GCatholic.org


Cardinals Created by John Paul II (1994)

Consistory of 1994.11.26 (30)Papal Speeches

Lebanon1. Cardinal Nasrallah Pierre Sfeir (Nasrallah Sfeir) (Maronite Rite)Permalink

Gloria Libani data est ei

former Cardinal-Patriarch
former Patriarch of Antioch of the Maronites (Lebanon)

Born:1920.05.15 (Reyfoun, Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1950.05.07
Consecrated Bishop:1961.07.16
Created Cardinal:1994.11.26
Died:2019.05.12 (Beirut, Lebanon † 98)

Patriarchal Vicar of Antioch of the Maronites (Lebanon) ([1961.06.19] 1961.06.23 – 1985)

Titular Bishop of Tarsus of the Maronites (1961.06.23 – 1986.04.19)

General Vicar of Antioch of the Maronites (Lebanon) (1985 – 1986.04.19)

Patriarch of Antioch of the Maronites (Lebanon) ([1986.04.19] 1986.05.07 – 2011.02.26)

President of Synod of the Maronite Church (1986.05.07 – 2011.02.26)

President of Assembly of the Catholic Patriarchs and Bishops of Lebanon (1986.05.07 – 2011.02.26)

Cardinal-Patriarch (1994.11.26 – 2019.05.12)

President of Council of Catholic Patriarchs of the East (2006 – 2011.02.26)

Czechia2. Cardinal Miloslav VlkPermalink

Ut omnes unum sint / Aby všichni byli jedno

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Croce in Gerusalemme
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Praha (Czechia)

Born:1932.05.17 (Líšnice-Sepekov, Czechia)
Ordained Priest:1968.06.23
Consecrated Bishop:1990.03.31
Created Cardinal:1994.11.26
Died:2017.03.18 (Praha, Czechia † 84)

Bishop of České Budějovice (Czechia) (1990.02.14 – 1991.03.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Praha (Czechia) (1991.03.27 – 2010.02.13)

President of Czech Bishops’ Conference (1993 – 2000.01.25)

President of Council of European Bishops’ Conferences (1993.04.16 – 2001.05.31)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Croce in Gerusalemme (1994.11.26 – 2017.03.18)

Italy3. Cardinal Luigi PoggiPermalink

In fide et caritate

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Lucina
former Librarian of Vatican Apostolic Library
former Archivist of Vatican Secret Archives

Born:1917.11.25 (Piacenza, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1940.07.28
Consecrated Bishop:1965.05.09
Created Cardinal:1994.11.26
Died:2010.05.04 (Roma, Italy † 92)

Apostolic Delegate to Central Africa (1965.04.03 – 1969.05.21)

Titular Archbishop of Forontoniana (1965.04.03 – 1994.11.26)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Cameroon (1966.10.31 – 1969.05.21)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Gabon (1967.10.31 – 1969.05.21)

Apostolic Nuncio to Peru (1969.05.21 – 1973.08.01)

Delegation Chief of Poland (1975.02.07 – 1986.04.19)

Apostolic Nuncio to Italy (1986.04.19 – 1992.04.09)

Pro-Archivist of Vatican Secret Archives (1992.04.09 – 1994.11.29)

Pro-Librarian of Vatican Apostolic Library (1992.04.09 – 1994.11.29)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Domnica (1994.11.26 – 2005.02.24)

Archivist of Vatican Secret Archives (1994.11.29 – 1997.11.25)

Librarian of Vatican Apostolic Library (1994.11.29 – 1997.11.25)

Protodeacon of College of Cardinals (2002.02.26 – 2005.02.24)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Lucina (2005.02.24 [2005.05.08] – 2010.05.04)

Japan4. Cardinal Peter Seiichi Shirayanagi (ペトロ白柳誠一)Permalink

Caritas Christi urget nos

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Emerenziana a Tor Fiorenza
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Tokyo 東京 (Japan)

Born:1928.06.17 (Hachioji, Japan)
Ordained Priest:1954.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1966.05.08
Created Cardinal:1994.11.26
Died:2009.12.30 (Tōkyō, Japan † 81)

Titular Bishop of Atenia (1966.03.15 – 1969.11.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Tokyo 東京 (Japan) (1966.03.15 – 1969.11.15)

Titular Archbishop of Castro (1969.11.15 – 1970.02.21)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Tokyo 東京 (Japan) (1969.11.15 – 1970.02.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tokyo 東京 (Japan) (1970.02.21 – 2000.02.17)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Japan (1983 – 1992)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Emerenziana a Tor Fiorenza (1994.11.26 – 2009.12.30)

Italy5. Cardinal Vincenzo FagioloPermalink

Plenitudo legis dilectio

former Cardinal-Deacon of S. Teodoro
former Bishop of Vasto (Italy)
former President of Disciplinary Commission of the Roman Curia

Born:1918.02.05 (Segni, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1943.03.06
Consecrated Bishop:1971.12.19
Created Cardinal:1994.11.26
Died:2000.09.22 (Roma, Italy † 82)

Prelate Auditor of Sacred Roman Rota (1968.01.16 – 1971.11.20)

Apostolic Administrator of Vasto (Italy) (1971.11.20 – 1982.08.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chieti (Italy) (1971.11.20 – 1984.07.15)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Italy (1981.05.21 – 1984.05.11)

Bishop of Vasto (Italy) (1982.08.24 – 1984.07.15)

Secretary of Congregation for Institutes of Consecrated Life and for Societies of Apostolic Life (1984.04.08 – 1990.12.15)

President of Pontifical Council for the Interpretation of Legislative Texts (1990.12.15 – 1994.12.19)

President of Disciplinary Commission of the Roman Curia (1990.12.29 – 1997)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Teodoro (1994.11.26 – 2000.09.22)

Italy6. Cardinal Carlo FurnoPermalink

Ardere et lucere

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Onofrio
former Grand Master of Equestrian Order of the Holy Sepulchre of Jerusalem

Born:1921.12.02 (Bairo Canavese, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1944.06.25
Consecrated Bishop:1973.09.16
Created Cardinal:1994.11.26
Died:2015.12.09 (Roma, Italy † 94)

Apostolic Nuncio to Peru (1973.08.01 – 1978.11.25)

Titular Archbishop of Abari (1973.08.01 – 1994.11.26)

Apostolic Nuncio to Lebanon (1978.11.25 – 1982.08.21)

Apostolic Nuncio to Brazil (1982.08.21 – 1992.04.15)

Apostolic Nuncio to Italy (1992.04.15 – 1994.11.26)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Cuore di Cristo Re (1994.11.26 – 2005.02.24)

Grand Master of Equestrian Order of the Holy Sepulchre of Jerusalem (1995.12.21 – 2007.06.27)

Pontifical Legate for the Basilica of St. Francis of Assisi (1996.05.23 – 1998.11.05)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Mary Major (1997.09.29 – 2004.05.27)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cuore di Cristo Re pro hac vice Title (2005.02.24 [2005.11.20] – 2006.03.28)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Onofrio (2006.03.28 [2006.05.10] – 2015.12.09)

Chile7. Cardinal Carlos Oviedo Cavada, O. de M.Permalink

Pacem diebus nostris

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Scala pro hac vice Title
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago (Chile)

Born:1927.01.19 (Santiago de Chile, Chile)
Ordained Priest:1949.09.24
Consecrated Bishop:1964.06.07
Created Cardinal:1994.11.26
Died:1998.12.07 (Santiago de Chile, Chile † 71)

Titular Bishop of Beneventum (1964.03.21 – 1974.03.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of Concepción (Chile) (1964.03.21 – 1974.03.25)

Apostolic Administrator of Calama (Chile) (1974 – 1976)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Antofagasta (Chile) (1974.03.25 – 1990.03.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago (Chile) (1990.03.30 – 1998.02.16)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Scala pro hac vice Title (1994.11.26 – 1998.12.07)

President of Episcopal Conference of Chile (1995 – 1998)

Apostolic Administrator of Santiago (Chile) (1998.02.16 – 1998.04.24)

Scotland8. Cardinal Thomas Joseph WinningPermalink

Caritas Christi urget nos

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Andrea delle Fratte
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Glasgow (Scotland)

Born:1925.06.03 (Wishaw, Scotland)
Ordained Priest:1948.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1971.11.30
Created Cardinal:1994.11.26
Died:2001.06.17 (Glasgow, Scotland † 76)

Titular Bishop of Louth (1971.10.22 – 1974.04.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of Glasgow (Scotland) (1971.10.22 – 1974.04.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Glasgow (Scotland) (1974.04.23 – 2001.06.17)

President of Bishops’ Conference of Scotland (1985 – 2001)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Andrea delle Fratte (1994.11.26 – 2001.06.17)

Mexico9. Cardinal Adolfo Antonio Suárez RiveraPermalink

Al servicio de mis hermanos

former Cardinal-Priest of Nostra Signora di Guadalupe a Monte Mario
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Monterrey (Mexico)

Born:1927.01.09 (San Cristóbal de las Casas, Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1952.03.08
Consecrated Bishop:1971.08.15
Created Cardinal:1994.11.26
Died:2008.03.22 (Monterrey, Mexico † 81)

Bishop of Tepic (Mexico) (1971.05.14 – 1980.05.08)

Bishop of Tlalnepantla (Mexico) (1980.05.08 – 1983.11.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monterrey (Mexico) (1983.11.08 – 2003.01.25)

President of Conferencia del Episcopado Mexicano (C.E.M.) (1988 – 1994)

Apostolic Administrator of Ciudad Victoria (Mexico) (1994.11.03 – 1995.12)

Cardinal-Priest of Nostra Signora di Guadalupe a Monte Mario (1994.11.26 – 2008.03.22)

Cuba10. Cardinal Jaime Lucas Ortega y AlaminoPermalink

Sufficit tibi gratia mea

former Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Aquila e Priscilla
former Metropolitan Archbishop of La Habana (Cuba)

Born:1936.10.18 (Jagüey Grande, Cuba)
Ordained Priest:1964.08.02
Consecrated Bishop:1979.01.14
Created Cardinal:1994.11.26
Died:2019.07.26 (San Cristóbal de La Habana, Cuba † 82)

Bishop of Pinar del Río (Cuba) (1978.12.04 – 1981.11.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Habana (Cuba) (1981.11.20 – 2016.04.26)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Cuba (1988 – 1998)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Aquila e Priscilla (1994.11.26 – 2019.07.26)

Second Vice-President of Latin American Episcopal Council (1995 – 1999)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Cuba (2001.12.06 – 2007.04)

Indonesia11. Cardinal Julius Riyadi Darmaatmadja, S.J. (86)Cardinal Julius Riyadi Darmaatmadja, S.J. (86)Permalink

In nomine Jesu

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cuore di Maria
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Jakarta (Indonesia)

Born:1934.12.20 (Muntilan, Indonesia)
Ordained Priest:1969.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1983.06.29
Created Cardinal:1994.11.26

Metropolitan Archbishop of Semarang (Indonesia) (1983.02.19 – 1996.01.11)

Military Vicar of Indonesia (Indonesia) (1984.04.28 – 1986.07.21)

Military Ordinary of Indonesia (Indonesia) (1986.07.21 – 2006.01.02)

President of Episcopal Conference of Indonesia (1988 – 1997)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cuore di Maria (1994.11.26 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Jakarta (Indonesia) (1996.01.11 – 2010.06.28)

President of Episcopal Conference of Indonesia (2000 – 2006)

Belgium12. Cardinal Jan Pieter Schotte, C.I.C.M.Permalink

Parare viam Domino pacis

former Cardinal-Deacon of S. Giuliano dei Fiamminghi
former President of Labour Office of the Apostolic See

Born:1928.04.29 (Beveren-Leie, Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1952.08.03
Consecrated Bishop:1984.01.06
Created Cardinal:1994.11.26
Died:2005.01.10 (Roma, Italy † 76)

Secretary of Pontifical Commission of Justice and Peace (1980.06.27 – 1983.12.20)

Titular Bishop of Silli (1983.12.20 – 1985.04.24)

Vice-President of Pontifical Commission of Justice and Peace (1983.12.20 – 1985.04.24)

Titular Archbishop of Silli (1985.04.24 – 1994.11.26)

Secretary General of Synod of Bishops (1985.04.24 – 2004.02.11)

President of Labour Office of the Apostolic See (1989.04.14 – 2005.01.10)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Giuliano dei Fiamminghi (1994.11.26 – 2005.01.10)

France13. Cardinal Pierre Étienne Louis EytPermalink

former Cardinal-Priest of SS. Trinità al Monte Pincio
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Bordeaux (France)

Born:1934.06.04 (Laruns, France)
Ordained Priest:1961.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1986.09.28
Created Cardinal:1994.11.26
Died:2001.06.11 (Bordeaux, France † 67)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Bordeaux (France) (1986.06.07 – 1989.05.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bordeaux (France) (1989.05.31 – 2001.06.11)

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Trinità al Monte Pincio (1994.11.26 – 2001.06.11)

Switzerland14. Cardinal Gilberto AgustoniPermalink

Christus spes gloriæ

former Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Urbano e Lorenzo a Prima Porta pro hac vice Title
former Prefect of Supreme Tribunal of the Apostolic Signatura
former President of Supreme Court of Vatican City State

Born:1922.07.26 (Schaffhausen, Switzerland)
Ordained Priest:1946.04.20
Consecrated Bishop:1987.01.06
Created Cardinal:1994.11.26
Died:2017.01.13 (Roma, Italy † 94)

Prelate Auditor of Roman Rota (1970.05.05 – 1986.12.18)

Counsellor of Apostolic Penitentiary (1984 – 1985)

Secretary of Commission of Cardinals for the Pontifical Shrines of Pompeii, Loreto and Bari (1986 – 1992)

Secretary of Congregation for Clergy (1986.12.18 – 1992.04.02)

Titular Archbishop of Caorle (1986.12.18 – 1994.11.26)

Pro-Prefect of Supreme Tribunal of the Apostolic Signatura (1992.04.02 – 1994.11.26)

Prefect of Supreme Tribunal of the Apostolic Signatura (1994.11.26 – 1998.10.05)

President of Supreme Court of Vatican City State (1994.11.26 – 1998.10.05)

Cardinal-Deacon of Ss. Urbano e Lorenzo a Prima Porta (1994.11.26 – 2005.02.24)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Urbano e Lorenzo a Prima Porta pro hac vice Title (2005.02.24 [2005.12.11] – 2017.01.13)

Uganda15. Cardinal Emmanuel Wamala (94)Cardinal Emmanuel Wamala (94)Permalink

In te Domine speravi

Cardinal-Priest of S. Ugo
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Kampala (Uganda)

Born:1926.12.15 (Kamaggwa, Uganda)
Ordained Priest:1957.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1981.11.22
Created Cardinal:1994.11.26

Bishop of Kiyinda–Mityana (Uganda) (1981.07.17 – 1988.06.21)

President of Uganda Episcopal Conference (1986 – 1994)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Kampala (Uganda) (1988.06.21 – 1990.02.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kampala (Uganda) (1990.02.08 – 2006.08.19)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Ugo (1994.11.26 – ...)

USA16. Cardinal William Henry KeelerPermalink

Opus fac evangelistæ

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria degli Angeli
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Baltimore (USA)

Born:1931.03.04 (San Antonio, TX, USA)
Ordained Priest:1955.07.17
Consecrated Bishop:1979.09.21
Created Cardinal:1994.11.26
Died:2017.03.23 (Catonsville, MD, USA † 86)

Titular Bishop of Ulcinj (1979.07.24 – 1983.11.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Harrisburg (USA) (1979.07.24 – 1983.11.10)

Apostolic Administrator of Harrisburg (USA) (1983.09.03 – 1983.11.10)

Bishop of Harrisburg (USA) (1983.11.10 – 1989.04.06)

Vice-President of National Conference of Catholic Bishops (1989 – 1992)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Baltimore (USA) (1989.04.06 – 2007.07.12)

President of National Conference of Catholic Bishops (1992 – 1995)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria degli Angeli (1994.11.26 – 2017.03.23)

Apostolic Administrator of Richmond (USA) (2003.09.16 – 2004.03.31)

Peru17. Cardinal Augusto Vargas Alzamora, S.J.Permalink

Amaos los unos a los otros

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Roberto Bellarmino
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Lima (Peru)

Born:1922.11.09 (Lima, Peru)
Ordained Priest:1955.07.15
Consecrated Bishop:1978.08.15
Created Cardinal:1994.11.26
Died:2000.09.04 (Lima, Peru † 77)

Vicar Apostolic of Jaén en Perú (Peru) (1978.06.08 – 1985.08.23)

Titular Bishop of Cissi (1978.06.08 – 1989.12.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lima (Peru) (1989.12.30 – 1999.01.09)

President of Episcopal Conference of Peru (1993 – 1999)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Roberto Bellarmino (1994.11.26 – 2000.09.04)

Canada18. Cardinal Jean-Claude TurcottePermalink

Servir le Seigneur dans la joie

former Cardinal-Priest of Nostra Signora del SS. Sacramento e Santi Martiri Canadesi
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Montréal (Canada)

Born:1936.06.26 (Montréal, QC, Canada)
Ordained Priest:1959.05.24
Consecrated Bishop:1982.06.29
Created Cardinal:1994.11.26
Died:2015.04.08 (Montréal, QC, Canada † 78)

Titular Bishop of Suas (1982.04.14 – 1990.03.17)

Auxiliary Bishop of Montréal (Canada) (1982.04.14 – 1990.03.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Montréal (Canada) (1990.03.17 – 2012.03.20)

Cardinal-Priest of Nostra Signora del SS. Sacramento e Santi Martiri Canadesi (1994.11.26 – 2015.04.08)

President of Canadian Conference of Catholic Bishops (1997 – 1999)

Spain19. Cardinal Ricardo María Carles GordóPermalink

Ut omnes unum sint

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Consolatrice al Tiburtino
former Archbishop of Barcelona (Spain)

Born:1926.09.24 (Valencia, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1951.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1969.08.03
Created Cardinal:1994.11.26
Died:2013.12.17 (Tortosa, Spain † 87)

Bishop of Tortosa (Spain) (1969.06.06 – 1990.03.23)

Archbishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1990.03.23 – 2004.06.15)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Consolatrice al Tiburtino (1994.11.26 – 2013.12.17)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Spain (1999.03.02 – 2002.03)

USA20. Cardinal Adam Joseph Maida (91)Cardinal Adam Joseph Maida (91)Permalink

Facere omnia nova

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Vitale, Valeria, Gervasio e Protasio
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Detroit (USA)
Ecclesiastical Superior emeritus of Cayman Islands (Cayman Islands)

Born:1930.03.18 (East Vandergrift, PA, USA)
Ordained Priest:1956.05.26
Consecrated Bishop:1984.01.25
Created Cardinal:1994.11.26

Bishop of Green Bay (USA) (1983.11.07 – 1990.04.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Detroit (USA) (1990.04.28 – 2009.01.05)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Vitale, Valeria, Gervasio e Protasio (1994.11.26 – ...)

Ecclesiastical Superior of Cayman Islands (Cayman Islands) (2000.07.14 – 2009.01.05)

Apostolic Administrator of Grand Rapids (USA) (2004.05.16 – 2005.06.21)

Bosnia and Herzegovina21. Cardinal Vinko Puljić (75)Cardinal Vinko Puljić (75)Permalink

Po Mariji u vjeri nadi i ljubavi

Cardinal-Priest of S. Chiara a Vigna Clara
Metropolitan Archbishop of Vrhbosna (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
President of Episcopal Conference of Bosnia and Herzegovina

Born:1945.09.08 (Prijecani, Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Ordained Priest:1970.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1991.01.06
Created Cardinal:1994.11.26

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vrhbosna (Bosnia and Herzegovina) (1990.11.19 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Chiara a Vigna Clara (1994.11.26 – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of Bosnia and Herzegovina (1995 – 2002)

President of Episcopal Conference of Bosnia and Herzegovina (2005.03 – 2010.04)

President of Episcopal Conference of Bosnia and Herzegovina (2015.03.20 – ...)

Madagascar22. Cardinal Armand Gaétan RazafindratandraPermalink

Ut omnes unum sint

former Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Silvestro e Martino ai Monti
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Antananarivo (Madagascar)

Born:1925.08.07 (Ambohimalaza, Madagascar)
Ordained Priest:1954.07.27
Consecrated Bishop:1978.07.02
Created Cardinal:1994.11.26
Died:2010.01.09 (Mahajanga, Madagascar † 84)

Bishop of Majunga (Madagascar) (1978.04.27 – 1989.10.28)

Bishop of Mahajanga (Madagascar) (1989.10.28 – 1994.02.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Antananarivo (Madagascar) (1994.02.03 – 2005.12.07)

Apostolic Administrator of Miarinarivo (Madagascar) (1994.07 – 1998.02.14)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Silvestro e Martino ai Monti (1994.11.26 – 2010.01.09)

President of Episcopal Conference of Madagascar (1996 – 2002)

Vietnam23. Cardinal Paul-Joseph Phạm Ðình TụngPermalink

Yeu chua chung con tin o tinh

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria «Regina Pacis» in Ostia mare
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Hà Nôi (Vietnam)

Born:1919.06.15 (Quang Nap, Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1949.06.06
Consecrated Bishop:1963.08.15
Created Cardinal:1994.11.26
Died:2009.02.22 (Hà Nôi, Vietnam † 89)

Bishop of Bac Ninh (Vietnam) (1963.04.05 – 1994.03.23)

Apostolic Administrator of Hà Nôi (Vietnam) (1990.06.18 – 1994.03.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Hà Nôi (Vietnam) (1994.03.23 – 2005.02.19)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria «Regina Pacis» in Ostia mare (1994.11.26 – 2009.02.22)

President of Episcopal Conference of Vietnam (1995 – 2001)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Lang Són et Cao Bang (Vietnam) (1998.03.01 – 1998.09.02)

Apostolic Administrator of Lang Són et Cao Bang (Vietnam) (1998.09.02 – 1999.06.03)

Mexico24. Cardinal Juan Sandoval Íñiguez (88)Cardinal Juan Sandoval Íñiguez (88)Permalink

Servus

Cardinal-Priest of Nostra Signora di Guadalupe e S. Filippo Martire
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Guadalajara (Mexico)

Born:1933.03.28 (Yahualica, Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1957.10.27
Consecrated Bishop:1988.04.30
Created Cardinal:1994.11.26

Coadjutor Bishop of Ciudad Juárez (Mexico) (1988.03.03 – 1992.07.11)

Bishop of Ciudad Juárez (Mexico) (1992.07.11 – 1994.04.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Guadalajara (Mexico) (1994.04.21 – 2011.12.07)

Cardinal-Priest of Nostra Signora di Guadalupe e S. Filippo Martire (1994.11.26 – ...)

Ecuador25. Cardinal Bernardino Echeverría Ruiz, O.F.M.Permalink

Pax et bonum

former Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Nereo ed Achilleo
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Guayaquil (Ecuador)

Born:1912.11.12 (Cotacachí, Ecuador)
Ordained Priest:1937.07.04
Consecrated Bishop:1949.12.04
Created Cardinal:1994.11.26
Died:2000.04.06 (Quito, Ecuador † 87)

Bishop of Ambato (Ecuador) (1949.10.23 – 1969.04.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Guayaquil (Ecuador) (1969.04.10 – 1989.12.07)

President of Episcopal Conference of Ecuador (1973 – 1975)

President of Episcopal Conference of Ecuador (1984 – 1987)

Apostolic Administrator of Ibarra (Ecuador) (1990 – 1995.07.25)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Nereo ed Achilleo (1994.11.26 – 2000.04.06)

Belarus26. Cardinal Kazimierz Świątek (Казімір Свёнтэк)Permalink

Mater misericordiæ

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Gerardo Maiella
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Minsk–Mohilev (Belarus)

Born:1914.10.21 (Valga, Estonia)
Ordained Priest:1939.04.08
Consecrated Bishop:1991.05.21
Created Cardinal:1994.11.26
Died:2011.07.21 (Pinsk, Belarus † 96)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Minsk–Mohilev (Belarus) (1991.04.13 – 2006.06.14)

Apostolic Administrator of Pinsk (Belarus) (1991.04.13 – 2011.06.30)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Gerardo Maiella (1994.11.26 – 2011.07.21)

President of Catholic Episcopal Conference of Belarus (1999.02.11 – 2006.06.14)

Italy27. Cardinal Ersilio ToniniPermalink

In fide vivo filii Dei

former Cardinal-Priest of SS. Redentore a Valmelaina
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna–Cervia (Italy)

Born:1914.07.20 (Centovera di San Giorgio Piacentino, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1937.04.18
Consecrated Bishop:1969.06.02
Created Cardinal:1994.11.26
Died:2013.07.28 (Ravenna, Italy † 99)

Bishop of Macerata (Italy) (1969.04.28 – 1975.11.22)

Bishop of Tolentino (Italy) (1969.04.28 – 1975.11.22)

Apostolic Administrator of Cingoli (Italy) (1969.04.28 – 1975.11.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1975.11.22 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Cervia (Italy) (1975.11.22 – 1986.09.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna–Cervia (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1990.10.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Rimini (Italy) (1988 – 1989)

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Redentore a Valmelaina (1994.11.26 – 2013.07.28)

Albania28. Cardinal Mikel KoliqiPermalink

former Cardinal-Deacon of Ognissanti in Via Appia Nuova

Born:1902.09.29 (Shkodrë, Albania)
Ordained Priest:1931.05.30
Created Cardinal:1994.11.26
Died:1997.01.28 (Shkodrë, Albania † 94)

Cardinal-Deacon of Ognissanti in Via Appia Nuova (1994.11.26 – 1997.01.28)

France29. Cardinal Yves-Marie-Joseph Congar, O.P.Permalink

former Cardinal-Deacon of S. Sebastiano al Palatino

Born:1904.04.08 (Sedan, Ardennes, France)
Ordained Priest:1930.07.25
Created Cardinal:1994.11.26
Died:1995.06.22 (Paris, France † 91)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Sebastiano al Palatino (1994.11.26 – 1995.06.22)

Germany30. Cardinal Alois Grillmeier, S.J.Permalink

κύριος ἐστὶν Ἰησοῦς Χριστος

former Cardinal-Deacon of S. Nicola in Carcere

Born:1910.01.01 (Pechbrunn, Germany)
Ordained Priest:1937.06.24
Created Cardinal:1994.11.26
Died:1998.09.13 (Unterhaching, Germany † 88)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Nicola in Carcere (1994.11.26 – 1998.09.13)

as of 2021.06.05

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up