GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Deaconry

Ss. Cosma e Damiano

Also known as: Sts. Cosmas and Damian (English), Ss. Cosmæ et Damiani (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

MaltaTwitter FeedCardinal Mario Grech (64)Cardinal Mario Grech (64)Permalink
(2020.11.28 – ...)

Cardinal-Deacon of Ss. Cosma e Damiano
Secretary General of Synod of Bishops
Bishop emeritus of Gozo (Malta)

In fractione panis

Born:1957.02.20 (Qala, Malta)
Ordained Priest:1984.05.26
Consecrated Bishop:2006.01.22
Created Cardinal:2020.11.28

Bishop of Gozo (Malta) (2005.11.26 – 2019.10.02)

President of Episcopal Conference of Malta (2013.09 – 2016.08.20)

Pro-Secretary General of Synod of Bishops (2019.10.02 – 2020.09.15)

Secretary General of Synod of Bishops (2020.09.15 – ...)

Cardinal-Deacon of Ss. Cosma e Damiano (2020.11.28 – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2021.06.12

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up