GCatholic.org


Cardinals Created by John Paul II (1983)

Consistory of 1983.02.02 (18)Papal Speeches

Lebanon1. Cardinal Antoine Pierre Khoraiche (Antoine Khoraiche) (Maronite Rite)Permalink

Gloria libani data est ei

former Cardinal-Patriarch
former Patriarch of Antioch of the Maronites (Lebanon)

Born:1907.09.20 (Ain Ebel, Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1930.04.12
Consecrated Bishop:1950.10.15
Created Cardinal:1983.02.02
Died:1994.08.19 (Beirut, Lebanon † 86)

Titular Bishop of Tarsus of the Maronites (1950.04.25 – 1957.11.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of Saïdā of the Maronites (Lebanon) (1950.04.25 – 1957.11.25)

Apostolic Administrator of Saïdā of the Maronites (Lebanon) (1955 – 1957.11.25)

Bishop of Saïdā of the Maronites (Lebanon) (1957.11.25 – 1975.02.03)

Patriarch of Antioch of the Maronites (Lebanon) ([1975.02.03] 1975.02.15 – 1986.04.03)

President of Synod of the Maronite Church (1975.11.25 – 1985)

President of Assembly of the Catholic Patriarchs and Bishops of Lebanon (1975.11.25 – 1985)

Cardinal-Patriarch (1983.02.02 – 1994.08.19)

Cote d’Ivoire2. Cardinal Bernard YagoPermalink

Ut omnes unum sint

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Crisogono
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Abidjan (Cote d’Ivoire)

Born:1916.07 (Pass, Cote d’Ivoire)
Ordained Priest:1947.05.01
Consecrated Bishop:1960.05.08
Created Cardinal:1983.02.02
Died:1997.10.05 (Abidjan, Cote d’Ivoire † 81)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Abidjan (Cote d’Ivoire) (1960.04.05 – 1994.12.19)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Côte d’Ivoire (1970 – 1993)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Crisogono (1983.02.02 – 1997.10.05)

Italy3. Cardinal Aurelio SabattaniPermalink

Radicatus in caritate

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Apollinare alle Terme Neroniane-Alessandrine pro hac vice Title
former Bishop-Prelate of Loreto (Italy)
former President of Fabric of St. Peter
former Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Peter
former Vicar General for the Vatican City State of Roma (Italy)

Born:1912.10.18 (Casal Fiumanese, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1935.07.26
Consecrated Bishop:1965.07.25
Created Cardinal:1983.02.02
Died:2003.04.19 (Vatican City State † 90)

Bishop-Prelate of Loreto (Italy) (1965.06.24 – 1971.09.30)

Titular Archbishop of Iustiniana prima (1965.06.24 – 1983.02.02)

Apostolic Administrator of Cingoli (Italy) (1968 – 1969)

Secretary of Supreme Tribunal of the Apostolic Signatura (1971.09.30 – 1982.05.17)

Pro-Prefect of Supreme Tribunal of the Apostolic Signatura (1982.05.17 – 1983.02.03)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Apollinare alle Terme Neroniane-Alessandrine (1983.02.02 – 1993.04.05)

Prefect of Supreme Tribunal of the Apostolic Signatura (1983.02.03 – 1988.07.01)

President of Fabric of St. Peter (1983.02.08 – 1991.07.01)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Peter (1983.02.08 – 1991.07.01)

Protodeacon of College of Cardinals (1990.11.26 – 1993.04.05)

Vicar General for the Vatican City State of Roma (Italy) (1991.01.14 – 1991.07.01)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Apollinare alle Terme Neroniane-Alessandrine pro hac vice Title (1993.04.05 – 2003.04.19)

Croatia4. Cardinal Franjo KuharićPermalink

Deus caritas est

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Girolamo dei Croati
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Zagreb (Croatia)

Born:1919.04.15 (Pribić, Croatia)
Ordained Priest:1945.07.15
Consecrated Bishop:1964.05.03
Created Cardinal:1983.02.02
Died:2002.03.11 (Zagreb, Croatia † 82)

Titular Bishop of Meta (1964.02.15 – 1970.06.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1964.02.15 – 1970.06.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1970.06.16 – 1997.07.05)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Girolamo dei Croati (1983.02.02 – 2002.03.11)

President of Croatian Bishops’ Conference (1993 – 1997)

Italy5. Cardinal Giuseppe CasoriaPermalink

A Domino avrea domus

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Giuseppe in Via Trionfale pro hac vice Title
former Prefect of Congregation for Divine Worship

Born:1908.10.01 (ZagrebAcerra, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1930.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1972.02.13
Created Cardinal:1983.02.02
Died:2001.02.08 (Roma, Italy † 92)

Defender of the Bond of Sacred Roman Rota (1939 – 1952)

Undersecretary of Sacred Congregation for Sacramental Discipline (1959 – 1969)

Secretary of Sacred Congregation for Sacramental Discipline (1969.04.09 – 1973.02.02)

Titular Archbishop of Vescovìo (1972.01.06 – 1983.02.02)

Secretary of Sacred Congregation for the Causes of Saints (1973.02.02 – 1981.08.24)

Pro-Prefect of Sacred Congregation for Sacraments and Divine Worship (1981.08.24 – 1983.02.03)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Giuseppe in Via Trionfale (1983.02.02 – 1993.04.05)

Prefect of Congregation for Divine Worship (1983.02.03 – 1984.04.08)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giuseppe in Via Trionfale pro hac vice Title (1993.04.05 – 2001.02.08)

Venezuela6. Cardinal José Alí Lebrún MoratinosPermalink

Veritatem facientes in caritate

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Pancrazio
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Caracas (Venezuela)

Born:1919.03.19 (Puerto Cabello, Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1943.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1956.09.02
Created Cardinal:1983.02.02
Died:2001.02.21 (Caracas, Venezuela † 81)

Titular Bishop of Aradus (1956.08.02 – 1958.06.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Maracaibo (Venezuela) (1956.08.02 – 1958.06.21)

Bishop of Maracay (Venezuela) (1958.06.21 – 1962.03.19)

Bishop of Valencia (Venezuela) (1962.03.19 – 1972.09.21)

Titular Archbishop of Voncaria (1972.09.21 – 1980.05.24)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Caracas (Venezuela) (1972.09.21 – 1980.05.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Caracas (Venezuela) (1980.05.24 – 1995.05.27)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pancrazio (1983.02.02 – 2001.02.21)

President of Episcopal Conference of Venezuela (1984 – 1990)

USA7. Cardinal Joseph Louis BernardinPermalink

As those who serve

former Cardinal-Priest of Gesù Divin Lavoratore
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Chicago (USA)

Born:1928.04.02 (Columbia, SC, USA)
Ordained Priest:1952.04.26
Consecrated Bishop:1966.04.26
Created Cardinal:1983.02.02
Died:1996.11.14 (Chicago, IL, USA † 68)

Auxiliary Bishop of Atlanta (USA) (1966.03.04 – 1968)

Titular Bishop of Lugura (1966.03.04 – 1972.11.21)

General Secretary of National Conference of Catholic Bishops (1968 – 1972)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cincinnati (USA) (1972.11.21 – 1982.07.08)

President of National Conference of Catholic Bishops (1974 – 1977)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chicago (USA) (1982.07.08 – 1996.11.14)

Cardinal-Priest of Gesù Divin Lavoratore (1983.02.02 – 1996.11.14)

Thailand8. Cardinal Michael Michai Kitbunchu (92)Cardinal Michael Michai Kitbunchu (92)Permalink

Per crucem ad lucem

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Panisperna
Protopriest of College of Cardinals
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Bangkok (Thailand)

Born:1929.01.25 (Samphran, Thailand)
Ordained Priest:1959.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1973.06.03
Created Cardinal:1983.02.02

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bangkok (Thailand) (1972.12.18 – 2009.05.14)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Thailand (1979 – 1982)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Panisperna (1983.02.02 – ...)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Thailand (1985 – 1991)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Thailand (1994 – 1997)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Thailand (2000 – 2006)

Protopriest of College of Cardinals (2016.12.14 – ...)

Angola9. Cardinal Alexandre do Nascimento (96)Cardinal Alexandre do Nascimento (96)Permalink

Turres fortissima nomen Domini

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marco in Agro Laurentino
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Luanda (Angola)

Born:1925.03.01 (Malanje, Angola)
Ordained Priest:1952.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1975.08.31
Created Cardinal:1983.02.02

Bishop of Malanje (Angola) (1975.08.10 – 1977.02.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lubango (Angola) (1977.02.03 – 1986.02.16)

Apostolic Administrator of Ondjiva (Angola) (1977.02.03 – 1986.02.16)

President of Caritas Internationalis (1983 – 1991)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marco in Agro Laurentino (1983.02.02 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Luanda (Angola) (1986.02.16 – 2001.01.23)

President of Episcopal Conference of Angola and São Tomé (1990 – 1997)

Colombia10. Cardinal Alfonso López TrujilloPermalink

Veritas et caritate

former Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati
former President of Pontifical Council for the Family

Born:1935.11.08 (Villahermosa, Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1960.11.13
Consecrated Bishop:1971.03.25
Created Cardinal:1983.02.02
Died:2008.04.19 (Roma, Italy † 72)

Titular Bishop of Boseta (1971.02.25 – 1978.05.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bogotá (Colombia) (1971.02.25 – 1978.05.22)

General Secretary of Latin American Episcopal Council (1972 – 1979)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Medellín (Colombia) (1978.05.22 – 1979.06.02)

President of Latin American Episcopal Council (1979 – 1983)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Medellín (Colombia) (1979.06.02 – 1991.01.09)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prisca (1983.02.02 – 2001.11.17)

President of Episcopal Conference of Colombia (1987 – 1990)

President of Pontifical Council for the Family (1990.11.08 – 2008.04.19)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (2001.11.17 [2002.04.27] – 2008.04.19)

Belgium11. Cardinal Godfried DanneelsPermalink

Apparuit humanitas Dei nostri

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Anastasia
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Mechelen–Brussel (Belgium)
former Military Ordinary of Belgium (Belgium)

Born:1933.06.04 (Kanegem, Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1957.08.17
Consecrated Bishop:1977.12.18
Created Cardinal:1983.02.02
Died:2019.03.14 (Malines, Belgium † 85)

Bishop of Antwerpen (Belgium) (1977.11.04 – 1979.12.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mechelen–Brussel (Belgium) (1979.12.19 – 2010.01.18)

President of Episcopal Conference of Belgium (1979.12.19 – 2010.01.18)

Military Vicar of Belgium (Belgium) (1980.09.15 – 1986.07.21)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Anastasia (1983.02.02 – 2019.03.14)

Military Ordinary of Belgium (Belgium) (1986.07.21 – 2010.01.18)

New Zealand12. Cardinal Thomas Stafford Williams (91)Cardinal Thomas Stafford Williams (91)Permalink

Unity is Christ

Cardinal-Priest of Gesù Divin Maestro alla Pineta Sacchetti
Military Ordinary emeritus of New Zealand (New Zealand)

Born:1930.03.20 (Wellington, New Zealand)
Ordained Priest:1959.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1979.12.20
Created Cardinal:1983.02.02

Metropolitan Archbishop of Wellington (New Zealand) (1979.10.30 – 2005.03.21)

President of New Zealand Catholic Bishops Conference (1980 – 1988)

Cardinal-Priest of Gesù Divin Maestro alla Pineta Sacchetti (1983.02.02 – ...)

President of Federation of Catholic Bishops’ Conferences of Oceania (1992 – 1999)

Military Ordinary of New Zealand (New Zealand) (1995.06.01 – 2005.04.01)

Italy13. Cardinal Carlo Maria Martini, S.J.Permalink

Pro veritate adversa diligere

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Cecilia
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy)

Born:1927.02.15 (Torino, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1952.07.13
Consecrated Bishop:1980.01.06
Created Cardinal:1983.02.02
Died:2012.08.31 (Gallarate, Italy † 85)

Rector of Pontifical Biblical Institute (Biblicum) (1969.09.29 – 1978.07.18)

Rector Magnificus of Pontifical Gregorian University (1978.07.18 – 1979.12.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (1979.12.29 – 2002.07.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cecilia (1983.02.02 – 2012.08.31)

President of Council of European Bishops’ Conferences (1986 – 1993)

France14. Cardinal Jean-Marie LustigerPermalink

Rien n’est impossible à Dieu

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Luigi dei Francesi
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Paris (France)
former Ordinary of France of the Eastern Rite (France)

Born:1926.09.17 (Paris, France)
Ordained Priest:1954.04.17
Consecrated Bishop:1979.12.08
Created Cardinal:1983.02.02
Died:2007.08.05 (Paris, France † 80)

Bishop of Orléans (France) (1979.11.10 – 1981.01.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Paris (France) (1981.01.31 – 2005.02.11)

Ordinary of France of the Eastern Rite (France) (1981.03.12 – 2005.03.14)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Marcellino e Pietro (1983.02.02 – 1994.11.26)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Luigi dei Francesi (1994.11.26 – 2007.08.05)

Poland15. Cardinal Józef GlempPermalink

Caritati in Justitia

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Warszawa (Poland)
former Ordinary of Poland of the Eastern Rite (Poland)

Born:1929.12.18 (Inowroclaw, Poland)
Ordained Priest:1956.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:1979.04.21
Created Cardinal:1983.02.02
Died:2013.01.23 (Warszawa, Poland † 83)

Bishop of Warmia (Poland) (1979.03.04 – 1981.07.07)

President of Episcopal Conference of Poland (1981 – 2004.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1981.07.07 – 1992.03.25)

Apostolic Administrator of Lviv of the Armenians (Ukraine) (1981.07.07 – 1992.03.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Warszawa (Poland) (1981.07.07 – 2006.12.06)

Ordinary of Poland of the Eastern Rite (Poland) (1981.09.18 – 2007.06.09)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1983.02.02 – 2013.01.23)

Apostolic Administrator of Warszawa (Poland) (2007.01.07 – 2007.03.03)

Latvia16. Cardinal Julijans VaivodsPermalink

Ad Jesum per Mariam

former Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Quattro Coronati

Born:1895.08.18 (Bernāne, Latvia)
Ordained Priest:1918.04.07
Consecrated Bishop:1964.11.18
Created Cardinal:1983.02.02
Died:1990.05.24 (Riga, Latvia † 94)

Titular Bishop of Macriana maior (1964.11.10 – 1983.02.02)

Apostolic Administrator of Liepāja (Latvia) (1964.11.10 – 1990.05.23)

Apostolic Administrator of Riga (Latvia) (1964.11.10 – 1990.05.24)

President of Episcopal Conference of Latvia (1970 – 1990.05.24)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Quattro Coronati (1983.02.02 – 1990.05.24)

Germany17. Cardinal Joachim MeisnerPermalink

Spes nostra firma

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Pudenziana
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Köln (Germany)

Born:1933.12.25 (Breslau-Lissa, Germany)
Ordained Priest:1962.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1975.05.17
Created Cardinal:1983.02.02
Died:2017.07.05 (Bad Füssing, Germany † 83)

Titular Bishop of Vina (1975.03.17 – 1980.04.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Erfurt–Meiningen (Germany) (1975.03.17 – 1980.04.22)

Bishop of Berlin (Germany) (1980.04.22 – 1988.12.20)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pudenziana (1983.02.02 – 2017.07.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Köln (Germany) (1988.12.20 – 2014.02.28)

Member of Council of Cardinals for the Study of Organisational and Economic Problems of the Apostolic See (1995.11.06 – 2014.02.24)

France18. Cardinal Henri-Marie de Lubac, S.J.Permalink

former Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Domnica

Born:1896.02.20 (Cambrai, France)
Ordained Priest:1927.08.22
Created Cardinal:1983.02.02
Died:1991.09.04 (Paris, France † 95)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Domnica (1983.02.02 – 1991.09.04)

as of 2021.06.05

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up