GCatholic.org


Map

Archdiocese of

Rabat

Morocco Morocco

Continent: Western and Northern Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Archdiocese

Area: 400,000 km²

Population: 21,000 Catholics (0.1% of 30,540,250 total) (2018)

Statistics: 20 parishes, 38 priests (19 diocesan, 19 religious), 1 deacon, 122 lay religious (24 brothers, 98 sisters) (2018)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Neighbouring Dioceses: Western Sahara (↙), Islas Canarias (↙), Funchal (←), Tánger (↗), Oran (→), Laghouat (→)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Patron Saint: Franciscan martyrs Saint Berardo, Saint Pietro, Saint Accursio, Saint Adiuto and Saint Ottone

Liturgical Calendar 📅

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Western Sahara (↙), Islas Canarias (↙), Funchal (←), Tánger (↗), Oran (→), Laghouat (→)

Present Prelates

Archbishop (2017.12.29 – ...):Cardinal Cristóbal López Romero, S.D.B. (69)Cardinal Cristóbal López Romero, S.D.B. (69)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Leone I

Apostolic Administrator of Tánger (Morocco)

Ordinaries

Archbishops of Rabat (Roman Rite)

Cardinal Cristóbal López Romero, S.D.B. (69)Cardinal Cristóbal López Romero, S.D.B. (69)Permalink
(2017.12.29 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Leone I
Archbishop of Rabat (Morocco)
Apostolic Administrator of Tánger (Morocco)

Adveniat regnum tuum

Born:1952.05.19 (Vélez-Rubio, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1979.05.19
Consecrated Bishop:2018.03.10
Created Cardinal:2019.10.05

Archbishop of Rabat (Morocco) (2017.12.29 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Tánger (Morocco) (2019.05.24 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Leone I (2019.10.05 [2020.02.16] – ...)

Archbishop Vincent Louis Marie Landel, S.C.I. di Béth. (79)Archbishop Vincent Louis Marie Landel, S.C.I. di Béth. (79)Permalink
(2001.05.05 – 2017.12.29)

Archbishop emeritus of Rabat (Morocco)

Born:1941.08.25 (Morocco)
Ordained Priest:1969.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:2000.02.26

Coadjutor Archbishop of Rabat (Morocco) (1999.12.03 – 2001.05.05)

Archbishop of Rabat (Morocco) (2001.05.05 – 2017.12.29)

President of Regional Episcopal Conference of North Africa (2005.10 – 2012.01)

President of Regional Episcopal Conference of North Africa (2012.11 – 2015)

Archbishop Hubert Louis Marie Félix MichonPermalink
(1983.05.02 – 2001.05.05)

Born:1927.06.02 (France)
Ordained Priest:1957.04.21
Consecrated Bishop:1983.12.11
Died:2004.05.14 († 76)

Archbishop of Rabat (Morocco) (1983.05.02 – 2001.05.05)

Archbishop Jean-Berchmans-Marcel-Yves-Marie-Bernard Chabbert, O.F.M.Permalink
(1968.01.15 – 1982.07.17)

Born:1920.12.31 (France)
Ordained Priest:1947.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1967.07.07
Died:2016.09.20 († 95)

Titular Archbishop of Quæstoriana (1967.04.13 – 1968.01.15)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Rabat (Morocco) (1967.04.13 – 1968.01.15)

Archbishop of Rabat (Morocco) (1968.01.15 – 1982.07.17)

Archbishop-Bishop of Perpignan–Elne (France) (1982.07.17 – 1996.01.16)

Archbishop Louis-François-Bienaimé-Amedée Lefèbvre, O.F.M.Permalink
(1955.09.14 – 1968.01.15)

Born:1890.07.08 (France)
Ordained Priest:1913.07.28
Consecrated Bishop:1947.06.01
Died:1968.01.15 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Eguga (1947.04.10 – 1955.09.14)

Vicar Apostolic of Rabat (Morocco) (1947.04.10 – 1955.09.14)

Archbishop of Rabat (Morocco) (1955.09.14 – 1968.01.15)

Vicars Apostolic of Rabat (Roman Rite)

Bishop Louis-François-Bienaimé-Amedée Lefèbvre, O.F.M. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1947.04.10 – 1955.09.14)

(see above)

Bishop Henri Vielle, O.F.M.Permalink
(1927.06.08 – 1946.05.07)

Born:1867.06.15 (France)
Ordained Priest:1891.05.28
Consecrated Bishop:1927.07.25
Died:1946.05.07 († 78)

Vicar Apostolic of Rabat (Morocco) (1927.06.08 – 1946.05.07)

Titular Bishop of Thebæ Phthiotides (1927.06.20 – 1946.05.07)

Bishop Victor Colombanus Dreyer, O.F.M. Cap. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1923.06.27 – 1927.03.11)

Born:1866.02.15 (France)
Ordained Priest:1889.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1923.08.16
Died:1944.05.07 († 78)

Vicar Apostolic of Rabat (Morocco) (1923.06.27 – 1927.03.11)

Titular Bishop of Orthosia (1923.06.27 – 1928.11.26)

Vicar Apostolic of Canal of Suez (Egypt) (1927.03.11 – 1928.11.24)

Apostolic Delegate to Indochina (1928.11.24 – 1936.11.19)

Titular Archbishop of Adulis (1928.11.26 – 1944.05.07)

Former Prelates


as of 2021.06.01

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up