GCatholic.org


Bishops

who are not Ordinaries

Bishops

GermanyBishop Franz Josef Gebert (72)Bishop Franz Josef Gebert (72)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Vegesela in Byzacena
Auxiliary Bishop of Trier (Germany)

Unum spiritum potati

Born:1949.02.21 (Schweich, Germany)
Ordained Priest:1977.10.10
Consecrated Bishop:2017.09.03

Titular Bishop of Vegesela in Byzacena (2017.05.31 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Trier (Germany) (2017.05.31 – ...)

PolandBishop Stanisław Gębicki (75)Bishop Stanisław Gębicki (75)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Thiges
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Włocławek (Poland)

Veritas in caritate

Born:1945.07.08 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1969.06.19
Consecrated Bishop:2000.01.06

Auxiliary Bishop of Włocławek (Poland) (1999.12.11 – 2020.07.08)

Titular Bishop of Thiges (1999.12.11 – ...)

ScotlandBishop John GeddesPermalink

Born:1735.09.09 (Scotland)
Ordained Priest:1759.03.18
Consecrated Bishop:1780.11.30
Died:1799.02.11 († 63)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Lowland District of Scotland (Scotland) (1779.09.30 – 1797.10.26)

Titular Bishop of Marocco (1779.09.30 – 1799.02.11)

GermanyBishop Johann Edmund Geduld von JungenfeldPermalink

Born:1652.09.02 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1675.12.09
Consecrated Bishop:1703.04.17
Died:1727.07.31 († 74)

Titular Bishop of Mallus (1703.02.12 – 1727.07.31)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mainz (Germany) (1703.02.12 – 1727.07.31)

GermanyBishop Dieter Geerlings (73)Bishop Dieter Geerlings (73)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Tacapæ
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Münster (Germany)

Caritas Dei diffusa in cordibus

Born:1947.07.15 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1973.05.20
Consecrated Bishop:2010.08.29

Auxiliary Bishop of Münster (Germany) (2010.05.31 – 2017.11.24)

Titular Bishop of Tacapæ (2010.05.31 – ...)

GermanyBishop Johann Baptist GeggPermalink

Born:1664.05.26
Ordained Priest:1688.06.12
Consecrated Bishop:1716.07.16
Died:1730.11.09 († 66)

Titular Bishop of Trapezopolis (1716.03.30 – 1730.11.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Worms (Germany) (1716.03.30 – 1730.11.09)

GermanyBishop Martin GeigerPermalink

Born:1621
Died:1669.07.02 († 48)

Titular Bishop of Lampsacus (1668.05.06 – 1669.07.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Passau (Germany) (1668.05.06 – 1669.07.02)

ItalyArchbishop Johannes Baptist GeislerPermalink

Manete in caritate

Born:1882.04.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1910.03.13
Consecrated Bishop:1930.05.25
Died:1952.09.05 († 70)

Bishop of Brixen (Italy) (1930.04.02 – 1952.04.23)

Titular Archbishop of Odessus (1952.04.23 – 1952.09.05)

GermanyBishop Ulrich Geislinger, O.F.M.Permalink

Died:1493.02.16

Titular Bishop of Adramyttium (1474.03.23 – 1493.02.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) (1474.03.23 – 1493.02.16)

PalestineBishop Vincent GelatPermalink

Born:1885.08.19
Ordained Priest:1908.06.21
Consecrated Bishop:1948.06.27
Died:1968.01.19 († 82)

Titular Bishop of Menois (1948.04.30 – 1968.01.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Jerusalem (Palestine) (1948.04.30 – 1968.01.19)

GermanyBishop Ägidius GeleniusPermalink

Born:1595.06.10
Ordained Priest:1619.03.16
Consecrated Bishop:1656.03.25
Died:1656.08.24 († 61)

Titular Bishop of Aureliopolis (1655.04.29 – 1656.08.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Osnabrück (Germany) (1655.04.29 – 1656.08.24)

BoliviaBishop Angelo Gelmi BertocchiPermalink

Born:1938.04.24 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1968.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:1985.06.29
Died:2016.06.17 († 78)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cochabamba (Bolivia) (1985.04.04 – 2013.05.31)

Titular Bishop of Monterano (1985.04.04 – 2016.06.17)

PolandBishop Józef Gabriel Gembart, S.J.Permalink

Born:1743.03.18
Ordained Priest:1771
Consecrated Bishop:1814.11.20
Died:1821.12.30 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Patara (1814.09.26 – 1821.12.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1814.09.26 – 1821.12.30)

ItalyBishop Filippo GenovesePermalink

Born:1832.11.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1856.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1901.01.03
Died:1902.12.16 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Sarepta (1900.12.17 – 1902.12.16)

ItalyArchbishop Domenico GenovesiPermalink

Born:1765.03.31 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1832.12.30
Died:1835.01.08 († 69)

Titular Archbishop of Mytilene (1832.12.17 – 1835.01.08)

HaitiBishop Pierre-Marie GentetPermalink

Born:1848.12.18 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1895.12.15
Died:1896.03.06 († 47)

Titular Bishop of Proconnesus (1895.11.16 – 1896.03.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of Port-au-Prince (Haiti) (1895.11.16 – 1896.03.06)

ArgentinaBishop José Antonio GenticoPermalink

Born:1931.11.28 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1968.11.30
Consecrated Bishop:2001.04.28
Died:2007.04.05 († 75)

Titular Bishop of Mizigi (2001.03.21 – 2007.04.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) (2001.03.21 – 2007.04.05)

ChinaBishop Thomas-Marie Gentili (李宏治), O.P.Permalink

Born:1828.02.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1850.11.21
Consecrated Bishop:1868.06.07
Died:1888.08.30 († 60)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Northern Fo-kien 福建北境 (China) (1868.06.07 – 1883.12.03)

Titular Bishop of Dionysias (1868.06.07 – 1888.08.30)

ItalyArchbishop Francesco GentiliniPermalink

Born:1782.10.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1805.06.05
Consecrated Bishop:1832.09.23
Died:1856.05.12 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Amyclae (1832.09.15 – 1833.04.15)

Bishop of Rimini (Italy) (1833.04.15 – 1844.12.18)

Titular Archbishop of Tianæ (1845.01.20 – 1856.05.12)

ItalyBishop Romolo GenuardiPermalink

Adveniat regnum tuum

Born:1883.05.01 (Italy)
Died:1936.01.16 († 52)

Titular Bishop of Pharsalus (1931.07.03 – 1936.01.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Palermo (Italy) (1931.07.03 – 1936.01.16)

IrelandBishop Eugene GeogheganPermalink

Died:1778

Titular Bishop of Madauros (1771.03.08 – 1778)

Coadjutor Bishop of Meath (Ireland) (1771.03.08 – 1778)

TurkeyBishop Georg, O.F.M.Permalink

Died:1461?

Coadjutor Bishop of Laodicea (1446 – 1461?)

GermanyBishop Otto Georgens (70)Bishop Otto Georgens (70)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Gubaliana
Auxiliary Bishop of Speyer (Germany)

Dominus vobiscum

Born:1950.12.02 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1977.06.26
Consecrated Bishop:1995.03.25

Titular Bishop of Gubaliana (1995.01.27 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Speyer (Germany) (1995.01.27 – ...)

Bishop Théophile Joseph Georgi (Syriac Rite)Permalink

Born:1868.04.25
Ordained Priest:1893.05.14
Consecrated Bishop:1922.04.30
Died:1942 († 74)

Titular Bishop of Arethusa of the Syriacs (1921.11.21 – 1942)

MaltaArchbishop Emanuele GeradaPermalink

Born:1920.05.18 (Żejtun, Malta)
Ordained Priest:1943.08.01
Consecrated Bishop:1967.06.18
Died:2011.01.21 († 90)

Auxiliary Bishop of Malta (Malta) (1967.02.15 – 1968.04.06)

Titular Bishop of Nomento (1967.02.15 – 1973.11.08)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Malta (Malta) (1968.04.06 – 1973.11.08)

Apostolic Nuncio to El Salvador (1973.11.08 – 1980.10.15)

Apostolic Nuncio to Guatemala (1973.11.08 – 1980.10.15)

Titular Archbishop of Nomento (1973.11.08 – 2011.01.21)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Pakistan (1980.10.15 – 1989.02.04)

Apostolic Nuncio to Ireland (1989.02.04 – 1995.10.17)

USAArchbishop Daniel James GerckePermalink

Born:1874.10.09 (Holmesburg, PA, USA)
Ordained Priest:1901.06.01
Consecrated Bishop:1923.11.06
Died:1964.03.19 († 89)

Bishop of Tucson (USA) (1923.06.21 – 1960.09.28)

Titular Archbishop of Cotyæum (1960.09.28 – 1964.03.19)

GermanyBishop Gerhard, O.F.M.Permalink

Died:1456.01.08

Titular Bishop of Salona (1429.02.25 – 1456.01.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Trier (Germany) (1429.02.25 – 1456.01.08)

ArgentinaBishop Alberto Germán Bochatey, O.S.A. (65)Bishop Alberto Germán Bochatey, O.S.A. (65)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Mons in Mauretania
Auxiliary Bishop of La Plata (Argentina)

Veritas liberabit vos

Born:1955.07.23 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1981.04.24
Consecrated Bishop:2013.03.09

Titular Bishop of Mons in Mauretania (2012.12.04 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of La Plata (Argentina) (2012.12.04 – ...)

Bishop GerolamoPermalink

Titular Bishop of Akka (1574? – ?)

USABishop James Joseph GerrardPermalink

Born:1897.06.09 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1923.05.26
Consecrated Bishop:1959.03.19
Died:1991.06.03 († 93)

Auxiliary Bishop of Fall River (USA) (1959.02.02 – 1976.01.12)

Titular Bishop of Forma (1959.02.02 – 1991.06.03)

AustraliaBishop John Joseph GerryPermalink

Born:1927.06.01 (Australia)
Ordained Priest:1950.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1975.07.29
Died:2017.12.13 († 90)

Auxiliary Bishop of Brisbane (Australia) (1975.06.05 – 2003.02.11)

Titular Bishop of Louth (1975.06.05 – 2017.12.13)

ItalyBishop Dario Gervasi (53)Bishop Dario Gervasi (53)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Subaugusta
Auxiliary Bishop of the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy)

Caritas Christi urget nos

Born:1968.05.09 (Roma, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1994.05.22
Consecrated Bishop:2020.10.18

Titular Bishop of Subaugusta (2020.08.31 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (2020.08.31 – ...)

LebanonArchbishop Salim Ghazal, B.S. (Greek-Melkite Rite)Permalink

Born:1931.07.07 (Syria)
Ordained Priest:1958.06.22
Consecrated Bishop:2001.08.05
Died:2011.04.29 († 79)

Apostolic Administrator of Saïdā of the Greek-Melkites (Lebanon) (1985 – 1987.07.23)

Superior General of Basilian Order of the Most Holy Saviour (Salvatorian Fathers) (1995.07.17 – 2001.06.22)

Bishop of Curia of the Greek-Melkites (2001.06.22 [2001.07.14] – 2006)

Titular Archbishop of Edessa in Osrhoëne of the Greek-Melkites (2001.07.14 – 2011.04.29)

Archbishop Tobias Georg GhebragzerPermalink

Born:1754
Consecrated Bishop:1788.06.24

Titular Archbishop of Adulis (1788.06.06 – ?)

ItalyArchbishop Pompeo GhezziPermalink

Mihi spem dedisti

Born:1869.06.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1892.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:1912.01.14
Died:1957.04.17 († 87)

Bishop of Sansepolcro (Italy) (1911.11.27 – 1953.10.25)

Titular Archbishop of Gabula (1953.10.25 – 1957.04.17)

ItalyBishop Giovanni GhirardiPermalink

Died:1745.10.08

Titular Bishop of Charadrus (1726.03.20 – 1745.10.08)

Coadjutor Bishop of Montemarano (1726.03.20 – 1745.10.08)

BelgiumArchbishop Frédéric-François-Xavier Ghislain de MérodePermalink

Born:1820.03.26 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1849.09.22
Consecrated Bishop:1866.07.01
Died:1874.07.11 († 54)

Titular Archbishop of Melitene (1866.06.22 – 1874.07.11)

Almoner of His Holiness of Office of Papal Charities (1866.07.10 – 1874.07.11)

ItalyBishop Antonio Maria GhislieriPermalink

Born:1684.07.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1725.03.25
Consecrated Bishop:1729.09.04
Died:1734.05.16 († 49)

Titular Bishop of Azotus (1729.07.06 – 1734.05.16)

ItalyArchbishop Ignazio Ghiurekian (Armenian Rite)Permalink

Born:1833.02.14 (Italy)
Died:1921.12.03 († 88)

Titular Archbishop of Traianopolis of the Armenians (1877.05.02 – 1921.12.03)

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up