GCatholic.org


Cardinals Created by Francis (2020)

Consistory of 2020.11.28 (13)Papal Speeches

MaltaTwitter Feed1. Cardinal Mario Grech (64)Cardinal Mario Grech (64)Permalink

In fractione panis

Cardinal-Deacon of Ss. Cosma e Damiano
Secretary General of Synod of Bishops
Bishop emeritus of Gozo (Malta)

Born:1957.02.20 (Qala, Malta)
Ordained Priest:1984.05.26
Consecrated Bishop:2006.01.22
Created Cardinal:2020.11.28

Bishop of Gozo (Malta) (2005.11.26 – 2019.10.02)

President of Episcopal Conference of Malta (2013.09 – 2016.08.20)

Pro-Secretary General of Synod of Bishops (2019.10.02 – 2020.09.15)

Secretary General of Synod of Bishops (2020.09.15 – ...)

Cardinal-Deacon of Ss. Cosma e Damiano (2020.11.28 – ...)

Italy2. Cardinal Marcello Semeraro (73)Cardinal Marcello Semeraro (73)Permalink

In spiritu seminare

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Domnica
Prefect of Congregation for the Causes of Saints
Apostolic Administrator of Santa Maria di Grottaferrata of the Italo-Albanese (Italy)
Pontifical Delegate for Italian Basilian Order of Grottaferrata
Bishop emeritus of Albano (Italy)

Born:1947.12.22 (Monteroni di Lecce, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1971.09.08
Consecrated Bishop:1998.09.29
Created Cardinal:2020.11.28

Bishop of Oria (Italy) (1998.07.25 – 2004.10.01)

Bishop of Albano (Italy) (2004.10.01 – 2020.10.15)

Secretary of Council of Cardinals to assist in the governance of the Universal Church and to reform the Roman Curia (2013.04.13 – 2020.10.15)

Apostolic Administrator of Santa Maria di Grottaferrata of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (2013.11.04 – ...)

Pontifical Delegate for Italian Basilian Order of Grottaferrata (2016.04.04 – ...)

Archbishop ad personam (2020.10.15 – 2020.11.28)

Apostolic Administrator of Albano (Italy) (2020.10.15 – 2021.06.11)

Prefect of Congregation for the Causes of Saints (2020.10.15 – ...)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Domnica (2020.11.28 – ...)

RwandaTwitter Feed3. Cardinal Antoine Kambanda (62)Cardinal Antoine Kambanda (62)Permalink

Ut vitam habeant

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sisto
Metropolitan Archbishop of Kigali (Rwanda)
Apostolic Administrator of Kibungo (Rwanda)

Born:1958.11.10 (Kigali, Rwanda)
Ordained Priest:1990.09.08
Consecrated Bishop:2013.07.20
Created Cardinal:2020.11.28

Bishop of Kibungo (Rwanda) (2013.05.07 – 2018.11.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kigali (Rwanda) (2018.11.19 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Kibungo (Rwanda) (2019.01.27 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sisto (2020.11.28 – ...)

USATwitter Feed4. Cardinal Wilton Daniel Gregory (73)Cardinal Wilton Daniel Gregory (73)Permalink

We are the Lord’s

Cardinal-Priest of Immacolata Concezione di Maria a Grottarossa
Metropolitan Archbishop of Washington (USA)

Born:1947.12.07 (Chicago, IL, USA)
Ordained Priest:1973.05.09
Consecrated Bishop:1983.12.13
Created Cardinal:2020.11.28

Titular Bishop of Oliva (1983.10.31 – 1993.12.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Chicago (USA) (1983.10.31 – 1993.12.29)

Bishop of Belleville (USA) (1993.12.29 – 2004.12.09)

Vice-President of United States Conference of Catholic Bishops (1998.12 – 2001.11.13)

President of United States Conference of Catholic Bishops (2001.11.13 – 2004.11.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Atlanta (USA) (2004.12.09 – 2019.04.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Washington (USA) (2019.04.04 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Saint Thomas (U.S. Virgin Islands) (2020.09.18 – 2021.03.02)

Cardinal-Priest of Immacolata Concezione di Maria a Grottarossa (2020.11.28 – ...)

Philippines5. Cardinal Jose Fuerte Advincula (69)Cardinal Jose Fuerte Advincula (69)Permalink

Audiam

Cardinal-Priest of San Vigilio
Metropolitan Archbishop of Manila (Philippines)

Born:1952.03.30 (Dumalag, Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1976.04.14
Consecrated Bishop:2001.09.08
Created Cardinal:2020.11.28

Bishop of San Carlos (Philippines) (2001.07.25 – 2011.11.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Capiz (Philippines) (2011.11.09 – 2021.03.25)

Cardinal-Priest of San Vigilio (2020.11.28 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manila (Philippines) (2021.03.25 – ...)

Chile6. Cardinal Celestino Aós Braco, O.F.M. Cap. (76)Cardinal Celestino Aós Braco, O.F.M. Cap. (76)Permalink

Amar y servir

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Nereo ed Achilleo
Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago (Chile)

Born:1945.04.06 (Artaiz, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1968.03.30
Consecrated Bishop:2014.10.18
Created Cardinal:2020.11.28

Bishop of Copiapó (Chile) (2014.07.25 – 2019.03.23)

Apostolic Administrator of Santiago (Chile) (2019.03.23 – 2019.12.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago (Chile) (2019.12.27 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Nereo ed Achilleo (2020.11.28 [2021.06.19] – ...)

Brunei7. Cardinal Cornelius SimPermalink

Duc in altum

former Cardinal-Priest of San Giuda Taddeo Apostolo
former Vicar Apostolic of Brunei (Brunei)

Born:1951.09.16 (Seria, Brunei)
Ordained Priest:1989.11.26
Consecrated Bishop:2005.01.21
Created Cardinal:2020.11.28
Died:2021.05.29 (Taoyuan, Taiwan † 69)

Prefect Apostolic of Brunei (Brunei) (1997.11.21 – 2004.10.20)

Titular Bishop of Putia in Numidia (2004.10.20 – 2020.11.28)

Vicar Apostolic of Brunei (Brunei) (2004.10.20 – 2021.05.29)

General Secretary of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Malaysia, Singapore and Brunei (2015.01.01 – 2017.01.01)

Vice-President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Malaysia, Singapore and Brunei (2017.01.01 – 2021.05.29)

Cardinal-Priest of San Giuda Taddeo Apostolo (2020.11.28 – 2021.05.29)

Italy8. Cardinal Augusto Paolo Lojudice (56)Cardinal Augusto Paolo Lojudice (56)Permalink

Mihi fecistis

Cardinal-Priest of Santa Maria del Buon Consiglio
Metropolitan Archbishop of Siena–Colle di Val d’Elsa–Montalcino (Italy)

Born:1964.07.01 (Roma, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1989.05.06
Consecrated Bishop:2015.05.23
Created Cardinal:2020.11.28

Titular Bishop of Alba marittima (2015.03.06 – 2019.05.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (2015.03.06 – 2019.05.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Siena–Colle di Val d’Elsa–Montalcino (Italy) (2019.05.06 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of Santa Maria del Buon Consiglio (2020.11.28 [2021.06.02] – ...)

Italy9. Cardinal Mauro Gambetti, O.F.M. Conv. (55)Cardinal Mauro Gambetti, O.F.M. Conv. (55)Permalink

Omnibus subiecti in caritate

Cardinal-Deacon of SS. Nome di Maria al Foro Traiano
President of Fabric of St. Peter
Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Peter
Vicar General for the Vatican City State of Roma (Italy)

Born:1965.10.27 (Castel San Pietro Terme, Italy)
Ordained Priest:2000.01.08
Consecrated Bishop:2020.11.22
Created Cardinal:2020.11.28

Titular Archbishop of Thisiduo (2020.10.31 – 2020.11.28)

Cardinal-Deacon of SS. Nome di Maria al Foro Traiano (2020.11.28 [2021.05.29] – ...)

Vicar General for the Vatican City State of Roma (Italy) (2021.02.20 – ...)

President of Fabric of St. Peter (2021.02.20 – ...)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Peter (2021.02.20 – ...)

Mexico10. Cardinal Felipe Arizmendi Esquivel (81)Cardinal Felipe Arizmendi Esquivel (81)Permalink

Cristo unico camino

Cardinal-Priest of S. Luigi Maria Grignion de Montfort
Bishop emeritus of San Cristóbal de las Casas (Mexico)

Born:1940.05.01 (Chiltepec, Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1963.08.25
Consecrated Bishop:1991.03.07
Created Cardinal:2020.11.28

Bishop of Tapachula (Mexico) (1991.02.07 – 2000.03.31)

General Secretary of Latin American Episcopal Council (1999 – 2000)

Bishop of San Cristóbal de las Casas (Mexico) (2000.03.31 – 2017.11.03)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Luigi Maria Grignion de Montfort (2020.11.28 [2020.11.29] – ...)

Italy11. Cardinal Silvano Maria Tomasi, C.S. (80)Cardinal Silvano Maria Tomasi, C.S. (80)Permalink

Cum libertate justitia

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Nicola in Carcere
Special Delegate to Sovereign Military Hospitaller Order of Saint John of Jerusalem of Rhodes and of Malta

Born:1940.10.12 (Casoni di Mussolente, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1965.05.31
Consecrated Bishop:1996.08.17
Created Cardinal:2020.11.28

Secretary of Pontifical Council for the Pastoral Care of Migrants and Itinerant People (1989.06.27 – 1996.06.27)

Titular Archbishop of Cercina (1996.06.27 – 1999.04.24)

Apostolic Delegate to Djibouti (1996.06.27 – 2000.12.23)

Apostolic Nuncio to Eritrea (1996.06.27 – 2003.06.10)

Apostolic Nuncio to Ethiopia (1996.06.27 – 2003.06.10)

Titular Archbishop of Asolo (1999.04.24 – 2020.11.28)

Apostolic Nuncio to Djibouti (2000.12.23 – 2003.06.10)

Permanent Observer to Office of the United Nations and Specialized Institutions in Geneva (UNOG) (2003.06.10 – 2016.02.13)

Permanent Observer to World Trade Organization (WTO) (2003.06.10 – 2016.02.13)

Representative to International Organization for Migration (IOM) (2011? – 2016.02.13)

Special Delegate to Sovereign Military Hospitaller Order of Saint John of Jerusalem of Rhodes and of Malta (2020.11.01 – ...)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Nicola in Carcere (2020.11.28 [2021.01.23] – ...)

Italy12. Cardinal Raniero Cantalamessa, O.F.M. Cap. (86)Cardinal Raniero Cantalamessa, O.F.M. Cap. (86)Permalink

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Apollinare alle Terme Neroniane-Alessandrine
Preacher of Prefecture of the Papal Household

Born:1934.07.22 (Colli del Tronto, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1958.10.19
Created Cardinal:2020.11.28

Preacher of Prefecture of the Papal Household (1980 – ...)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Apollinare alle Terme Neroniane-Alessandrine (2020.11.28 [2021.06.13] – ...)

Italy13. Cardinal Enrico Feroci (80)Cardinal Enrico Feroci (80)Permalink

Domino necessarius est

Cardinal-Deacon of Santa Maria del Divino Amore a Castel di Leva

Born:1940.08.27 (Pizzoli, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1965.03.13
Consecrated Bishop:2020.11.15
Created Cardinal:2020.11.28

Titular Archbishop of Passo Corese (2020.10.31 – 2020.11.28)

Cardinal-Deacon of Santa Maria del Divino Amore a Castel di Leva (2020.11.28 [2021.05.24] – ...)

as of 2021.06.19

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up