GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Yangon

Myanmar Myanmar

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 47,192 km²

Population: 60,757 Catholics (0.5% of 12,000,000 total) (2018)

Statistics: 48 parishes, 120 priests (99 diocesan, 21 religious), 450 lay religious (63 brothers, 387 sisters), 39 seminarians (2018)

Suffragan Sees: Hpa-an, Mawlamyine, Pathein, Pyay

Neighbouring Dioceses: Pathein (←), Pyay (↖), Taungngu (↑), Hpa-an (→)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Pathein (←), Pyay (↖), Taungngu (↑), Hpa-an (→)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2003.05.24 – ...):Cardinal Charles Maung Bo, S.D.B. (72)Cardinal Charles Maung Bo, S.D.B. (72)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Ireneo a Centocelle

President of Federation of Asian Bishops’ Conferences

Apostolic Administrator of Myitkyina (Myanmar)

Auxiliary Bishop (2014.12.30 – ...):Bishop John Saw Yaw Han (53)Bishop John Saw Yaw Han (53)

Titular Bishop of Buffada

Auxiliary Bishop (2020.11.10 – ...):Bishop Noel Saw Naw Aye (52)Bishop Noel Saw Naw Aye (52)

Titular Bishop of Malamocco

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Yangon (Roman Rite)

Twitter FeedCardinal Charles Maung Bo, S.D.B. (72)Cardinal Charles Maung Bo, S.D.B. (72)Permalink
(2003.05.24 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Ireneo a Centocelle
Metropolitan Archbishop of Yangon (Myanmar)
President of Federation of Asian Bishops’ Conferences
Apostolic Administrator of Myitkyina (Myanmar)

Omnia possum in eo

Born:1948.10.29 (Mohla, Myanmar)
Ordained Priest:1976.04.09
Consecrated Bishop:1990.12.16
Created Cardinal:2015.02.14

Apostolic Administrator of Lashio (Myanmar) (1985 – 1986)

Prefect Apostolic of Lashio (Myanmar) (1986 – 1990.07.07)

Bishop of Lashio (Myanmar) (1990.07.07 – 1996.03.13)

Bishop of Pathein (Myanmar) (1996.03.13 – 2003.05.24)

President of Myanmar Catholic Bishops’ Conference (2000 – 2006)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Yangon (Myanmar) (2003.05.24 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Ireneo a Centocelle (2015.02.14 [2015.10.21] – ...)

President of Federation of Asian Bishops’ Conferences (2018.11.16 [2019.01.01] – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Myitkyina (Myanmar) (2020.11.18 – ...)

Bishop Sotero Phamo (77)Bishop Sotero Phamo (77)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2002.09.30 – 2003.05.24)

Archbishop Gabriel Thohey Mahn-GabyPermalink
(1991.10.08 – 2002.09.30)

Born:1927.09.19 (Myanmar)
Ordained Priest:1951.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1965.02.02
Died:2016.05.05 († 88)

Titular Archbishop of Stauropolis (1964.11.09 – 1971.06.19)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Rangoon (Myanmar) (1964.11.09 – 1971.06.19)

President of Myanmar Catholic Bishops’ Conference (1969 – 1976)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rangoon (Myanmar) (1971.06.19 – 1991.10.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Yangon (Myanmar) (1991.10.08 – 2002.09.30)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Rangoon (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Gabriel Thohey Mahn-GabyPermalink
(1971.06.19 – 1991.10.08)

(see above)

Archbishop Victor Bazin, M.E.P.Permalink
(1955.01.01 – 1971.06.19)

Born:1905.01.24 (France)
Ordained Priest:1929.02.23
Consecrated Bishop:1953.10.18
Died:1975.01.26 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Achyraus (1953.05.07 – 1955.01.01)

Vicar Apostolic of Rangoon (Myanmar) (1953.05.07 – 1955.01.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rangoon (Myanmar) (1955.01.01 – 1971.06.19)

President of Myanmar Catholic Bishops’ Conference (1967 – 1969)

Vicars Apostolic of Rangoon (Roman Rite)

Bishop Victor Bazin, M.E.P. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1953.05.07 – 1955.01.01)

(see above)

Vicars Apostolic of Southern Burma (Roman Rite)

Bishop Frédéric-Joseph-Marie Provost, M.E.P.Permalink
(1931.04.10 – 1952.09.27)

Born:1877.06.21 (France)
Ordained Priest:1900.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:1929.11.21
Died:1952.09.27 († 75)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Southern Burma (Myanmar) (1929.05.20 – 1931.04.10)

Titular Bishop of Macri (1929.05.20 – 1952.09.27)

Vicar Apostolic of Southern Burma (Myanmar) (1931.04.10 – 1952.09.27)

Bishop Félix-Henri-François-Donatien Perroy, M.E.P.Permalink
(1925.10.18 – 1931.04.10)

Born:1866.05.31 (France)
Ordained Priest:1889.03.03
Consecrated Bishop:1921.01.18
Died:1931.04.10 († 64)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Southern Burma (Myanmar) (1920.05.11 – 1925.10.18)

Titular Bishop of Medea (1920.05.11 – 1931.04.10)

Vicar Apostolic of Southern Burma (Myanmar) (1925.10.18 – 1931.04.10)

Bishop Alexandre Cardot, M.E.P.Permalink
(1894.03.19 – 1925.10.18)

Born:1857.01.10 (France)
Ordained Priest:1879.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1893.06.24
Died:1925.10.18 († 68)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Southern Burma (Myanmar) (1893.03.21 – 1894.03.19)

Titular Bishop of Limyra (1893.03.21 – 1925.10.18)

Vicar Apostolic of Southern Burma (Myanmar) (1894.03.19 – 1925.10.18)

Bishop Paul Ambroise Bigandet, M.E.P.Permalink
(1870.07.19 – 1894.03.13)

Born:1813.08.13 (France)
Ordained Priest:1837.02.18
Consecrated Bishop:1846.03.30
Died:1894.03.13 († 80)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Western Siam (Malaysia) (1846.03.27 – 1866)

Titular Bishop of Ramata (1846.03.27 – 1894.03.13)

Apostolic Administrator of Burma (Myanmar) (1856 – 1866.11.27)

Vicar Apostolic of Southwestern Burma (Myanmar) (1866.11.27 – 1870.07.19)

Vicar Apostolic of Southern Burma (Myanmar) (1870.07.19 – 1894.03.13)

Vicars Apostolic of Southwestern Burma (Roman Rite)

Bishop Paul Ambroise Bigandet, M.E.P.Permalink
(1866.11.27 – 1870.07.19)

(see above)

Vicars Apostolic of Ava and Pegu (Roman Rite)

Bishop Paul Ambroise Bigandet, M.E.P.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1856 – 1866.11.27)

Bishop Giovanni Antonio Balma, O.M.V. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1848.09.05 – 1855.09.09)

Born:1817.01.17 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1839.07
Consecrated Bishop:1849.04.15
Died:1881.04.05 († 64)

Vicar Apostolic of Ava and Pegu (Myanmar) (1848.09.05 – 1855.09.09)

Titular Bishop of Ptolemais (1848.09.05 – 1871.10.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1871.10.27 – 1881.04.05)

Bishop Giovanni Dominico Faustino Ceretti, O.M.V.Permalink
(1842.07.05 – 1846.12.26)

Born:1793.02.15 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1842.07.31
Died:1855.12.25 († 62)

Vicar Apostolic of Ava and Pegu (Myanmar) (1842.07.05 – 1846.12.26)

Titular Bishop of Antæopolis (1842.07.05 – 1855.12.25)

Bishop Frederic Cao, Sch. P.Permalink
(1830.06.18 – 1841.07.11)

Consecrated Bishop:1830.06.20
Died:1852.06.27

Vicar Apostolic of Ava and Pegu (Myanmar) (1830.06.18 – 1841.07.11)

Titular Bishop of Zama (1830.06.18 – 1852.06.27)

Bishop Marcello Cortenovis, B.Permalink
(1797.02.14 – 1798.10.25)

Died:1798.10.25

Titular Bishop of Sebastopolis (1797.02.14 – 1798.10.25)

Vicar Apostolic of Ava and Pegu (Myanmar) (1797.02.14 – 1798.10.25)

Bishop Gaetano Mantegazza, B.Permalink
(1780.05.05 – 1794.08.04)

Born:1745.04.11 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1768.05.28
Consecrated Bishop:1786.11.12
Died:1794.08.04 († 49)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Ava and Pegu (Myanmar) (1778.06.25 – 1780.05.05)

Titular Bishop of Maximianopolis (1778.06.25 – 1794.08.04)

Vicar Apostolic of Ava and Pegu (Myanmar) (1780.05.05 – 1794.08.04)

Bishop Gherardo Cortenovis, B.Permalink
(1778.01.28 – 1780.05.05)

Died:1780.05.05

Titular Bishop of Sozopolis (1778.01.28 – 1780.05.05)

Vicar Apostolic of Ava and Pegu (Myanmar) (1778.01.28 – 1780.05.05)

Bishop Giovanni Maria Percoto, B.Permalink
(1765.11.08 – 1776.12.12)

Consecrated Bishop:1768.01.31
Died:1776.12.12

Titular Bishop of Maxula (1765.11.08 – 1776.12.12)

Vicar Apostolic of Ava and Pegu (Myanmar) (1765.11.08 – 1776.12.12)

Bishop Benigno Avenati, B.Permalink
(1764.08.22 – 1765.09.27 not possessed)

Died:1765.09.27

Titular Bishop of Arindela (1764.08.22 – 1765.09.27)

Vicar Apostolic of Ava and Pegu (Myanmar) (1764.08.22 – 1765.09.27 not possessed)

Bishop Paolo Antonio Nerini, B.Permalink
(1753.11.16 – 1756)

Died:1756

Titular Bishop of Oreus (1753.11.16 – 1756)

Vicar Apostolic of Ava and Pegu (Myanmar) (1753.11.16 – 1756)

Bishop Pio Gallizia, B.Permalink
(1741.01.25 – 1745.03.23)

Consecrated Bishop:1741.01.29
Died:1745.03.23

Titular Bishop of Clysma (1741.01.25 – 1745.03.23)

Vicar Apostolic of Ava and Pegu (Myanmar) (1741.01.25 – 1745.03.23)

Former Prelates


as of 2021.06.22

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up