GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Manila

Philippines Philippines

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 117 km²

Population: 2,746,900 Catholics (80.9% of 3,395,460 total) (2018)

Statistics: 86 parishes, 294 missions, 654 priests (254 diocesan, 400 religious), 2 deacons, 1,356 lay religious (583 brothers, 773 sisters), 102 seminarians (2018)

Suffragan Sees: Antipolo, Cubao, Imus, Kalookan, Malolos, Novaliches, Parañaque, Pasig, San Pablo

Neighbouring Dioceses: Kalookan (↑), Cubao (↗), Pasig (→), Parañaque (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Immaculate Conception (December 8), Saint Polycarp of Smyrna (January 26), Saint Dominic of Osma (August 4), Saint Francis of Assisi (October 4), Saint Andrew (November 30)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: December 10

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

All Churches (96)

Kalookan (↑), Cubao (↗), Pasig (→), Parañaque (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2021.03.25 – ...):Cardinal Jose Fuerte Advincula (69)Cardinal Jose Fuerte Advincula (69)

Cardinal-Priest of San Vigilio

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Manila (Roman Rite)

Cardinal Jose Fuerte Advincula (69)Cardinal Jose Fuerte Advincula (69)Permalink
(2021.03.25 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of San Vigilio
Metropolitan Archbishop of Manila (Philippines)

Audiam

Born:1952.03.30 (Dumalag, Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1976.04.14
Consecrated Bishop:2001.09.08
Created Cardinal:2020.11.28

Bishop of San Carlos (Philippines) (2001.07.25 – 2011.11.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Capiz (Philippines) (2011.11.09 – 2021.03.25)

Cardinal-Priest of San Vigilio (2020.11.28 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manila (Philippines) (2021.03.25 – ...)

Bishop Broderick Soncuaco Pabillo (66)Bishop Broderick Soncuaco Pabillo (66)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2020.02.10 – 2021.03.25)

Twitter FeedCardinal Luis Antonio Gokim Tagle (64)Cardinal Luis Antonio Gokim Tagle (64)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2019.12.08 – 2020.02.10)

Twitter FeedCardinal Luis Antonio Gokim Tagle (64)Cardinal Luis Antonio Gokim Tagle (64)Permalink
(2011.10.13 – 2019.12.08)

Cardinal-Bishop of S. Felice da Cantalice a Centocelle
Prefect of Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples
President of Interdicasterial Commission for Consecrated Religious
President of Caritas Internationalis
Member of Commission of Cardinals overseeing the Institute for Works of Religion
Grand Chancellor of Pontifical Urbaniana University

Dominus est

Born:1957.06.21 (Manila, Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1982.02.27
Consecrated Bishop:2001.12.12
Created Cardinal:2012.11.24

Bishop of Imus (Philippines) (2001.10.22 – 2011.10.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manila (Philippines) (2011.10.13 – 2019.12.08)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Felice da Cantalice a Centocelle (2012.11.24 [2013.06.15] – 2020.05.01)

President of Caritas Internationalis (2015.05.15 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Manila (Philippines) (2019.12.08 – 2020.02.10)

Prefect of Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples (2019.12.08 – ...)

President of Interdicasterial Commission for Consecrated Religious (2019.12.08 – ...)

Grand Chancellor of Pontifical Urbaniana University (2019.12.08 – ...)

Cardinal-Bishop of S. Felice da Cantalice a Centocelle (2020.05.01 – ...)

Member of Commission of Cardinals overseeing the Institute for Works of Religion (2020.09.21 – ...)

Cardinal Gaudencio Borbon Rosales (88)Cardinal Gaudencio Borbon Rosales (88)Permalink
(2003.09.15 – 2011.10.13)

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Nome di Maria in Via Latina
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Manila (Philippines)
former Member of Council of Cardinals for the Study of Organisational and Economic Problems of the Apostolic See

Si mortuum fuerit fructum affert

Born:1932.08.10 (Batangas City, Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1958.03.23
Consecrated Bishop:1974.10.28
Created Cardinal:2006.03.24

Titular Bishop of Œscus (1974.08.12 – 1982.06.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Manila (Philippines) (1974.08.12 – 1982.06.09)

Coadjutor Bishop of Malaybalay (Philippines) (1982.06.09 – 1984.09.14)

Bishop of Malaybalay (Philippines) (1984.09.14 – 1992.12.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lipa (Philippines) (1992.12.30 – 2003.09.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manila (Philippines) (2003.09.15 – 2011.10.13)

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Nome di Maria in Via Latina (2006.03.24 [2007.03.04] – ...)

Member of Council of Cardinals for the Study of Organisational and Economic Problems of the Apostolic See (2007.02.03 – 2011.10.13)

Apostolic Administrator of Pasig (Philippines) (2010.12.21 – 2011.04.20)

Cardinal Jaime Lachica SinPermalink
(1974.01.21 – 2003.09.15)

Serviam

Born:1928.08.31 (New Washington, Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1954.04.03
Consecrated Bishop:1967.03.18
Created Cardinal:1976.05.24
Died:2005.06.21 (Manila, Philippines † 76)

Titular Bishop of Obba (1967.02.10 – 1972.01.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Jaro (Philippines) (1967.02.10 – 1972.01.15)

Titular Archbishop of Massa Lubrense (1972.01.15 – 1972.10.08)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Jaro (Philippines) (1972.01.15 – 1972.10.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Jaro (Philippines) (1972.10.08 – 1974.01.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manila (Philippines) (1974.01.21 – 2003.09.15)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of the Philippines (C.B.C.P.) (1976 – 1981)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria ai Monti (1976.05.24 – 2005.06.21)

Cardinal Rufino Jiao SantosPermalink
(1953.02.10 – 1973.09.03)

Caritas in dilectione

Born:1908.08.26 (Guagua, Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1931.10.25
Consecrated Bishop:1947.10.24
Created Cardinal:1960.03.28
Died:1973.09.03 (Manila, Poland † 65)

Titular Bishop of Barca (1947.08.19 – 1953.02.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Manila (Philippines) (1947.08.19 – 1953.02.10)

Military Vicar of Philippines (Philippines) (1951.12.10 – 1973.09.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manila (Philippines) (1953.02.10 – 1973.09.03)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria ai Monti (1960.03.31 – 1973.09.03)

Archbishop Gabriele M. ReyesPermalink
(1949.10.13 – 1952.10.10)

Da mihi partem de tua misericordia

Born:1892.03.24 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1915.03.27
Consecrated Bishop:1932.10.11
Died:1952.10.10 († 60)

Bishop of Cebu (Philippines) (1932.07.29 – 1934.04.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cebu (Philippines) (1934.04.28 – 1949.08.25)

Titular Archbishop of Phulli (1949.08.25 – 1949.10.13)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Manila (Philippines) (1949.08.25 – 1949.10.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manila (Philippines) (1949.10.13 – 1952.10.10)

Archbishop Michael James O’DohertyPermalink
(1916.09.06 – 1949.10.13)

Delectabor in Domino

Born:1874.07.30 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1897.11.30
Consecrated Bishop:1911.09.03
Died:1949.10.13 († 75)

Bishop of Zamboanga (Philippines) (1911.06.19 – 1916.09.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manila (Philippines) (1916.09.06 – 1949.10.13)

Archbishop Jeremiah James HartyPermalink
(1903.06.06 – 1916.05.16)

Born:1853.11.05 (St. Louis, MO, USA)
Ordained Priest:1878.04.28
Consecrated Bishop:1903.08.15
Died:1927.10.29 (Los Angeles, CA, USA † 73)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manila (Philippines) (1903.06.06 – 1916.05.16)

Archbishop-Bishop of Omaha (USA) (1916.05.16 – 1927.10.29)

Archbishop Bernardino Nozaleda y Villa, O.P.Permalink
(1889.05.27 – 1902.02.04)

Born:1844.05.06 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1890.04.13
Died:1927.10.07 († 83)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manila (Philippines) (1889.05.27 – 1902.02.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (1904.11.14 – 1905.12.11)

Titular Archbishop of Petra (1905.12.11 – 1927.10.07)

Archbishop Pedro Payo y Piñeiro, O.P.Permalink
(1876.01.28 – 1889.01.01)

Born:1814.09.15 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1876.03.12
Died:1889.01.01 († 74)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manila (Philippines) (1876.01.28 – 1889.01.01)

Archbishop Gregorio Melitón Martínez Santa CruzPermalink
(1861.12.23 – 1875)

Born:1815.03.10 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1862.03.23
Died:1881 († 66)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manila (Philippines) (1861.12.23 – 1875)

Archbishop José Aranguren, O.A.R.Permalink
(1846.01.19 – 1861.04.18)

Born:1801.02.16 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1847.01.31
Died:1861.04.18 († 60)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manila (Philippines) (1846.01.19 – 1861.04.18)

Archbishop José Seguí, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1830.07.05 – 1845.07.04)

Born:1773.10.03 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1830.10.28
Died:1845.07.04 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Hierocæsarea (1829.07.27 – 1830.07.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manila (Philippines) (1830.07.05 – 1845.07.04)

Archbishop Hilarión Díez, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1826.07.03 – 1829.05.07)

Born:1761.10.21 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1827.10.21
Died:1829.05.07 († 67)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manila (Philippines) (1826.07.03 – 1829.05.07)

Archbishop Juan Antonio Zulaibar, O.P.Permalink
(1804.03.26 – 1824.03.04)

Born:1753.06.23 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1805.07.14
Died:1824.03.04 († 70)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manila (Philippines) (1804.03.26 – 1824.03.04)

Archbishop Juan Antonio Gallego Orbigo, O.F.M. Disc.Permalink
(1788.12.15 – 1797.05.17)

Born:1729.03.20 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1779.10.31
Died:1797.05.17 († 68)

Bishop of Nueva Caceres (Philippines) (1778.12.14 – 1788.12.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manila (Philippines) (1788.12.15 – 1797.05.17)

Archbishop Basilio Tomás Sancho Hernando, Sch. P.Permalink
(1766.04.14 – 1787.12.15)

Born:1728.09.18 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1766.08.17
Died:1787.12.15 († 59)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manila (Philippines) (1766.04.14 – 1787.12.15)

Archbishop Manuel Antonio Rojo del Rio VeraPermalink
(1757.12.19 – 1764.01.30)

Born:1708.09.24 (Mexico)
Consecrated Bishop:1758.08.24
Died:1764.01.30 († 55)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manila (Philippines) (1757.12.19 – 1764.01.30)

Archbishop Pedro José Manuel Martínez de Arizala, O.F.M.Permalink
(1744.02.03 – 1755.05.28)

Born:1690.06.28 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1745.11.21
Died:1755.05.28 († 64)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manila (Philippines) (1744.02.03 – 1755.05.28)

Archbishop Angel Rodríguez, O.SS.T.Permalink
(1731.12.17 – 1742.06.24)

Born:1687.03.15 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1736.11.25
Died:1742.06.24 († 55)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manila (Philippines) (1731.12.17 – 1742.06.24)

Archbishop Carlos Bermudez de CastroPermalink
(1724.11.20 – 1729.11.13)

Born:1678.01.02 (Mexico)
Consecrated Bishop:1725.06.17
Died:1729.11.13 († 51)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manila (Philippines) (1724.11.20 – 1729.11.13)

Archbishop Francisco de la Cuesta, O.S.H.Permalink
(1704.04.28 – 1723.09.23)

Born:1658 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1704
Died:1724.05.30 († 66)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manila (Philippines) (1704.04.28 – 1723.09.23)

Bishop of Michoacán (Mexico) (1723.09.23 – 1724.05.30)

Archbishop Diego Camacho y ÁvilaPermalink
(1695.11.28 – 1704.01.14)

Born:1652.11.12
Consecrated Bishop:1696.08.19
Died:1712.10.19 († 59)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manila (Philippines) (1695.11.28 – 1704.01.14)

Archbishop-Bishop of Guadalajara (Mexico) (1704.01.14 – 1712.10.19)

Archbishop Felipe Fernandez de Pardo, O.P.Permalink
(1680.01.08 – 1689.12.31)

Born:1611.02 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1681.10.28
Died:1689.12.31 († 78)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manila (Philippines) (1680.01.08 – 1689.12.31)

Archbishop Juan LópezPermalink
(1672.11.14 – 1674.02.12)

Born:1613.04.21 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1665.01.04
Died:1674.02.12 († 60)

Bishop of Cebu (Philippines) (1663.04.23 – 1672.11.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manila (Philippines) (1672.11.14 – 1674.02.12)

Archbishop Miguel de Poblete CasasolaPermalink
(1649.06.21 – 1667.12.08)

Born:1604 (Mexico)
Consecrated Bishop:1650.09.09
Died:1667.12.08 († 63)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manila (Philippines) (1649.06.21 – 1667.12.08)

Archbishop Fernando Montero EspinosaPermalink
(1646.02.05 – 1648)

Consecrated Bishop:1640.02.03
Died:1648

Bishop of Nueva Segovia (Philippines) (1639.07.16 – 1646.02.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manila (Philippines) (1646.02.05 – 1648)

Archbishop Fernando Guerrero, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1634.01.09 – 1641.07.01)

Born:1567 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1628
Died:1641.07.01 († 74)

Bishop of Nueva Segovia (Philippines) (1627.05.17 – 1634.01.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manila (Philippines) (1634.01.09 – 1641.07.01)

Archbishop Miguel García Serrano, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1618.02.12 – 1629.06.14)

Born:1569 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1617
Died:1629.06.14 († 60)

Bishop of Nueva Segovia (Philippines) (1616.08.03 – 1618.02.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manila (Philippines) (1618.02.12 – 1629.06.14)

Archbishop Diego Vázquez de MercadoPermalink
(1608.05.28 – 1616.06.12)

Born:1533 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1604.06.13
Died:1616.06.12 († 83)

Bishop of Yucatán (Mexico) (1603.11.05 – 1608.05.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manila (Philippines) (1608.05.28 – 1616.06.12)

Archbishop Miguel de Benavides, O.P.Permalink
(1602.10.07 – 1605.07.26)

Consecrated Bishop:1597
Died:1605.07.26

Bishop of Nueva Segovia (Philippines) (1595.08.30 – 1602.10.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manila (Philippines) (1602.10.07 – 1605.07.26)

Archbishop Ignacio Santibáñez, O.F.M.Permalink
(1595.08.30 – 1598.08.14)

Consecrated Bishop:1596
Died:1598.08.14

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manila (Philippines) (1595.08.30 – 1598.08.14)

Bishops of Manila (Roman Rite)

Bishop Domingo Salazar, O.P.Permalink
(1579.02.06 – 1594.12.04)

Born:1512 (Spain)
Died:1594.12.04 († 82)

Bishop of Manila (Philippines) (1579.02.06 – 1594.12.04)

Former Prelates


as of 2021.07.04

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up