GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Ajaccio

France France

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 8,722 km²

Population: 295,195 Catholics (91.0% of 324,455 total) (2018)

Statistics: 434 parishes, 69 priests (52 diocesan, 17 religious), 16 deacons, 55 lay religious (19 brothers, 36 sisters), 1 seminarian (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: Marseille

Neighbouring Dioceses: Nice (↖), Livorno (↗), Civitavecchia–Tarquinia (→), Tempio–Ampurias (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Saint Euphrase (May 15)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: October 22

Websites: LinkTwitter FeedFacebook Page

History


Special Churches

Nice (↖), Livorno (↗), Civitavecchia–Tarquinia (→), Tempio–Ampurias (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2021.05.11 – ...):Bishop François-Xavier Bustillo, O.F.M. Conv. (52)Bishop François-Xavier Bustillo, O.F.M. Conv. (52)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Ajaccio (Roman Rite)

Bishop François-Xavier Bustillo, O.F.M. Conv. (52)Bishop François-Xavier Bustillo, O.F.M. Conv. (52)Permalink
(2021.05.11 – ...)

Bishop of Ajaccio (France)

In ipso vita erat

Born:1968.11.23 (Pamplona, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1994.09.10
Consecrated Bishop:2021.06.13

Bishop of Ajaccio (France) (2021.05.11 – ...)

Archbishop Olivier de Germay (61)Bishop Olivier de Germay (61) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2012.02.22 – 2020.10.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France)

Christus dilexit ecclesiam

Born:1960.09.18 (Tours, France)
Ordained Priest:1998.05.17
Consecrated Bishop:2012.04.12

Bishop of Ajaccio (France) (2012.02.22 – 2020.10.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (2020.10.22 – ...)

Bishop Jean-Marie-Louis Bonfils, S.M.A. (91)Bishop Jean-Marie-Louis Bonfils, S.M.A. (91)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2011.09.23 – 2012.02.22)

Bishop Jean-Luc Brunin (70)Bishop Jean-Luc Brunin (70)Permalink
(2004.05.06 – 2011.06.24)

Bishop of Le Havre (France)

Jusqu’à ce qu’il vienne

Born:1951.01.14 (France)
Ordained Priest:1981.04.11
Consecrated Bishop:2000.05.28

Titular Bishop of Usinaza (2000.04.20 – 2004.05.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lille (France) (2000.04.20 – 2004.05.06)

Bishop of Ajaccio (France) (2004.05.06 – 2011.06.24)

Bishop of Le Havre (France) (2011.06.24 – ...)

Bishop André-Jean-René Lacrampe, Prado (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1995.01.05 – 2003.08.13)

Servir en ta présence

Born:1941.12.17 (France)
Ordained Priest:1967.12.31
Consecrated Bishop:1983.10.16
Died:2015.05.15 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Legia (1983.07.13 – 1988.10.01)

Auxiliary Bishop of Reims (France) (1983.07.13 – 1988.10.01)

Bishop-Prelate of Mission de France (France) (1988.10.01 – 1995.01.05)

Bishop of Ajaccio (France) (1995.01.05 – 2003.08.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Besançon (France) (2003.08.13 – 2013.04.25)

Apostolic Administrator of Besançon (France) (2013.04.25 – 2013.10.10)

Bishop Sauveur CasanovaPermalink
(1987.08.13 – 1995.01.05)

Born:1918.06.02 (France)
Ordained Priest:1945.02.24
Consecrated Bishop:1987.10.15
Died:1998.05.26 († 79)

Bishop of Ajaccio (France) (1987.08.13 – 1995.01.05)

Bishop Jean-Charles Thomas (91)Bishop Jean-Charles Thomas (91)Permalink
(1974.02.04 – 1986.12.23)

Bishop emeritus of Versailles (France)

Comprendre, aimer, servir

Born:1929.12.16 (France)
Ordained Priest:1953.07.05
Consecrated Bishop:1972.05.01

Titular Bishop of Gemellæ in Numidia (1972.03.13 – 1974.02.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Aire et Dax (France) (1972.03.13 – 1974.02.04)

Bishop of Ajaccio (France) (1974.02.04 – 1986.12.23)

Coadjutor Bishop of Versailles (France) (1986.12.23 – 1988.06.04)

Bishop of Versailles (France) (1988.06.04 – 2001.01.11)

Bishop André Charles Collini (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1966.07.26 – 1972.12.22)

Sicut qui ministrat

Born:1921.11.18 (Tunisia)
Ordained Priest:1947.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1962.10.07
Died:2003.11.10 († 81)

Titular Bishop of Zephyrium (1962.09.07 – 1966.07.26)

Coadjutor Bishop of Ajaccio (France) (1962.09.07 – 1966.07.26)

Bishop of Ajaccio (France) (1966.07.26 – 1972.12.22)

Titular Archbishop of Salpi (1972.12.22 – 1978.11.16)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Toulouse (France) (1972.12.22 – 1978.11.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toulouse (France) (1978.11.16 – 1996.12.03)

Bishop Jean-Baptiste-Adrien LlosaPermalink
(1938.09.14 – 1966.07.26)

Born:1884.07.04 (France)
Ordained Priest:1907.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1938.11.09
Died:1975.03.12 († 90)

Bishop of Ajaccio (France) (1938.09.14 – 1966.07.26)

Titular Bishop of Taborenta (1966.07.26 – 1971.02.18)

Bishop Jean-Marcel RodiéPermalink
(1927.04.29 – 1938.03.07)

Born:1879.07.16 (France)
Ordained Priest:1910.07.17
Consecrated Bishop:1927.07.02
Died:1968.04.10 († 88)

Bishop of Ajaccio (France) (1927.04.29 – 1938.03.07)

Bishop of Agen (France) (1938.03.07 – 1956.02.15)

Titular Bishop of Cynopolis in Arcadia (1956.02.15 – 1968.04.10)

Bishop Auguste-Joseph-Marie SimeonePermalink
(1916.05.27 – 1926.07.30)

Born:1863.09.27 (France)
Ordained Priest:1888
Consecrated Bishop:1916.08.31
Died:1940.10.22 († 77)

Bishop of Ajaccio (France) (1916.05.27 – 1926.07.30)

Bishop of Fréjus (France) (1926.07.30 – 1940.10.22)

Bishop Jean-Baptiste DesantiPermalink
(1906.06.01 – 1916.02.11)

Born:1846.12.07 (France)
Ordained Priest:1869
Consecrated Bishop:1906.08.12
Died:1916.02.11 († 69)

Bishop of Ajaccio (France) (1906.06.01 – 1916.02.11)

Bishop Marie-Joseph OllivierPermalink
(1906.02.21 – 1906.03.21)

Born:1843.11.13 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1906.02.25
Died:1906.03.21 († 62)

Bishop of Ajaccio (France) (1906.02.21 – 1906.03.21)

Bishop Louis OlivieriPermalink
(1899.12.14 – 1903.05.17)

Born:1834.09.27 (France)
Ordained Priest:1857.03.28
Consecrated Bishop:1900.02.18
Died:1903.05.17 († 68)

Bishop of Ajaccio (France) ([1899.12.07] 1899.12.14 – 1903.05.17)

Bishop Paul-Matthieu de La FoataPermalink
(1877.09.21 – 1899.01.03)

Born:1817.08.04 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1877.11.11
Died:1899.01.03 († 81)

Bishop of Ajaccio (France) ([1877.08.21] 1877.09.21 – 1899.01.03)

Bishop François-André-Xavier de GafforyPermalink
(1872.05.06 – 1877.07.14)

Born:1810.06.17 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1872.10.06
Died:1877.07.14 († 67)

Bishop of Ajaccio (France) ([1872.02.27] 1872.05.06 – 1877.07.14)

Bishop Pierre-Paul de CuttoliPermalink
(1870.03.21 – 1870.12.18)

Born:1826.05.03 (France)
Ordained Priest:1851.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1870.04.18
Died:1870.12.18 († 44)

Bishop of Ajaccio (France) ([1869.12.21] 1870.03.21 – 1870.12.18)

Bishop Toussaint Casanelli d’IstriaPermalink
(1833.09.30 – 1869.10.12)

Born:1794.10.24 (France)
Ordained Priest:1817
Consecrated Bishop:1833.12.08
Died:1869.10.12 († 74)

Bishop of Ajaccio (France) ([1833.06.28] 1833.09.30 – 1869.10.12)

Bishop Louis SébastianiPermalink
(1802.06.16 – 1831.12.09)

Born:1745.03.14 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1802.06.24
Died:1831.12.09 († 86)

Bishop of Ajaccio (France) ([1802.04.13] 1802.06.16 – 1831.12.09)

Bishop Benoît-Antoine DoriaPermalink
(1759.12.28 – 1790.07.01)

Born:1722.11.20 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1769.05.28
Died:1794.09.17 († 71)

Bishop of Ajaccio (France) (1759.12.28 – 1790.07.01)

Bishop Bernardino CenturionePermalink
(1741.11.27 – 1758.11.11)

Died:1758.11.11

Bishop of Ajaccio (France) (1741.11.27 – 1758.11.11)

Bishop Carlo Maria Lomellino (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1723.01.23 – 1741.11.26)

Born:1689.11.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1711.10.04
Consecrated Bishop:1723.01.31

Bishop of Ajaccio (France) (1723.01.23 – 1741.11.26)

Titular Archbishop of Hierapolis (1742.04.18 – ?)

Bishop Agostino Spínola, C.R.S.Permalink
(1716.03.30 – 1722.09.23)

Born:1677.03.18 (Italy)
Died:1755 († 78)

Bishop of Ajaccio (France) (1716.03.30 – 1722.09.23)

Bishop of Savona (Italy) (1722.09.23 – 1755)

Bishop Pietro Spínola, O.F.M. Ref.Permalink
(1698.03.10 – 1715.12)

Died:1715.12

Bishop of Ajaccio (France) (1698.03.10 – 1715.12)

Bishop Francesco Maria Sacco, O.S.B.Permalink
(1694.09.13 – 1695.09)

Died:1695.09

Bishop of Ajaccio (France) (1694.09.13 – 1695.09)

Bishop Giovan Battista Gentile, O.S.B.Permalink
(1694.09.13 – 1695.09)

Died:1695.09

Bishop of Ajaccio (France) (1694.09.13 – 1695.09)

Bishop Giovanni Paolo d’Invrea, O.S.B. Cam.Permalink
(1686.08.12 – 1694.03.10)

Died:1694.03.10

Bishop of Ajaccio (France) (1686.08.12 – 1694.03.10)

Bishop Giovanni Gregorio ArdizzonePermalink
(1656.08.28 – 1685.11)

Died:1685.11

Bishop of Ajaccio (France) (1656.08.28 – 1685.11)

Bishop Siro Strassera, C.R.Permalink
(1655.10.11 – 1656.04.28)

Died:1656.04.28

Bishop of Ajaccio (France) (1655.10.11 – 1656.04.28)

Cardinal Giovanni Stefano DonghiPermalink
(1651.11.27 – 1655.08.02)

Born:1608 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1643.07.13
Consecrated Bishop:1651
Died:1669.11.26 († 61)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Giorgio in Velabro (1643.08.31 – 1655.05.14)

Bishop of Vigevano (Italy) (1649 – 1654)

Bishop of Ajaccio (France) (1651.11.27 – 1655.08.02)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Agata alla Suburra (1655.05.14 – 1669.11.26)

Bishop of Imola (Italy) (1655.08.02 – 1663.02.26)

Bishop of Ferrara (Italy) (1663.02.26 – 1669.11.26)

Protodeacon of Sacred College of Cardinals (1667? – 1669.11.26)

Bishop Ottavio RivarolaPermalink
(1627.07.05 – 1651)

Died:1651.10

Bishop of Ajaccio (France) (1627.07.05 – 1651)

Bishop Fabiano Giustiniani, C.O.Permalink
(1616.06.13 – 1627.01)

Died:1627.01

Bishop of Ajaccio (France) (1616.06.13 – 1627.01)

Bishop Giulio GiustinianiPermalink
(1587.09.28 – 1616.04.18)

Died:1616.04.18

Bishop of Ajaccio (France) (1587.09.28 – 1616.04.18)

Fr. Giuseppe MascardiPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1583.01 – 1585)

Bishop Cristoforo GuidiccioniPermalink
(1578.05.14 – 1582.11.18)

Died:1582.11.18

Bishop of Ajaccio (France) (1578.05.14 – 1582.11.18)

Bishop Giovan Battista BernardiPermalink
(1548.04.13 – 1578)

Bishop of Ajaccio (France) (1548.04.13 – 1578)

Bishop Alessandro GuidiccioniPermalink
(1540 – 1548)

Died:1605

Bishop of Ajaccio (France) (1540 – 1548)

Coadjutor Bishop of Lucca (Italy) (1548 – 1549.11.04)

Bishop of Lucca (Italy) (1549.11.04 – 1600)

Bishop Leonardo TornabuoniPermalink
(1539 – 1539)

Died:1539

Bishop of Sansepolcro (Italy) (1522 – 1539)

Bishop of Ajaccio (France) (1539 – 1539)

Bishop Giacomo PallaviciniPermalink
(1518.07.30 – 1539)

Died:1539

Bishop of Ajaccio (France) (1518.07.30 – 1539)

Bishop Filippo PallaviciniPermalink
(1498.03.30 – 1518)

Died:1518

Bishop of Ajaccio (France) (1498.03.30 – 1518)

Cardinal Paolo FregosoPermalink
(1493 – 1498.03.22)

Born:1428 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1456.04.12
Created Cardinal:1480.05.15
Died:1498.03.22 († 70)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova (Italy) (1453.02.07 – 1495.02.13)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Anastasia (1480.05.23 – 1490)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sisto (1490 – 1498.03.22)

Bishop of Ajaccio (France) (1493 – 1498.03.22)

Apostolic Administrator of Accia (1493.03.26 – 1494)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova (Italy) (1496.07.29 – 1498.03.22)

Bishop Giacomo de MarcoPermalink
(1482 – 1492)

Bishop of Ajaccio (France) (1482 – 1492)

Bishop Gabriele de FranquiPermalink
(1480 – 1481)

Bishop of Ajaccio (France) (1480 – 1481)

Bishop Paolo de BonifaciPermalink
(1477 – 1480)

Bishop of Ajaccio (France) (1477 – 1480)

Bishop Deodato BocconiPermalink
(1457 – 1477)

Bishop of Ajaccio (France) (1457 – 1477)

Bishop Ranuccio SpinolaPermalink
(1442 – 1457)

Died:1457

Bishop of Ajaccio (France) (1442 – 1457)

Bishop AlbertinoPermalink
(1441 – 1441)

Bishop of Ajaccio (France) (1441 – 1441)

Bishop Valeriano CalderinaPermalink
(1438.05.26 – 1438.07.18)

Died:1472.01

Bishop of Ajaccio (France) (1438.05.26 – 1438.07.18)

Bishop of Sagone (1438.07.18 – 1442.02.06)

Bishop of Savona (Italy) (1442.02.06 – 1466.11.05)

Bishop of Albenga (Italy) (1466.11.05 – 1472.01)

Bishop Raffaele SpinolaPermalink
(1438 – 1441)

Bishop of Ajaccio (France) (1438 – 1441)

Bishop Luca de OffidaPermalink
(1429.01.31 – 1438)

Died:1438

Bishop of Ajaccio (France) (1429.01.31 – 1438)

Bishop Andrés DíazPermalink
(1422.09.04 – 1428.05.05)

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1410.05.25 – 1422.09.04)

Bishop of Ajaccio (France) (1422.09.04 – 1428.05.05)

Titular Bishop of Megara (1428.05.05 – ?)

Bishop Paolo Alberti, O.F.M.Permalink
(1420.06.05 – 1422.09.04)

Died:1438

Bishop of Ajaccio (France) (1420.06.05 – 1422.09.04)

Bishop of Ascoli Piceno (Italy) (1422.09.04 – 1438)

Bishop MarcoPermalink
(1411 – ?)

Bishop of Ajaccio (France) (1411 – ?)

Bishop PietroPermalink
(1401 – 1411)

Bishop of Ampurias (Italy) (1395 – 1401)

Bishop of Ajaccio (France) (1401 – 1411)

Bishop Gabriele da MontalcinoPermalink
(? – 1369?)

Bishop of Ajaccio (France) (? – 1369?)

Bishop GerolamoPermalink
(1363 – ?)

Bishop of Ajaccio (France) (1363 – ?)

Bishop VincentePermalink
(1351 – 1363)

Bishop of Ajaccio (France) (1351 – 1363)

Bishop FilippoPermalink
(1348 – 1351)

Bishop of Ajaccio (France) (1348 – 1351)

Bishop BernardoPermalink
(1345 – 1348)

Bishop of Ajaccio (France) (1345 – 1348)

Bishop ManfredoPermalink
(1342 – 1345)

Bishop of Ajaccio (France) (1342 – 1345)

Bishop NicolaoPermalink
(1328 – ?)

Bishop of Ajaccio (France) (1328 – ?)

Bishop Vitale GracchiPermalink
(1322 – 1328)

Bishop of Ajaccio (France) (1322 – 1328)

Bishop AlmericoPermalink
(1309 – 1322)

Bishop of Ajaccio (France) (1309 – 1322)

Bishop IldebrandoPermalink
(1239? – ?)

Bishop of Ajaccio (France) (1239? – ?)

Bishop GuglielmoPermalink
(1226? – ?)

Bishop of Ajaccio (France) (1226? – ?)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1179? – ?)

Bishop of Ajaccio (France) (1179? – ?)

Former Prelates


as of 2021.09.23

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up