GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

San Carlos

Philippines Philippines

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 3,041 km²

Population: 964,000 Catholics (85.0% of 1,134,000 total) (2018)

Statistics: 33 parishes, 12 missions, 85 priests (70 diocesan, 15 religious), 88 lay religious (62 brothers, 26 sisters), 75 seminarians (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: Jaro

Neighbouring Dioceses: Kabankalan (↙), Bacolod (←), Cebu (→)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Saint Carlo Borromeo

History


Special Churches

All Churches (30)

Kabankalan (↙), Bacolod (←), Cebu (→)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2013.09.14 – ...):Bishop Gerardo Alimane Alminaza (61)Bishop Gerardo Alimane Alminaza (61)

Ordinaries

Bishops of San Carlos (Roman Rite)

Bishop Gerardo Alimane Alminaza (61)Bishop Gerardo Alimane Alminaza (61)Permalink
(2013.09.14 – ...)

Bishop of San Carlos (Philippines)

Sicut Christus vivit

Born:1959.08.14 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1986.04.29
Consecrated Bishop:2008.08.04

Titular Bishop of Maximiana in Byzacena (2008.05.29 – 2013.09.14)

Auxiliary Bishop of Jaro (Philippines) (2008.05.29 – 2013.09.14)

Bishop of San Carlos (Philippines) (2013.09.14 – ...)

Cardinal Jose Fuerte Advincula (69)Bishop Jose Fuerte Advincula (69) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(2001.07.25 – 2011.11.09)

Cardinal-Priest of San Vigilio
Metropolitan Archbishop of Manila (Philippines)

Audiam

Born:1952.03.30 (Dumalag, Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1976.04.14
Consecrated Bishop:2001.09.08
Created Cardinal:2020.11.28

Bishop of San Carlos (Philippines) (2001.07.25 – 2011.11.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Capiz (Philippines) (2011.11.09 – 2021.03.25)

Cardinal-Priest of San Vigilio (2020.11.28 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manila (Philippines) (2021.03.25 – ...)

Bishop Nicolas Mollenedo MondejarPermalink
(1987.11.21 – 2001.07.25)

In truth and charity

Born:1924.09.15 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1953.04.04
Consecrated Bishop:1970.08.30
Died:2019.02.10 († 94)

Titular Bishop of Grumentum (1970.07.17 – 1974.12.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cebu (Philippines) (1970.07.17 – 1974.12.19)

Bishop of Romblon (Philippines) (1974.12.19 – 1987.11.21)

Bishop of San Carlos (Philippines) (1987.11.21 – 2001.07.25)

Former Prelates


as of 2021.06.22

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up