Cardinals Created by Francis (2022)

Consistory of 2022.08.27 (20)Papal Speeches

England1. Archbishop Arthur Roche (72)Archbishop Arthur Roche (72)Permalink

Duc in altum

Prefect of Dicastery for Divine Worship and the Discipline of the Sacraments
Member of College for the review of appeals by clergy accused of delicta reservata
Archbishop ad personam
Bishop emeritus of Leeds (England)

Born:1950.03.06 (Batley Carr, England)
Ordained Priest:1975.07.19
Consecrated Bishop:2001.05.10
Created Cardinal:2022.08.27

General Secretary of Bishops’ Conference of England and Wales (1994.04 – 2001.04.12)

Titular Bishop of Rusticiana (2001.04.12 – 2002.07.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Westminster (England) (2001.04.12 – 2002.07.16)

Coadjutor Bishop of Leeds (England) (2002.07.16 – 2004.04.07)

Bishop of Leeds (England) (2004.04.07 – 2012.06.26)

Secretary of Congregation for Divine Worship and the Discipline of the Sacraments (2012.06.26 – 2021.05.27)

Archbishop ad personam (2012.06.26 – ...)

Member of College for the review of appeals by clergy accused of delicta reservata (2019.07.29 – ...)

Prefect of Dicastery for Divine Worship and the Discipline of the Sacraments (2021.05.27 – ...)

South Korea2. Archbishop Lazzaro You Heung-sik (70)Archbishop Lazzaro You Heung-sik (유흥식 라자로 / 俞興植) (70)Permalink

Lux mundi / 세상의 빛

Prefect of Dicastery for the Clergy
President of Interdicastery Commission for Candidates to Sacred Order
Archbishop ad personam
Bishop emeritus of Daejeon 대전 (South Korea)

Born:1951.11.17 (Nonsan, Chungnam, South Korea)
Ordained Priest:1979.12.09
Consecrated Bishop:2003.08.19
Created Cardinal:2022.08.27

Coadjutor Bishop of Daejeon 대전 (South Korea) (2003.07.09 – 2005.04.01)

Bishop of Daejeon 대전 (South Korea) (2005.04.01 – 2021.06.11)

Vice-President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Korea (2020.10.15 – 2021.06.11)

Prefect of Dicastery for the Clergy (2021.06.11 – ...)

President of Interdicastery Commission for Candidates to Sacred Order (2021.06.11 – ...)

Archbishop ad personam (2021.06.11 – ...)

Spain3. Archbishop Fernando Vérgez Alzaga, L.C. (77)Archbishop Fernando Vérgez Alzaga, L.C. (77)Permalink

Christus in vobis spes gloriæ

Titular Archbishop of Villamagna in Proconsulari
President of Governorate of Vatican City State
President of Pontifical Commission for Vatican City State
Member of Commission for Confidential Matters
Member of Financial Security Committee

Born:1945.03.01 (Salamanca, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1969.11.26
Consecrated Bishop:2013.11.15
Created Cardinal:2022.08.27

Director of Directorate of Telecommunications and Information Systems of Vatican City State (2008.02.01 – 2021.10.01)

Secretary General of Governorate of Vatican City State (2013.08.30 – 2021.10.01)

Titular Bishop of Villamagna in Proconsulari (2013.10.15 – 2021.09.08)

Member of Financial Security Committee (2016.04.04 – ...)

Member of Commission for Confidential Matters (2020.09.29 – ...)

Titular Archbishop of Villamagna in Proconsulari (2021.09.08 – ...)

President of Pontifical Commission for Vatican City State (2021.10.01 – ...)

President of Governorate of Vatican City State (2021.10.01 – ...)

France4. Archbishop Jean-Marc Noël Aveline (63)Archbishop Jean-Marc Noël Aveline (63)Permalink

Que tout ce passe selon ta parole

Metropolitan Archbishop of Marseille (France)

Born:1958.12.26 (Sidi Bel Abbès, Algeria)
Ordained Priest:1984.11.03
Consecrated Bishop:2014.01.26
Created Cardinal:2022.08.27

Titular Bishop of Simidicca (2013.12.19 – 2019.08.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Marseille (France) (2013.12.19 – 2019.08.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Marseille (France) (2019.08.08 – ...)

Nigeria5. Bishop Peter Ebere Okpaleke (59)Bishop Peter Ebere Okpaleke (59)Permalink

Veni Sancte Spiritus

Bishop of Ekwulobia (Nigeria)

Born:1963.03.01 (Amesi, Nigeria)
Ordained Priest:1992.08.22
Consecrated Bishop:2013.05.21
Created Cardinal:2022.08.27

Bishop of Ahiara (Nigeria) (2012.12.07 – 2018.02.19 not possessed)

Bishop of Ekwulobia (Nigeria) (2020.03.05 – ...)

Brazil6. Archbishop Leonardo Ulrich Steiner, O.F.M. (71)Archbishop Leonardo Ulrich Steiner, O.F.M. (71)Permalink

Verbo feito carne

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manaus (Brazil)
First Vice-President of Ecclesial Conference of the Amazon (CEAMA)

Born:1950.11.06 (Forquilhinha, SC, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1978.01.21
Consecrated Bishop:2005.04.16
Created Cardinal:2022.08.27

Bishop-Prelate of São Félix (Brazil) (2005.02.02 – 2011.09.21)

General Secretary of National Conference of Bishops of Brazil (2011.05.10 – 2019.05.06)

Titular Bishop of Thisiduo (2011.09.21 – 2019.11.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of Brasília (Brazil) (2011.09.21 – 2019.11.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manaus (Brazil) (2019.11.27 – ...)

First Vice-President of Ecclesial Conference of the Amazon (CEAMA) (2022.03.27 – ...)

India7. Patriarch Filipe Neri António Sebastião do Rosário Ferrão (69)Patriarch Filipe Neri António Sebastião do Rosário Ferrão (69)Permalink

Tim sogllim ek zaum

Patriarch of East Indies
Metropolitan Archbishop of Goa and Daman (India)
President of Conference of Catholic Bishops of India

Born:1953.01.20 (Aldona, India)
Ordained Priest:1979.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1994.04.10
Created Cardinal:2022.08.27

Titular Bishop of Vanariona (1993.12.20 – 2004.01.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Goa and Daman (India) (1993.12.20 – 2004.01.16)

Archbishop of Goa and Daman (India) (2004.01.16 – 2006.11.25)

Patriarch of East Indies (2004.01.16 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Goa and Daman (India) (2006.11.25 – ...)

Vice-President of Conference of Catholic Bishops of India (2011.01.11 – 2017.02.06)

Second Vice-President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of India (2014.02.12 – 2018.02.09)

President of Conference of Catholic Bishops of India (2019.01.12 – ...)

USA8. Bishop Robert Walter McElroy (68)Bishop Robert Walter McElroy (68)Permalink

Dignitatis humanæ

Bishop of San Diego (USA)

Born:1954.02.05 (San Francisco, CA, USA)
Ordained Priest:1980.04.12
Consecrated Bishop:2010.09.07
Created Cardinal:2022.08.27

Titular Bishop of Gemellæ in Byzacena (2010.07.06 – 2015.03.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of San Francisco (USA) (2010.07.06 – 2015.03.03)

Bishop of San Diego (USA) (2015.03.03 – ...)

Timor-Leste9. Archbishop Virgilio do Carmo da Silva, S.D.B. (54)Archbishop Virgilio do Carmo da Silva, S.D.B. (54)Permalink

Ad Deum Patrem omnipotentem

Metropolitan Archbishop of Díli (Timor-Leste)

Born:1967.11.27 (Venilale, Timor-Leste)
Ordained Priest:1998.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:2016.03.19
Created Cardinal:2022.08.27

Bishop of Díli (Timor-Leste) (2016.01.30 – 2019.09.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Díli (Timor-Leste) (2019.09.11 – ...)

Italy10. Bishop Oscar Cantoni (71)Bishop Oscar Cantoni (71)Permalink

Fare di Cristo il cuore del mondo

Bishop of Como (Italy)

Born:1950.09.01 (Lenno, CO, Lombardia, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1975.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:2005.03.05
Created Cardinal:2022.08.27

Bishop of Crema (Italy) (2005.01.25 – 2016.10.04)

Bishop of Como (Italy) (2016.10.04 – ...)

India11. Archbishop Anthony Poola (60)Archbishop Anthony Poola (60)Permalink

Good news to the poor

Metropolitan Archbishop of Hyderabad (India)

Born:1961.11.15 (Poluru, India)
Ordained Priest:1992.02.20
Consecrated Bishop:2008.04.19
Created Cardinal:2022.08.27

Bishop of Kurnool (India) (2008.02.08 – 2020.11.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Hyderabad (India) (2020.11.19 – ...)

Brazil12. Archbishop Paulo Cezar Costa (55)Archbishop Paulo Cezar Costa (55)Permalink

Omnia sustinet propter electos

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brasília (Brazil)

Born:1967.07.20 (Valença, BA, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1992.12.05
Consecrated Bishop:2011.02.05
Created Cardinal:2022.08.27

Titular Bishop of Œscus (2010.11.24 – 2016.06.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) (2010.11.24 – 2016.06.22)

Bishop of São Carlos (Brazil) (2016.06.22 – 2020.10.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brasília (Brazil) (2020.10.21 – ...)

Ghana13. Bishop Richard Kuuia Baawobr, M. Afr. (63)Bishop Richard Kuuia Baawobr, M. Afr. (63)Permalink

Servus misericordiæ Dei

Bishop of Wa (Ghana)
President of Symposium of Episcopal Conferences of Africa and Madagascar

Born:1959.06.21 (Tom-Zendagangn, Ghana)
Ordained Priest:1987.07.18
Consecrated Bishop:2016.05.07
Created Cardinal:2022.08.27

Superior General of Missionaries of Africa (White Fathers) (2010.05.31 – 2016.02.17)

Vice-Grand Chancellor of Pontifical Institute of Arab and Islamic Studies (2010.05.31 – 2016.02.17)

Bishop of Wa (Ghana) (2016.02.17 – ...)

President of Symposium of Episcopal Conferences of Africa and Madagascar (2022.08.01 – ...)

Singapore14. Archbishop William Goh Seng Chye (65)Archbishop William Goh Seng Chye (吳成才) (65)Permalink

Ut vivant

Archbishop of Singapore (Singapore)
General Secretary of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Malaysia, Singapore and Brunei

Born:1957.06.25 (Singapore)
Ordained Priest:1985.05.01
Consecrated Bishop:2013.02.22
Created Cardinal:2022.08.27

Coadjutor Archbishop of Singapore (Singapore) (2012.12.29 – 2013.05.20)

Archbishop of Singapore (Singapore) (2013.05.20 – ...)

General Secretary of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Malaysia, Singapore and Brunei (2017.01.01 – ...)

Paraguay15. Archbishop Adalberto Martínez Flores (71)Archbishop Adalberto Martínez Flores (71)Permalink

Que todos sean uno

Metropolitan Archbishop of Asunción (Paraguay)
President of Episcopal Conference of Paraguay
Apostolic Administrator of the Military Ordinariate of Paraguay (Paraguay)

Born:1951.07.08 (Asunción, Paraguay)
Ordained Priest:1985.08.24
Consecrated Bishop:1997.11.08
Created Cardinal:2022.08.27

Titular Bishop of Tatilti (1997.08.14 – 2000.05.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of Asunción (Paraguay) (1997.08.14 – 2000.05.18)

Bishop of San Lorenzo (Paraguay) (2000.05.18 – 2007.02.19)

Bishop of San Pedro (Paraguay) (2007.02.19 – 2012.03.14)

General Secretary of Episcopal Conference of Paraguay (2011.11 – 2015.11.03)

Military Ordinary of Paraguay (Paraguay) (2012.03.14 – 2018.06.23)

Bishop of Villarrica (Paraguay) (2018.06.23 – 2022.02.17)

Apostolic Administrator of the Military Ordinariate of Paraguay (Paraguay) (2018.06.23 – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of Paraguay (2018.11.09 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Asunción (Paraguay) (2022.02.17 – ...)

Mongolia16. Bishop Giorgio Marengo, I.M.C. (48)Bishop Giorgio Marengo, I.M.C. (48)Permalink

Respicite ad eum et illuminamini

Prefect Apostolic of Ulaanbaatar (Mongolia)
Titular Bishop of Castra severiana

Born:1974.06.07 (Cuneo, Italy)
Ordained Priest:2001.05.26
Consecrated Bishop:2020.08.08
Created Cardinal:2022.08.27

Titular Bishop of Castra severiana (2020.04.02 – ...)

Prefect Apostolic of Ulaanbaatar (Mongolia) (2020.04.02 – ...)

Colombia17. Archbishop Jorge Enrique Jiménez Carvajal, C.I.M. (80)Archbishop Jorge Enrique Jiménez Carvajal, C.I.M. (80)Permalink

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Cartagena (Colombia)

Born:1942.03.29 (Bucaramanga, Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1967.06.17
Consecrated Bishop:1992.12.12
Created Cardinal:2022.08.27

Bishop of Zipaquirá (Colombia) (1992.11.09 – 2004.02.06)

General Secretary of Latin American Episcopal Council (1995 – 1999)

President of Latin American Episcopal Council (1999 – 2003)

Apostolic Administrator of Zipaquirá (Colombia) (2004.02.06 – 2004.06.30)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Cartagena (Colombia) (2004.02.06 – 2005.10.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cartagena (Colombia) (2005.10.24 – 2021.03.25)

Italy18. Archbishop Arrigo Miglio (80)Archbishop Arrigo Miglio (80)Permalink

Gaudium vestrum impleatur

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Cagliari (Italy)

Born:1942.07.18 (San Giorgio Canavese, TO, Piemonte, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1967.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:1992.04.25
Created Cardinal:2022.08.27

Bishop of Iglesias (Italy) (1992.03.25 – 1999.02.20)

Bishop of Ivrea (Italy) (1999.02.20 – 2012.02.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (2012.02.25 – 2019.11.16)

Italy19. Fr. Gianfranco Ghirlanda, S.J. (80)Fr. Gianfranco Ghirlanda, S.J. (80)Permalink

Pontifical Assistant for Memores Domini Lay Association
Pontifical Assistant to Congregation of the Legionaries of Christ

Born:1942.07.05 (Roma, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1973.06.24
Created Cardinal:2022.08.27

Rector Magnificus of Pontifical Gregorian University (2004.09.01 – 2010.09.01)

Pontifical Assistant to Congregation of the Legionaries of Christ (2014.07.04 – ...)

Pontifical Assistant for Memores Domini Lay Association (2021.09.24 – ...)

Apostolic Commissioner of Franciscan Friars of the Immaculate (2021.11.19 – 2022.05.13)

Italy20. Archbishop Fortunato Frezza (80)Archbishop Fortunato Frezza (80)Permalink

Loquendo Scripturas aperiens

Titular Archbishop of Treba
Undersecretary emeritus of Synod of Bishops

Born:1942.02.06 (Roma, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1966.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:2022.07.23
Created Cardinal:2022.08.27

Undersecretary of Synod of Bishops (1997.06.23 – 2013.09)

Titular Archbishop of Treba (2022.07 – ...)

as of 2022.08.10

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up