GCatholic.org


Bishops

who are not Ordinaries of Sees

Bishops

Bishop Pietro Robini, O.E.S.A.Permalink

Titular Bishop of Hippo Regius (1433.05.13 – ?)

AustraliaBishop Geoffrey James Robinson (80)Bishop Geoffrey James Robinson (80)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Rusuca
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Sydney (Australia)

Born:1937.08.10 (Australia)
Ordained Priest:1960.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1984.03.08

Auxiliary Bishop of Sydney (Australia) (1984.01.23 – 2004.07.15)

Titular Bishop of Rusuca (1984.01.23 – ...)

IrelandArchbishop Paschal Charles Robinson, O.F.M.Permalink

Born:1870.04.26 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1901.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1927.06.24
Died:1948.08.27 († 78)

Titular Archbishop of Tyana (1927.05.24 – 1948.08.27)

Apostolic Nuncio to Ireland (1929.11.27 – 1948.08.27)

MexicoArchbishop Luis Robles DíazPermalink

Born:1938.03.06 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1963.04.14
Consecrated Bishop:1985.04.09
Died:2007.04.07 († 69)

Apostolic Nuncio to Sudan (1985.02.16 – 1990.03.13)

Apostolic Delegate to Red Sea Region (1985.02.16 – 1990.03.13)

Titular Archbishop of Stephaniacum (1985.02.16 – 2007.04.07)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Uganda (1990.03.13 – 1999.03.06)

Apostolic Nuncio to Cuba (1999.03.06 – 2003.10.04)

Vice-President of Pontifical Commission for Latin America (2003.10.04 – 2007.04.07)

FranceBishop François-Joseph RobustePermalink

Died:1751

Auxiliary Bishop of Reims (France) (1729.07.06 – 1751)

Bishop Angelo Rocca, O.E.S.A.Permalink

Born:1545?
Consecrated Bishop:1605.02.06
Died:1620.04.08 († 75)

Titular Bishop of Thagaste (1605.01.31 – 1620.04.08)

ArgentinaBishop Antonio RoccaPermalink

Born:1888.02.20 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1911.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1936.08.30
Died:1979.05.12 († 91)

Auxiliary Bishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) (1936.06.27 – 1975.04.22)

Titular Bishop of Augusta (1936.06.27 – 1979.05.12)

ItalyArchbishop Carmine RoccoPermalink

Born:1912.04.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1936.07.26
Consecrated Bishop:1961.11.12
Died:1982.05.12 († 70)

Apostolic Nuncio to Bolivia (1959.01 – 1967.09.16)

Titular Archbishop of Giustinianopolis in Galatia (1961.10.05 – 1982.05.12)

Apostolic Nuncio to Philippines (1967.09.16 – 1973.05.22)

Apostolic Nuncio to Brazil (1973.05.22 – 1982.05.12)

EnglandArchbishop Arthur Roche (67)Archbishop Arthur Roche (67)Permalink

Secretary of Congregation for Divine Worship and the Discipline of the Sacraments
Archbishop ad personam
Bishop emeritus of Leeds (England)

Duc in altum

Born:1950.03.06 (England)
Ordained Priest:1975.07.19
Consecrated Bishop:2001.05.10

Secretary General of Bishops’ Conference of England and Wales (1994.04 – 2001.04.12)

Titular Bishop of Rusticiana (2001.04.12 – 2002.07.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Westminster (England) (2001.04.12 – 2002.07.16)

Coadjutor Bishop of Leeds (England) (2002.07.16 – 2004.04.07)

Bishop of Leeds (England) (2004.04.07 – 2012.06.26)

Secretary of Congregation for Divine Worship and the Discipline of the Sacraments (2012.06.26 – ...)

Archbishop ad personam (2012.06.26 – ...)

ItalyArchbishop Felix Samuel RodotaPermalink

Born: (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1735.11.13
Died:1740.10.15

Titular Archbishop of Beroë (1735.09.17 – 1740.10.15)

Ordinary of Italia continentale of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (1735.09.17 – 1740.10.15)

BrazilBishop Jacson Damasceno Rodrigues, C.SS.R.Permalink

Born:1948.01.01 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1978.08.06
Consecrated Bishop:1997.03.09
Died:1998.03.16 († 50)

Titular Bishop of Lamphua (1996.12.18 – 1998.03.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Manaus (Brazil) (1996.12.18 – 1998.03.16)

IndiaBishop John Rodrigues (50)Bishop John Rodrigues (50)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Deultum
Auxiliary Bishop of Bombay (India)

Building up the body of Christ

Born:1967.08.21 (India)
Ordained Priest:1998.04.18
Consecrated Bishop:2013.06.29

Titular Bishop of Deultum (2013.05.15 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bombay (India) (2013.05.15 – ...)

ArgentinaBishop Benito Epifanio RodríguezPermalink

Born:1903.05.21 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1926.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1960.11.06
Died:2001.02.15 († 97)

Auxiliary Bishop of Rosario (Argentina) (1960.09.23 – 1976)

Titular Bishop of Arycanda (1960.09.23 – 2001.02.15)

SpainBishop Sergi Gordo Rodríguez (50)Bishop Sergi Gordo Rodríguez (50)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Cenæ
Auxiliary Bishop of Barcelona (Spain)

Born:1967.03.23 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1992.06.14
Consecrated Bishop:2017.09.09

Titular Bishop of Cenæ (2017.06.19 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (2017.06.19 – ...)

ColombiaArchbishop Pedro Maria Rodríguez AndradePermalink

Born:1873.02.22 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1897.04.17
Consecrated Bishop:1924.08.03
Died:1967.11.05 († 94)

Bishop of Ibagué (Colombia) (1924.04.10 – 1957.03.17)

Titular Archbishop of Brysis (1957.03.17 – 1967.11.05)

SpainArchbishop José Rodríguez Carballo, O.F.M. (64)Archbishop José Rodríguez Carballo, O.F.M. (64)Permalink

Titular Archbishop of Belcastro
Secretary of Congregation for Institutes of Consecrated Life and for Societies of Apostolic Life

Scio enim cui credidi

Born:1953.08.11 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1977.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:2013.05.18

Minister General of Order of Friars Minor (Franciscans) (2003.06.05 – 2013.04.06)

Grand Chancellor of Pontifical University Antonianum (2003.06.05 – 2013.04.06)

President of Union of Superiors General (U.S.G.) (2012.11.22 – 2013.04.06)

Titular Archbishop of Belcastro (2013.04.06 – ...)

Secretary of Congregation for Institutes of Consecrated Life and for Societies of Apostolic Life (2013.04.06 – ...)

SpainBishop Melchor Rodríguez de Torres, O. de M.Permalink

Born:1559 (Spain)
Died:1642.12.29 († 83)

Titular Bishop of Madauros (1616.09.16 – 1642.12.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Burgos (Spain) (1616.09.16 – 1642.12.29)

SpainBishop Sebastián Rodriguez de VieznaPermalink

Born:1740.08.05 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1803.10.02
Died:1831? († 91)

Titular Bishop of Sebastopolis (1803.06.20 – 1831?)

USABishop Jorge Humberto Rodríguez-Novelo (62)Bishop Jorge Humberto Rodríguez-Novelo (62)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Azura
Auxiliary Bishop of Denver (USA)

Born:1955.03.22 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1987.12.24
Consecrated Bishop:2016.11.04

Titular Bishop of Azura (2016.08.25 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Denver (USA) (2016.08.25 – ...)

Dominican RepublicArchbishop Elías Rodríguez OrtizPermalink

Born:1802? (Dominican Republic)
Consecrated Bishop:1857.06.14
Died:1857.11.29 († 55)

Titular Archbishop of Flaviopolis (1857.03.19 – 1857.11.29)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic) (1857.03.19 – 1857.11.29)

SpainBishop Francisco Rodríguez Pizaño, O.S.Permalink

Born:1635 (Spain)
Died:1698.12.04? († 63)

Titular Bishop of Raulia (1690.11.13 – 1698.12.04?)

ColombiaBishop Luis Fernando Rodríguez Velásquez (57)Bishop Luis Fernando Rodríguez Velásquez (57)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Illiberi
Auxiliary Bishop of Cali (Colombia)

Dame la sabiduria

Born:1959.12.08 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1984.08.25
Consecrated Bishop:2014.08.22

Titular Bishop of Illiberi (2014.07.05 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cali (Colombia) (2014.07.05 – ...)

PolandBishop Iwo Onufry RogowskiPermalink

Born:1737.10.27
Ordained Priest:1766
Died:1806.01.23 († 68)

Titular Bishop of Camachus (1785.09.29 – 1806.01.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of Chełmno (Poland) (1785.09.29 – 1806.01.23)

BulgariaBishop Jacques RoissantPermalink

Born:1840.03.17 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1901.09.15
Died:1914.04.06 († 74)

Auxiliary Bishop of Nikopol (Bulgaria) (1901.03.18 – 1909.08)

Titular Bishop of Usula (1901.03.18 – 1914.04.06)

USABishop Alberto Rojas (52)Bishop Alberto Rojas (52)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Marazanæ
Auxiliary Bishop of Chicago (USA)

El amor de Dios es todo / God’s love is all we need

Born:1965.01.05 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1997.05.24
Consecrated Bishop:2011.08.10

Titular Bishop of Marazanæ (2011.06.13 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Chicago (USA) (2011.06.13 – ...)

VenezuelaBishop Luis Enrique Rojas Ruiz (49)Bishop Luis Enrique Rojas Ruiz (49)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Unizibira
Auxiliary Bishop of Mérida (Venezuela)

Born:1968.08.31 (Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1999.09.15
Consecrated Bishop:2017.09.29

Titular Bishop of Unizibira (2017.06.19 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mérida (Venezuela) (2017.06.19 – ...)

PolandBishop Kazimierz RokitnickiPermalink

Born:1701.02
Consecrated Bishop:1764.12.30
Died:1779.01.17 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Alalis (1764.11.26 – 1779.01.17)

Auxiliary Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1764.11.26 – 1779.01.17)

Archbishop Thomas RokussPermalink

Consecrated Bishop:1860.09.23
Died:1885

Titular Archbishop of Perat-Maishan of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1860 – 1885)

FranceArchbishop Benjamin-Octave Roland-GosselinPermalink

In cruce spes mea

Born:1870.12.17 (France)
Ordained Priest:1895.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1919.08.12
Died:1952.05.22 († 81)

Auxiliary Bishop of Paris (France) (1919.07.03 – 1926.03.12)

Titular Bishop of Mosynopolis (1919.07.03 – 1931.04.03)

Coadjutor Bishop of Versailles (France) (1926.03.12 – 1931.04.03)

Bishop of Versailles (France) (1931.04.03 – 1952.04.12)

Titular Bishop of Sigus (1952.04.12 – 1952.04.23)

Titular Archbishop of Laodicea in Syria (1952.04.23 – 1952.05.22)

GermanyBishop Heinrich RoleffPermalink

Born:1878.08.25 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1903.06.06
Consecrated Bishop:1936.04.26
Died:1966.11.05 († 88)

Titular Bishop of Elæa (1936.03.07 – 1966.11.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Münster (Germany) (1936.03.07 – 1966.11.05)

GermanyBishop Wolfgang RollyPermalink

Cum Christo trans muros

Born:1927.11.25 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1953.02.28
Consecrated Bishop:1972.07.02
Died:2008.03.25 († 80)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mainz (Germany) (1972.06.05 – 2003.02.20)

Titular Bishop of Taborenta (1972.06.05 – 2008.03.25)

GermanyBishop Johann Kasimir RölsPermalink

Born:1646.03.02 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1670.04.05
Consecrated Bishop:1708.05.20
Died:1715.02.08 († 68)

Titular Bishop of Amyclae (1708.03.12 – 1715.02.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) (1708.03.12 – 1715.02.08)

BrazilBishop Irineu Roman, C.S.I. (59)Bishop Irineu Roman, C.S.I. (59)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Sertei
Auxiliary Bishop of Belém do Pará (Brazil)

Vim para servir

Born:1958.08.10 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1990.01.01
Consecrated Bishop:2014.03.19

Titular Bishop of Sertei (2014.01.08 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Belém do Pará (Brazil) (2014.01.08 – ...)

SpainBishop Vicente Román Linares, O. Praem.Permalink

Born:1770.04.03 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1817.02.16
Died:1835.03.29 († 64)

Auxiliary Bishop of Islas Canarias (Spain) (1816.07.22 – 1826.05.06)

Titular Bishop of Dansara (1816.07.22 – 1835.03.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1826.05.06 – 1835.03.29)

MexicoBishop Miguel Romano Gómez (58)Bishop Miguel Romano Gómez (58)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Vagal
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Guadalajara (Mexico)

Omnibus omnia factus

Born:1959.01.21 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1985.05.26
Consecrated Bishop:2000.04.09

Auxiliary Bishop of Guadalajara (Mexico) (2000.03.18 – 2014.11.17)

Titular Bishop of Vagal (2000.03.18 – ...)

USABishop Agustín Alejo Román RodríguezPermalink

Woe to me, if I do not preach the Gospel

Born:1928.05.05 (Cuba)
Ordained Priest:1959.07.05
Consecrated Bishop:1979.03.24
Died:2012.04.11 († 83)

Auxiliary Bishop of Miami (USA) (1979.02.06 – 2003.06.07)

Titular Bishop of Sertei (1979.02.06 – 2012.04.11)

SpainBishop Domingo Romeo, O.P.Permalink

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1544.06.19
Died:1563.01.05

Titular Bishop of Utica (1544 – 1563.01.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Gerona (Spain) (1544 – 1563.01.05)

BrazilBishop Karl Josef Romer (85)Bishop Karl Josef Romer (85)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Columnata
Secretary emeritus of Pontifical Council for the Family

Mihi vivere Christus

Born:1932.07.08 (Switzerland)
Ordained Priest:1958.03.22
Consecrated Bishop:1975.12.12

Auxiliary Bishop of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) (1975.10.24 – 2002.04.13)

Titular Bishop of Columnata (1975.10.24 – ...)

Secretary of Pontifical Council for the Family (2002.04.13 – 2007.11.10)

ArgentinaBishop Gregorio Ignazio RomeroPermalink

Born:1860.07.29 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1883.03.04
Consecrated Bishop:1899.09.24
Died:1915.02.21 († 54)

Titular Bishop of Iassus (1899.06.19 – 1915.02.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) (1899.06.19 – 1915.02.21)

SpainBishop Reginaldo Romero, O.P.Permalink

Consecrated Bishop:1488.07
Died:1507

Titular Bishop of Tiberias (1488.03.17 – 1507)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1488.03.17 – 1507)

VenezuelaBishop José Manuel Romero Barrios (62)Bishop José Manuel Romero Barrios (62)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Materiana
Auxiliary Bishop of Barcelona (Venezuela)

Born:1955.04.09 (Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1979.12.01
Consecrated Bishop:2012.04.14

Titular Bishop of Materiana (2012.02.02 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Barcelona (Venezuela) (2012.02.02 – ...)

SpainArchbishop Maximino Romero de LemaPermalink

Sanare contritos corde

Born:1911.11.15 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1944.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1964.07.19
Died:1996.10.29 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Horta (1964.06.15 – 1968.10.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Madrid (Spain) (1964.06.15 – 1968.10.19)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1968.10.19 – 1973.03.21)

Secretary of Commission of Cardinals for the Pontifical Shrines of Pompeii, Loreto and Bari (1973 – 1986)

Secretary of Congregation for Clergy (1973.03.21 – 1986)

Titular Archbishop of Novigrad (1973.03.21 – 1996.10.29)

SpainBishop Eugenio Romero PosePermalink

Dios hace, el hombre se deja hacer

Born:1949.03.15 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1974.07.27
Consecrated Bishop:1997.05.01
Died:2007.03.25 († 58)

Titular Bishop of Turuda (1997.03.07 – 2007.03.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of Madrid (Spain) (1997.03.07 – 2007.03.25)

UkraineBlessed Bishop Theodore RomzhaPermalink

Born:1911.04.14 (Ukraine)
Ordained Priest:1936.12.25
Consecrated Bishop:1944.09.24
Died:1947.11.01 († 36)

Titular Bishop of Appia (1944.09.08 – 1947.11.01)

Apostolic Administrator of Mukacheve of the Ruthenians (Ukraine) (1944.09.08 – 1947.11.01)

ItalyArchbishop Roberto RoncaPermalink

Born:1901.02.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1928.04.07
Consecrated Bishop:1948.07.11
Died:1977.09.25 († 76)

Rector Magnificus of Athenaeum of Roman Pontifical Seminary (1930 – 1932)

Bishop-Prelate of Beatissima Vergine Maria del Santissimo Rosario (Italy) (1948.06.21 – 1951.05.08)

Titular Archbishop of Naupactus (1948.06.21 – 1977.09.25)

Bishop-Prelate of Pompei (Italy) (1951.05.08 – 1955)

ChileBishop Cristián Carlo Roncagliolo Pacheco (48)Bishop Cristián Carlo Roncagliolo Pacheco (48)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Hospita
Auxiliary Bishop of Santiago (Chile)

Born:1969.09.10 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1999.07.03
Consecrated Bishop:2017.04.29

Titular Bishop of Hospita (2017.03.23 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santiago (Chile) (2017.03.23 – ...)

ItalyArchbishop Cesare RoncettiPermalink

Born:1834.01.13 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1876.07.16
Died:1881.10.13 († 47)

Titular Archbishop of Seleucia Trachea (1876.06.26 – 1881.10.13)

Apostolic Internuncio to Brazil (1876.07.18 – 1879.08.08)

Apostolic Nuncio to Germany (1879.08.08 – 1881.10.13)

BelgiumBishop Pepinus Roosen, O.P.Permalink

Auxiliary Bishop of Mechelen (Belgium) (1562 – 1569)

USABishop Francis Xavier Roque (89)Bishop Francis Xavier Roque (89)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Bagai
Auxiliary Bishop of the Military Ordinariate emeritus of United States of America (USA)

Born:1928.10.09 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1953.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1983.05.10

Auxiliary Bishop of the Military Ordinariate of United States of America (USA) (1983.03.29 – 2004.09.15)

Titular Bishop of Bagai (1983.03.29 – ...)

ItalyBishop Giovanni Battista Rosani, Sch. P.Permalink

Born:1787.09.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1810.08.25
Consecrated Bishop:1844.01.28
Died:1862.08.08 († 74)

President of Pontifical Ecclesiastical Academy (1844.01.22 – 1847)

Titular Bishop of Erythrum (1844.01.22 – 1862.08.08)

USABishop Peter Anthony Rosazza (82)Bishop Peter Anthony Rosazza (82)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Oppidum novum
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Hartford (USA)

Born:1935.02.13 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1961.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1978.06.24

Auxiliary Bishop of Hartford (USA) (1978.02.28 – 2010.06.30)

Titular Bishop of Oppidum novum (1978.02.28 – ...)

GermanyBishop Georg Christoph RöschPermalink

Born:1577.03.19
Ordained Priest:1602
Consecrated Bishop:1612.10.12
Died:1634.11.30 († 57)

Titular Bishop of Philadelphia (1612.07.16 – 1634.11.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Eichstätt (Germany) (1612.07.16 – 1634.11.30)

SpainBishop Arturo Pablo Ros Murgadas (53)Bishop Arturo Pablo Ros Murgadas (53)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Ursona
Auxiliary Bishop of Valencia (Spain)

Properate ad veniam offerre

Born:1964.06.10 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1993.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:2016.09.03

Titular Bishop of Ursona (2016.06.27 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Valencia (Spain) (2016.06.27 – ...)

PolandBishop Stanisław RospondPermalink

Born:1877.09.30 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1901
Consecrated Bishop:1927.06.12
Died:1958.02.04 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Dardanus (1927.03.25 – 1958.02.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kraków (Poland) (1927.03.25 – 1958.02.04)

ItalyBishop Pietro RossanoPermalink

Born:1923.04.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1946.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1983.01.06
Died:1991.06.15 († 68)

Secretary of Pontifical Commission for the Neo-Vulgate (1965 – 1971)

Undersecretary of Secretariat for Non-Christians (1966 – 1973)

Secretary of Secretariat for Non-Christians (1973 – 1982.12.07)

Titular Bishop of Diocletiana (1982.12.07 – 1991.06.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (1982.12.07 – 1991.06.15)

Rector Magnificus of Pontifical Lateran University (1982.12.07 – 1991.06.15)

ItalyArchbishop Camillo Giovanni RossiPermalink

Born:1767.04.27 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1790.02.27
Consecrated Bishop:1805.06.26
Died:1837.07.16 († 70)

Bishop of Marsi (Italy) (1805.06.26 – 1818.06.26)

Bishop of San Severo (Italy) (1818.06.26 – 1827.04.09)

Titular Archbishop of Damascus (1827.04.09 – 1837.07.16)

ItalyBishop Giovanni RossiPermalink

Born:1855.05.10 (Italy)
Died:1930.04.21 († 74)

Titular Bishop of Neve (1922.06.09 – 1930.04.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Milano (Italy) (1922.06.09 – 1930.04.21)

ItalyBishop Giovanni Francesco RossiPermalink

Died:1578.11

Titular Bishop of Hauara (1546.04.16 – 1578.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Concordia (Italy) (1546.04.16 – 1578.11)

ItalyBishop Giuseppe RossiPermalink

Born:1887.04.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1911.10.15
Consecrated Bishop:1963.04.21
Died:1983.03.02 († 95)

Regent of Sacred Apostolic Penitentiary (1959 – 1962)

Protonotary Apostolic de numero of Prefecture of the Papal Household (1961.08.16 – 1983.03.02)

Titular Bishop of Palmyra (1963.03.09 – 1983.03.02)

ItalyArchbishop Giuseppe RossiPermalink

Born:1732.02.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1755.03.15

Titular Archbishop of Nicosia (1791.12.19 – ?)

ItalyArchbishop Ulysses RossiPermalink

Born:1628
Consecrated Bishop:1681.10.05

Titular Archbishop of Salamis postea Constantia (1681.09.01 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sabina (Italy) (1681.09.01 – ?)

ItalyArchbishop Giuseppe RossinoPermalink

Born:1880.01.15 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1902.07.20
Consecrated Bishop:1931.04.19
Died:1949.12.31 († 69)

Titular Archbishop of Thessalonica (1931.03.28 – 1949.12.31)

Secretary of Sacred Congregation of Seminaries and Universities (1945 – 1949.12.31)

Bishop Casimiro Rossi Reyna, O.F.M.Permalink

Born:1681.02.03
Ordained Priest:1704.02.26
Consecrated Bishop:1729.09.11
Died:1761.02.22 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Capsa (1729.03.23 – 1761.02.22)

BelgiumBishop Louis-François Rossius de LiboyPermalink

Born:1662.10.28 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1687
Consecrated Bishop:1696.09.17
Died:1728.11.25 († 66)

Titular Bishop of Thermopylæ (1696.06.18 – 1728.11.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of Liège (Belgium) (1696.06.18 – 1728.11.25)

ItalyArchbishop Antonio Rossi VaccariPermalink

Born:1808.12.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1831.09.08
Consecrated Bishop:1866.07.01
Died:1874.11.22 († 65)

Titular Archbishop of Colossæ (1866.06.25 – 1874.11.22)

HungaryBishop Ferenc RostaPermalink

Born:1913.10.31 (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1939.10.29
Consecrated Bishop:1978.04.05
Died:1978.07.28 († 64)

Titular Bishop of Garriana (1978.03.02 – 1978.07.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Székesfehérvár (Hungary) (1978.03.02 – 1978.07.28)

UkraineBishop Adam Franciszek Ksawery RostkowskiPermalink

Born:1660.05
Ordained Priest:1684.05.27
Died:1738.03.05 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Philadelphia in Arabia (1700.05.10 – 1738.03.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Luck (Ukraine) (1700.05.10 – 1738.03.05)

Bishop Dominico Rota, O. Carm.Permalink

Died:1630.05.14

Titular Bishop of Sidon (1628.08.21 – 1630.05.14)

ItalyArchbishop Pietro RotaPermalink

Born:1805.01.30 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1855.03.25
Died:1890.02.03 († 85)

Bishop of Guastalla (Italy) (1855.03.23 – 1871.10.27)

Bishop of Mantova (Italy) (1871.10.27 – 1879.05.12)

Titular Archbishop of Cartagine (1879.05.12 – 1884.11.04)

Titular Archbishop of Thebæ (1884.11.04 – 1890.02.03)

ItalyArchbishop Ippolito RotoliPermalink

Born:1914.09.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1937.06.20
Consecrated Bishop:1967.12.08
Died:1977.10.04 († 63)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Korea (1967.09.02 – 1972.11.15)

Titular Archbishop of Thibiuca (1967.09.02 – 1977.10.04)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Ethiopia (1972.11.15 – 1974.01.10)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Japan (1974.01.10 – 1977.10.04)

TurkeyArchbishop Angelo RottaPermalink

Born:1872.08.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1895.02.10
Consecrated Bishop:1922.11.01
Died:1965.02.01 († 92)

Apostolic Internuncio to Costa Rica, Nicaragua, Honduras and San Salvador (1922.10.12 – 1925)

Titular Archbishop of Thebæ (1922.10.12 – 1965.02.01)

Apostolic Administrator of Constantinopole (Turkey) (1925 – 1930)

Apostolic Delegate to Constantinople (1925 – 1930)

Apostolic Nuncio to Hungary (1930 – 1945)

LebanonBishop Paul Rouhana, O.L.M. (62)Bishop Paul Rouhana, O.L.M. (62)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Antarados
Auxiliary Bishop of Jebbeh–Sarba–Jounieh of the Maronites (Lebanon)

Born:1954.11.13 (Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1982.06.27
Consecrated Bishop:2012.07.28

Titular Bishop of Antarados (2012.06.16 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Jebbeh–Sarba–Jounieh of the Maronites (Lebanon) (2012.06.16 – ...)

FranceArchbishop François-Alexandre Roullet de la BouilleriePermalink

Born:1810.03.01 (France)
Ordained Priest:1841.04.10
Consecrated Bishop:1855.05.20
Died:1882.07.08 († 72)

Bishop of Carcassonne (France) ([1855.02.06] 1855.03.23 – 1873.03.21)

Titular Archbishop of Perge (1873.03.21 – 1882.07.08)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Bordeaux (France) ([1872.12.16] 1873.03.21 – 1882.07.08)

SpainBishop Francisco Roures, O.P.Permalink

Born: (Spain)
Died:1558.05.24

Titular Bishop of Nicopolis (1544.06.04 – 1558.05.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1544.06.04 – 1558.05.24)

FranceBishop Bonaventura RousseauPermalink

Titular Bishop of Paneade (1658.05.06 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Verdun (France) (1658.05.06 – ?)

USABishop Gustave Augustin RouxelPermalink

Born:1840.02.02 (France)
Ordained Priest:1863.11.04
Consecrated Bishop:1899.04.09
Died:1908.03.16 († 68)

Titular Bishop of Curium (1899.02.10 – 1908.03.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of New Orleans (USA) (1899.02.10 – 1908.03.16)

NetherlandsArchbishop Philippus Rovenius van RouveenPermalink

Pietate manuque

Born:1573.01.01 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1599
Consecrated Bishop:1620.11.08
Died:1651.10.10 († 78)

Vicar Apostolic of Batavia (Netherlands) (1614.10.11 – 1651.10.10)

Titular Archbishop of Philippi (1620.11.08 – 1651.10.10)

TurkeyArchbishop Giuseppe RoveraniPermalink

Died:1772.07.02

Vicar Apostolic of Sofia–Plovdiv (Bulgaria) (1758.12.11 – 1767.03.10)

Vicar Apostolic of Constantinopole (Turkey) (1758.12.11 – 1772.07.02)

Titular Archbishop of Marcianopolis (1767.03.10 – 1772.07.02)

ItalyArchbishop Edoardo Rovida (90)Archbishop Edoardo Rovida (90)Permalink

Titular Archbishop of Taormina
Apostolic Nuncio emeritus to Portugal

Born:1927.08.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1950.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1971.10.10

Apostolic Nuncio to Panama (1971.07.31 – 1977.08.13)

Titular Archbishop of Taormina (1971.07.31 – ...)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Zaire (1977.08.13 – 1981.03.07)

Permanent Observer to Office of the United Nations and Specialized Institutions in Geneva (UNOG) (1981.03.07 – 1985.01.26)

Apostolic Nuncio to Switzerland (1985.01.26 – 1993.03.15)

Apostolic Nuncio to Liechtenstein (1987.03.07 – 1993.03.15)

Apostolic Nuncio to Portugal (1993.03.15 – 2002.10.12)

ItalyArchbishop Luigi RovigattiPermalink

Born:1912.04.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1935.12.01
Consecrated Bishop:1966.06.29
Died:1975.01.13 († 62)

Titular Bishop of Segermes (1966.05.23 – 1973.02.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (Italy) (1966.05.23 – 1973.02.10)

Apostolic Administrator of Civitavecchia (Italy) (1969 – 1973.02.10)

Apostolic Administrator of Tarquinia (Italy) (1969 – 1973.02.10)

Titular Archbishop of Aquaviva (1973.02.10 – 1975.01.13)

Vicegerent for the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (1973.02.10 – 1975.01.13)

HungaryBishop László RózsavölgyiPermalink

Born:1919.03.15 (Hungary)
Consecrated Bishop:1960.11.05 (clandestinely)
Died:1987.08.02 († 68)

Titular Bishop of Lystra (1960 – 1960)

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up