GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Santiago de Guatemala

Guatemala Guatemala

Continent: Central America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 2,591 km²

Population: 4,725,000 Catholics (80.0% of 5,906,000 total) (2018)

Statistics: 160 parishes, 574 priests (200 diocesan, 374 religious), 3 deacons, 1,527 lay religious (664 brothers, 863 sisters), 54 seminarians (2018)

Suffragan Sees: Escuintla, Jalapa, San Francisco de Asís de Jutiapa, Santa Rosa de Lima, Vera Paz, Zacapa

Neighbouring Dioceses: Escuintla (↙), Sololá–Chimaltenango (←), Vera Paz (↑), Jalapa (→), Santa Rosa de Lima (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Saint James Major, Nuestra Señora de la Asunción

Websites: LinkTwitter FeedFacebook Page

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Escuintla (↙), Sololá–Chimaltenango (←), Vera Paz (↑), Jalapa (→), Santa Rosa de Lima (↘)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2020.07.09 – ...):Archbishop Gonzalo de Villa y Vásquez, S.J. (67)Archbishop Gonzalo de Villa y Vásquez, S.J. (67)

President of Episcopal Conference of Guatemala

Auxiliary Bishop (2007.07.28 – ...):Bishop Raúl Antonio Martínez Paredes (78)Bishop Raúl Antonio Martínez Paredes (78)

Titular Bishop of Mizigi

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Santiago de Guatemala (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Gonzalo de Villa y Vásquez, S.J. (67)Archbishop Gonzalo de Villa y Vásquez, S.J. (67)Permalink
(2020.07.09 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Guatemala (Guatemala)
President of Episcopal Conference of Guatemala

Fiat voluntas tua

Born:1954.04.28 (Madrid, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1983.08.13
Consecrated Bishop:2004.09.25

Titular Bishop of Rotaria (2004.07.09 – 2007.07.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Guatemala (Guatemala) (2004.07.09 – 2007.07.28)

Bishop of Sololá–Chimaltenango (Guatemala) (2007.07.28 – 2020.07.09)

Apostolic Administrator of Los Altos, Quetzaltenango–Totonicapán (Guatemala) (2010.10 – 2011.07.14)

President of Episcopal Conference of Guatemala (2017.01.20 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Guatemala (Guatemala) (2020.07.09 – ...)

Bishop Raúl Antonio Martínez Paredes (78)Bishop Raúl Antonio Martínez Paredes (78)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2018.02.24 – 2020.07.09)

Archbishop Oscar Julio Vian Morales, S.D.B.Permalink
(2013.04.25 – 2018.02.24)

Discípulo y misionero de Jesús

Born:1947.10.18 (Guatemala)
Ordained Priest:1976.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1997.02.01
Died:2018.02.24 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Pupiana (1996.11.30 – 2007.04.19)

Vicar Apostolic of El Petén (Guatemala) (1996.11.30 – 2007.04.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Los Altos, Quetzaltenango–Totonicapán (Guatemala) (2007.04.19 – 2010.10.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Guatemala (Guatemala) (2010.10.02 – 2013.04.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Guatemala (Guatemala) (2013.04.25 – 2018.02.24)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Guatemala (2017.01.20 – 2018.02.24)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Guatemala (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Oscar Julio Vian Morales, S.D.B.Permalink
(2010.10.02 – 2013.04.25)

(see above)

Cardinal Rodolfo Ignacio Quezada ToruñoPermalink
(2001.06.19 – 2010.10.02)

Fortes in fide

Born:1932.03.08 (Ciudad de Guatemala, Guatemala)
Ordained Priest:1956.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1972.05.13
Created Cardinal:2003.10.21
Died:2012.06.04 (Ciudad de Guatemala, Mexico † 80)

Titular Bishop of Gadiaufala (1972.04.05 – 1975.09.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Zacapa (Guatemala) (1972.04.05 – 1975.09.11)

Coadjutor Bishop of Zacapa (Guatemala) (1975.09.11 – 1980.02.16)

Bishop of Zacapa (Guatemala) (1980.02.16 – 2001.06.19)

Bishop-Prelate of Santo Cristo de Esquipulas (Guatemala) (1986.06.24 – 2001.06.19)

President of Episcopal Conference of Guatemala (1988 – 1992)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Guatemala (Guatemala) (2001.06.19 – 2010.10.02)

President of Episcopal Conference of Guatemala (2002 – 2006)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Saturnino (2003.10.21 [2004.03.13] – 2012.06.04)

Archbishop Próspero Penados del BarrioPermalink
(1983.12.01 – 2001.06.19)

Born:1925.08.28 (Guatemala)
Ordained Priest:1951.03.24
Consecrated Bishop:1966.11.19
Died:2005.05.13 († 79)

Titular Bishop of Turres Ammeniæ (1966.07.28 – 1971.12.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of San Marcos (Guatemala) (1966.07.28 – 1971.12.07)

Bishop of San Marcos (Guatemala) (1971.12.07 – 1983.12.01)

President of Episcopal Conference of Guatemala (1982 – 1986)

Bishop-Prelate of Santo Cristo de Esquipulas (Guatemala) (1983.12.01 – 1986.06.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Guatemala (Guatemala) (1983.12.01 – 2001.06.19)

President of Episcopal Secretariat of Central America and Panama (1988 – 1992)

Cardinal Mario Casariego y Acevedo, C.R.S.Permalink
(1964.12.12 – 1983.06.15)

Consolatio in caritate

Born:1909.02.13 (Figueras de Castropol, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1936.07.19
Consecrated Bishop:1958.12.27
Created Cardinal:1969.04.28
Died:1983.06.15 (Guatemala, Guatemala † 74)

Titular Bishop of Pudentiana (1958.11.15 – 1963.09.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Guatemala (Guatemala) (1958.11.15 – 1963.09.22)

Titular Archbishop of Perge (1963.09.22 – 1964.12.12)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Guatemala (Guatemala) (1963.09.22 – 1964.12.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Guatemala (Guatemala) (1964.12.12 – 1983.06.15)

Bishop-Prelate of Santo Cristo de Esquipulas (Guatemala) (1964.12.12 – 1983.06.15)

President of Episcopal Conference of Guatemala (1965 – 1970)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Aquiro pro hac vice Title (1969.04.30 – 1983.06.15)

Archbishop Mariano Rossell y ArellanoPermalink
(1939.01.08 – 1964.12.10)

Illuminatio mea et salus mea

Born:1894.07.18 (Guatemala)
Ordained Priest:1918.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1939.04.16
Died:1964.12.10 († 70)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Guatemala (Guatemala) (1939.01.08 – 1964.12.10)

Bishop-Prelate of Santo Cristo de Esquipulas (Guatemala) (1956.09.16 – 1964.12.10)

President of Episcopal Conference of Guatemala (1958 – 1963)

Archbishop Luis Durou y Sure, C.M.Permalink
(1928.06.30 – 1938.12.17)

Born:1870.02.01 (France)
Ordained Priest:1895.03.08
Consecrated Bishop:1928.11.11
Died:1938.12.17 († 68)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Guatemala (Guatemala) (1928.06.30 – 1938.12.17)

Apostolic Administrator of Verapaz and Petén (Guatemala) (1928.11.12 – 1935.01.14)

Archbishop Luis Javier Muñoz y Capurón, S.J.Permalink
(1921.07.30 – 1927.01.24)

Born:1858.12.15
Died:1927.01.24 († 68)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Guatemala (Guatemala) (1921.07.30 – 1927.01.24)

Archbishop Julio Ramón Riveiro y Jacinto, O.P.Permalink
(1914.04.08 – 1921)

Born:1854.02.17
Ordained Priest:1877
Consecrated Bishop:1914.05.10
Died:1931.05.08 († 77)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Guatemala (Guatemala) (1914.04.08 – 1921)

Titular Archbishop of Antinoë (1923.02.11 – 1931.05.08)

Archbishop Ricardo Casanova y EstradaPermalink
(1886.01.25 – 1913.04.14)

Born:1844.11.10 (Guatemala)
Ordained Priest:1876.02
Consecrated Bishop:1886.07.25
Died:1913.04.14 († 68)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Guatemala (Guatemala) (1886.01.25 – 1913.04.14)

Archbishop José Bernardo Piñol y AycinenaPermalink
(1867.09.20 – 1881.04.24)

Consecrated Bishop:1860.11.20
Died:1881.04.24

Bishop of León (Nicaragua) (1854.11.30 – 1867.09.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Guatemala (Guatemala) (1867.09.20 – 1881.04.24)

Archbishop Francisco de Paul García PeláezPermalink
(1845.11.10 – 1867)

Born:1795.04.02 (Guatemala)
Died:1867 († 72)

Titular Archbishop of Bostra (1843.01.27 – 1845.11.10)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Guatemala (Guatemala) (1843.01.27 – 1845.11.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Guatemala (Guatemala) (1845.11.10 – 1867)

Archbishop Francisco Ramón Valentín de Casaus y Torres, O.P.Permalink
(1815.03.15 – 1845.11.10)

Born:1765.02.13 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1787
Consecrated Bishop:1807.08.02
Died:1845.11.10 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Rhosus (1807.03.23 – 1815.03.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Antequera (Mexico) (1807.03.23 – 1815.03.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Guatemala (Guatemala) (1815.03.15 – 1845.11.10)

Apostolic Administrator of La Habana (Cuba) (1836.02.24 – 1845.11.10)

Archbishop Rafael de La VaraPermalink
(1806.03.21 – 1809.12.31)

Born:1754.08.21 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1802.02.21
Died:1809.12.31 († 55)

Titular Bishop of Botrys (1800.08.11 – 1806.03.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santa Cruz de la Sierra (Bolivia) (1800.08.11 – 1806.03.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Guatemala (Guatemala) (1806.03.21 – 1809.12.31)

Archbishop Luis Ignatius Peñalver y CárdenasPermalink
(1801.07.20 – 1805.05.09)

Born:1749.04.03 (Cuba)
Ordained Priest:1772.04.04
Consecrated Bishop:1795.04.26
Died:1810.07.17 († 61)

Bishop of Louisiana and the Two Floridas (USA) (1794.09.12 – 1801.07.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Guatemala (Guatemala) (1801.07.20 – 1805.05.09)

Titular Archbishop of Tricale (1805.05.09 – 1810.07.17)

Archbishop Juan Félix de VillegasPermalink
(1793.09.23 – 1800.02.03)

Born:1737.05.03 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1785.07.25
Died:1800.02.03 († 62)

Bishop of León (Nicaragua) (1785.02.14 – 1793.09.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Guatemala (Guatemala) (1793.09.23 – 1800.02.03)

Archbishop Cayetano Francos y MonroyPermalink
(1778.06.01 – 1792.07.17)

Born:1736.08.07 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1779.08.24
Died:1792.07.17 († 55)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Guatemala (Guatemala) (1778.06.01 – 1792.07.17)

Archbishop Pedro Cortez y LarrazPermalink
(1766.06.02 – 1779.12.13)

Born:1712.06.06 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1767.08.23
Died:1787.07.07 († 75)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Guatemala (Guatemala) (1766.06.02 – 1779.12.13)

Archbishop-Bishop of Tortosa (Spain) (1779.12.13 – 1786)

Archbishop Francisco José de Figueredo y VictoriaPermalink
(1752.01.24 – 1765.06.24)

Born:1685 (Guatemala)
Died:1765.06.24 († 80)

Bishop of Popayán (Colombia) (1741.01.30 – 1752.01.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Guatemala (Guatemala) (1752.01.24 – 1765.06.24)

Archbishop Pedro Pardo de FigueroaPermalink
(1743.12.16 – 1751.02.02)

Died:1751.02.02

Bishop of Guatemala (Guatemala) (1735 – 1743.12.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Guatemala (Guatemala) (1743.12.16 – 1751.02.02)

Bishops of Guatemala (Roman Rite)

Bishop Pedro Pardo de Figueroa (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1735 – 1743.12.16)

(see above)

Bishop Juan Leandro Gómez de Parada Valdez y MendozaPermalink
(1728.12.14 – 1735)

Born:1678.03.21 (Mexico)
Consecrated Bishop:1716.10.28
Died:1751.01.14 († 72)

Bishop of Yucatán (Mexico) (1715.12.07 – 1728.12.14)

Bishop of Guatemala (Guatemala) (1728.12.14 – 1735)

Bishop of Guadalajara (Mexico) (1735 – 1751.01.14)

Bishop Nicolás Carlos Gómez de Cervantes y Velázquez de la CadenaPermalink
(1723 – 1726.02.20)

Born:1668.11 (Mexico)
Consecrated Bishop:1723
Died:1734.11.06 († 66)

Bishop of Guatemala (Guatemala) (1723 – 1726.02.20)

Bishop of Guadalajara (Mexico) (1726.02.20 – 1734.11.06)

Bishop Juan Bautista Alvarez de Toledo, O.F.M.Permalink
(1713.12.09 – 1723.07.02)

Born:1655.05.28 (El Salvador)
Consecrated Bishop:1708.12.15
Died:1726.07.10 († 71)

Bishop of Chiapas (Mexico) (1708.09.24 – 1713.12.09)

Bishop of Guatemala (Guatemala) (1713.12.09 – 1723.07.02)

Bishop of Guadalajara (Mexico) (1723.07.02 – 1725)

Bishop Mauro de Larreátegui y Colón, O.S.B.Permalink
(1703.09.17 – 1711.11.30)

Born:1650 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1703.11.18
Died:1711.11.30 († 61)

Bishop of Guatemala (Guatemala) (1703.09.17 – 1711.11.30)

Bishop Andrés de las Navas y Quevedo, O. de M.Permalink
(1682.06.15 – 1702.11.02)

Born:1622
Consecrated Bishop:1678.11.30
Died:1702.11.02 († 80)

Bishop of León (Nicaragua) (1677.12.13 – 1682.06.15)

Bishop of Guatemala (Guatemala) (1682.06.15 – 1702.11.02)

Bishop Juan de Ortega Cano Montañez y Patiño (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1675.09.09 – 1682.06.08)

Born:1627.07.02 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1675.03.24
Died:1708.12.16 († 81)

Bishop of Durango (Mexico) (1674.04.16 – 1675.09.09)

Bishop of Guatemala (Guatemala) (1675.09.09 – 1682.06.08)

Bishop of Michoacán (Mexico) (1682.06.08 – 1700.06.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of México (Mexico) (1700.06.21 – 1708.12.16)

Bishop Juan de Sancto Mathía Sáenz de Mañozca y MurilloPermalink
(1668.02.27 – 1675.02.13)

Born:1611 (Mexico)
Consecrated Bishop:1662.08.24
Died:1675.02.13 († 64)

Bishop of Santiago (Cuba) (1661.09.05 – 1668.02.27)

Bishop of Guatemala (Guatemala) (1668.02.27 – 1675.02.13)

Bishop Payo Enríquez de Rivera Manrique, O.E.S.A. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1657 – 1668.01.16)

Died:1684.04.08

Bishop of Guatemala (Guatemala) (1657 – 1668.01.16)

Bishop of Michoacán (Mexico) (1668.01.16 – 1668.09.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of México (Mexico) (1668.09.17 – 1681.06.30)

Bishop Juan Garcilaso de la VegaPermalink
(1652 – ?)

Bishop of Guatemala (Guatemala) (1652 – ?)

Bishop Bartolomé González SolteroPermalink
(1641 – 1650.02.25)

Born:1585 (Mexico)
Died:1650.02.25 († 65)

Bishop of Guatemala (Guatemala) (1641 – 1650.02.25)

Bishop Agustín Ligarte y SaraviaPermalink
(1630.12.02 – 1641)

Died:1650.12.06

Bishop of Chiapas (Mexico) (1629.12.03 – 1630.12.02)

Bishop of Guatemala (Guatemala) (1630.12.02 – 1641)

Bishop of Arequipa (Peru) (1641 – 1647)

Bishop of Quito (Ecuador) (1648 – 1650.12.06)

Bishop Juan de Zapata y Sandoval, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1621.09.13 – 1630.01.09)

Born:1545 (Mexico)
Consecrated Bishop:1613.11.23
Died:1630.01.09 († 85)

Bishop of Chiapas (Mexico) (1613.11.13 – 1621.09.13)

Bishop of Guatemala (Guatemala) (1621.09.13 – 1630.01.09)

Bishop Juan de las Cabezas Altamirano, O.P.Permalink
(1610.07.19 – 1615.09.16)

Born:1565 (Spain)
Died:1615.12.19 († 50)

Bishop of Santiago (Cuba) (1602.04.15 – 1610.07.19)

Bishop of Guatemala (Guatemala) (1610.07.19 – 1615.09.16)

Bishop of Arequipa (Peru) (1615.09.16 – 1615.12.19 not possessed)

Bishop Juan Ramírez de Arellano, O.P.Permalink
(1600.05.12 – 1609.03.24)

Consecrated Bishop:1600.07.25
Died:1609.03.24

Bishop of Guatemala (Guatemala) (1600.05.12 – 1609.03.24)

Bishop Pedro Gómez (Fernández) de Córdoba, O.S.H.Permalink
(1574.06.18 – 1598.07)

Died:1598.07

Bishop of León (Nicaragua) (1568.06.02 – 1574.06.18)

Bishop of Guatemala (Guatemala) (1574.06.18 – 1598.07)

Bishop Bernardino de Villalpando, C.R.S.A.Permalink
(1564.04.28 – 1569.08)

Consecrated Bishop:1562
Died:1569.08

Bishop of Santiago (Cuba) (1561.06.27 – 1564.04.28)

Bishop of Guatemala (Guatemala) (1564.04.28 – 1569.08)

Bishop Francisco Marroquin HurtadoPermalink
(1534.12.18 – 1563.04.19)

Born:1478 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1537.04.08
Died:1563.04.19 († 85)

Bishop of Guatemala (Guatemala) (1534.12.18 – 1563.04.19)

Former Prelates


as of 2021.09.23

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up