GCatholic.org


Titular Patriarchal See of

Alexandria

Egypt Egypt

Continent: Western and Northern Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Titular Patriarchal See

Suppressed

History


Past Ordinaries

Patriarchs of Alexandria (Roman Rite)

Patriarch Luca Ermenegildo Pasetto, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1950.11.11 – 1954.01.22)

Born:1871.09.17 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1896.08.10
Consecrated Bishop:1921.11.27
Died:1954.01.22 († 82)

Titular Bishop of Geras (1921.11.21 – 1937.09.22)

Secretary of Sacred Congregation of Religious (1935 – 1950.11.11)

Titular Archbishop of Iconium (1937.09.22 – 1950.11.11)

Patriarch of Alexandria (1950.11.11 – 1954.01.22)

Patriarch Pavel HuynPermalink
(1921.06.13 – 1946.10.01)

Born:1868.02.17 (Czechia)
Ordained Priest:1892.06.07
Consecrated Bishop:1904.06.26
Died:1946.10.01 († 78)

Bishop of Brno (Czechia) (1904.05.14 – 1916.10.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Praha (Czechia) (1916.10.04 – 1919.09.06)

Titular Archbishop of Sardica (1919.09.06 – 1921.06.13)

Patriarch of Alexandria (1921.06.13 – 1946.10.01)

Patriarch Domenico MarinangeliPermalink
(1898.01.08 – 1921.03.06)

Born:1831.05.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1856.10.19
Consecrated Bishop:1882.04.02
Died:1921.03.06 († 89)

Bishop of Foggia (Italy) (1882.03.27 – 1893.01.16)

Titular Archbishop of Nazareth (1893.01.16 – 1898.01.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trani (Italy) (1893.01.16 – 1898.01.08)

Archbishop of Barletta (Italy) (1893.01.16 – 1898.01.08)

Apostolic Administrator of Bisceglie (Italy) (1893.01.16 – 1898.01.08)

Patriarch of Alexandria (1898.01.08 – 1921.03.06)

Patriarch Paolo Angelo BalleriniPermalink
(1867.03.27 – 1897.03.27)

Born:1814.01.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1837.07
Consecrated Bishop:1860.12.08
Died:1897.03.27 († 83)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (1859.06.20 – 1867.03.27)

Patriarch of Alexandria (1867.03.27 – 1897.03.27)

Patriarch Daulus Augustus FoscoloPermalink
(1847.10.04 – 1860.06.07)

Born:1785.10.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1808.04.16
Consecrated Bishop:1816.03.17
Died:1860.06.07 († 74)

Bishop of Corfù (Greece) (1816.03.08 – 1830.03.15)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (1830.03.15 – 1847.10.04)

Patriarch of Alexandria (1847.10.04 – 1860.06.07)

Patriarch Francisco MatteiPermalink
(1758.03.13 – 1794.08.15)

Born:1709.08.19 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1733.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1757.04.03
Died:1794.08.15 († 84)

Titular Archbishop of Corinthus (1757.03.28 – 1758.03.13)

Patriarch of Alexandria (1758.03.13 – 1794.08.15)

Patriarch Lodovico Agnello AnastasiPermalink
(1755.05.12 – 1758.02.19)

Born:1690 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1718.09.24
Consecrated Bishop:1724.12.27
Died:1758.02.19 († 68)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sorrento (Italy) (1724.12.20 – 1758.02.19)

Patriarch of Alexandria (1755.05.12 – 1758.02.19)

Patriarch Giuseppe Antonio DavanzatiPermalink
(1746.08.06 – 1755.02.16)

Born:1665.08.28 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1692.12.20
Died:1755.02.16 († 89)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trani (Italy) (1717.11.22 – 1755.02.16)

Patriarch of Alexandria (1746.08.06 – 1755.02.16)

Patriarch Girolamo CrispiPermalink
(1742.12.17 – 1746.07.24)

Born:1667.09.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1692.12.13
Died:1746.07.24 († 78)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1720.12.16 – 1727.03.13)

Patriarch of Alexandria (1742.12.17 – 1746.07.24)

Archbishop of Ferrara (Italy) (1745.12.16 – 1746.07.24)

Patriarch Filippo Carlo SpadaPermalink
(1742.01.22 – 1742.12.08)

Born:1670 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1702.09.23
Died:1742.12.08 († 72)

Bishop of Pesaro (Italy) (1702.11.20 – 1738.12.19)

Titular Archbishop of Theodosia (1738.12.19 – 1742.01.22)

Patriarch of Alexandria (1742.01.22 – 1742.12.08)

Patriarch Carlo Ambrosio MezzabarbaPermalink
(1719.09.18 – 1741.12.07)

Born:1685.04.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1718.05.01
Consecrated Bishop:1719.09.21
Died:1741.12.07 († 56)

Patriarch of Alexandria (1719.09.18 – 1741.12.07)

Bishop of Lodi (Italy) (1725.07.18 – 1741.12.07)

Patriarch Gregorio Giuseppe Gaetani de AragoniaPermalink
(1695.05.02 – 1710.08.12)

Born: (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1676.03.15
Died:1710.08.12

Titular Archbishop of Neocæsarea (1676.02.24 – 1695.05.02)

Patriarch of Alexandria (1695.05.02 – 1710.08.12)

Patriarch Pietro Draghi BartoliPermalink
(1690.11.13 – 1710.08.12)

Born:1646.07.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1670.12.28
Consecrated Bishop:1690.11.19
Died:1710.08.12 († 64)

Patriarch of Alexandria (1690.11.13 – 1710.08.12)

Patriarch Aloysius BevilacquaPermalink
(1675.09.30 – 1680.04.21)

Born: (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1676.02.25?
Died:1680.04.21

Patriarch of Alexandria (1675.09.30 – 1680.04.21)

Patriarch Alessandro Crescenzi, C.R.S. (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1671.01.19 – 1675.05.27)

Born:1607 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1643
Created Cardinal:1675.05.27
Died:1688.05.08 († 81)

Bishop of Termoli (Italy) (1643.07.13 – 1644.06.13)

Bishop of Ortona (Italy) (1644.06.13 – 1652.08.26)

Bishop of Campli (1644.06.13 – 1652.08.26)

Bishop of Bitonto (Italy) (1652.08.26 – 1668.05.14)

Patriarch of Alexandria (1671.01.19 – 1675.05.27)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prisca (1675.07.15 – 1688.05.08)

Archbishop-Bishop of Loreto (Italy) (1676.02.24 – 1682.01.09)

Archbishop-Bishop of Recanati (Italy) (1676.02.24 – 1682.01.09)

Patriarch ad personam (1676.02.24 – 1682.01.09)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1685.04.09 – 1687.03.03)

Patriarch Federico Borromeo (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1654.10.19 – 1670.12.22)

Born:1617.05.29 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1654
Created Cardinal:1670.12.22
Died:1673.02.18 († 55)

Patriarch of Alexandria (1654.10.19 – 1670.12.22)

Apostolic Nuncio to Switzerland (1654.11.28 – 1665.08.20)

Apostolic Nuncio to Spain (1668.02.25 – 1670.07)

Secretary of State of Apostolic Secretariat (1670 – 1673)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Agostino (1671.02.23 – 1672.08.08)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Agnese fuori le mura (1672.08.08 – 1673.02.18)

Patriarch Honoratus CaetaniPermalink
(1633.04.11 – 1647.08)

Born:1599 (Italy)
Died:1647.08 († 48)

Patriarch of Alexandria (1633.04.11 – 1647.08)

Patriarch Alexander de SangroPermalink
(1604.08.02 – 1633.02.18)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1633.02.18

Patriarch of Alexandria (1604.08.02 – 1633.02.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (1616.05.02 – 1633.02.18)

Patriarch Séraphin Olivier-Razali (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1602.08.26 – 1604.06.09)

Born:1538 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1602.09.15
Created Cardinal:1604.06.09
Died:1609.02.10 († 71)

Patriarch of Alexandria (1602.08.26 – 1604.06.09)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Salvatore in Lauro (1604.06.25 – 1609.02.10)

Patriarch Camillo CaetaniPermalink
(1588.08.22 – 1599.12.13)

Died:1599.12.13

Patriarch of Alexandria (1588.08.22 – 1599.12.13)

Apostolic Nuncio to Austria-Hungary (1591 – 1592)

Patriarch Giovanni Battista AlbanoPermalink
(1586.03.24 – 1588?)

Died:1588

Patriarch of Alexandria (1586.03.24 – 1588?)

Patriarch Enrico Caetani (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1585.07.29 – 1585.12.18)

Born:1550.08.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1585
Created Cardinal:1585.12.18
Died:1599.12.13 († 49)

Patriarch of Alexandria (1585.07.29 – 1585.12.18)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pudenziana (1586.01.15 – 1599.12.13)

Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1587.10.26 – 1599.12.13)

Cardinal Alessandro RiarioPermalink
(1570.11.08 – 1585.07.18)

Born:1543.12.03 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1572.08.24
Created Cardinal:1578.02.21
Died:1585.07.18 († 41)

Patriarch of Alexandria (1570.11.08 – 1585.07.18)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Ara Coeli (1578.03.03 – 1585.07.18)

Patriarch TommasoPermalink
(1568 – 1570)

Died:1570

Patriarch of Alexandria (1568 – 1570)

Patriarch Jacques CortèsPermalink
(1552.01.08 – 1568)

Died:1568

Bishop of Vaison (1536.05.15 – 1568)

Patriarch of Alexandria (1552.01.08 – 1568)

Patriarch Cristoforo Guidalotti Ciocchi del Monte (Christophe de Monte) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1550.10.20 – 1551.11.20)

Born:1484 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1517
Created Cardinal:1551.11.20
Died:1564.10.27 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Bethlehem (1517.08.21 – 1525.02.10)

Bishop of Cagli (Italy) (1525.02.10 – 1550.06.27)

Bishop of Marseille (France) (1550.06.27 – 1556.03.09)

Patriarch of Alexandria (1550.10.20 – 1551.11.20)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prassede (1551.12.04 – 1564.10.27)

Bishop of Cagli (Italy) (1556.03.09 – 1564.10.27)

Patriarch Julius GonzagaPermalink
(1550.05.23 – 1550.09)

Died:1550.09

Patriarch of Alexandria (1550.05.23 – 1550.09)

Patriarch Ottaviano Maria SforzaPermalink
(1541.05.20 – 1545)

Died:1545

Bishop of Lodi (Italy) (1497.10.27 – 1499)

Bishop of Lodi (Italy) (1512 – 1519)

Bishop of Arezzo (Italy) (1522 – 1527)

Bishop of Lodi (Italy) (1527 – 1533)

Bishop of Terracina (Italy) (1540.11.24 – 1545)

Bishop of Priverno (Italy) (1540.11.24 – 1545)

Bishop of Sezze (Italy) (1540.11.24 – 1545)

Patriarch of Alexandria (1541.05.20 – 1545)

Cardinal Guido Ascanio Sforza di Santa FioraPermalink
(1541.04.06 – 1541.05.20)

Born:1518.11.26 (Italy)
Created Cardinal:1534.12.18
Ordained Priest:
Died:1564.10.06 († 45)

Apostolic Administrator of Montefiascone (1534 – 1548.06.04)

Apostolic Administrator of Corneto (Italy) (1534 – 1548.06.04)

Cardinal-Deacon of Ss. Vito e Modesto in Macello Martyrum (1534.12.18 – 1540.05.31)

Apostolic Administrator of Parma (Italy) (1535.08.13 – 1560.04.26)

Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1537.10.22 – 1564.10.06)

Apostolic Administrator of Narni (Italy) (1537.12.05 – 1538.01.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Chiusi (Italy) (1538.01.11 – 1538.03.20)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Cosmedin (1540.05.31 – 1540.12.10)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Eustachio (1540.12.10 – 1552.03.09)

Patriarch of Alexandria (1541.04.06 – 1541.05.20)

Apostolic Administrator of Anglona (1542.11.24 – 1542.12.20)

Apostolic Administrator of Lescar (France) (1546 – 1547)

Apostolic Administrator of Montefiascone (1550 – 1551)

Apostolic Administrator of Corneto (Italy) (1550 – 1551)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Via Lata (1552.03.09 – 1564.10.06)

Protodeacon of Sacred College of Cardinals (1552.03.09 – 1564.10.06)

Apostolic Administrator of Montefiascone (1553 – 1555)

Apostolic Administrator of Corneto (Italy) (1553 – 1555)

Provost of Borgo San Donnino (Italy) (1555 – 1562)

Patriarch Cesare RiarioPermalink
(1506.10.06 – 1540.12.18)

Born:1480.08.24
Died:1540.12.18 († 60)

Apostolic Administrator of Pisa (Italy) (1499.06.03 – 1518.09.03)

Patriarch of Alexandria (1506.10.06 – 1540.12.18)

Bishop of Málaga (Spain) (1518.09.03 – 1540.12.18)

Patriarch Bernardino CarafaPermalink
(1503 – 1505.07.30)

Born:1472
Died:1505.07.30 († 33)

Bishop of Chieti (Italy) (1501.12.20 – 1505.07.30)

Patriarch of Alexandria (1503 – 1505.07.30)

Patriarch Alonso de Fonseca y AcevedoPermalink
(1502? – 1506?)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1512

Apostolic Administrator of Sevilla (Spain) (1460 – 1464)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1464 – 1507.08.04)

Patriarch of Alexandria (1502? – 1506?)

Cardinal Diego Hurtado de MendozaPermalink
(1500.10.05 – 1502.10.14)

Born:1444 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal in pectore:1500.03.20
Revealed as Cardinal:1500.10.02
Died:1502.10.14 († 58)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1470.02.13 – 1485.08.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1485.08.26 – 1502.10.14)

Patriarch of Alexandria (1500.10.05 – 1502.10.14)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sabina (1500.10.05 – 1502.10.14)

Cardinal Pedro González de MendozaPermalink
(1482.11.13 – 1495.01.11)

Ave Maria gratia plena

Born:1428.05.03 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1454.07.20
Created Cardinal:1473.05.07
Died:1495.01.11 († 66)

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1453.11.28 – 1467.10.30)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1467.10.30 – 1474.05.09)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Domnica pro hac vice Title (1473.05.17 – 1478.07.06)

Apostolic Administrator of Sevilla (Spain) (1474.05.09 – 1482.11.13)

Apostolic Administrator of Sigüenza (Spain) (1474.05.09 – 1495.01.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Croce in Gerusalemme (1478.07.06 – 1495.01.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Osma (Spain) (1482.07.08 – 1482.11)

Patriarch of Alexandria (1482.11.13 – 1495.01.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1482.11.13 – 1495.01.11)

Patriarch Pedro de UrreaPermalink
(1462 – ?)

Died:1489.09.09

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1445 – 1489.09.09)

Patriarch of Alexandria (1462 – ?)

Patriarch Arnaldo Rogerii de PalasPermalink
(1453.08.24 – 1461.08.16)

Died:1461.08.16

Bishop of Urgell (Spain) (1437.07.19 – 1461.08.16)

Patriarch of Alexandria (1453.08.24 – 1461.08.16)

Patriarch Jean d’HarcourtPermalink
(1451.12.10 – 1453?)

Bishop of Amiens (France) (1424.05.10 – 1433.04.22)

Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1433.04.22 – 1436.11.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Narbonne (France) (1436.11.05 – 1451.12.10)

Patriarch of Alexandria (1451.12.10 – 1453?)

Patriarch Marco CondulmerPermalink
(1444 – 1451?)

Died:1451?

Bishop of Avignon (France) (1432.01.09 – 1437)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarentaise (France) (1433.03.17 – 1438.02.28)

Patriarch of Grado (Italy) (1438.02.28 – 1444)

Patriarch of Alexandria (1444 – 1451?)

Cardinal Giovanni VitelleschiPermalink
(1435.02.21 – 1440.04.02)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1437.08.09
Died:1440.04.02

Bishop of Macerata (Italy) (1431.04.16 – 1435.10.12)

Bishop of Recanati (Italy) (1431.04.16 – 1435.10.12)

Patriarch of Alexandria (1435.02.21 – 1440.04.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Firenze (Italy) (1435.10.12 – 1437.08.09)

Bishop of Traù (1437.08.09 – 1440.04.02)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Lucina (1437.08.09 – 1440.04.02)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Mary Major (1439 – 1440.04.02)

Patriarch Vitalis di MauléonPermalink
(1428.11.29 – 1435)

Died:1435

Bishop of Rodez (France) (1417.12.31 – 1428.11.29)

Patriarch of Alexandria (1428.11.29 – 1435)

Patriarch PietroPermalink
(1424.07.14 – 1428?)

Died:1428

Patriarch of Alexandria (1424.07.14 – 1428?)

Patriarch Giovanni ContariniPermalink
(1422.07.17 – 1424.07.14)

Died:1451

Patriarch of Constantinople (1409.10.23 – 1422.07.17)

Apostolic Administrator of Eraclea (1418.04.18 – 1427)

Patriarch of Alexandria (1422.07.17 – 1424.07.14)

Patriarch of Constantinople (1424.07.14 – 1451)

Patriarch Lancelotus de NavarraPermalink
(1418.09.02 – 1422?)

Patriarch of Alexandria (1418.09.02 – 1422?)

Patriarch Pietro Amaury di LordatPermalink
(1409.07.24 – 1412)

Died:1412

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (1390.10.17 – 1409.07.02)

Bishop of Carcassonne (France) (1409.07.02 – 1409.07.24)

Patriarch of Alexandria (1409.07.24 – 1412)

Apostolic Administrator of Carcassonne (France) (1409.07.24 – 1412)

Patriarch Ugo RobertiPermalink
(1402 – 1409)

Bishop of Adria (Italy) (1386.09.01 – 1392.05.07)

Bishop of Padova (Italy) (1392.05.07 – 1396.04.12)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (1396.04.12 – 1409)

Patriarch of Alexandria (1402 – 1409)

Patriarch Leonardo DolfinPermalink
(1401.07.27 – 1402)

Bishop of Eraclea (1382 – 1387.05.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Crete (Greece) (1387.05.07 – 1392.08.31)

Bishop of Castello (1392.10.21 – 1401.07.27)

Patriarch of Alexandria (1401.07.27 – 1402)

Patriarch Pietro Amely di Brunac, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1400 – 1402?)

Bishop of Senigallia (Italy) (1375.07.05 – 1382)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1386 – 1387.11.12)

Patriarch of Grado (Italy) (1387.11.12 – 1400)

Patriarch of Alexandria (1400 – 1402?)

Pseudocardinal Simon de CramaudPermalink
(1391.03.17 – 1422.12.15?)

Born:1345 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1382?
Created Cardinal:1413.04.13
Died:1422.12.15 († 77)

Bishop of Agen (France) (1382.05.30 – 1383.08.07)

Bishop of Béziers (France) (1383.09.02 – 1385.11.24)

Bishop of Poitiers (France) (1385.11.24 – 1391.09.19)

Patriarch of Alexandria (1391.03.17 – 1422.12.15?)

Apostolic Administrator of Carcassonne (France) (1391.09.19 – 1409.07.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (1409.07.02 [1409.12.15] – 1413.04.14)

Apostolic Administrator of Avignon (France) (1412 – 1415)

Apostolic Administrator of Poitiers (France) (1413.04.14 – 1422.12.15)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Lucina (1413.05.12 – 1422.12.15)

Patriarch Pietro Amely di BrunacPermalink
(1386 – 1400)

Patriarch of Alexandria (1386 – 1400)

Patriarch Jean de CardaillacPermalink
(1371.07.18 – 1390)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1361.06.18 – 1371.07.18)

Bishop of Rodez (France) (1371.07.18 – 1378)

Patriarch of Alexandria (1371.07.18 – 1390)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Auch (France) (1379.01.24 – 1379.05.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1389 – 1390)

Patriarch Arnaud Bernard du Pouget (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1361.06.16 – 1368.09.22)

Born: (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1348?
Created Cardinal:1368.09.22
Died:1368.09.30?

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) (1348.08.14 – 1361.06.16)

Apostolic Administrator of Montauban (France) (1361 – 1368.09.30?)

Patriarch of Alexandria (1361.06.16 – 1368.09.22)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1368.09.22 – 1368.09.30?)

Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1368.09.22 – 1368.09.30?)

Patriarch Umberto de la Tour-du-Pin, O.P.Permalink
(1351 – 1355.05.22)

Born:1312 (France)
Died:1355.05.22 († 43)

Patriarch of Alexandria (1351 – 1355.05.22)

Apostolic Administrator of Reims (France) (1352.04.30 – 1355.05.22)

Patriarch Guillaume de ChanacPermalink
(1342.09.27 – 1348)

Bishop of Paris (France) (1332.08.13 – 1342.09.27)

Patriarch of Alexandria (1342.09.27 – 1348)

Patriarch Juan de Aragón y AnjouPermalink
(1328.08.27 – 1334.08.19)

Born:1301 (Spain)
Died:1334.08.19 († 33)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1319.11.14 – 1328.08.17)

Apostolic Administrator of Tarragona (Spain) (1328.08.17 – 1334.08.19)

Patriarch of Alexandria (1328.08.27 – 1334.08.19)

Patriarch Oddone Sala (Otho), O.P.Permalink
(1323.06.26 – 1325.05.03)

Died:1325.05.03

Bishop of Terralba (Italy) (1300 – 1302)

Bishop of Pula (Croatia) (1302 – 1308)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Oristano (Italy) (1308 – 1312.05.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Pisa (Italy) (1312.05.10 – 1323.06.26)

Apostolic Administrator of Montecassino (Italy) (1323.06.06 – 1325.05.03)

Patriarch of Alexandria (1323.06.26 – 1325.05.03)

Patriarch Egidio da Ferrara, O.P.Permalink
(1311.10.15 – 1323)

Died:1323

Patriarch of Grado (Italy) (1296.05.11 – 1311.10.15)

Patriarch of Alexandria (1311.10.15 – 1323)

Patriarch AtanasioPermalink
(1276 – 1309?)

Died:1309?

Patriarch of Alexandria (1276 – 1309?)

Bishops of Alexandria (Roman Rite)

Saint Bishop Cyril of AlexandriaPermalink
(412.10.18 – 444.06.27)

Born:376 (Egypt)
Died:444.06.27 († 68)

Bishop of Alexandria (Egypt) (412.10.18 – 444.06.27)

Saint Bishop Athanasius of AlexandriaPermalink
(328 – 373.05.02)

Born:297 (Egypt)
Died:373.05.02 († 76)

Bishop of Alexandria (Egypt) (328 – 373.05.02)

Bishop DemetrioPermalink
(189 – 231)

Bishop of Alexandria (Egypt) (189 – 231)

Bishop GiulianoPermalink
(180 – 189)

Bishop of Alexandria (Egypt) (180 – 189)

Bishop AgrippinoPermalink
(167 – 180)

Bishop of Alexandria (Egypt) (167 – 180)

Bishop CeladioPermalink
(154 – 167)

Bishop of Alexandria (Egypt) (154 – 167)

Bishop MarcoPermalink
(143 – 154)

Bishop of Alexandria (Egypt) (143 – 154)

Bishop EumenePermalink
(131 – 143)

Bishop of Alexandria (Egypt) (131 – 143)

Bishop GiustoPermalink
(121 – 131)

Bishop of Alexandria (Egypt) (121 – 131)

Bishop PrimoPermalink
(109 – 121)

Bishop of Alexandria (Egypt) (109 – 121)

Bishop KedronPermalink
(98 – 109)

Bishop of Alexandria (Egypt) (98 – 109)

Bishop AvilioPermalink
(84 – 98)

Died:98

Bishop of Alexandria (Egypt) (84 – 98)

Bishop AnianoPermalink
(62 – 84)

Died:84

Bishop of Alexandria (Egypt) (62 – 84)

Saint Bishop Mark the EvangelistPermalink
(42 – 62)

Bishop of Alexandria (Egypt) (42 – 62)


© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up