GCatholic.org


Cardinals Created by Benedict XVI (2006)

Consistory of 2006.03.24 (15)Papal Speeches

USA1. Cardinal William Joseph Levada (79)Cardinal William Joseph Levada (79)Permalink

Fratres in unum

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Domnica
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of San Francisco (USA)
Prefect emeritus of Congregation for the Doctrine of the Faith
President emeritus of Pontifical Commission “Ecclesia Dei”
President emeritus of Pontifical Biblical Commission
President emeritus of International Theological Commission

Born:1936.06.15 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1961.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1983.05.12
Created Cardinal:2006.03.24

Titular Bishop of Capri (1983.03.25 – 1986.07.01)

Auxiliary Bishop of Los Angeles (USA) (1983.03.25 – 1986.07.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Portland in Oregon (USA) (1986.07.01 – 1995.08.17)

Coadjutor Archbishop of San Francisco (USA) (1995.08.17 – 1995.12.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of San Francisco (USA) (1995.12.27 – 2005.05.13)

Prefect of Congregation for the Doctrine of the Faith (2005.05.13 – 2012.07.02)

President of Pontifical Biblical Commission (2005.05.13 – 2012.07.02)

President of International Theological Commission (2005.05.13 – 2012.07.02)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Domnica (2006.03.24 [2006.03.26] – ...)

President of Pontifical Commission “Ecclesia Dei” (2009.07.08 – 2012.07.02)

Slovenia2. Cardinal Franc Rode, C.M. (81)Cardinal Franc Rode, C.M. (81)Permalink

Stati inu obstati

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Francesco Saverio alla Garbatella
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Ljubljana (Slovenia)
Prefect emeritus of Congregation for Institutes of Consecrated Life and for Societies of Apostolic Life

Born:1934.09.23 (Slovenia)
Ordained Priest:1960.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1997.04.06
Created Cardinal:2006.03.24

Undersecretary of Secretariat for Non-Believers (1982 – 1987)

Secretary of Pontifical Council for Dialogue with Non-Believers (1987 – 1993)

Secretary of Pontifical Council for Culture (1993 – 1997.03.05)

President of Episcopal Conference of Slovenia (1997 – 2004)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ljubljana (Slovenia) (1997.03.05 – 2004.02.11)

Prefect of Congregation for Institutes of Consecrated Life and for Societies of Apostolic Life (2004.02.11 – 2011.01.04)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Francesco Saverio alla Garbatella (2006.03.24 [2006.05.13] – ...)

Italy3. Cardinal Agostino Vallini (75)Cardinal Agostino Vallini (75)Permalink

Sequere me

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pier Damiani ai Monti di S. Paolo pro hac vice Title
Archpriest of Papal Archbasilica of St. John Lateran
Vicar General for the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy)
Apostolic Administrator of Ostia (Italy)
Member of Council for the Economy
Grand Chancellor of Pontifical Lateran University
Bishop emeritus of Albano (Italy)

Born:1940.04.17 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1964.07.19
Consecrated Bishop:1989.05.13
Created Cardinal:2006.03.24

Titular Bishop of Tortiboli (1989.03.23 – 1999.11.13)

Auxiliary Bishop of Napoli (Italy) (1989.03.23 – 1999.11.13)

Bishop of Albano (Italy) (1999.11.13 – 2004.05.27)

Prefect of Supreme Tribunal of the Apostolic Signatura (2004.05.27 – 2008.06.27)

President of Supreme Court of the Vatican City State (2004.05.27 – 2008.06.27)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Pier Damiani ai Monti di S. Paolo (2006.03.24 [2006.05.28] – 2009.02.24)

President of Commission for Advocates (2007.09.15 – 2008.10.07)

Vicar General for the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (2008.06.27 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Ostia (Italy) (2008.06.27 – ...)

Archpriest of Papal Archbasilica of St. John Lateran (2008.06.27 – ...)

Grand Chancellor of Pontifical Lateran University (2008.06.27 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pier Damiani ai Monti di S. Paolo pro hac vice Title (2009.02.24 – ...)

Member of Council of Cardinals for the Study of Organisational and Economic Problems of the Apostolic See (2009.05.09 – 2014.02.24)

Member of Council for the Economy (2014.03.08 – ...)

VenezuelaTwitter Feed4. Cardinal Jorge Liberato Urosa Savino (73)Cardinal Jorge Liberato Urosa Savino (73)Permalink

Pro mundi vita

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria ai Monti
Metropolitan Archbishop of Caracas (Venezuela)

Born:1942.08.28 (Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1967.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1982.09.22
Created Cardinal:2006.03.24

Titular Bishop of Vegesela in Byzacena (1982.07.03 – 1990.03.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Caracas (Venezuela) (1982.07.03 – 1990.03.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Venezuela) (1990.03.16 – 2005.09.19)

Apostolic Administrator of Caracas (Venezuela) (2003.07.07 – 2005.09.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Caracas (Venezuela) (2005.09.19 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria ai Monti (2006.03.24 [2006.07.02] – ...)

Member of Council of Cardinals for the Study of Organisational and Economic Problems of the Apostolic See (2009.05.09 – 2014.02.24)

Philippines5. Cardinal Gaudencio Borbon Rosales (83)Cardinal Gaudencio Borbon Rosales (83)Permalink

Si mortuum fuerit fructum affert

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Nome di Maria in Via Latina
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Manila (Philippines)
Member emeritus of Council of Cardinals for the Study of Organisational and Economic Problems of the Apostolic See

Born:1932.08.10 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1958.03.23
Consecrated Bishop:1974.10.28
Created Cardinal:2006.03.24

Titular Bishop of Œscus (1974.08.12 – 1982.06.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Manila (Philippines) (1974.08.12 – 1982.06.09)

Coadjutor Bishop of Malaybalay (Philippines) (1982.06.09 – 1984.09.14)

Bishop of Malaybalay (Philippines) (1984.09.14 – 1992.12.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lipa (Philippines) (1992.12.30 – 2003.09.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manila (Philippines) (2003.09.15 – 2011.10.13)

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Nome di Maria in Via Latina (2006.03.24 [2007.03.04] – ...)

Member of Council of Cardinals for the Study of Organisational and Economic Problems of the Apostolic See (2007.02.03 – 2011.10.13)

Apostolic Administrator of Pasig (Philippines) (2010.12.21 – 2011.04.20)

FranceTwitter Feed6. Cardinal Jean-Pierre Bernard Ricard (71)Cardinal Jean-Pierre Bernard Ricard (71)Permalink

Propter evangelium

Cardinal-Priest of S. Agostino
Metropolitan Archbishop of Bordeaux (France)
Member of Council for the Economy

Born:1944.09.26 (France)
Ordained Priest:1968.10.05
Consecrated Bishop:1993.06.06
Created Cardinal:2006.03.24

Titular Bishop of Pulcheriopolis (1993.04.17 – 1996.07.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Grenoble (France) (1993.04.17 – 1996.07.04)

Coadjutor Bishop of Montpellier (France) (1996.07.04 – 1996.09.06)

Bishop of Montpellier (France) (1996.09.06 – 2001.12.21)

President of Bishops’ Conference of France (2001 – 2007.11.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bordeaux (France) (2001.12.21 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Agostino (2006.03.24 [2006.10.08] – ...)

Vice-President of Council of European Bishops’ Conferences (2006.10.08 – 2011.10.02)

Member of Council of Cardinals for the Study of Organisational and Economic Problems of the Apostolic See (2011.10.22 – 2014.02.24)

Member of Council for the Economy (2014.03.08 – ...)

Spain7. Cardinal Antonio Cañizares Llovera (70)Cardinal Antonio Cañizares Llovera (70)Permalink

Fiat voluntas tua

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pancrazio
Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain)

Born:1945.10.15 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1970.06.21
Consecrated Bishop:1992.04.25
Created Cardinal:2006.03.24

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1992.03.06 – 1996.12.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Granada (Spain) (1996.12.10 – 2002.10.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (2002.10.24 – 2008.12.09)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Spain (2005.03.08 – 2008.03.04)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pancrazio (2006.03.24 [2006.05.21] – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Toledo (Spain) (2008.12.09 – 2009.04.16)

Prefect of Congregation for Divine Worship and the Discipline of the Sacraments (2008.12.09 – 2014.08.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (2014.08.28 – ...)

South Korea8. Cardinal Nicholas Cheong Jin-suk (84)Cardinal Nicholas Cheong Jin-suk (정진석 니콜라오) (84)Permalink

Omnibus omnia / 모든 이에게 모든 것

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Immacolata di Lourdes a Boccea
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Seoul 서울 (South Korea)
Apostolic Administrator sede plena emeritus of Pyong-yang 평양 (North Korea)
Member emeritus of Council of Cardinals for the Study of Organisational and Economic Problems of the Apostolic See

Born:1931.12.07 (South Korea)
Ordained Priest:1961.03.18
Consecrated Bishop:1970.10.03
Created Cardinal:2006.03.24

Bishop of Cheongju 청주 (South Korea) (1970.06.25 – 1998.04.03)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Korea (1996 – 1999)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Seoul 서울 (South Korea) (1998.04.03 – 2012.05.10)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Pyong-yang 평양 (North Korea) (1998.06.06 – 2012.05.10)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Immacolata di Lourdes a Boccea (2006.03.24 [2006.11.19] – ...)

Member of Council of Cardinals for the Study of Organisational and Economic Problems of the Apostolic See (2007.02.03 – 2012.05.10)

USATwitter Feed9. Cardinal Seán Patrick O’Malley, O.F.M. Cap. (71)Cardinal Seán Patrick O’Malley, O.F.M. Cap. (71)Permalink

Quodcumque dixerit facite

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Vittoria
Metropolitan Archbishop of Boston (USA)
President of Pontifical Commission for the Protection of Minors
Member of Council of Cardinals to assist in the governance of the Universal Church and to reform the Roman Curia

Born:1944.06.29 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1970.08.29
Consecrated Bishop:1984.08.02
Created Cardinal:2006.03.24

Coadjutor Bishop of Saint Thomas (U.S. Virgin Islands) (1984.05.30 – 1985.10.16)

Bishop of Saint Thomas (U.S. Virgin Islands) (1985.10.16 – 1992.06.16)

Bishop of Fall River (USA) (1992.06.16 – 2002.09.03)

Bishop of Palm Beach (USA) (2002.09.03 – 2003.07.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Boston (USA) (2003.07.01 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Vittoria (2006.03.24 [2006.10.01] – ...)

Member of Council of Cardinals to assist in the governance of the Universal Church and to reform the Roman Curia (2013.04.13 – ...)

Member of Pontifical Commission for the Protection of Minors (2014.03.22 – 2014.09.10)

President of Pontifical Commission for the Protection of Minors (2014.09.10 – ...)

Poland10. Cardinal Stanisław Dziwisz (76)Cardinal Stanisław Dziwisz (76)Permalink

Sursum corda

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria del Popolo
Metropolitan Archbishop of Kraków (Poland)

Born:1939.04.27 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1963.06.23
Consecrated Bishop:1998.03.19
Created Cardinal:2006.03.24

Private Secretary of the Pope (1978.10.16 – 2005.04.02)

Protonotary Apostolic de numero of Prefecture of the Papal Household (1996.09.28 – 1998.02.07)

Titular Bishop of San Leone (1998.02.07 – 2003.09.29)

Adjunct Prefect of Prefecture of the Papal Household (1998.02.07 – 2005.06.03)

Titular Archbishop of San Leone (2003.09.29 – 2005.06.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kraków (Poland) (2005.06.03 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria del Popolo (2006.03.24 [2006.10.24] – ...)

Italy11. Cardinal Carlo Caffarra (77)Cardinal Carlo Caffarra (77)Permalink

Sola misericordia tua

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni Battista dei Fiorentini
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Bologna (Italy)

Born:1938.06.01 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1961.07.02
Consecrated Bishop:1995.10.21
Created Cardinal:2006.03.24

President of Pontifical Institute of John Paul II for Studies on Marriage and Family (1981 – 1995.09.08)

Archbishop of Ferrara–Comacchio (Italy) (1995.09.08 – 2003.12.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bologna (Italy) (2003.12.16 – 2015.10.27)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni Battista dei Fiorentini (2006.03.24 [2006.06.24] – ...)

Hong Kong12. Cardinal Joseph Zen Ze-kiun, S.D.B. (84)Cardinal Joseph Zen Ze-kiun (陳日君), S.D.B. (84)Permalink

Ipsi cura est / 洶湧波濤莫驚怕,平安抵岸全靠祂

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Madre del Redentore a Tor Bella Monaca
Bishop emeritus of Hong Kong 香港 (Hong Kong)

Born:1932.01.13 (China)
Ordained Priest:1961.02.11
Consecrated Bishop:1996.12.09
Created Cardinal:2006.03.24

Coadjutor Bishop of Hong Kong 香港 (Hong Kong) (1996.09.13 – 2002.09.23)

Bishop of Hong Kong 香港 (Hong Kong) (2002.09.23 – 2009.04.15)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Madre del Redentore a Tor Bella Monaca (2006.03.24 [2006.05.31] – ...)

Italy13. Cardinal Andrea Cordero Lanza di Montezemolo (90)Cardinal Andrea Cordero Lanza di Montezemolo (90)Permalink

Justitia et pax

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Portico
Archpriest emeritus of Papal Basilica of St. Paul Outside-the-Walls

Born:1925.08.27 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1954.03.13
Consecrated Bishop:1977.06.04
Created Cardinal:2006.03.24

Assessor of Sovereign Military Hospitaller Order of Saint John of Jerusalem of Rhodes and of Malta (? – 2007)

Vice-Secretary of Pontifical Commission of Justice and Peace (1971 – 1974)

Pro-Secretary of Pontifical Commission of Justice and Peace (1974 – 1976)

Secretary of Pontifical Commission of Justice and Peace (1976 – 1977.04.05)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Papua New Guinea (1977.04.05 – 1980.10.25)

Apostolic Delegate to Solomon Islands (1977.04.05 – 1980.10.25)

Titular Archbishop of Anglona (1977.04.05 – 1991.04.13)

Apostolic Nuncio to Honduras (1980.10.25 – 1986.04.01)

Apostolic Nuncio to Nicaragua (1980.10.25 – 1986.04.01)

Apostolic Nuncio to Uruguay (1986.04.01 – 1990.04.28)

Apostolic Delegate to Jerusalem and Palestine (1990.04.28 – 1998.03.07)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Cyprus (1990.05.28 – 1998.03.07)

Titular Archbishop of Tuscania (1991.04.13 – 2006.03.24)

Apostolic Nuncio to Israel (1994.01.19 – 1998.03.07)

Apostolic Nuncio to Italy (1998.03.07 – 2001.04.17)

Apostolic Nuncio to San Marino (1998.03.07 – 2001.04.17)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Paul Outside-the-Walls (2005.05.31 – 2009.07.03)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Portico (2006.03.24 [2006.07.17] – ...)

Ghana14. Cardinal Peter Proeku DeryPermalink

Apostolus Jesu Christi

former Cardinal-Deacon of S. Elena fuori Porta Prenestina
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Tamale (Ghana)

Born:1918.05.10 (Ghana)
Ordained Priest:1951.02.11
Consecrated Bishop:1960.05.08
Created Cardinal:2006.03.24
Died:2008.03.06 († 89)

Bishop of Wa (Ghana) (1960.03.16 – 1974.11.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Tamale (Ghana) (1972 – 1974.11.18)

Bishop of Tamale (Ghana) (1974.11.18 – 1977.05.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tamale (Ghana) (1977.05.30 – 1994.03.26)

President of Ghana Bishops’ Conference (1982 – 1988)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Elena fuori Porta Prenestina (2006.03.24 [2006.03.28] – 2008.03.06)

France15. Cardinal Albert Vanhoye, S.J. (92)Cardinal Albert Vanhoye, S.J. (92)Permalink

Cordi tuo unitus

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria della Mercede e S. Adriano a Villa Albani
Secretary emeritus of Pontifical Biblical Commission

Born:1923.07.24 (France)
Ordained Priest:1954.07.25
Created Cardinal:2006.03.24

Rector of Pontifical Biblical Institute (Biblicum) (1984 – 1990)

Secretary of Pontifical Biblical Commission (1990 – 2001)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria della Mercede e S. Adriano a Villa Albani (2006.03.24 [2006.05.28] – ...)

as of 2016.04.04

© 2016 GCatholic.org

Up