Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Asunción

Paraguay Paraguay

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese Metr. Archdiocese

Name: Asunción / Nuestra Señora de la Asunción / Santísima Asunción / Sanctissimæ Assumptionis (Latin)

Suffragan Sees: Benjamín Aceval, Caacupé, Carapeguá, Ciudad del Este, Concepción, Coronel Oviedo, Encarnación, San Juan Bautista, San Lorenzo, San Pedro, Villarrica

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Special Churches

Formosa (↙), Benjamín Aceval (↑), Caacupé (→), Carapeguá (↘), San Lorenzo (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2022.02.17 – ...):Cardinal Adalberto Martínez Flores (71)Cardinal Adalberto Martínez Flores (71)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni a Porta Latina

President of Episcopal Conference of Paraguay

Apostolic Administrator of the Military Ordinariate of Paraguay (Paraguay)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Asunción (Roman Rite)

Cardinal Adalberto Martínez Flores (71)Cardinal Adalberto Martínez Flores (71)Permalink
(2022.02.17 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni a Porta Latina
Metropolitan Archbishop of Asunción (Paraguay)
President of Episcopal Conference of Paraguay
Apostolic Administrator of the Military Ordinariate of Paraguay (Paraguay)

Que todos sean uno

Born:1951.07.08 (Asunción, Paraguay)
Ordained Priest:1985.08.24
Consecrated Bishop:1997.11.08
Created Cardinal:2022.08.27

Titular Bishop of Tatilti (1997.08.14 – 2000.05.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of Asunción (Paraguay) (1997.08.14 – 2000.05.18)

Bishop of San Lorenzo (Paraguay) (2000.05.18 – 2007.02.19)

Bishop of San Pedro (Paraguay) (2007.02.19 – 2012.03.14)

General Secretary of Episcopal Conference of Paraguay (2011.11 – 2015.11.03)

Military Ordinary of Paraguay (Paraguay) (2012.03.14 – 2018.06.23)

Bishop of Villarrica (Paraguay) (2018.06.23 – 2022.02.17)

Apostolic Administrator of the Military Ordinariate of Paraguay (Paraguay) (2018.06.23 – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of Paraguay (2018.11.09 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Asunción (Paraguay) (2022.02.17 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni a Porta Latina (2022.08.27 – ...)

Archbishop Edmundo Ponciano Valenzuela Mellid, S.D.B. (77)Archbishop Edmundo Ponciano Valenzuela Mellid, S.D.B. (77)Permalink
(2014.11.06 – 2022.02.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Asunción (Paraguay)

Al Padre, por Cristo en el Espíritu

Born:1944.11.19 (Villarrica del Espíritu Santo, Paraguay)
Ordained Priest:1971.04.03
Consecrated Bishop:2006.04.22

Titular Bishop of Uzalis (2006.02.13 – 2011.11.08)

Vicar Apostolic of Chaco Paraguayo (Paraguay) (2006.02.13 – 2011.11.08)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Paraguay (2011.11 – 2015.11.03)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Asunción (Paraguay) (2011.11.08 – 2014.11.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Asunción (Paraguay) (2014.11.06 – 2022.02.17)

President of Episcopal Conference of Paraguay (2015.11.03 – 2018.11.09)

Archbishop Eustaquio Pastor Cuquejo Verga, C.SS.R. (83)Archbishop Eustaquio Pastor Cuquejo Verga, C.SS.R. (83)Permalink
(2002.06.15 – 2014.11.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Asunción (Paraguay)

Born:1939.09.20 (San Estanislao, Paraguay)
Ordained Priest:1964.06.21
Consecrated Bishop:1982.08.15

Titular Bishop of Budua (1982.06.27 – 1990.04.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Asunción (Paraguay) (1982.06.27 – 1990.04.19)

Bishop-Prelate of Alto Paraná (Paraguay) (1990.04.19 – 1992.05.05)

Titular Bishop of Ofena (1992.05.05 – 1998.03.07)

Military Ordinary of Paraguay (Paraguay) (1992.05.05 – 2002.06.15)

Apostolic Administrator of Caacupé (Paraguay) (1994.11 – 1995.06.03)

Apostolic Administrator of Alto Paraná (Paraguay) (2000.02 – 2001.02.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Asunción (Paraguay) (2002.06.15 – 2014.11.06)

President of Episcopal Conference of Ecuador (2008.04 – 2011)

Archbishop Felipe Santiago Benítez AvalosPermalink
(1989.05.20 – 2002.06.15)

Born:1926.05.01 (Paraguay)
Ordained Priest:1952.06.07
Consecrated Bishop:1961.09.24
Died:2009.03.19 († 82)

Titular Bishop of Chersonesus in Europa (1961.08.10 – 1965.12.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Asunción (Paraguay) (1961.08.10 – 1965.12.04)

Bishop of Villarrica (Paraguay) (1965.12.04 – 1989.05.20)

President of Episcopal Conference of Paraguay (1973 – 1985)

First Vice-President of Latin American Episcopal Council (1983 – 1987)

President of Episcopal Conference of Paraguay (1989 – 1990)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Asunción (Paraguay) (1989.05.20 – 2002.06.15)

Archbishop Ismael Blas Rolón Silvero, S.D.B.Permalink
(1970.06.16 – 1989.05.20)

Born:1914.01.24 (Paraguay)
Ordained Priest:1941.11.23
Consecrated Bishop:1966.01.23
Died:2010.06.08 († 96)

Bishop-Prelate of Caacupé (Paraguay) (1960.08.02 – 1967.03.29)

Titular Bishop of Fornos major (1965.10.20 – 1967.03.29)

Bishop of Caacupé (Paraguay) (1967.03.29 – 1970.06.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Asunción (Paraguay) (1970.06.16 – 1989.05.20)

President of Episcopal Conference of Paraguay (1985 – 1989)

Archbishop Juan José Aníbal Mena PortaPermalink
(1949.02.25 – 1970.06.16)

Born:1889.03.30 (Paraguay)
Ordained Priest:1913.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1936.11.08
Died:1977.05.29 († 88)

Titular Bishop of Limnæ (1936.07.25 – 1941.06.14)

Auxiliary Bishop of Asunción (Paraguay) (1936.07.25 – 1941.06.14)

Titular Archbishop of Cyrrhus (1941.06.14 – 1949.02.25)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Asunción (Paraguay) (1941.06.14 – 1949.02.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Asunción (Paraguay) (1949.02.25 – 1970.06.16)

President of Episcopal Conference of Paraguay (1958 – 1970)

Titular Archbishop of Musti (1970.06.16 – 1970.11.25)

Archbishop Sinforiano BogarínPermalink
(1929.05.01 – 1949.02.25)

Born:1863.08.21 (Paraguay)
Ordained Priest:1886.02.24
Consecrated Bishop:1895.02.03
Died:1949.02.25 († 85)

Bishop of Paraguay (Paraguay) (1894.09.21 – 1929.05.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Asunción (Paraguay) (1929.05.01 – 1949.02.25)

Bishops of Paraguay (Roman Rite)

Bishop Sinforiano Bogarín (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1894.09.21 – 1929.05.01)

(see above)

Bishop Pietro Giovanni ApontePermalink
(1879.08 – 1891.09.14)

Born:1820.06.26
Died:1891.09.14 († 71)

Bishop of Paraguay (Paraguay) (1879.08 – 1891.09.14)

Bishop Emmanuele Antonio PalaciosPermalink
(1865.01.31 – 1868.12.21)

Born:1824.06.09
Died:1868.12.21 († 44)

Titular Bishop of Mallus (1863.03.16 – 1865.01.31)

Coadjutor Bishop of Paraguay (Paraguay) (1863.03.16 – 1865.01.31)

Bishop of Paraguay (Paraguay) (1865.01.31 – 1868.12.21)

Bishop Gregorio UrbietaPermalink
(1860.03.23 – 1865.01.17)

Born:1787.05.24
Ordained Priest:1811.07.07
Consecrated Bishop:1857.05.10
Died:1865.01.17 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Corycus (1856.12.15 – 1860.03.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of Paraguay (Paraguay) (1856.12.15 – 1860.03.23)

Bishop of Paraguay (Paraguay) (1860.03.23 – 1865.01.17)

Bishop Basilio Antonio López, O.F.M.Permalink
(1844.07.22 – 1859.01.16)

Died:1859.01.16

Bishop of Paraguay (Paraguay) (1844.07.22 – 1859.01.16)

Bishop Pedro García Panés, O.F.M.Permalink
(1807.03.23 – 1838.10.13)

Born:1758.01.19 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1809.05.21
Died:1838.10.13 († 80)

Bishop of Paraguay (Paraguay) (1807.03.23 – 1838.10.13)

Bishop Nicolás Videla del PinoPermalink
(1802.08.09 – 1807.03.23)

Born:1741.12.06 (Argentina)
Consecrated Bishop:1803.05.29
Died:1819.03.17 († 77)

Bishop of Paraguay (Paraguay) (1802.08.09 – 1807.03.23)

Bishop of Salta (Argentina) (1807.03.23 – 1819.03.17)

Bishop Luis Velasco, O.F.M.Permalink
(1779.07.12 – 1792.06.15)

Born:1724.03.13 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1780
Died:1792.06.15 († 68)

Bishop of Paraguay (Paraguay) (1779.07.12 – 1792.06.15)

Bishop Juan José de Priego y Caro, O.P.Permalink
(1772.12.14 – 1779)

Died:1779

Bishop of Paraguay (Paraguay) (1772.12.14 – 1779)

Bishop Manuel López de EspinosaPermalink
(1762.12.20 – 1772)

Died:1772

Bishop of Paraguay (Paraguay) (1762.12.20 – 1772)

Bishop Manuel Antonio de la TorrePermalink
(1756.05.24 – 1762.07.14)

Born:1705.01.01 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1757.07.25
Died:1776.10.20 († 71)

Bishop of Paraguay (Paraguay) ([1756.03.23] 1756.05.24 – 1762.07.14)

Bishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) (1762.07.14 – 1776.10.20)

Fr. Fernando José Pérez de Oblitas (later Bishop)Permalink
(1747.09.04 – 1756 not possessed)

Died:1760

Bishop of Paraguay (Paraguay) (1747.09.04 – 1756 not possessed)

Bishop of Santa Cruz de la Sierra (Bolivia) (1757 – 1760)

Bishop José Cayetano Paravicino, O.F.M.Permalink
(1738.11.16 – 1747.09.04)

Born:1690.06.05 (Peru)
Consecrated Bishop:1741.07.02
Died:1750.10.20 († 60)

Bishop of Paraguay (Paraguay) (1738.11.16 – 1747.09.04)

Bishop of Trujillo (Peru) (1747.09.04 – 1750.10.20)

Bishop José de Palos, O.F.M.Permalink
(1724 – 1738.04.07)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1723.01.24
Died:1738.04.07

Titular Bishop of Talia (1721.09.24 – 1724)

Coadjutor Bishop of Paraguay (Paraguay) (1721.09.24 – 1724)

Bishop of Paraguay (Paraguay) (1724 – 1738.04.07)

Bishop Martín de Sarricolea y OleaPermalink
(1718 – 1723? not possessed)

Died:1723?

Coadjutor Bishop of Paraguay (Paraguay) (? – 1718)

Bishop of Paraguay (Paraguay) (1718 – 1723? not possessed)

Titular Bishop of Calydon (1720.07.22 – 1723?)

Bishop Pedro Díaz Durana y UriartePermalink
(1703 – 1718 not possessed)

Died:1718

Bishop of Paraguay (Paraguay) (1703 – 1718 not possessed)

Bishop Sebastián de Pastrana, O. de M.Permalink
(1687.06.25 – 1700.11.04 not possessed)

Died:1700.11.04

Bishop of Paraguay (Paraguay) (1687.06.25 – 1700.11.04 not possessed)

Bishop Faustino de Casas, O. de M.Permalink
(1676 – 1686.08.03)

Died:1686.08.03

Bishop of Paraguay (Paraguay) (1676 – 1686.08.03)

Bishop Gabriel de Guillistegui, O.F.M.Permalink
(1669 – 1671)

Died:1675

Bishop of Paraguay (Paraguay) (1669 – 1671)

Bishop of La Paz (Bolivia) (1671 – 1675)

Bishop Bernardino de Cárdenas PoncePermalink
(1640.08.10 – 1663.07.07)

Died:1668

Bishop of Paraguay (Paraguay) (1640.08.10 – 1663.07.07)

Bishop of Santa Cruz de la Sierra (Bolivia) (1663.07.07 – 1666)

Bishop of La Paz (Bolivia) (1666 – 1668)

Fr. Francisco de la Serna, O.E.S.A. (later Bishop)Permalink
(1635 – 1637.08.25 not possessed)

Died:1647.04

Bishop of Paraguay (Paraguay) (1635 – 1637.08.25 not possessed)

Bishop of Popayán (Colombia) (1637.08.25 – 1645.01)

Bishop of La Paz (Bolivia) (1645.01 – 1647.04 not possessed)

Bishop Cristóbal de Aresti Martínez de Aguilar, O.S.B.Permalink
(1629.02.12 – 1635.12.03)

Born:1578 (Spain)
Died:1641 († 63)

Bishop of Paraguay (Paraguay) (1629.02.12 – 1635.12.03)

Bishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) (1635.12.03 – 1641)

Bishop Tomás de la Torre Gibaja, O.P.Permalink
(1620.03.30 – 1628.12.11)

Born:1570 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1621.08.15
Died:1630.07.17 († 60)

Bishop of Paraguay (Paraguay) (1620.03.30 – 1628.12.11)

Bishop of Tucumán (Argentina) (1628.12.11 – 1630.07.17)

Bishop Lorenzo Pérez de GradoPermalink
(1615.09.16 – 1619.03.18)

Consecrated Bishop:1616
Died:1627.09.04

Bishop of Paraguay (Paraguay) (1615.09.16 – 1619.03.18)

Bishop of Cusco (Peru) (1619.03.18 – 1627.09.04)

Bishop Reginaldo de Lizárraga, O.P.Permalink
(1609.07.20 – 1609.11.10)

Born:1535 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1599.10.24
Died:1609.11.10 († 74)

Bishop of La Imperial (1598.08.31 – 1603)

Bishop of Concepción (Chile) (1603 – 1609.07.20)

Bishop of Paraguay (Paraguay) (1609.07.20 – 1609.11.10)

Bishop Martín Ignacio de Loyola, O.F.M.Permalink
(1601.11.19 – 1606.10.09)

Consecrated Bishop:1602
Died:1606.10.09

Bishop of Paraguay (Paraguay) (1601.11.19 – 1606.10.09)

Bishop Baltazar de Covarrubias y Múñoz, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1601 – 1603.01.13)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1601
Died:1622.07.22

Bishop of Paraguay (Paraguay) (1601 – 1603.01.13)

Bishop of Nueva Caceres (Philippines) (1603.01.13 – 1605.06.06)

Bishop of Antequera (Mexico) (1605.06.06 – 1608.02.04)

Bishop of Michoacán (Mexico) (1608.02.04 – 1622.07.22)

Bishop Alonso Guerra, O.P.Permalink
(1579.02.06 – 1592.03.17)

Consecrated Bishop:1582.08.12
Died:1596.06.18

Bishop of Paraguay (Paraguay) (1579.02.06 – 1592.03.17)

Bishop of Michoacán (Mexico) (1592.03.17 – 1596.06.18)

Bishop Pedro Fernández de la Torre, O.F.M.Permalink
(1554.08.27 – 1573)

Died:1573

Bishop of Paraguay (Paraguay) (1554.08.27 – 1573)

Bishop Juan de los Barrios, O.F.M. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1547.07.01 – 1552.04.02)

Born:1496 (Spain)
Died:1569.02.12 († 73)

Bishop of Paraguay (Paraguay) (1547.07.01 – 1552.04.02)

Bishop of Santa Marta (Colombia) (1552.04.02 – 1562.09.11)

Bishop of Santafé en Nueva Granada (Colombia) (1562.09.11 – 1564.03.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santafé en Nueva Granada (Colombia) (1564.03.22 – 1569.02.12)

Former Prelates

Contact Info

Websites: LinkFacebook Page

Statistics

Area: 2,582 km²

Population: 1,817,190 Catholics (90.4% of 2,010,390 total) (2020)

Statistics: 97 parishes, 236 missions, 374 priests (79 diocesan, 295 religious), 130 deacons, 1,170 lay religious (759 brothers, 411 sisters), 8 seminarians (2020)

History

Papal Visits

Last updated on 2022.09.23

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up