GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Bandung

Indonesia Indonesia

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 23,315 km²

Population: 101,236 Catholics (0.3% of 30,669,830 total) (2018)

Statistics: 28 parishes, 130 priests (39 diocesan, 91 religious), 252 lay religious (125 brothers, 127 sisters), 39 seminarians (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: Jakarta

Neighbouring Dioceses: Bogor (←), Jakarta (↖), Purwokerto (→)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (29)

Bogor (←), Jakarta (↖), Purwokerto (→)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2014.06.03 – ...):Bishop Antonius Subianto Bunyamin, O.S.C. (53)Bishop Antonius Subianto Bunyamin, O.S.C. (53)

General Secretary of Episcopal Conference of Indonesia

Ordinaries

Bishops of Bandung (Roman Rite)

Bishop Antonius Subianto Bunyamin, O.S.C. (53)Bishop Antonius Subianto Bunyamin, O.S.C. (53)Permalink
(2014.06.03 – ...)

Bishop of Bandung (Indonesia)
General Secretary of Episcopal Conference of Indonesia

Ut diligatis invicem

Born:1968.02.14 (Bandung, Indonesia)
Ordained Priest:1996.06.26
Consecrated Bishop:2014.08.25

Bishop of Bandung (Indonesia) (2014.06.03 – ...)

General Secretary of Episcopal Conference of Indonesia (2015 – ...)

Cardinal Ignatius Suharyo Hardjoatmodjo (71)Archbishop Ignatius Suharyo Hardjoatmodjo (71) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2011.12 – 2014.06.03)

Bishop Johannes Maria Trilaksyanta Pujasumarta (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2008.05.17 – 2010.11.12)

Duc in altum

Born:1949.12.27 (Indonesia)
Ordained Priest:1977.06.25
Consecrated Bishop:2008.07.17
Died:2015.11.10 († 65)

Bishop of Bandung (Indonesia) (2008.05.17 – 2010.11.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Semarang (Indonesia) (2010.11.12 – 2015.11.10)

Bishop Alexander Soetandio DjajasiswajaPermalink
(1984.07.02 – 2006.01.19)

In lumine tuo

Born:1931.11.30 (Indonesia)
Ordained Priest:1958.09.07
Consecrated Bishop:1984.11.11
Died:2006.01.19 († 74)

Bishop of Bandung (Indonesia) (1984.07.02 – 2006.01.19)

Bishop Petrus Marinus Arntz, O.S.C.Permalink
(1961.01.03 – 1984.04.25)

Evangelium Christi præco

Born:1910.07.31 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1934.08.01
Consecrated Bishop:1952.03.25
Died:1984.04.25 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Stectorium (1952.01.10 – 1961.01.03)

Vicar Apostolic of Bandung (Indonesia) (1952.01.10 – 1961.01.03)

Bishop of Bandung (Indonesia) (1961.01.03 – 1984.04.25)

Vicars Apostolic of Bandung (Roman Rite)

Bishop Petrus Marinus Arntz, O.S.C.Permalink
(1952.01.10 – 1961.01.03)

(see above)

Bishop Jacobus Hubertus Goumans, O.S.C.Permalink
(1941.10.16 – 1951)

Prædicare Christum crucifixum

Born:1883.09.19 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1906.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1942.04.22
Died:1953.10.06 († 70)

Prefect Apostolic of Bandung (Indonesia) (1932.05.27 – 1941.10.16)

Vicar Apostolic of Bandung (Indonesia) (1941.10.16 – 1951)

Titular Bishop of Lauzadus (1941.10.16 – 1953.10.06)

Prefects Apostolic of Bandung (Roman Rite)

Fr. Jacobus Hubertus Goumans, O.S.C. (later Bishop)Permalink
(1932.05.27 – 1941.10.16)

(see above)


as of 2021.09.23

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up