GCatholic.org


Cardinals Created by Francis (2019)

Consistory of 2019.10.05 (13)Papal Speeches

Spain1. Cardinal Miguel Ángel Ayuso Guixot, M.C.C.J. (68)Cardinal Miguel Ángel Ayuso Guixot, M.C.C.J. (68)Permalink

Secundum misericordiam tuam

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Girolamo della Carità
President of Pontifical Council for Inter-Religious Dialogue
Prefect of Commission for Religious Relations with Muslims

Born:1952.06.17 (Sevilla, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1980.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:2016.03.19
Created Cardinal:2019.10.05

President of Pontifical Institute of Arab and Islamic Studies (2006 – 2012)

Secretary of Pontifical Council for Inter-Religious Dialogue (2012.06.30 – 2019.05.25)

Vice-Prefect of Commission for Religious Relations with Muslims (2012.06.30 – 2019.05.25)

Titular Bishop of Luperciana (2016.01.29 – 2019.10.05)

President of Pontifical Council for Inter-Religious Dialogue (2019.05.25 – ...)

Prefect of Commission for Religious Relations with Muslims (2019.05.25 – ...)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Girolamo della Carità (2019.10.05 [2020.02.08] – ...)

Portugal2. Cardinal José Tolentino Calaça de Mendonça (55)Cardinal José Tolentino Calaça de Mendonça (55)Permalink

Considerate lilia agri

Cardinal-Deacon of Ss. Domenico e Sisto
Librarian of Vatican Apostolic Library
Archivist of Vatican Apostolic Archives

Born:1965.12.15 (Madeira, Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1990.07.28
Consecrated Bishop:2018.07.28
Created Cardinal:2019.10.05

Titular Archbishop of Suava (2018.06.26 – 2019.10.05)

Archivist of Vatican Apostolic Archives (2018.09.01 – ...)

Librarian of Vatican Apostolic Library (2018.09.01 – ...)

Cardinal-Deacon of Ss. Domenico e Sisto (2019.10.05 – ...)

Indonesia3. Cardinal Ignatius Suharyo Hardjoatmodjo (70)Cardinal Ignatius Suharyo Hardjoatmodjo (70)Permalink

Serviens Domino cum omni humilitate

Cardinal-Priest of Spirito Santo alla Ferratella
Metropolitan Archbishop of Jakarta (Indonesia)
Military Ordinary of Indonesia (Indonesia)
President of Episcopal Conference of Indonesia

Born:1950.07.09 (Sedayu, Java, Indonesia)
Ordained Priest:1976.01.26
Consecrated Bishop:1997.08.22
Created Cardinal:2019.10.05

Metropolitan Archbishop of Semarang (Indonesia) (1997.04.21 – 2009.07.25)

Military Ordinary of Indonesia (Indonesia) (2006.01.02 – ...)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Jakarta (Indonesia) (2009.07.25 – 2010.06.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Jakarta (Indonesia) (2010.06.28 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Bandung (Indonesia) (2011.12 – 2014.06.03)

President of Episcopal Conference of Indonesia (2012.11 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of Spirito Santo alla Ferratella (2019.10.05 – ...)

Cuba4. Cardinal Juan de la Caridad García Rodríguez (72)Cardinal Juan de la Caridad García Rodríguez (72)Permalink

Ve y anuncia el evangelio

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Aquila e Priscilla
Metropolitan Archbishop of La Habana (Cuba)

Born:1948.07.11 (Camagüey, Cuba)
Ordained Priest:1972.01.25
Consecrated Bishop:1997.06.07
Created Cardinal:2019.10.05

Titular Bishop of Gummi in Proconsulari (1997.03.15 – 2002.06.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Camagüey (Cuba) (1997.03.15 – 2002.06.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Camagüey (Cuba) (2002.06.10 – 2016.04.26)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Cuba (2007.04 – 2009.03.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Habana (Cuba) (2016.04.26 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Aquila e Priscilla (2019.10.05 – ...)

Congo-Kinshasa5. Cardinal Fridolin Ambongo Besungu, O.F.M. Cap. (61)Cardinal Fridolin Ambongo Besungu, O.F.M. Cap. (61)Permalink

Les grâces du Seigneur sont avec nous

Cardinal-Priest of S. Gabriele Arcangelo all’Acqua Traversa
Metropolitan Archbishop of Kinshasa (Congo-Kinshasa)
Member of Council of Cardinals to assist in the governance of the Universal Church and to reform the Roman Curia
Vice-President of National Episcopal Conference of Congo

Born:1960.01.24 (Boto, Congo-Kinshasa)
Ordained Priest:1988.08.14
Consecrated Bishop:2005.03.06
Created Cardinal:2019.10.05

Bishop of Bokungu–Ikela (Congo-Kinshasa) (2004.11.22 – 2016.11.12)

Apostolic Administrator of Kole (Congo-Kinshasa) (2008.10.30 – 2015.05.06)

Apostolic Administrator of Mbandaka–Bikoro (Congo-Kinshasa) (2016.03.05 – 2016.11.12)

Vice-President of National Episcopal Conference of Congo (2016.06.24 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mbandaka–Bikoro (Congo-Kinshasa) (2016.11.12 – 2018.02.06)

Apostolic Administrator of Bokungu–Ikela (Congo-Kinshasa) (2016.11.12 – 2018.02.06)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Kinshasa (Congo-Kinshasa) (2018.02.06 – 2018.11.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kinshasa (Congo-Kinshasa) (2018.11.01 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Gabriele Arcangelo all’Acqua Traversa (2019.10.05 – ...)

Member of Council of Cardinals to assist in the governance of the Universal Church and to reform the Roman Curia (2020.10.15 – ...)

LuxembourgTwitter Feed6. Cardinal Jean-Claude Hollerich, S.J. (62)Cardinal Jean-Claude Hollerich, S.J. (62)Permalink

Annuntiate

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni Crisostomo a Monte Sacro Alto
Archbishop of Luxembourg (Luxembourg)
President of Commission of the Bishops’ Conferences of the European Community

Born:1958.08.09 (Differdange, Luxembourg)
Ordained Priest:1990.04.21
Consecrated Bishop:2011.10.16
Created Cardinal:2019.10.05

Archbishop of Luxembourg (Luxembourg) (2011.07.12 – ...)

President of Commission of the Bishops’ Conferences of the European Community (2018.03.08 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni Crisostomo a Monte Sacro Alto (2019.10.05 [2020.02.16] – ...)

Guatemala7. Cardinal Álvaro Leonel Ramazzini Imeri (73)Cardinal Álvaro Leonel Ramazzini Imeri (73)Permalink

Ay de mí si no evangelizo

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni Evangelista a Spinaceto
Bishop of Huehuetenango (Guatemala)

Born:1947.07.16 (Guatemala, Guatemala)
Ordained Priest:1971.06.27
Consecrated Bishop:1989.01.06
Created Cardinal:2019.10.05

Bishop of San Marcos (Guatemala) (1988.12.15 – 2012.05.14)

President of Episcopal Secretariat of Central America and Panama (2001 – 2005)

President of Episcopal Conference of Guatemala (2006 – 2008.01)

Bishop of Huehuetenango (Guatemala) (2012.05.14 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni Evangelista a Spinaceto (2019.10.05 – ...)

Italy8. Cardinal Matteo Maria Zuppi (65)Cardinal Matteo Maria Zuppi (65)Permalink

Gaudium Domini fortitudo vestra

Cardinal-Priest of S. Egidio
Metropolitan Archbishop of Bologna (Italy)

Born:1955.10.11 (Roma, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1981.05.09
Consecrated Bishop:2012.04.14
Created Cardinal:2019.10.05

Titular Bishop of Villa nova (2012.01.31 – 2015.10.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (2012.01.31 – 2015.10.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bologna (Italy) (2015.10.27 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Egidio (2019.10.05 [2020.01.11] – ...)

Morocco9. Cardinal Cristóbal López Romero, S.D.B. (68)Cardinal Cristóbal López Romero, S.D.B. (68)Permalink

Adveniat regnum tuum

Cardinal-Priest of S. Leone I
Archbishop of Rabat (Morocco)
Apostolic Administrator of Tánger (Morocco)

Born:1952.05.19 (Vélez-Rubio, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1979.05.19
Consecrated Bishop:2018.03.10
Created Cardinal:2019.10.05

Archbishop of Rabat (Morocco) (2017.12.29 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Tánger (Morocco) (2019.05.24 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Leone I (2019.10.05 [2020.02.16] – ...)

CanadaTwitter Feed10. Cardinal Michael Czerny, S.J. (74)Cardinal Michael Czerny, S.J. (74)Permalink

Suscipe

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Michele Arcangelo
Undersecretary of Migrant and Refugee Section of Dicastery for Promoting Integral Human Development

Born:1946.07.18 (Brno, Czechia)
Ordained Priest:1973.06.09
Consecrated Bishop:2019.10.04
Created Cardinal:2019.10.05

Undersecretary of Migrant and Refugee Section of Dicastery for Promoting Integral Human Development (2016.12.14 – ...)

Titular Archbishop of Beneventum (2019.09.26 – 2019.10.05)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Michele Arcangelo (2019.10.05 [2020.01.19] – ...)

England11. Cardinal Michael Louis Fitzgerald, M. Afr. (83)Cardinal Michael Louis Fitzgerald, M. Afr. (83)Permalink

Fructum dabit

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Portico
President emeritus of Pontifical Council for Inter-Religious Dialogue
Prefect emeritus of Commission for Religious Relations with Muslims

Born:1937.08.17 (Walsall, England)
Ordained Priest:1961.02.03
Consecrated Bishop:1992.01.06
Created Cardinal:2019.10.05

Secretary of Secretariat for Non-Christians (1987.01.22 – 1988.06.30)

Secretary of Pontifical Council for Inter-Religious Dialogue (1988.06.30 – 2002.10.01)

Titular Bishop of Nepte (1991.12.16 – 2002.10.01)

President of Pontifical Council for Inter-Religious Dialogue (2002.10.01 – 2006.02.15)

Prefect of Commission for Religious Relations with Muslims (2002.10.01 – 2006.02.15)

Titular Archbishop of Nepte (2002.10.01 – 2019.10.05)

Apostolic Nuncio to Egypt (2006.02.15 – 2013.01.05)

Delegate to League of Arab States (LAS) (2006.02.15 – 2013.01.05)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Portico (2019.10.05 [2020.02.01] – ...)

Lithuania12. Cardinal Sigitas Tamkevičius, S.J. (82)Cardinal Sigitas Tamkevičius, S.J. (82)Permalink

Dominus illuminatio mea

Cardinal-Priest of S. Angela Merici
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Kaunas (Lithuania)

Born:1938.11.07 (Gudonys, Lithuania)
Ordained Priest:1962.04.18
Consecrated Bishop:1991.05.19
Created Cardinal:2019.10.05

Titular Bishop of Turuda (1991.05.08 – 1996.05.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kaunas (Lithuania) (1991.05.08 – 1996.05.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kaunas (Lithuania) (1996.05.04 – 2015.06.11)

President of Episcopal Conference of Lithuania (1999.11.03 – 2002.09.20)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Lithuania (2002.09.20 – 2005.09.20)

President of Episcopal Conference of Lithuania (2005.09.20 – 2014.10.28)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Angela Merici (2019.10.05 [2020.01.26] – ...)

Angola13. Cardinal Eugenio Dal Corso, P.S.D.P. (81)Cardinal Eugenio Dal Corso, P.S.D.P. (81)Permalink

Sapientia

Cardinal-Priest of S. Anastasia
Bishop emeritus of Benguela (Angola)

Born:1939.05.16 (Lugo di Valpantena di Grezzana, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1963.07.07
Consecrated Bishop:1996.03.03
Created Cardinal:2019.10.05

Coadjutor Bishop of Saurimo (Angola) (1995.12.15 – 1997.01.15)

Bishop of Saurimo (Angola) (1997.01.15 – 2008.02.18)

Bishop of Benguela (Angola) (2008.02.18 – 2018.03.26)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Anastasia (2019.10.05 [2019.11.17] – ...)

as of 2021.04.18

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up