GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

Ss. Aquila e Priscilla

Also known as: Sts. Aquila and Priscilla (English), Ss. Aquilæ et Priscillæ (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

CubaCardinal Juan de la Caridad García Rodríguez (72)Cardinal Juan de la Caridad García Rodríguez (72)Permalink
(2019.10.05 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Aquila e Priscilla
Metropolitan Archbishop of La Habana (Cuba)

Ve y anuncia el evangelio

Born:1948.07.11 (Camagüey, Cuba)
Ordained Priest:1972.01.25
Consecrated Bishop:1997.06.07
Created Cardinal:2019.10.05

Titular Bishop of Gummi in Proconsulari (1997.03.15 – 2002.06.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Camagüey (Cuba) (1997.03.15 – 2002.06.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Camagüey (Cuba) (2002.06.10 – 2016.04.26)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Cuba (2007.04 – 2009.03.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Habana (Cuba) (2016.04.26 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Aquila e Priscilla (2019.10.05 – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2021.06.05

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up