GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

S. Luigi Maria Grignion de Montfort

Also known as: St. Louis Marie Grignion de Montfort (English), S. Ludovici Mariæ Grignion de Montfort (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

MexicoCardinal Felipe Arizmendi Esquivel (81)Cardinal Felipe Arizmendi Esquivel (81)Permalink
(2020.11.28 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Luigi Maria Grignion de Montfort
Bishop emeritus of San Cristóbal de las Casas (Mexico)

Cristo unico camino

Born:1940.05.01 (Chiltepec, Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1963.08.25
Consecrated Bishop:1991.03.07
Created Cardinal:2020.11.28

Bishop of Tapachula (Mexico) (1991.02.07 – 2000.03.31)

General Secretary of Latin American Episcopal Council (1999 – 2000)

Bishop of San Cristóbal de las Casas (Mexico) (2000.03.31 – 2017.11.03)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Luigi Maria Grignion de Montfort (2020.11.28 [2020.11.29] – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2021.06.05

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up