (1689 – 1690?)
Secretary:ItalyArchbishop Antonio Pignatelli del Rastrello (later Pope Innocent XII) (1673.06 – ?)
Secretary:ItalyArchbishop Giambattista Spinola (later Cardinal) (1670 – 1681?)
Secretary:ItalyFr. Girolamo Casanate (later Cardinal) (1670 – 1673.06.12)
Secretary:ItalyBishop Emilio Bonaventura Altieri (later Pope Clement X) (1657 – 1667)
Secretary:ItalyArchbishop Girolamo Farnese (later Cardinal) (1643 – 1650.10.07)
Pro-Secretary:ItalyMsgr. Luigi Trombetta (later Cardinal) (1893.06.20 – 1896.12.24)

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up