GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Tonga

Tonga Tonga, Niue Niue

Continent: Oceania

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 947 km²

Population: 11,893 Catholics (11.6% of 102,275 total) (2018)

Statistics: 15 parishes, 35 priests (26 diocesan, 9 religious), 51 lay religious (17 brothers, 34 sisters), 12 seminarians (2018)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Neighbouring Dioceses: Auckland (↙), Suva (←), Wallis et Futuna (↑), Samoa–Apia (↑), Samoa–Pago Pago (↗), Rarotonga (→)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

History


Special Churches

Auckland (↙), Suva (←), Wallis et Futuna (↑), Samoa–Apia (↑), Samoa–Pago Pago (↗), Rarotonga (→)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2008.04.18 – ...):Cardinal Soane Patita Paini Mafi (59)Cardinal Soane Patita Paini Mafi (59)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Paola Romana

Ordinaries

Bishops of Tonga (Roman Rite)

Cardinal Soane Patita Paini Mafi (59)Cardinal Soane Patita Paini Mafi (59)Permalink
(2008.04.18 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Paola Romana
Bishop of Tonga (Tonga)

Ke loloto e tui

Born:1961.12.19 (Nuku’alofa, Tonga)
Ordained Priest:1991.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:2007.10.04
Created Cardinal:2015.02.14

Coadjutor Bishop of Tonga (Tonga) (2007.06.28 – 2008.04.18)

Bishop of Tonga (Tonga) (2008.04.18 – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of the Pacific (2010.06 – 2016.09)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Paola Romana (2015.02.14 [2015.12.05] – ...)

Bishop Soane Lilo Foliaki, S.M.Permalink
(1994.06.10 – 2008.04.18)

Born:1933.04.18 (Tonga)
Ordained Priest:1955.07.21
Consecrated Bishop:1994.06.23
Died:2013.12.24 († 80)

Bishop of Tonga (Tonga) (1994.06.10 – 2008.04.18)

President of Federation of Catholic Bishops’ Conferences of Oceania (1999 – 2002)

Bishop Patelisio Punou-Ki-Hihifo Finau, S.M.Permalink
(1972.04.07 – 1993.10.04)

Born:1934.03.15 (Tonga)
Ordained Priest:1959.07.21
Consecrated Bishop:1972.02.13
Died:1993.10.04 († 59)

Titular Bishop of Aurusuliana (1971.10.15 – 1972.04.07)

Coadjutor Bishop of Tonga (Tonga) (1971.10.15 – 1972.04.07)

Bishop of Tonga (Tonga) (1972.04.07 – 1993.10.04)

President of Episcopal Conference of the Pacific (1978 – 1982)

Bishop John Hubert Macey Rodgers, S.M.Permalink
(1966.06.21 – 1972.04.07)

Born:1915.10.09 (New Zealand)
Ordained Priest:1940.12.15
Consecrated Bishop:1954.02.11
Died:1997.01.10 († 81)

Vicar Apostolic of Tonga Islands (Tonga) (1953.06.29 – 1957.03.22)

Titular Bishop of Sbida (1953.06.29 – 1966.06.21)

Vicar Apostolic of Tonga Islands and Niue (Tonga) (1957.03.22 – 1966.06.21)

Bishop of Tonga (Tonga) (1966.06.21 – 1972.04.07)

Apostolic Administrator of Rarotonga (Cook Islands) (1971 – 1973.03.01)

Titular Bishop of Caput Cilla (1972.04.07 – 1973.03.01)

Bishop of Rarotonga (Cook Islands) (1973.03.01 – 1977.03.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Auckland (New Zealand) (1977.03.21 – 1985)

Titular Bishop of Nigizubi (1977.03.21 – 1997.01.10)

Ecclesiastical Superior of Funafuti (Tuvalu) (1985.08.07 – 1986.07.14)

Vicars Apostolic of Tonga Islands and Niue (Roman Rite)

Bishop John Hubert Macey Rodgers, S.M.Permalink
(1957.03.22 – 1966.06.21)

(see above)

Vicars Apostolic of Tonga Islands (Roman Rite)

Bishop John Hubert Macey Rodgers, S.M.Permalink
(1953.06.29 – 1957.03.22)

(see above)

Bishop Joseph-Felix Blanc, S.M.Permalink
(1937.04.13 – 1952)

Born:1872.03.26 (France)
Ordained Priest:1895.06.23
Consecrated Bishop:1912.06.29
Died:1962.06.08 († 90)

Vicar Apostolic of Central Oceania (Tonga) (1912.02.17 – 1937.04.13)

Titular Bishop of Dibon (1912.02.17 – 1962.06.08)

Vicar Apostolic of Tonga Islands (Tonga) (1937.04.13 – 1952)

Vicars Apostolic of Central Oceania (Roman Rite)

Bishop Joseph-Felix Blanc, S.M.Permalink
(1912.02.17 – 1937.04.13)

(see above)

Bishop Armand Olier, S.M.Permalink
(1906.09.09 – 1911.09.17)

Born:1851.05.06 (France)
Ordained Priest:1880.08.08
Consecrated Bishop:1904.04.17
Died:1911.09.17 († 60)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Central Oceania (Tonga) (1903.12.22 – 1906.09.09)

Titular Bishop of Tipasa (1903.12.22 – 1911.09.17)

Vicar Apostolic of Central Oceania (Tonga) (1906.09.09 – 1911.09.17)

Bishop Jean-Amand Lamaze, S.M.Permalink
(1879.05.09 – 1906.09.09)

Born:1833.03.27 (France)
Ordained Priest:1857.05.01
Consecrated Bishop:1879.12.21
Died:1906.09.09 († 73)

Apostolic Administrator of Archipelago of the Navigators (Samoa) (1879.05.07 – 1896)

Titular Bishop of Olimpus (1879.05.09 – 1906.09.09)

Vicar Apostolic of Central Oceania (Tonga) (1879.05.09 – 1906.09.09)

Bishop Aloys Elloy, S.M.Permalink
(1872 – 1878.11.22)

Born:1829.11.29 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1864.11.30
Died:1878.11.22 († 48)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Central Oceania (Tonga) (1863.08.09 – 1872)

Titular Bishop of Tipasa (1863.08.09 – 1878.11.22)

Apostolic Administrator of Archipelago of the Navigators (Samoa) (1870 – 1878.11.22)

Vicar Apostolic of Central Oceania (Tonga) (1872 – 1878.11.22)

Bishop Pierre Bataillon, S.M.Permalink
(1842.11.22 – 1863)

Born:1810.12.05 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1843.12.03
Died:1877.04.11 († 66)

Vicar Apostolic of Central Oceania (Tonga) (1842.11.22 – 1863)

Titular Bishop of Ænos (1842.11.22 – 1877.04.11)

Former Prelates


as of 2021.06.01

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up