GCatholic.org


Map

Papal See of

Roma

Italy Italy, Vatican City State Vatican City State

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Papal See, Primatial See of Italy

Area: 881 km²

Population: 2,607,995 Catholics (82.0% of 3,180,482 total) (2018)

Statistics: 334 parishes, 264 missions, 3,693 priests (1,508 diocesan, 2,185 religious), 131 deacons, 26,589 lay religious (3,879 brothers, 22,710 sisters), 120 seminarians (2018)

Suffragan Sees: Albano, Frascati, Ostia, Palestrina, Porto–Santa Rufina, Sabina–Poggio Mirteto, Velletri–Segni

Neighbouring Dioceses: Ostia (↙), Porto–Santa Rufina (↖), Civita Castellana (↑), Sabina–Poggio Mirteto (↑), Tivoli (↗), Palestrina (→), Frascati (↘), Albano (↘)

Patron Saint: Saint Peter and Saint Paul of Tarsus (June 29), Saint Catherine of Siena (April 29), Saint Philip Neri (May 26), Saint Sebastian (January 20), Saint Lawrence of Rome (August 10)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: November 9

Liturgical Calendar 📅

Address: Piazza S. Giovanni in Laterano 6/a, 00184 Roma, Italy

Websites: LinkTwitter FeedFacebook Page

History


Churches in Rome

Ostia (↙), Porto–Santa Rufina (↖), Civita Castellana (↑), Sabina–Poggio Mirteto (↑), Tivoli (↗), Palestrina (→), Frascati (↘), Albano (↘)

Present Prelates

Supreme Pontiff (2013.03.13 [2013.03.19] – ...):Pope Francis (84)Pope Francis (Jorge Mario Bergoglio, S.J.) (84)
Vicar General for the Vatican City State (2021.02.20 – ...):Cardinal Mauro Gambetti, O.F.M. Conv. (55)Cardinal Mauro Gambetti, O.F.M. Conv. (55)

Cardinal-Deacon of SS. Nome di Maria al Foro Traiano

President of Fabric of St. Peter

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Peter

Vicar General for the Vicariate of Rome (2017.05.26 – ...):Cardinal Angelo De Donatis (67)Cardinal Angelo De Donatis (67)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marco

Archpriest of Papal Archbasilica of St. John Lateran

Apostolic Administrator of Ostia (Italy)

Grand Chancellor of Pontifical Lateran University

Vicegerent for the Vicariate of Rome (2020.09.19 – ...):Archbishop Gianpiero Palmieri (55)Archbishop Gianpiero Palmieri (55)

Titular Archbishop of Idassa

Auxiliary Bishop of the Vicariate of Rome (2009.06.01 – ...):Bishop Guerino Di Tora (74)Bishop Guerino Di Tora (74)

Titular Bishop of Zuri

Auxiliary Bishop of the Vicariate of Rome (2013.06.14 – ...):Bishop Paolo Selvadagi (74)Bishop Paolo Selvadagi (74)

Titular Bishop of Salpi

Auxiliary Bishop of the Vicariate of Rome (2017.11.23 – ...):Bishop Daniele Libanori, S.J. (67)Bishop Daniele Libanori, S.J. (67)

Titular Bishop of Buruni

Auxiliary Bishop of the Vicariate of Rome (2017.11.23 – ...):Bishop Paolo Ricciardi (53)Bishop Paolo Ricciardi (53)

Titular Bishop of Gabi

Auxiliary Bishop of the Vicariate of Rome (2020.08.31 – ...):Bishop Dario Gervasi (52)Bishop Dario Gervasi (52)

Titular Bishop of Subaugusta

Auxiliary Bishop of the Vicariate of Rome (2021.03.20 – ...):Bishop Benoni Ambăruş (46)Bishop Benoni Ambăruş (46)

Titular Bishop of Tronto

Prelate Secretary of the Vicariate of Rome (2019.05.24 – ...):Fr. Pierangelo Pedretti (51)Fr. Pierangelo Pedretti (51)
Supreme Pontiff

Twitter FeedPope Francis (84)Pope Francis (Jorge Mario Bergoglio, S.J.) (84)Permalink
(2013.03.13 – ...)

Supreme Pontiff

Miserando atque eligendo

Born:1936.12.17 (Flores, Buenos Aires, Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1969.12.13
Consecrated Bishop:1992.06.27
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:2013.03.13
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:2013.03.19

Titular Bishop of Auca (1992.05.20 – 1997.06.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) (1992.05.20 – 1997.06.03)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) (1997.06.03 – 1998.02.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) (1998.02.28 – 2013.03.13)

Ordinary of Argentina of the Eastern Rite (Argentina) (1998.11.06 – 2013.03.13)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Roberto Bellarmino (2001.02.21 [2001.10.14] – 2013.03.13)

President of Episcopal Conference of Argentina (2005.11.08 – 2011.11.08)

Supreme Pontiff (2013.03.13 [2013.03.19] – ...)

Supreme Pontiff Emeritus

Pope Benedict XVI (94)Pope Benedict XVI (Joseph Ratzinger) (94)Permalink
(2005.04.19 – 2013.02.28)

Supreme Pontiff emeritus

Cooperatores veritatis

Born:1927.04.16 (Marktl, Germany)
Ordained Priest:1951.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1977.05.28
Created Cardinal:1977.06.27
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:2005.04.19
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:2005.04.24
Resigned as Supreme Pontiff:2013.02.28

Metropolitan Archbishop of München und Freising (Germany) (1977.03.24 – 1982.02.15)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Consolatrice al Tiburtino (1977.06.27 – 1993.04.05)

Prefect of Congregation for the Doctrine of the Faith (1981.11.25 – 2005.04.02)

President of Pontifical Biblical Commission (1981.11.25 – 2005.04.02)

President of International Theological Commission (1981.11.25 – 2005.04.02)

President of Interdicasterial Commission for the Catechism of the Catholic Church (1993.03 – 2005.04.02)

Cardinal-Bishop of Velletri–Segni (1993.04.05 – 2005.04.19)

Cardinal Vice-Dean of College of Cardinals (1998.11.06 – 2002.11.30)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia (2002.11.30 [2003.03.16] – 2005.04.19)

Cardinal Dean of College of Cardinals (2002.11.30 – 2005.04.19)

Supreme Pontiff (2005.04.19 [2005.04.24] – 2013.02.28)

List of Supreme Pontiffs

Former Prelates


as of 2021.05.08

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up