GCatholic.org


Bishops

who are not Ordinaries of Sees

Bishops

ItalyArchbishop Amedeo CasabonaPermalink

Born:1867.02.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1890.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1917.12.08
Died:1948.03.06 († 81)

Bishop of Chiavari (Italy) (1917.11.03 – 1948.03.06)

Archbishop ad personam (1942.11.21 – 1948.03.06)

ItalyBishop Osvaldo CasaliPermalink

Born:1824.08.21 (Italy)
Died:1907 († 83)

Titular Bishop of Miletus (1892.07.11 – 1907)

ItalyBishop Giuseppe CasamassimaPermalink

Born:1764.12.15 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1787.09.22

Titular Bishop of Soli (1831.02.28 – ?)

Archbishop Francesco CasatiPermalink

Born:1620
Consecrated Bishop:1670.06.15
Died:1702.10.16 († 82)

Titular Archbishop of Trapezus (1670.06.02 – 1702.10.16)

USABishop Robert Gerald Casey (51)Bishop Robert Gerald Casey (51)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Thuburbo maius
Auxiliary Bishop of Chicago (USA)

Into your hands

Born:1967.09.23 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1994.05.21
Consecrated Bishop:2018.09.17

Titular Bishop of Thuburbo maius (2018.07.03 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Chicago (USA) (2018.07.03 – ...)

SpainBishop José O.S. Casquete PradoPermalink

Born:1765.06.11 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1798.03.25
Died:1838.02.02 († 72)

Titular Bishop of Cisamus (1797.12.18 – 1838.02.02)

EritreaBishop Kidanè-Maryam CassàPermalink

Born:1886.04.21
Ordained Priest:1915.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1930.08.03
Died:1951.09.01 († 65)

Titular Bishop of Thibaris (1930.07.04 – 1951.09.01)

Ordinary of Eritrea of the Eritreans (Eritrea) (1930.07.04 – 1951.09.01)

SpainBishop Galcerán Cassanyach, O. Carm.Permalink

Died:1537

Titular Bishop of Chrysopolis in Arabia (1534.02.11 – 1537)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mallorca (Spain) (1534.02.11 – 1537)

ItalyArchbishop Mario Roberto CassariPermalink

Born:1943.08.27 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1969.12.27
Consecrated Bishop:1999.10.16
Died:2017.08.19 († 73)

Apostolic Nuncio to Republic of Congo (1999.08.03 – 2004.07.31)

Apostolic Nuncio to Gabon (1999.08.03 – 2004.07.31)

Titular Archbishop of Tronto (1999.08.03 – 2017.08.19)

Apostolic Nuncio to Burkina Faso (2004.07.31 – 2007.06.12)

Apostolic Nuncio to Cote d’Ivoire (2004.07.31 – 2008.02.14)

Apostolic Nuncio to Niger (2004.09.08 – 2007.06.12)

Apostolic Nuncio to Croatia (2008.02.14 – 2012.03.10)

Apostolic Nuncio to Botswana (2012.03.10 – 2015.05.22)

Apostolic Nuncio to Namibia (2012.03.10 – 2015.05.22)

Apostolic Nuncio to South Africa (2012.03.10 – 2015.05.22)

Apostolic Nuncio to Swaziland (2012.03.10 – 2015.05.22)

Apostolic Nuncio to Lesotho (2012.03.17 – 2015.05.22)

Apostolic Nuncio to Malta (2015.05.22 – 2016.12)

ItalyBishop Andrea CassatoPermalink

Born:1833.11.27 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1856.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1898.05.15
Died:1913.05.01 († 79)

Titular Bishop of Ionopolis (1898.03.24 – 1913.05.01)

Auxiliary Bishop of Otranto (Italy) (1898.03.24 – 1913.05.01)

TurkeyArchbishop Andrea CassuloPermalink

Born:1869.11.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1893.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1914.05.24
Died:1952.01.09 († 82)

Bishop of Fabriano (Italy) (1914.04.15 – 1921.01.24)

Bishop of Matelica (Italy) (1914.04.15 – 1921.01.24)

Apostolic Delegate to Egypt and Arabia (1921.01.24 – 1927.05.07)

Titular Archbishop of Leontopolis in Augustamnica (1921.01.24 – 1952.01.09)

Apostolic Delegate to Canada and Newfoundland (1927.05.07 – 1936.06.14)

Apostolic Nuncio to Romania (1936.06.14 – 1946)

Apostolic Administrator of Constantinopole (Turkey) (1947 – 1952.01.09)

Apostolic Delegate to Turkey (1947.06.03 – 1952.01.09)

MexicoBishop Adolfo Miguel Castaño Fonseca (56)Bishop Adolfo Miguel Castaño Fonseca (56)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Vadesi
Auxiliary Bishop of México (Mexico)

Born:1962.09.27 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1987.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:2010.07.30

Titular Bishop of Vadesi (2010.06.22 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of México (Mexico) (2010.06.22 – ...)

ItalyBishop Giuseppe Castellani, O.E.S.A.Permalink

Born:1798.02.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1820.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:1839.07.14
Died:1854.12.10 († 56)

Titular Bishop of Porphyreon (1839.07.08 – 1854.12.10)

ItalyArchbishop Alberto CastelliPermalink

Born:1907.08.19 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1930.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1953.03.25
Died:1971.03.07 († 63)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sabina e Poggio Mirteto (Italy) (1953.01.28 – 1959)

Titular Bishop of Jerichus (1953.01.28 – 1961.01.19)

Secretary General of Episcopal Conference of Italy (1954 – 1966)

Titular Archbishop of Rhusium (1961.01.19 – 1971.03.07)

Vice-President of Council of the Laity (1967.01.06 – 1970)

Vice-President of Pontifical Commission of Justice and Peace (1967.01.06 – 1970)

ItalyBishop Ettore CastelliPermalink

Born:1881.10.31 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1905.06.17
Consecrated Bishop:1935.12.22
Died:1945.05.03 († 63)

Protonotary Apostolic de numero of Prefecture of the Holy Apostolic Palaces (1927.02.03 – 1935.12.16)

Titular Bishop of Messene (1935.12.16 – 1943.05.08)

Titular Bishop of Famagusta (1943.05.08 – 1945.05.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of Milano (Italy) (1943.05.08 – 1945.05.03)

ItalyBishop Severino Maria Castelli, O.S.B.Permalink

Born:1711.08.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1734.07.24
Consecrated Bishop:1765.05.01

Titular Bishop of Numida (1765.03.27 – ?)

ItalyBishop Paolo Giuseppe Castelli PiratiniPermalink

Born:1727.06.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1753.08.19

Titular Bishop of Targa (1781.04.02 – ?)

IraqArchbishop Nicolás Castells, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink

Born:1799.11.04 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1866.09.09
Died:1873.09.07 († 73)

Titular Archbishop of Marcianopolis (1866.06.19 – 1873.09.07)

Apostolic Administrator of Baghdad (Iraq) (1866.06.19 – 1873.09.07)

NetherlandsBishop Alphonsus Maria H.A. CastermansPermalink

Met Maria de moeder van Jezus

Born:1924.04.04 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1951.03.10
Consecrated Bishop:1982.02.13
Died:2008.04.21 († 84)

Auxiliary Bishop of Roermond (Netherlands) (1982.01.15 – 1997.05.03)

Titular Bishop of Skálholt (1982.01.15 – 2008.04.21)

ItalyBishop Paolo CastiglioniPermalink

Born:1874.04.18 (Italy)
Died:1943.03.19 († 68)

Titular Bishop of Famagusta (1937.01.12 – 1943.03.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Milano (Italy) (1937.01.12 – 1943.03.19)

SpainBishop Francisco José Castillo AlbaráñezPermalink

Born:1663 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1716.11.30

Titular Bishop of Sebaste (1716.10.05 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1716.10.05 – ?)

EcuadorBishop Eduardo José Castillo Pino (48)Bishop Eduardo José Castillo Pino (48)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Tarasa in Byzacena
Auxiliary Bishop of Portoviejo (Ecuador)

Plantata juxta rivos

Born:1970.03.21 (Ecuador)
Ordained Priest:1994.11.20
Consecrated Bishop:2012.06.01

Titular Bishop of Tarasa in Byzacena (2012.03.14 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Portoviejo (Ecuador) (2012.03.14 – ...)

SpainArchbishop Francisco Casto RoyoPermalink

Born:1739.03.28 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1784.02.01
Died:1803.09 († 64)

Titular Archbishop of Amida (1783.12.15 – 1803.09)

ItalyArchbishop Filippo Castracane degli AntelminelliPermalink

Born:1851.03.23 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1891.10.11
Died:1899.08.21 († 48)

Titular Archbishop of Edessa (1891.09.25 – 1899.08.21)

President of Pontifical Ecclesiastical Academy (1894.06.18 – 1898)

ItalyBishop Costanzo CastralePermalink

Born:1850.01.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1874.05
Consecrated Bishop:1905.08.18
Died:1936.11.26 († 86)

Titular Bishop of Gaza (1905.03.07 – 1936.11.26)

Dominican RepublicBishop Jesús Castro Marte (52)Bishop Jesús Castro Marte (52)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Giufi
Auxiliary Bishop of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic)

Born:1966.03.18 (Dominican Republic)
Ordained Priest:1995.06.13
Consecrated Bishop:2017.08.26

Titular Bishop of Giufi (2017.07.01 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic) (2017.07.01 – ...)

USABishop Ignatius Anthony CatanelloPermalink

Born:1938.07.23 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1966.05.28
Consecrated Bishop:1994.08.22
Died:2013.03.11 († 74)

Auxiliary Bishop of Brooklyn (USA) (1994.06.28 – 2010.09.20)

Titular Bishop of Deultum (1994.06.28 – 2013.03.11)

BrazilBishop Joel Ivo Catapan, S.V.D.Permalink

Ut vitam habeant

Born:1927.06.17 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1953.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:1975.01.25
Died:1999.05.01 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Macriana minor (1974.12.11 – 1999.05.01)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Paulo (Brazil) (1974.12.11 – 1999.05.01)

ItalyBishop Ruggero CatizonePermalink

Born:1839.02.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1863.02.28
Consecrated Bishop:1895.09.28
Died:1908.01 († 68)

Titular Bishop of Augustopolis (1895.07.11 – 1908.01)

Auxiliary Bishop of Catanzaro (Italy) (1895.07.11 – 1908.01)

ItalyArchbishop Bartolomeo CattaneoPermalink

Born:1866.09.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1894.08.02
Consecrated Bishop:1917.06.10
Died:1943.05.14 († 76)

Apostolic Delegate to Australasia (1917.05.19 – 1933)

Titular Archbishop of Palmyra (1917.05.21 – 1943.05.14)

EritreaArchbishop Celestino Annibale Cattaneo, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink

Born:1864.01.21 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1925.04.19
Died:1946.02.15 († 82)

Vicar Apostolic of Eritrea (Eritrea) (1925.03.24 – 1936.03.03)

Titular Bishop of Busiris (1925.03.30 – 1936.03.03)

Titular Archbishop of Sebastopolis in Abasgia (1936.03.03 – 1946.02.15)

Archbishop Marco Cattaneo, O.P.Permalink

Died:1546.05

Titular Archbishop of Rhodes (Greece) (1530.01.24 – 1546.05)

ItalyBishop Marco Cattaneo, O.P.Permalink

Consecrated Bishop:1530.03.20
Died:1546.05

Titular Bishop of Rhodiopolis (1530.01.24 – 1546.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Genova (Italy) (1530.01.24 – 1546.05)

NetherlandsArchbishop Boudewijn CatzPermalink

Born:1601
Consecrated Bishop:1662.09.09
Died:1663.05.18 († 62)

Vicar Apostolic of Batavia (Netherlands) (1662.05.31 – 1663.05.18)

Titular Archbishop of Philippi (1662.09.09 – 1663.05.18)

ItalyArchbishop Diego Causero (78)Archbishop Diego Causero (78)Permalink

Titular Archbishop of Grado
Apostolic Nuncio emeritus to Switzerland
Apostolic Nuncio emeritus to Liechtenstein

Born:1940.01.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1963.04.07
Consecrated Bishop:1993.01.06

Apostolic Nuncio to Chad (1992.12.15 – 1999.03.31)

Titular Archbishop of Meta (1992.12.15 – 2001.02.24)

Apostolic Nuncio to Republic of Congo (1993 – 1995)

Apostolic Nuncio to Central African Republic (1993 – 1999)

Apostolic Nuncio to Syria (1999.03.31 – 2004.01.10)

Titular Archbishop of Grado (2001.02.24 – ...)

Apostolic Nuncio to Czech Republic (2004.01.10 – 2011.05.28)

Apostolic Nuncio to Liechtenstein (2011.05.28 – 2015.09.05)

Apostolic Nuncio to Switzerland (2011.05.28 – 2015.09.05)

Bishop Joannes Philippus CautiPermalink

Born:1696.03.27
Ordained Priest:1720.03.30
Consecrated Bishop:1727.01.26
Died:1764 († 68)

Titular Bishop of Erythræ (1726.12.09 – 1764)

ItalyBishop Alfredo Maria CavagnaPermalink

Born:1879.12.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1902.06.08
Consecrated Bishop:1962.09.23
Died:1970.04.30 († 90)

Titular Bishop of Tium (1962.08.31 – 1970.04.30)

ItalyArchbishop Mariano Cavasci, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink

Born:1828.09.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1851.08.31
Consecrated Bishop:1890.08.03
Died:1899.02.09 († 70)

Bishop of Norcia (Italy) (1890.06.23 – 1895.03.18)

Titular Archbishop of Scythopolis (1895.03.18 – 1899.02.09)

MexicoBishop Heriberto Cavazos Pérez (69)Bishop Heriberto Cavazos Pérez (69)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Narona
Auxiliary Bishop of Monterrey (Mexico)

Born:1948.12.01 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1976.01.17
Consecrated Bishop:2017.01.11

Titular Bishop of Narona (2016.10.31 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Monterrey (Mexico) (2016.10.31 – ...)

ItalyArchbishop Corradino Maria CavrianiPermalink

Born:1810.03.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1839.10.06
Consecrated Bishop:1871.11.05
Died:1890.01.27 († 79)

Bishop of Ceneda (Italy) (1871.10.27 – 1885.02.11)

Titular Archbishop of Adana (1885.03.27 – 1890.01.27)

South AfricaBishop Reginald Michael Cawcutt (80)Bishop Reginald Michael Cawcutt (80)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Egabro
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Cape Town (South Africa)

Nisi Dominus in vanum

Born:1938.10.23 (South Africa)
Ordained Priest:1962.07.09
Consecrated Bishop:1992.08.26

Auxiliary Bishop of Cape Town (South Africa) (1992.05.29 – 2002.07.17)

Titular Bishop of Egabro (1992.05.29 – ...)

BelgiumBishop Justin CawetPermalink

Sicut qui ministrat

Born:1866.01.01 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1889.04.06
Consecrated Bishop:1929.03.19
Died:1941.10.16 († 75)

Titular Bishop of Hemeria (1929.01.28 – 1941.10.16)

Coadjutor Bishop of Namur (Belgium) (1929.01.28 – 1941.10.16)

Bishop Juan Cazalla, O.F.M.Permalink

Titular Bishop of Verissa (1517.04.20 – ?)

MexicoArchbishop José María Cázares y MartínezPermalink

Born:1832.11.20 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1869
Consecrated Bishop:1878.10.20
Died:1909.03.31 († 76)

Bishop of Zamora (Mexico) (1878.07.15 – 1908.04.29)

Titular Archbishop of Cyzicus (1908.04.29 – 1909.03.31)

ItalyArchbishop Giovanni CazzaniPermalink

Non est prudentia nisi a Domino

Born:1867.03.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1889.11.01
Consecrated Bishop:1904.08.28
Died:1952.08.26 († 85)

Bishop of Cesena (Italy) (1904.08.05 – 1915.12.15)

Bishop of Cremona (Italy) (1915.12.15 – 1952.08.26)

Archbishop ad personam (1944.05.25 – 1952.08.26)

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up