GCatholic.org


Cardinals Created by Benedict XVI (2010)

Consistory of 2010.11.20 (24)Papal Speeches

Italy1. Cardinal Angelo Amato, S.D.B. (82)Cardinal Angelo Amato, S.D.B. (82)Permalink

Sufficit gratia mea

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Aquiro pro hac vice Title
Prefect emeritus of Congregation for the Causes of Saints

Born:1938.06.08 (Molfetta, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1967.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:2003.01.06
Created Cardinal:2010.11.20

Pro-Rector of Salesian Pontifical University (1991.10.01 – 1991.12.02)

Prelate-Secretary of Pontifical Academy of Theology (1999 – 2002.12.19)

Secretary of Congregation for the Doctrine of the Faith (2002.12.19 – 2008.07.09)

Titular Archbishop of Sila (2002.12.19 – 2010.11.20)

Prefect of Congregation for the Causes of Saints (2008.07.09 – 2018.08.31)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Aquiro (2010.11.20 [2011.02.11] – 2021.05.03)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Aquiro pro hac vice Title (2021.05.03 – ...)

Egypt2. Cardinal Antonios Naguib (86)Cardinal Antonios Naguib (86) (Coptic Rite)Permalink

Caritas

Cardinal-Patriarch
Patriarch emeritus of Alexandria of the Copts (Egypt)
former President of Synod of the Catholic Coptic Church
former President of Assembly of the Catholic Hierarchy of Egypt

Born:1935.03.18 (Samalout, Egypt)
Ordained Priest:1960.10.30
Consecrated Bishop:1977.09.09
Created Cardinal:2010.11.20

Bishop of Minya of the Copts (Egypt) (1977.07.26 – 2002.09.29)

Patriarch of Alexandria of the Copts (Egypt) ([2006.03.30] 2006.04.07 – 2013.01.15)

President of Synod of the Catholic Coptic Church (2006.04.07 – 2013.01.15)

President of Assembly of the Catholic Hierarchy of Egypt (2006.04.07 – 2013.01.15)

Cardinal-Patriarch (2010.11.20 – ...)

GuineaTwitter Feed3. Cardinal Robert Sarah (75)Cardinal Robert Sarah (75)Permalink

Sufficit tibi gratia mea

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni Bosco in Via Tuscolana pro hac vice Title
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Conakry (Guinea)
Prefect emeritus of Congregation for Divine Worship and the Discipline of the Sacraments

Born:1945.06.15 (Ourous, Guinea)
Ordained Priest:1969.07.20
Consecrated Bishop:1979.12.08
Created Cardinal:2010.11.20

Metropolitan Archbishop of Conakry (Guinea) (1979.08.13 – 2001.10.01)

Apostolic Administrator of Kankan (Guinea) (1979.08.23 – 1993.11.17)

President of Episcopal Conference of the Guinea (1985 – 2001)

Secretary of Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples (2001.10.01 – 2010.10.07)

Vice-Grand Chancellor of Pontifical Urbaniana University (2001.10.01 – 2010.10.07)

President of Pontifical Council “Cor unum” (2010.10.07 – 2014.11.24)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Giovanni Bosco in Via Tuscolana (2010.11.20 [2011.01.30] – 2021.05.03)

Prefect of Congregation for Divine Worship and the Discipline of the Sacraments (2014.11.24 – 2021.02.20)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni Bosco in Via Tuscolana pro hac vice Title (2021.05.03 – ...)

Italy4. Cardinal Francesco Monterisi (86)Cardinal Francesco Monterisi (86)Permalink

Fortitudo mea Dominus

Cardinal-Priest of S. Paolo alla Regola pro hac vice Title
Archpriest emeritus of Papal Basilica of St. Paul Outside-the-Walls

Born:1934.05.28 (Barletta, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1957.03.16
Consecrated Bishop:1983.01.06
Created Cardinal:2010.11.20

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Korea (1982.12.24 – 1987.06.20)

Titular Archbishop of Alba marittima (1982.12.24 – 2010.11.20)

Delegate for Pontifical Representations of Secretariat of State (1990.08.28 – 1998.03.07)

Apostolic Nuncio to Bosnia and Herzegovina (1993.06.11 – 1998.03.07)

Secretary of Congregation for Bishops (1998.03.07 – 2009.07.03)

Secretary of College of Cardinals (1998.03.07 – 2009.10.21)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Paul Outside-the-Walls (2009.07.03 – 2012.11.23)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Paolo alla Regola (2010.11.20 [2011.02.12] – 2021.05.03)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Paolo alla Regola pro hac vice Title (2021.05.03 – ...)

Italy5. Cardinal Fortunato BaldelliPermalink

former Cardinal-Deacon of S. Anselmo all’Aventino
former Major Penitentiary of Apostolic Penitentiary

Born:1935.08.06 (Valfabbrica, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1961.03.18
Consecrated Bishop:1983.04.23
Created Cardinal:2010.11.20
Died:2012.09.20 (Roma, Italy † 77)

Apostolic Delegate to Angola (1983.02.12 – 1991.04.20)

Titular Archbishop of Bevagna (1983.02.12 – 2010.11.20)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to São Tomé and Príncipe (1985.05.04 – 1991.04.20)

Apostolic Nuncio to Dominican Republic (1991.04.20 – 1994.04.23)

Apostolic Delegate to Puerto Rico (1991.04.20 – 1994.04.23)

Apostolic Nuncio to Peru (1994.04.23 – 1999.06.19)

Apostolic Nuncio to France (1999.06.19 – 2009.06.02)

Major Penitentiary of Apostolic Penitentiary (2009.06.02 – 2012.01.05)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Anselmo all’Aventino (2010.11.20 [2011.02.27] – 2012.09.20)

USA6. Cardinal Raymond Leo Burke (72)Cardinal Raymond Leo Burke (72)Permalink

Secundum cor tuum

Cardinal-Priest of S. Agata de’ Goti pro hac vice Title
Patron of Sovereign Military Hospitaller Order of Saint John of Jerusalem of Rhodes and of Malta
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Saint Louis (USA)

Born:1948.06.30 (Richland Center, WI, USA)
Ordained Priest:1975.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1995.01.06
Created Cardinal:2010.11.20

Defender of the Bond of Supreme Tribunal of the Apostolic Signatura (1989 – 1994.12.10)

Bishop of La Crosse (USA) (1994.12.10 – 2003.12.02)

Founder of Canons Regular of the New Jerusalem (2002)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Saint Louis (USA) (2003.12.02 – 2008.06.27)

Prefect of Supreme Tribunal of the Apostolic Signatura (2008.06.27 – 2014.11.08)

President of Supreme Court of Vatican City State (2008.06.27 – 2014.11.08)

President of Commission for Advocates (2008.10.07 – 2014.11.08)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Agata de’ Goti (2010.11.20 [2011.02.05] – 2021.05.03)

Patron of Sovereign Military Hospitaller Order of Saint John of Jerusalem of Rhodes and of Malta (2014.11.08 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Agata de’ Goti pro hac vice Title (2021.05.03 – ...)

Switzerland7. Cardinal Kurt Koch (71)Cardinal Kurt Koch (71)Permalink

Ut sit in omnibus Christus primatum tenens / Christus hat in allem den Vorrang

Cardinal-Priest of Nostra Signora del Sacro Cuore pro hac vice Title
President of Pontifical Council for Promoting Christian Unity
President of Commission for Religious Relations with the Jews
Bishop emeritus of Basel (Switzerland)

Born:1950.03.15 (Emmenbrücke, Switzerland)
Ordained Priest:1982.06.20
Consecrated Bishop:1996.01.06
Created Cardinal:2010.11.20

Bishop of Basel (Switzerland) ([1995.08.21] 1995.12.06 – 2010.07.01)

President of Conference of Bishops of Switzerland (2006 – 2009)

Archbishop ad personam (2010.07.01 – 2010.11.20)

Apostolic Administrator of Basel (Switzerland) (2010.07.01 – 2010.11.23)

President of Pontifical Council for Promoting Christian Unity (2010.07.01 – ...)

President of Commission for Religious Relations with the Jews (2010.07.01 – ...)

Cardinal-Deacon of Nostra Signora del Sacro Cuore (2010.11.20 [2011.01.01] – 2021.05.03)

Cardinal-Priest of Nostra Signora del Sacro Cuore pro hac vice Title (2021.05.03 – ...)

Italy8. Cardinal Paolo SardiPermalink

Caritas omnia sustinet

former Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria Ausiliatrice in Via Tuscolana
former Patron of Sovereign Military Hospitaller Order of Saint John of Jerusalem of Rhodes and of Malta

Born:1934.09.01 (Ricaldone, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1958.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1997.01.06
Created Cardinal:2010.11.20
Died:2019.07.13 (Roma, Italy † 84)

Vice-Assessor for General Affairs of Secretariat of State (1992 – 1996.12.10)

Titular Archbishop of Sutri (1996.12.10 – 2010.11.20)

Vice-Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Apostolic Camera (2004.10.23 – 2011.01.22)

Pro-Patron of Sovereign Military Hospitaller Order of Saint John of Jerusalem of Rhodes and of Malta (2009.06.06 – 2010.11.30)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria Ausiliatrice in Via Tuscolana (2010.11.20 [2011.05.24] – 2019.07.13)

Patron of Sovereign Military Hospitaller Order of Saint John of Jerusalem of Rhodes and of Malta (2010.11.30 – 2014.11.08)

Italy9. Cardinal Mauro Piacenza (76)Cardinal Mauro Piacenza (76)Permalink

Una quies in veritate

Cardinal-Priest of S. Paolo alle Tre Fontane pro hac vice Title
Major Penitentiary of Apostolic Penitentiary

Born:1944.09.15 (Genova, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1969.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:2003.11.15
Created Cardinal:2010.11.20

Undersecretary of Congregation for Clergy (2000.03.11 – 2003.10.13)

Titular Bishop of Victoriana (2003.10.13 – 2007.05.07)

President of Pontifical Commission for the Cultural Heritage of the Church (2003.10.13 – 2007.09.03)

President of Pontifical Commission for Sacred Archaeology (2004.08.28 – 2007.09.03)

Secretary of Congregation for Clergy (2007.05.07 – 2010.10.07)

Vice-President of International Council for Catechesis (2007.05.07 – 2010.10.07)

Titular Archbishop of Victoriana (2007.05.07 – 2010.11.20)

President of International Council for Catechesis (2010.10.07 – 2013.01.16)

Prefect of Congregation for Clergy (2010.10.07 – 2013.09.21)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Paolo alle Tre Fontane (2010.11.20 [2011.04.02] – 2021.05.03)

President of Interdicasterial Commission for Candidates to Sacred Order (2013.01.16 – 2013.09.21)

Major Penitentiary of Apostolic Penitentiary (2013.09.21 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Paolo alle Tre Fontane pro hac vice Title (2021.05.03 – ...)

Italy10. Cardinal Velasio De Paolis, C.S.Permalink

Justitia in caritate

former Cardinal-Deacon of Gesù Buon Pastore alla Montagnola
former Pontifical Delegate for Congregation of the Legionaries of Christ

Born:1935.09.19 (Sonnino, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1961.03.18
Consecrated Bishop:2004.02.21
Created Cardinal:2010.11.20
Died:2017.09.09 (Roma, Italy † 81)

Titular Bishop of Thelepte (2003.12.30 – 2008.04.12)

Secretary of Supreme Tribunal of the Apostolic Signatura (2003.12.30 – 2008.04.12)

Titular Archbishop of Thelepte (2008.04.12 – 2010.11.20)

President of Prefecture for the Economic Affairs of the Holy See (2008.04.12 – 2011.09.21)

Pontifical Delegate for Congregation of the Legionaries of Christ (2010.07.09 – 2014.02.25)

Cardinal-Deacon of Gesù Buon Pastore alla Montagnola (2010.11.20 [2011.05.15] – 2017.09.09)

ItalyTwitter Feed11. Cardinal Gianfranco Ravasi (78)Cardinal Gianfranco Ravasi (78)Permalink

Prædica verbum

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giorgio in Velabro pro hac vice Title
President of Pontifical Council for Culture
President of Pontifical Commission for Sacred Archaeology

Born:1942.10.18 (Merate, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1966.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:2007.09.29
Created Cardinal:2010.11.20

Titular Archbishop of Villamagna in Proconsulari (2007.09.03 – 2010.11.20)

President of Pontifical Commission for the Cultural Heritage of the Church (2007.09.03 – 2012.11.03)

President of Pontifical Council for Culture (2007.09.03 – ...)

President of Pontifical Commission for Sacred Archaeology (2007.09.03 – ...)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Giorgio in Velabro (2010.11.20 [2011.01.23] – 2021.05.03)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giorgio in Velabro pro hac vice Title (2021.05.03 – ...)

Zambia12. Cardinal Medardo Joseph MazombwePermalink

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Emerenziana a Tor Fiorenza
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Lusaka (Zambia)

Born:1931.09.24 (Chundamira, Zambia)
Ordained Priest:1960.09.04
Consecrated Bishop:1971.02.07
Created Cardinal:2010.11.20
Died:2013.08.29 (Lusaka, Zambia † 81)

Bishop of Chipata (Zambia) (1970.11.11 – 1996.11.30)

President of Zambia Episcopal Conference (1972 – 1975)

President of Association of Member Episcopal Conferences in Eastern Africa (1979 – 1986)

President of Zambia Episcopal Conference (1988 – 1990)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lusaka (Zambia) (1996.11.30 – 2006.10.28)

President of Zambia Episcopal Conference (1999 – 2002)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Emerenziana a Tor Fiorenza (2010.11.20 [2011.03.26] – 2013.08.29)

Ecuador13. Cardinal Raúl Eduardo Vela ChiribogaPermalink

Cum Maria matre Jesu

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Via
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Quito (Ecuador)

Born:1934.01.01 (Riobamba, Ecuador)
Ordained Priest:1957.07.28
Consecrated Bishop:1972.05.21
Created Cardinal:2010.11.20
Died:2020.11.15 (Quito, Ecuador † 86)

Titular Bishop of Ausafa (1972.04.20 – 1975.04.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Guayaquil (Ecuador) (1972.04.20 – 1975.04.29)

Bishop of Azogues (Ecuador) (1975.04.29 – 1989.07.08)

Titular Bishop of Pauzera (1989.07.08 – 1998.03.07)

Military Ordinary of Ecuador (Ecuador) (1989.07.08 – 2003.03.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Quito (Ecuador) (2003.03.21 – 2010.09.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Via (2010.11.20 [2010.11.28] – 2020.11.15)

Congo-Kinshasa14. Cardinal Laurent Monsengwo Pasinya (81)Cardinal Laurent Monsengwo Pasinya (81)Permalink

In fide veritatis

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria «Regina Pacis» in Ostia mare
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Kinshasa (Congo-Kinshasa)

Born:1939.10.07 (Mongobele, Congo-Kinshasa)
Ordained Priest:1963.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1980.05.04
Created Cardinal:2010.11.20

Auxiliary Bishop of Inongo (Congo-Kinshasa) (1980.02.13 – 1981.04.07)

Titular Bishop of Aquæ novæ in Proconsulari (1980.02.13 – 1988.09.01)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kisangani (Congo-Kinshasa) (1981.04.07 – 1988.09.01)

President of National Episcopal Conference of Congo (1984 – 1992)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kisangani (Congo-Kinshasa) (1988.09.01 – 2007.12.06)

President of Symposium of Episcopal Conferences of Africa and Madagascar (1997 – 2003)

President of National Episcopal Conference of Congo (2004.07 – 2008)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kinshasa (Congo-Kinshasa) (2007.12.06 – 2018.11.01)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria «Regina Pacis» in Ostia mare (2010.11.20 [2011.01.22] – ...)

Member of Council of Cardinals to assist in the governance of the Universal Church and to reform the Roman Curia (2013.04.13 – 2018.10)

Italy15. Cardinal Paolo Romeo (83)Cardinal Paolo Romeo (83)Permalink

Caritas omnia sustinet

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Odigitria dei Siciliani pro hac vice Title
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Palermo (Italy)

Born:1938.02.20 (Acireale, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1961.03.18
Consecrated Bishop:1984.01.06
Created Cardinal:2010.11.20

Apostolic Nuncio to Haiti (1983.12.17 – 1990.04.24)

Titular Archbishop of Vulturia (1983.12.17 – 2006.12.19)

Apostolic Nuncio to Colombia (1990.04.24 – 1999.02.05)

Apostolic Nuncio to Canada (1999.02.05 – 2001.04.17)

Apostolic Nuncio to Italy (2001.04.17 – 2006.12.19)

Apostolic Nuncio to San Marino (2001.04.17 – 2006.12.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (2006.12.19 – 2015.10.27)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Odigitria dei Siciliani pro hac vice Title (2010.11.20 [2011.01.22] – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Piana degli Albanesi of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (2013.04.08 – 2015.03.31)

USATwitter Feed16. Cardinal Donald William Wuerl (80)Cardinal Donald William Wuerl (80)Permalink

Thy kingdom come

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Washington (USA)

Born:1940.11.12 (Pittsburgh, PA, USA)
Ordained Priest:1966.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1986.01.06
Created Cardinal:2010.11.20

Auxiliary Bishop of Seattle (USA) (1985.11.30 – 1987.05.26)

Titular Bishop of Rosemarkie (1985.11.30 – 1988.02.11)

Bishop of Pittsburgh (USA) (1988.02.11 – 2006.05.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Washington (USA) (2006.05.16 – 2018.10.12)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli (2010.11.20 [2011.05.08] – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Washington (USA) (2018.10.12 – 2019.04.04)

Brazil17. Cardinal Raymundo Damasceno Assis (84)Cardinal Raymundo Damasceno Assis (84)Permalink

In gaudium Domini

Cardinal-Priest of Immacolata al Tiburtino
Apostolic Commissioner of Heralds of the Gospel
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Aparecida (Brazil)

Born:1937.02.15 (Capela Nova, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1968.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:1986.09.15
Created Cardinal:2010.11.20

Titular Bishop of Nova Petra (1986.06.18 – 2004.01.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Brasília (Brazil) (1986.06.18 – 2004.01.28)

General Secretary of Latin American Episcopal Council (1991 – 1995)

General Secretary of National Conference of Bishops of Brazil (1995 – 2003)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aparecida (Brazil) (2004.01.28 – 2016.11.16)

President of Latin American Episcopal Council (2007.07.12 – 2011.05.19)

Cardinal-Priest of Immacolata al Tiburtino (2010.11.20 [2011.04.03] – ...)

President of National Conference of Bishops of Brazil (2011.05.10 – 2015.04.20)

Apostolic Commissioner of Heralds of the Gospel (2019.09.28 – ...)

Poland18. Cardinal Kazimierz Nycz (71)Cardinal Kazimierz Nycz (71)Permalink

Ex hominibus pro hominibus

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Silvestro e Martino ai Monti
Metropolitan Archbishop of Warszawa (Poland)
Ordinary of Poland of the Eastern Rite (Poland)

Born:1950.02.01 (Stara Wieś, Poland)
Ordained Priest:1973.05.20
Consecrated Bishop:1988.06.04
Created Cardinal:2010.11.20

Titular Bishop of Villa regis (1988.05.14 – 2004.06.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kraków (Poland) (1988.05.14 – 2004.06.09)

Bishop of Koszalin–Kołobrzeg (Poland) (2004.06.09 – 2007.03.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Warszawa (Poland) (2007.03.03 – ...)

Ordinary of Poland of the Eastern Rite (Poland) (2007.06.09 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Silvestro e Martino ai Monti (2010.11.20 [2011.04.29] – ...)

Sri Lanka19. Cardinal Albert Malcolm Ranjith Patabendige Don (73)Cardinal Albert Malcolm Ranjith Patabendige Don (73)Permalink

Verbum caro factum est

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Lucina
Metropolitan Archbishop of Colombo (Sri Lanka)
Vice-President of Federation of Asian Bishops’ Conferences

Born:1947.11.15 (Polgahawela, Sri Lanka)
Ordained Priest:1975.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1991.08.31
Created Cardinal:2010.11.20

Titular Bishop of Cabarsussi (1991.06.17 – 1995.11.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Colombo (Sri Lanka) (1991.06.17 – 1995.11.02)

Bishop of Ratnapura (Sri Lanka) (1995.11.02 – 2001.10.01)

Archbishop ad personam (2001.10.01 – 2004.04.29)

Adjunct Secretary of Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples (2001.10.01 – 2005.12.10)

Apostolic Nuncio to Indonesia (2004.04.29 – 2005.12.10)

Apostolic Nuncio to Timor-Leste (2004.04.29 – 2005.12.10)

Titular Archbishop of Umbriatico (2004.04.29 – 2009.06.16)

Secretary of Congregation for Divine Worship and the Discipline of the Sacraments (2005.12.10 – 2009.06.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Colombo (Sri Lanka) (2009.06.16 – ...)

President of Bishops’ Conference of Sri Lanka (2010.04 – 2017.02.21)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Lucina (2010.11.20 [2011.02.13] – ...)

Vice-President of Federation of Asian Bishops’ Conferences (2019.01 – ...)

Germany20. Cardinal Reinhard Marx (67)Cardinal Reinhard Marx (67)Permalink

Ubi spiritus Domini ibi libertas

Cardinal-Priest of S. Corbiniano
Metropolitan Archbishop of München und Freising (Germany)
Coordinator of Council for the Economy
Member of Council of Cardinals to assist in the governance of the Universal Church and to reform the Roman Curia

Born:1953.09.21 (Geseke, Germany)
Ordained Priest:1979.06.02
Consecrated Bishop:1996.09.21
Created Cardinal:2010.11.20

Titular Bishop of Pićan (1996.07.23 – 2001.12.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Paderborn (Germany) (1996.07.23 – 2001.12.20)

Bishop of Trier (Germany) (2001.12.20 – 2007.11.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of München und Freising (Germany) (2007.11.30 – ...)

Vice-President of Commission of the Bishops’ Conferences of the European Community (2009.03 – 2012.03.22)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Corbiniano (2010.11.20 [2011.06.05] – ...)

President of Commission of the Bishops’ Conferences of the European Community (2012.03.22 – 2018.03.08)

Member of Council of Cardinals to assist in the governance of the Universal Church and to reform the Roman Curia (2013.04.13 – ...)

Coordinator of Council for the Economy (2014.03.08 – ...)

President of German Episcopal Conference (2014.03.12 – 2020.03.03)

Spain21. Cardinal José Manuel Estepa LlaurensPermalink

Pax hominibus

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Gabriele Arcangelo all’Acqua Traversa
former Archbishop Military Ordinary of Spain (Spain)

Born:1926.01.01 (Andújar, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1954.06.27
Consecrated Bishop:1972.10.15
Created Cardinal:2010.11.20
Died:2019.07.21 (Madrid, Spain † 93)

Titular Bishop of Tisili (1972.09.05 – 1983.07.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Madrid (Spain) (1972.09.05 – 1983.07.30)

Archbishop Military Vicar of Spain (Spain) (1983.07.30 – 1986.07.21)

Titular Archbishop of Velebusdus (1983.07.30 – 1989.11.18)

Archbishop Military Ordinary of Spain (Spain) (1986.07.21 – 2003.10.30)

Titular Archbishop of Italica (1989.11.18 – 1998.03.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Gabriele Arcangelo all’Acqua Traversa (2010.11.20 [2011.04.29] – 2019.07.21)

Italy22. Cardinal Elio SgrecciaPermalink

Ut vitam habeant

former Cardinal-Deacon of S. Angelo in Pescheria
former President of Pontifical Academy for Life

Born:1928.06.06 (Nidastore Arcevia, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1952.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1993.01.06
Created Cardinal:2010.11.20
Died:2019.06.05 (Roma, Italy † 90)

Secretary of Pontifical Council for the Family (1992.11.05 – 1996.04.03)

Titular Bishop of Zama minor (1992.11.05 – 2010.11.20)

Vice-President of Pontifical Ecclesiastical Academy (1994.05 – 2005.01.03)

Vice-President of Pontifical Academy for Life (1994.06.01 – 2005.01.03)

President of Pontifical Academy for Life (2005.01.03 – 2008.06.17)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Angelo in Pescheria (2010.11.20 [2011.03.12] – 2019.06.05)

Germany23. Cardinal Walter Brandmüller (92)Cardinal Walter Brandmüller (92)Permalink

Ignem in terram

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giuliano dei Fiamminghi pro hac vice Title
President emeritus of Pontifical Committee for Historical Sciences

Born:1929.01.05 (Ansbach, Germany)
Ordained Priest:1953.07.26
Consecrated Bishop:2010.11.13
Created Cardinal:2010.11.20

President of Pontifical Committee for Historical Sciences (1998.06.13 – 2009.12.03)

Titular Archbishop of Cesarea in Mauretania (2010.11.04 – 2010.11.20)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Giuliano dei Fiamminghi (2010.11.20 [2011.03.06] – 2021.05.03)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giuliano dei Fiamminghi pro hac vice Title (2021.05.03 – ...)

Italy24. Cardinal Domenico BartolucciPermalink

Psallam Deo meo

former Cardinal-Deacon of SS. Nomi di Gesù e Maria in Via Lata
former Director Master of Pontifical Musical Chorus of the Sistine Chapel

Born:1917.05.07 (Borgo San Lorenzo, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1939.12.23
Created Cardinal:2010.11.20
Died:2013.11.11 (Roma, Italy † 96)

Director Master of Pontifical Musical Chorus of the Sistine Chapel (1956.12 – 1997.05.29)

Cardinal-Deacon of SS. Nomi di Gesù e Maria in Via Lata (2010.11.20 [2011.09.28] – 2013.11.11)

as of 2021.05.04

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up