GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Abidjan

Cote d’Ivoire Cote d’Ivoire

Continent: Western and Northern Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 3,810 km²

Population: 2,440,600 Catholics (65.9% of 3,701,500 total) (2014)

Statistics: 72 parishes, 7 missions, 532 priests (391 diocesan, 141 religious), 620 lay religious (454 brothers, 166 sisters), 66 seminarians (2014)

Suffragan Sees: Agboville, Grand-Bassam, Yopougon

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2006.05.02 – ...):Cardinal Jean-Pierre Kutwa (75)Cardinal Jean-Pierre Kutwa (75)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Emerenziana a Tor Fiorenza

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Abidjan (Roman Rite)

Cardinal Jean-Pierre Kutwa (75)Cardinal Jean-Pierre Kutwa (75)Permalink
(2006.05.02 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Emerenziana a Tor Fiorenza
Metropolitan Archbishop of Abidjan (Cote d’Ivoire)

Ut omnes unum sint

Born:1945.12.22 (Blockhauss, Cote d’Ivoire)
Ordained Priest:1971.07.11
Consecrated Bishop:2001.09.16
Created Cardinal:2014.02.22

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gagnoa (Cote d’Ivoire) (2001.05.15 – 2006.05.02)

Apostolic Administrator of Gagnoa (Cote d’Ivoire) (2006.05.02 – 2006.07.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Abidjan (Cote d’Ivoire) (2006.05.02 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Emerenziana a Tor Fiorenza (2014.02.22 [2017.02.26] – ...)

Cardinal Bernard AgréPermalink
(1994.12.19 – 2006.05.02)

Être tout à tous

Born:1926.03.02 (Monga, Cote d’Ivoire)
Ordained Priest:1953.07.20
Consecrated Bishop:1968.10.03
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21
Died:2014.06.09 (Paris, France † 88)

Bishop of Man (Cote d’Ivoire) (1968.06.08 – 1992.03.06)

President of Regional Episcopal Conferences of Western Francophone Africa (1986 – 1991)

Bishop of Yamoussoukro (Cote d’Ivoire) (1992.03.06 – 1994.12.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Abidjan (Cote d’Ivoire) (1994.12.19 – 2006.05.02)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni Crisostomo a Monte Sacro Alto (2001.02.21 [2001.05.27] – 2014.06.09)

Cardinal Bernard YagoPermalink
(1960.04.05 – 1994.12.19)

Ut omnes unum sint

Born:1916.07 (Pass, Cote d’Ivoire)
Ordained Priest:1947.05.01
Consecrated Bishop:1960.05.08
Created Cardinal:1983.02.02
Died:1997.10.05 (Abidjan, Cote d’Ivoire † 81)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Abidjan (Cote d’Ivoire) (1960.04.05 – 1994.12.19)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Côte d’Ivoire (1970 – 1993)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Crisogono (1983.02.02 – 1997.10.05)

Archbishop Jean-Baptiste Boivin, S.M.A.Permalink
(1955.09.14 – 1959.06.10)

Born:1898.03.09 (France)
Ordained Priest:1923.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1939.05.30
Died:1970.04.24 († 72)

Vicar Apostolic of Costa d’Avorio (Cote d’Ivoire) (1939.03.15 – 1940.04.09)

Titular Bishop of Onuphis (1939.03.15 – 1955.09.14)

Vicar Apostolic of Abidjan (Cote d’Ivoire) (1940.04.09 – 1955.09.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Abidjan (Cote d’Ivoire) (1955.09.14 – 1959.06.10)

Titular Archbishop of Viminacium (1959.06.10 – 1970.04.24)

Vicars Apostolic of Abidjan (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jean-Baptiste Boivin, S.M.A. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1940.04.09 – 1955.09.14)

(see above)

Vicars Apostolic of Costa d’Avorio (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jean-Baptiste Boivin, S.M.A. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1939.03.15 – 1940.04.09)

(see above)

Bishop François Person, S.M.A.Permalink
(1935.12.09 – 1938.07.08)

Born:1890.09.19 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1936.05.10
Died:1938.07.08 († 47)

Titular Bishop of Parætonium (1935.12.09 – 1938.07.08)

Vicar Apostolic of Costa d’Avorio (Cote d’Ivoire) (1935.12.09 – 1938.07.08)

Bishop Jules-Joseph Moury, S.M.A.Permalink
(1911.01.17 – 1935.03.29)

Born:1873.10.11 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1912.06.06
Died:1935.03.29 († 61)

Prefect Apostolic of Costa d’Avorio (Cote d’Ivoire) (1910.01.18 – 1911.01.17)

Titular Bishop of Ariassus (1911.01.17 – 1935.03.29)

Vicar Apostolic of Costa d’Avorio (Cote d’Ivoire) (1911.01.17 – 1935.03.29)

Prefects Apostolic of Costa d’Avorio (Roman Rite)

Fr. Jules-Joseph Moury, S.M.A. (later Bishop)Permalink
(1910.01.18 – 1911.01.17)

(see above)

Former Prelates


as of 2021.06.01

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up