GCatholic.org


Map

Archdiocese of

Tánger

Morocco Morocco

Continent: Western and Northern Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Archdiocese

Area: 20,000 km²

Population: 3,000 Catholics (0.1% of 4,417,545 total) (2018)

Statistics: 7 parishes, 15 priests (religious), 99 lay religious (21 brothers, 78 sisters) (2018)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Neighbouring Dioceses: Rabat (↙), Cádiz y Ceuta (↑), Gibraltar (↗)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Rabat (↙), Cádiz y Ceuta (↑), Gibraltar (↗)

Present Prelates

Archbishop:vacant
Apostolic Administrator (2019.05.24 – ...):Cardinal Cristóbal López Romero, S.D.B. (69)Cardinal Cristóbal López Romero, S.D.B. (69)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Leone I

Archbishop of Rabat (Morocco)

Ordinaries

Archbishops of Tánger (Roman Rite)

Cardinal Cristóbal López Romero, S.D.B. (69)Cardinal Cristóbal López Romero, S.D.B. (69)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2019.05.24 – ...)

Archbishop Santiago Agrelo Martínez, O.F.M. (79)Archbishop Santiago Agrelo Martínez, O.F.M. (79)Permalink
(2007.04.11 – 2019.05.24)

Archbishop emeritus of Tánger (Morocco)

In corde Christus

Born:1942.06.20 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1966.08.13
Consecrated Bishop:2007.06.17

Archbishop of Tánger (Morocco) (2007.04.11 – 2019.05.24)

Fr. José Seijas Torres, O.F.M.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2005.03.25 – 2007.04.11)

Archbishop José Antonio Peteiro Freire, O.F.M.Permalink
(1983.07.02 – 2005.03.23)

Born:1936.07.20 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1962.03.17
Consecrated Bishop:1983.09.24
Died:2010.03.25 († 73)

Archbishop of Tánger (Morocco) (1983.07.02 – 2005.03.23)

Cardinal Carlos Amigo Vallejo, O.F.M. (86)Archbishop Carlos Amigo Vallejo, O.F.M. (86) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1973.12.17 – 1982.05.22)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Monserrato degli Spagnoli
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Sevilla (Spain)

Gratia et pax

Born:1934.08.23 (Medina de Rioseco, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1960.08.17
Consecrated Bishop:1974.04.28
Created Cardinal:2003.10.21

Archbishop of Tánger (Morocco) (1973.12.17 – 1982.05.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1982.05.22 – 2009.11.05)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Monserrato degli Spagnoli (2003.10.21 [2004.04.27] – ...)

Archbishop Francisco Aldegunde Dorrego, O.F.M.Permalink
(1956.11.14 – 1973.12.17)

Born:1896.03.12
Ordained Priest:1922.07.23
Consecrated Bishop:1947.03.02
Died:1983.10.16 († 87)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Marruecos (Morocco) (1947.02.06 – 1948.12.27)

Titular Bishop of Fussala (1947.02.06 – 1956.11.14)

Vicar Apostolic of Marruecos (Morocco) (1948.12.27 – 1956.11.14)

Archbishop of Tánger (Morocco) (1956.11.14 – 1973.12.17)

Vicars Apostolic of Marruecos (Roman Rite)

Bishop Francisco Aldegunde Dorrego, O.F.M. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1948.12.27 – 1956.11.14)

(see above)

Bishop José María Betanzos y Hormaechevarría, O.F.M.Permalink
(1926.07.17 – 1948.12.27)

Born:1863.09.07 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1887.10.16
Consecrated Bishop:1926.12.26
Died:1948.12.27 († 85)

Titular Bishop of Callipolis (1926.07.17 – 1948.12.27)

Vicar Apostolic of Marruecos (Morocco) (1926.07.17 – 1948.12.27)

Archbishop Francisco María Cervera y Cervera, O.F.M.Permalink
(1908.04.14 – 1926.03.26)

Born:1858.03.13 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1908.05.24
Died:1926.03.26 († 68)

Prefect Apostolic of Marruecos (Morocco) (1896 – 1908.04.14)

Titular Bishop of Phessa (1908.04.14 – 1923.07.20)

Vicar Apostolic of Marruecos (Morocco) (1908.04.14 – 1926.03.26)

Titular Archbishop of Pompeiopolis (1923.07.20 – 1926.03.26)

Prefects Apostolic of Marruecos (Roman Rite)

Fr. Francisco María Cervera y Cervera, O.F.M. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1896 – 1908.04.14)

(see above)

Fr. José María Lerchundi, O.F.M.Permalink
(1877 – 1896.03.08)

Born:1836.02.24 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1859
Died:1896.03.08 († 60)

Prefect Apostolic of Marruecos (Morocco) (1877 – 1896.03.08)

Fr. Miguel Cerezal, O.F.M.Permalink
(1859 – ?)

Prefect Apostolic of Marruecos (Morocco) (1859 – ?)

Vicars Apostolic of Marruecos (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Diego Hortiago de Escacena, O.F.M.Permalink
(1693.08.28 – 1696)

Consecrated Bishop:1693.11.30
Died:1696

Titular Archbishop of Stauropolis (1693.08.28 – 1696)

Vicar Apostolic of Marruecos (Morocco) (1693.08.28 – 1696)

Prefects Apostolic of Marruecos (Roman Rite)

Bishop Gonçalvo da SilvaPermalink
(1632.09.06 – 1649.02.16)

Born:1568 (Portugal)
Died:1649.02.16 († 81)

Bishop of Malacca (Malaysia) (1613.02.04 – 1632.09.06)

Bishop of Ceuta (Spain) (1632.09.06 – 1645)

Prefect Apostolic of Marruecos (Morocco) (1632.09.06 – 1649.02.16)

Bishop Antonio de AguilarPermalink
(1630.11.28 – 1632)

Born:1563 (Portugal)
Died:1632 († 69)

Bishop of Ceuta (Spain) (1613.10.21 – 1632)

Prefect Apostolic of Marruecos (Morocco) (1630.11.28 – 1632)

Bishops of Marruecos (Roman Rite)

Bishop Francisco Cuaresma (Guaresma), O.F.M.Permalink
(1557.12.15 – 1570.06.09)

Consecrated Bishop:1558
Died:1585

Bishop of Marruecos (Morocco) (1557.12.15 – 1570.06.09)

Bishop of Ceuta y Tánger (Spain) (1570.06.09 – 1576)

Bishop Gonçalo PinheiroPermalink
(1542.11.23 – 1552.06.27)

Died:1567.11

Bishop of Marruecos (Morocco) (1542.11.23 – 1552.06.27)

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (1552.06.27 – 1567.11)

Bishop Nicolas Pedro MendezPermalink
(1523.03.04 – 1542)

Died:1542

Bishop of Marruecos (Morocco) (1523.03.04 – 1542)

Bishop João LoboPermalink
(1500.05.04 – 1508)

Died:1508

Bishop of Marruecos (Morocco) (1500.05.04 – 1508)

Bishop Diego de Ortiz de VilhegasPermalink
(1491 – 1500.05.03)

Died:1519

Bishop of Marruecos (Morocco) (1491 – 1500.05.03)

Bishop of Ceuta (Spain) (1500.05.03 – 1505.06.27)

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (1505.06.27 – 1519)

Bishop Nunius Álvarez, O.S.B.Permalink
(1468 – 1491.07.15)

Died:1491.07.15

Bishop of Marruecos (Morocco) (1468 – 1491.07.15)

Former Prelates


as of 2021.06.22

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up