GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

Immacolata Concezione di Maria a Grottarossa

Also known as: Immaculate Conception of Mary at Grottarossa (English), Immaculatæ Conceptionis Mariæ ad Saxa Rubra (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

USATwitter FeedCardinal Wilton Daniel Gregory (73)Cardinal Wilton Daniel Gregory (73)Permalink
(2020.11.28 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of Immacolata Concezione di Maria a Grottarossa
Metropolitan Archbishop of Washington (USA)

We are the Lord’s

Born:1947.12.07 (Chicago, IL, USA)
Ordained Priest:1973.05.09
Consecrated Bishop:1983.12.13
Created Cardinal:2020.11.28

Titular Bishop of Oliva (1983.10.31 – 1993.12.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Chicago (USA) (1983.10.31 – 1993.12.29)

Bishop of Belleville (USA) (1993.12.29 – 2004.12.09)

Vice-President of United States Conference of Catholic Bishops (1998.12 – 2001.11.13)

President of United States Conference of Catholic Bishops (2001.11.13 – 2004.11.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Atlanta (USA) (2004.12.09 – 2019.04.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Washington (USA) (2019.04.04 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Saint Thomas (U.S. Virgin Islands) (2020.09.18 – 2021.03.02)

Cardinal-Priest of Immacolata Concezione di Maria a Grottarossa (2020.11.28 – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2021.06.05

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up