GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Catanzaro–Squillace

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 1,806 km²

Population: 235,000 Catholics (91.1% of 258,000 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Crotone–Santa Severina, Lamezia Terme

Neighbouring Dioceses: Oppido Mamertina–Palmi (↙), Mileto–Nicotera–Tropea (↙), Lamezia Terme (←), Cosenza–Bisignano (↖), Crotone–Santa Severina (↗), Locri–Gerace (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: S. Vitaliano Vescovo, S. Agazio Martire (May 7)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: October 6

Statistics: 136 parishes, 202 priests (164 diocesan, 38 religious), 26 deacons, 179 lay religious (57 brothers, 122 sisters), 10 seminarians (2015)

Address: Via dell'Arcivescovado 13, 88100, Catanzaro, Italy

Phone: 0961.72.13.35

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Oppido Mamertina–Palmi (↙), Mileto–Nicotera–Tropea (↙), Lamezia Terme (←), Cosenza–Bisignano (↖), Crotone–Santa Severina (↗), Locri–Gerace (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2011.03.25 – ...):Archbishop Vincenzo Bertolone, S.d.P. (70)Archbishop Vincenzo Bertolone, S.d.P. (70)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Catanzaro–Squillace (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Vincenzo Bertolone, S.d.P. (70)Archbishop Vincenzo Bertolone, S.d.P. (70)Permalink
(2011.03.25 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Catanzaro–Squillace (Italy)

Humiliter in lumine vultus tui

Born:1946.11.07 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1975.05.17
Consecrated Bishop:2007.05.03

Undersecretary of Congregation for Institutes of Consecrated Life and for Societies of Apostolic Life (2004.06.12 – 2007.03.10)

Bishop of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy) (2007.03.10 – 2011.03.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Catanzaro–Squillace (Italy) (2011.03.25 – ...)

Archbishop Antonio CilibertiPermalink
(2003.01.31 – 2011.03.25)

Ad Jesum per Mariam

Born:1935.01.31 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1959.07.12
Consecrated Bishop:1989.01.28
Died:2017.04.01 († 82)

Bishop of Locri–Gerace (Italy) (1988.12.07 – 1993.05.06)

Archbishop of Matera–Irsina (Italy) (1993.05.06 – 2003.01.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Catanzaro–Squillace (Italy) (2003.01.31 – 2011.03.25)

Archbishop Antonio Cantisani (90)Archbishop Antonio Cantisani (90)Permalink
(1986.09.30 – 2003.01.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Catanzaro–Squillace (Italy)

Born:1926.11.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1949.06.16
Consecrated Bishop:1971.12.27

Archbishop of Rossano (Italy) (1971.11.18 – 1980.07.31)

Bishop of Cariati (Italy) (1979.04.04 – 1980.07.31)

Archbishop of Catanzaro (Italy) (1980.07.31 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Squillace (Italy) (1980.07.31 – 1986.09.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Catanzaro–Squillace (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 2003.01.31)

Archbishops of Catanzaro (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Antonio Cantisani (90)Archbishop Antonio Cantisani (90)Permalink
(1980.07.31 – 1986.09.30)

(see above)

Archbishop Armando FaresPermalink
(1956.01.20 – 1980)

Born:1904.12.22 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1927.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1950.07.02
Died:1980.11.01 († 75)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Catanzaro (Italy) (1950.06.16 – 1956.01.20)

Archbishop-Bishop of Squillace (Italy) (1950.06.16 – 1980)

Archbishop of Catanzaro (Italy) (1956.01.20 – 1980)

Archbishop Giovanni FiorentiniPermalink
(1927.06.05 – 1956.01.20)

Born:1867.09.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1890.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1909.08.29
Died:1956.01.20 († 88)

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1909.03.25 – 1919.09.25)

Bishop of Catanzaro (Italy) (1919.09.25 – 1927.06.05)

Archbishop of Catanzaro (Italy) (1927.06.05 – 1956.01.20)

Bishop of Squillace (Italy) (1927.12.22 – 1950.07.02)

Bishops of Catanzaro (Roman Rite)

Bishop Giovanni Fiorentini (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1919.09.25 – 1927.06.05)

(see above)

Bishop Pietro Di Maria (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1906.12.06 – 1918.06.11)

Cum Christo laboro

Born:1865.08.03 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1891.05.23
Consecrated Bishop:1906.12.30
Died:1937.09.03 († 72)

Bishop of Catanzaro (Italy) (1906.12.06 – 1918.06.11)

Apostolic Delegate to Canada and Newfoundland (1918.06.11 – 1926)

Titular Archbishop of Iconium (1918.06.11 – 1937.09.03)

Apostolic Nuncio to Switzerland (1926 – 1935)

Bishop Luigi FinojaPermalink
(1900.06.02 – 1906.12.06)

Born:1843.02.23 (Italy)
Died:1915.03.15 († 72)

Titular Bishop of Ascalon (1899.09.11 – 1900.06.02)

Coadjutor Bishop of Catanzaro (Italy) (1899.09.11 – 1900.06.02)

Bishop of Catanzaro (Italy) (1900.06.02 – 1906.12.06)

Titular Bishop of Flaviopolis (1906.12.06 – 1915.03.15)

Bishop Bernardo Antonio De Riso, O.S.B.Permalink
(1883.08.23 – 1900.06.02)

Born:1824.01.08 (Italy)
Died:1900.06.02 († 76)

Titular Bishop of Argos (1883.08.09 – 1883.08.23)

Coadjutor Bishop of Catanzaro (Italy) (1883.08.09 – 1883.08.23)

Bishop of Catanzaro (Italy) (1883.08.23 – 1900.06.02)

Bishop Raffaele De FrancoPermalink
(1852.03.18 – 1883)

Born:1803 (Italy)
Died:1883 († 80)

Bishop of Catanzaro (Italy) (1852.03.18 – 1883)

Bishop Matteo FrancoPermalink
(1829.05.31 – 1851.08.27)

Died:1851.08.27

Bishop of Catanzaro (Italy) (1829.05.31 – 1851.08.27)

Archbishop Emanuele Bellorado, O.P.Permalink
(1824.09.08 – 1828.02.21)

Born:1818 (Italy)
Died:1833.10.29 († 15)

Bishop of Catanzaro (Italy) (1824.09.08 – 1828.02.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reggio Calabria (Italy) (1828.02.01 – 1829.01.24)

Bishop of Sant’Agata de’ Goti (Italy) (1829.01.24 – 1833.10.29)

Bishop of Acerra (Italy) (1829.05.18 – 1833.10.29)

Bishop Michele Basilio Clary, O.S.B.I. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1818.06.14 – 1823.11.17)

Died:1858.02.15

Bishop of Catanzaro (Italy) (1818.06.14 – 1823.11.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari e Canosa (Italy) (1823.11.17 – 1858.02.15)

Bishop Giovanni Francesco d’AlessandriaPermalink
(1805.06.26 – 1818.01.15)

Born:1743.01.10 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1767.03.14
Consecrated Bishop:1805.06.30
Died:1818.01.15 († 75)

Bishop of Catanzaro (Italy) (1805.06.26 – 1818.01.15)

Bishop Giambattista MarchesePermalink
(1792.03.26 – ?)

Bishop of Catanzaro (Italy) (1792.03.26 – ?)

Bishop Salvatore Spinelli, O.S.B. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1779.07.12 – 1792.03.26)

Born:1746.06.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1769.06.18
Consecrated Bishop:1779.07.18
Died:1805.01.08 († 58)

Bishop of Catanzaro (Italy) (1779.07.12 – 1792.03.26)

Bishop of Lecce (Italy) (1792.03.26 – 1796.12.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1796.12.18 – 1805.01.08)

Bishop Antonio De CumisPermalink
(1763.01.24 – 1778.09.03)

Died:1778.09.03

Bishop of Catanzaro (Italy) (1763.01.24 – 1778.09.03)

Bishop Fabio TroyliPermalink
(1751.02.01 – 1762.08.01)

Died:1762.08.01

Bishop of Minervino (1734.12.01 – 1751.02.01)

Bishop of Catanzaro (Italy) (1751.02.01 – 1762.08.01)

Bishop Ottavio da PozzoPermalink
(1736.07.10 – 1751.01.06)

Died:1751.01.06

Bishop of Catanzaro (Italy) (1736.07.10 – 1751.01.06)

Bishop Giovanni RomanoPermalink
(1735.09.26 – 1736.01.06)

Died:1736.01.06

Bishop of Ortona (Italy) (1730.09.11 – 1735.09.26)

Bishop of Campli (1730.09.11 – 1735.09.26)

Bishop of Catanzaro (Italy) (1735.09.26 – 1736.01.06)

Bishop Domenico Rossi, O.S.B. Cel. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1727.10.01 – 1735.09.26)

Died:1747

Bishop of Catanzaro (Italy) (1727.10.01 – 1735.09.26)

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1735.09.26 – 1737.07.08)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1735.09.26 – 1737.07.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1737.07.08 – 1747)

Bishop Emanuele Spinelli d’Acquaro, C.R.Permalink
(1713.05.10 – 1727)

Died:1727

Bishop of Catanzaro (Italy) (1713.05.10 – 1727)

Bishop Giovanni Matteo VitelloniPermalink
(1707.04.11 – 1710.07)

Died:1710.07

Bishop of Catanzaro (Italy) (1707.04.11 – 1710.07)

Bishop Francesco GoriPermalink
(1687.07.07 – 1706)

Died:1708

Bishop of Catanzaro (Italy) (1687.07.07 – 1706)

Bishop of Sessa Aurunca (Italy) (1706 – 1708)

Bishop Carlo SgombrinoPermalink
(1672.02.08 – 1686.10)

Died:1686.10

Bishop of Squillace (Italy) (1652.12.11 – 1672.02.08)

Bishop of Belcastro (1652.12.11 – 1672.02.08)

Bishop of Catanzaro (Italy) (1672.02.08 – 1686.10)

Bishop Agazio di SommaPermalink
(1664.04.28 – 1671.10.01)

Born:1591
Died:1671.10.01 († 80)

Bishop of Cariati (Italy) (1659.01.13 – 1664.04.28)

Bishop of Cerenzia (1659.01.13 – 1664.04.28)

Bishop of Catanzaro (Italy) (1664.04.28 – 1671.10.01)

Bishop Filippo Visconti, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1657.04.23 – 1664)

Died:1664

Bishop of Catanzaro (Italy) (1657.04.23 – 1664)

Bishop Fabio OlivadisiPermalink
(1646.07.16 – 1656.11.10)

Died:1656.11.10

Bishop of Lavello (1626.11.16 – 1627.09.20)

Bishop of Bova (Italy) (1627.09.20 – 1646.07.16)

Bishop of Catanzaro (Italy) (1646.07.16 – 1656.11.10)

Bishop Consalvo CaputoPermalink
(1633.08.08 – 1645.11.19)

Died:1645.11.19

Bishop of San Marco (Italy) (1630.02.18 – 1633.08.08)

Bishop of Catanzaro (Italy) (1633.08.08 – 1645.11.19)

Bishop Luca Castellini, O.P.Permalink
(1629.11.19 – 1631.01)

Died:1631.01

Bishop of Catanzaro (Italy) (1629.11.19 – 1631.01)

Bishop Fabrizio Caracciolo PisciziPermalink
(1619.01.07 – 1629)

Bishop of Catanzaro (Italy) (1619.01.07 – 1629)

Bishop Giuseppe Piscuglio, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink
(1607.09.17 – 1618)

Died:1618

Bishop of Catanzaro (Italy) (1607.09.17 – 1618)

Bishop Nicolò OraziPermalink
(1582.01.31 – 1607.07.11)

Died:1607.07.11

Bishop of Catanzaro (Italy) (1582.01.31 – 1607.07.11)

Bishop Ottavio MoriconiPermalink
(1572.07.04 – 1582)

Died:1582

Bishop of Catanzaro (Italy) (1572.07.04 – 1582)

Bishop Angelo Oraboni, O.F.M. Obs. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1570.04.12 – 1572.03.17)

Died:1575.05.10

Bishop of Catanzaro (Italy) (1570.04.12 – 1572.03.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trani (Italy) (1572.03.17 – 1575.05.10)

Bishop Sforza Ascanio Geronimo Geraldini d’AmeliaPermalink
(1550.03.19 – 1570)

Died:1570

Bishop of Catanzaro (Italy) (1550.03.19 – 1570)

Bishop Sforza Geraldini d’AmeliaPermalink
(1536.08.18 – 1550.02.28)

Died:1550.02.28

Bishop of Catanzaro (Italy) (1536.08.18 – 1550.02.28)

Cardinal Alessandro CesariniPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1536.05.15 – 1536.08.18)

Bishop Angelo GeraldiniPermalink
(1532.03.06 – 1536.05.15)

Bishop of Catanzaro (Italy) (1532.03.06 – 1536.05.15)

Bishop Girolamo De PaolaPermalink
(1530.05.09 – 1530)

Died:1530

Bishop of Nicastro (Italy) (1523.07.24 – 1530.05.09)

Bishop of Catanzaro (Italy) (1530.05.09 – 1530)

Bishop Antonio De PaolaPermalink
(1523.07.24 – 1529)

Bishop of Nicastro (Italy) (1518.05.17 – 1523.07.24)

Bishop of Catanzaro (Italy) (1523.07.24 – 1529)

Bishop Evangelista TornefranzaPermalink
(1509.04.27 – 1523)

Died:1523

Bishop of Catanzaro (Italy) (1509.04.27 – 1523)

Bishop Stefano de GotifredisPermalink
(1489.01.09 – 1505)

Died:1505

Bishop of Catanzaro (Italy) (1489.01.09 – 1505)

Bishop Giovanni Geraldini d’AmeliaPermalink
(1467.03.24 – 1488)

Died:1488

Bishop of Catanzaro (Italy) (1467.03.24 – 1488)

Bishop Palamide, C.R.S.A.Permalink
(1450.01.23 – 1467)

Died:1467

Bishop of Catanzaro (Italy) (1450.01.23 – 1467)

Bishop RiccardiPermalink
(1448.06.05 – 1450)

Died:1450

Bishop of Catanzaro (Italy) (1448.06.05 – 1450)

Bishop Nicola Palmerio, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1440.12.21 – 1448)

Bishop of Catanzaro (Italy) (1440.12.21 – 1448)

Bishop Antonio dal Cirò, O.F.M.Permalink
(1435.10.26 – 1439)

Died:1439

Bishop of Catanzaro (Italy) (1435.10.26 – 1439)

Bishop Pietro AmuloyaPermalink
(1421.04.07 – 1435)

Died:1435

Bishop of Catanzaro (Italy) (1421.04.07 – 1435)

Bishop TommasoPermalink
(1398.12.06 – 1421)

Died:1421

Bishop of Catanzaro (Italy) (1398.12.06 – 1421)

Bishop AlfonsoPermalink
(1369.04.27 – 1398)

Died:1398

Bishop of Catanzaro (Italy) (1369.04.27 – 1398)

Bishop Nicola AndreaPermalink
(1368.02.18 – 1369)

Died:1369

Bishop of Catanzaro (Italy) (1368.02.18 – 1369)

Bishop Pietro Salamia, O.P.Permalink
(1343.10.27 – 1368)

Died:1368

Bishop of Catanzaro (Italy) (1343.10.27 – 1368)

Bishop Venuto da Nicastro, O.F.M.Permalink
(1305 – 1342?)

Died:1342?

Bishop of Catanzaro (Italy) (1305 – 1342?)

Bishop GiacomoPermalink
(1299.12.18 – 1305?)

Died:1305?

Bishop of Catanzaro (Italy) (1299.12.18 – 1305?)

Bishop RobertoPermalink
(? – ?)

Bishop of Catanzaro (Italy) (? – ?)

Bishop NicolòPermalink
(1275 – ?)

Bishop of Catanzaro (Italy) (1275 – ?)

Bishop GiacomoPermalink
(1252.08.28 – 1275?)

Bishop of Catanzaro (Italy) (1252.08.28 – 1275?)

Bishop Fortunato, O.F.M.Permalink
(1252 – 1252)

Died:1252

Bishop of Catanzaro (Italy) (1252 – 1252)

Bishop RobertoPermalink
(1217.08 – 1233)

Died:1233

Bishop of Catanzaro (Italy) (1217.08 – 1233)

Bishop BassovinoPermalink
(1200? – ?)

Bishop of Catanzaro (Italy) (1200? – ?)

Bishop NorbertoPermalink
(1152? – ?)

Bishop of Catanzaro (Italy) (1152? – ?)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.10.16

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up