GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

S. Angela Merici

Also known as: St. Angela Merici (English), S. Angelæ Merici (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

LithuaniaCardinal Sigitas Tamkevičius, S.J. (82)Cardinal Sigitas Tamkevičius, S.J. (82)Permalink
(2019.10.05 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Angela Merici
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Kaunas (Lithuania)

Dominus illuminatio mea

Born:1938.11.07 (Gudonys, Lithuania)
Ordained Priest:1962.04.18
Consecrated Bishop:1991.05.19
Created Cardinal:2019.10.05

Titular Bishop of Turuda (1991.05.08 – 1996.05.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kaunas (Lithuania) (1991.05.08 – 1996.05.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kaunas (Lithuania) (1996.05.04 – 2015.06.11)

President of Episcopal Conference of Lithuania (1999.11.03 – 2002.09.20)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Lithuania (2002.09.20 – 2005.09.20)

President of Episcopal Conference of Lithuania (2005.09.20 – 2014.10.28)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Angela Merici (2019.10.05 [2020.01.26] – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2021.06.05

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up