GCatholic.org


Pontifical Council for Justice and Peace

Dicastery of the Roman Curia

Also known as: Pontifical Rat der Gerechtigkeit und des Friedens (Deutsch) / Pontificio Consejo “Iustitia et pax” (español) / Conseil pontifical « Justice et Paix » (français) / Pontificio Consiglio della Giustizia e della Pace (Italiano) / Papieska Rada “Iustitia et Pax” (polski) / 宗座正義與和平委員會 (正體中文) / 正義と平和評議会 (日本語) / 정의평화평의회 (한국어)

Address: 00120, Vatican City State

Phone: 06.69.87.99.11

Website: LinkLink

History

Documents: Documents (x 19)


Present Officials

President (2009.10.24 – ...):GhanaCardinal Peter Kodwo Appiah Turkson (66)Cardinal Peter Kodwo Appiah Turkson (66)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Liborio

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Cape Coast (Ghana)

Secretary (2009.10.22 – ...):ItalyBishop Mario Toso, S.D.B. (64)Bishop Mario Toso, S.D.B. (64)

Titular Bishop of Bisarcio

Undersecretary (2010.01.21 – ...):ItalyDr. Flaminia Giovanelli (66)

Past Officials

President:ItalyCardinal Renato Raffaele Martino (81)Cardinal Renato Raffaele Martino (81) (2002.10.01 – 2009.10.24)
President:VietnamCardinal François Xavier Nguyễn Văn Thuận (1998.06.24 – 2002.09.16)
President:FranceCardinal Roger Etchegaray (92)Cardinal Roger Etchegaray (92) (1984.04.08 – 1998.06.24)
President:BeninCardinal Bernardin Gantin (1977.06.29 – 1984.04.08)
Pro-President:BeninCardinal Bernardin Gantin (1976.12.16 – 1977.06.29)
President:CanadaCardinal Maurice Roy (1967.01.06 – 1976.12.16)
Vice-President:VietnamArchbishop François Xavier Nguyễn Văn Thuận (later Cardinal) (1994.11.24 – 1998.06.24)
Vice-President:ArgentinaCardinal Jorge María Mejía (91)Bishop Jorge María Mejía (91) (later Cardinal) (1986.03.08 – 1994.03.05)
Vice-President:BelgiumBishop Jan Pieter Schotte, C.I.C.M. (later Cardinal) (1983.12.20 – 1985.04.24)
Vice-President:BeninArchbishop Bernardin Gantin (later Cardinal) (1975.12.19 – 1976.12.16)
Vice-President:SpainBishop Ramón Torrella Cascante (later Archbishop) (1970.11.06 – 1975.12.20)
Vice-President:ItalyArchbishop Alberto Castelli (1967.01.06 – 1970)
Secretary:ItalyArchbishop Giampaolo Crepaldi (67)Bishop Giampaolo Crepaldi (67) (later Archbishop) (2001.03.03 – 2009.07.04)
Secretary:IrelandArchbishop Diarmuid Martin (69)Bishop Diarmuid Martin (69) (later Archbishop) (1994 – 2001.01.17)
Secretary:BelgiumFr. Jan Pieter Schotte, C.I.C.M. (later Cardinal) (1980.06.27 – 1983.12.20)
Secretary:FranceFr. Roger Joseph Heckel, S.J. (later Bishop) (1977 – 1980.03.27)
Secretary:ItalyCardinal Andrea Cordero Lanza di Montezemolo (89)Fr. Andrea Cordero Lanza di Montezemolo (89) (later Cardinal) (1976 – 1977.04.05)
Secretary:Msgr. Joseph Gremillion (1966 – 1974)
Pro-Secretary:ItalyCardinal Andrea Cordero Lanza di Montezemolo (89)Fr. Andrea Cordero Lanza di Montezemolo (89) (later Cardinal) (1974 – 1976)
Vice-Secretary:FranceFr. Roger Joseph Heckel, S.J. (later Bishop) (1975 – 1976)
Vice-Secretary:ItalyCardinal Andrea Cordero Lanza di Montezemolo (89)Fr. Andrea Cordero Lanza di Montezemolo (89) (later Cardinal) (1971 – 1974)
Vice-Secretary:GermanyFr. Johannes Schütte (舒德), S.V.D. (1968 – 1971.11.18)
Undersecretary:United StatesBishop Frank Joseph Dewane (64)Fr. Frank Joseph Dewane (64) (later Bishop) (2001.03.22 – 2006.04.25)
Undersecretary:ItalyArchbishop Giampaolo Crepaldi (67)Fr. Giampaolo Crepaldi (67) (later Archbishop) (1994 – 2001.03.03)
Undersecretary:IrelandArchbishop Diarmuid Martin (69)Fr. Diarmuid Martin (69) (later Archbishop) (1986 – 1994)
Undersecretary:United StatesBishop William Francis Murphy (74)Fr. William Francis Murphy (74) (later Bishop) (1980 – 1986)
Undersecretary:GermanyFr. Johannes Dyba (later Archbishop) (1977 – 1979.08.25)
Undersecretary:FranceFr. Roger Joseph Heckel, S.J. (later Bishop) (1976 – 1977)

as of 2014.11.17

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up