GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Tarragona

Spain Spain

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 3,095 km²

Population: 517,700 Catholics (84.1% of 615,638 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Girona, Lleida, Solsona, Tortosa, Urgell, Vic

Neighbouring Dioceses: Tortosa (↙), Lleida (↖), Solsona (↑), Vic (↗), Sant Feliu de Llobregat (→)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: July 4

Statistics: 200 parishes, 55 missions, 167 priests (138 diocesan, 29 religious), 10 deacons, 459 lay religious (70 brothers, 389 sisters), 8 seminarians (2015)

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches

Tortosa (↙), Lleida (↖), Solsona (↑), Vic (↗), Sant Feliu de Llobregat (→)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2004.06.15 – ...):Archbishop Jaume Pujol Balcells (74)Archbishop Jaume Pujol Balcells (74)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Tarragona (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Jaume Pujol Balcells (74)Archbishop Jaume Pujol Balcells (74)Permalink
(2004.06.15 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain)

Quæ audisti doce

Born:1944.02.08 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1973.08.05
Consecrated Bishop:2004.09.19

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (2004.06.15 – ...)

Twitter FeedCardinal Lluís Martínez Sistach (81)Archbishop Lluís Martínez Sistach (81) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1997.02.20 – 2004.06.15)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sebastiano alle Catacombe
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Barcelona (Spain)

Caritas Christi urget nos

Born:1937.04.29 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1961.09.17
Consecrated Bishop:1987.12.27
Created Cardinal:2007.11.24

Titular Bishop of Algeciras (1987.11.06 – 1991.05.17)

Auxiliary Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1987.11.06 – 1991.05.17)

Bishop of Tortosa (Spain) (1991.05.17 – 1997.02.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1997.02.20 – 2004.06.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Barcelona (Spain) (2004.06.15 – 2015.11.06)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sebastiano alle Catacombe (2007.11.24 [2008.01.20] – ...)

Archbishop Ramón Torrella CascantePermalink
(1983.04.11 – 1997.02.20)

Omnia propter evangelium

Born:1923.04.30 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1953.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1968.12.14
Died:2004.04.22 († 80)

Auxiliary Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1968.10.22 – 1970.11.06)

Titular Bishop of Minervino Murge (1968.10.22 – 1983.04.11)

Vice-President of Council of the Laity (1970.11.06 – 1974.03.06)

Vice-President of Pontifical Commission of Justice and Peace (1970.11.06 – 1975.12.20)

Vice-President of Pontifical Council “Cor unum” (1971.07.22 – 1975.12.20)

Vice-President of Secretariat for Christian Unity (1975.12.20 – 1983.04.11)

Vice-President of Council of European Bishops’ Conferences (1983 – 1993)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1983.04.11 – 1997.02.20)

Archbishop José Pont y GolPermalink
(1970.11.23 – 1983.04.11)

Pontifex pastor

Born:1907.04.09 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1931.03.22
Consecrated Bishop:1951.11.30
Died:1995.10.04 († 88)

Bishop of Segorbe (Spain) (1951.08.01 – 1960.05.31)

Bishop of Segorbe–Castellón de la Plana (Spain) (1960.05.31 – 1970.11.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1970.11.23 – 1983.04.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Segorbe–Castellón de la Plana (Spain) (1971 – 1971.12.16)

Cardinal Benjamin de Arriba y CastroPermalink
(1949.01.22 – 1970.11.19)

Traham eos in vinculis caritatis

Born:1886.04.08 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1912.07.14
Consecrated Bishop:1936.06.16
Created Cardinal:1953.01.12
Died:1973.03.08 († 86)

Bishop of Mondoñedo (Spain) (1935.05.01 – 1944.08.08)

Apostolic Administrator of Mondoñedo (Spain) (1944.08.08 – 1945.11.24)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1944.08.08 – 1949.01.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1949.01.22 – 1970.11.19)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Vitale, Valeria, Gervasio e Protasio (1953.10.29 – 1973.03.08)

Cardinal Manuel Arce y OchotorenaPermalink
(1944.03.29 – 1948.09.16)

Ut in omnibus Christus formetur

Born:1879.08.18 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1904.07.17
Consecrated Bishop:1929.06.16
Created Cardinal:1946.02.18
Died:1948.09.16 († 69)

Bishop of Zamora (Spain) (1929.02.05 – 1938.01.22)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1938.01.22 – 1944.03.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1944.03.29 – 1948.09.16)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Vitale, Valeria, Gervasio e Protasio (1946.02.22 – 1948.09.16)

Cardinal Francisco de Asís Vidal y BarraquerPermalink
(1919.05.07 – 1943.09.13)

Diligite alterutrum

Born:1868.10.03 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1899.09.17
Consecrated Bishop:1914.04.26
Created Cardinal:1921.03.07
Died:1943.09.13 († 74)

Titular Bishop of Pentacomia (1913.11.10 – 1919.05.07)

Apostolic Administrator of Solsona (Spain) (1913.11.10 – 1919.05.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1919.05.07 – 1943.09.13)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sabina (1921.06.16 – 1943.09.13)

Archbishop Antolín López y PeláezPermalink
(1913.07.18 – 1918.12.23)

Born:1866.07.30 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1905.04.04
Died:1918.12.23 († 52)

Bishop of Jaca (Spain) (1904.11.14 – 1913.07.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1913.07.18 – 1918.12.23)

Archbishop Tomás Costa y FornagueraPermalink
(1889.05.27 – 1911.10.10)

Propter mansuetudinem et justitiam

Born:1831.06.06 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1857.06.06
Consecrated Bishop:1876.01.23
Died:1911.10.10 († 80)

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1875.09.23 – 1889.05.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1889.05.27 – 1911.10.10)

Archbishop José Raimundo Benito Villamitjana VilaPermalink
(1879.02.28 – 1888.09.03)

Born:1812.10.04 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1862.05.04
Died:1888.09.03 († 75)

Bishop of Tortosa (Spain) (1861.12.23 – 1879.02.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1879.02.28 – 1888.09.03)

Archbishop Constantino Bonet ZanuyPermalink
(1875.09.17 – 1878.10.10)

Born:1808.03.10 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1862.10.19
Died:1878.10.10 († 70)

Bishop of Gerona (Spain) (1862.05.21 – 1875.09.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1875.09.17 – 1878.10.10)

Archbishop Francisco Fleix SoláusPermalink
(1864.09.22 – 1870.07.27)

Born:1804.09.13 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1846.05.31
Died:1870.07.27 († 65)

Bishop of La Habana (Cuba) ([1846.01.14] 1846.04.16 – 1864.09.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1864.09.22 – 1870.07.27)

Archbishop José Domingo Costa BorrásPermalink
(1857.08.03 – 1864.04.14)

Born:1805.01.13 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1848.03.19
Died:1864.04.14 († 59)

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1847.12.17 – 1850.01.07)

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1850.01.07 – 1857.08.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1857.08.03 – 1864.04.14)

Archbishop Antonio Fernando Echanove ZaldívarPermalink
(1826.03.13 – 1854.11.14)

Born:1765.05.28 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1792
Consecrated Bishop:1819.01.10
Died:1854.11.14 († 89)

Titular Archbishop of Nicosia (1818.10.02 – 1826.03.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1826.03.13 – 1854.11.14)

Archbishop Santiago Creus MartíPermalink
(1820.05.29 – 1825.09.17)

Born:1760.06.20 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1815.10.22
Died:1825.09.17 († 65)

Bishop of Menorca (Spain) (1815.07.11 – 1820.05.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1820.05.29 – 1825.09.17)

Archbishop Antonio Bergosa y JordánPermalink
(1817.11.15 – 1819.07.18)

Born:1748.02.21 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1802.04.04
Died:1819.07.18 († 71)

Bishop of Antequera (Mexico) (1801.02.23 – 1817.11.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1817.11.15 – 1819.07.18)

Archbishop Romualdo Antonio Mon VelardePermalink
(1803.09.26 – 1816.09.23)

Born:1749.03.04 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1804.04.08
Died:1819.12.16 († 70)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1803.09.26 – 1816.09.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1816.09.23 – 1819.12.16)

Archbishop Francisco Armañá Font, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1785.02.14 – 1803.05.05)

Born:1718.06.03 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1742.09.22
Consecrated Bishop:1768.08.28
Died:1803.05.05 († 84)

Bishop of Lugo (Spain) (1768.06.20 – 1785.02.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1785.02.14 – 1803.05.05)

Archbishop Joaquín Santiyán ValdiviesoPermalink
(1779.03.01 – 1783.07.05)

Born:1733.01.13 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1772.02.09
Died:1783.07.05 († 50)

Bishop of Urgell (Spain) (1771.11.11 – 1779.03.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1779.03.01 – 1783.07.05)

Archbishop Juan Lario LancisPermalink
(1764.08.20 – 1777.09.06)

Born:1712.10.07 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1757.12
Died:1777.09.06 († 64)

Titular Bishop of Lete (1757.09.26 – 1764.08.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1757.09.26 – 1764.08.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1764.08.20 – 1777.09.06)

Archbishop Lorenzo Despuig CotonerPermalink
(1763.07.18 – 1764.07.22)

Born:1703 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1750.05.03
Died:1764.07.22 († 61)

Bishop of Mallorca (Spain) (1750.04.24 – 1763.07.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1763.07.18 – 1764.07.22)

Archbishop Jaime Cortada BruPermalink
(1753.09.26 – 1762.04.27)

Born:1688.05.28 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1752.05.23
Died:1762.04.27 († 73)

Bishop of Zamora (Spain) (1752.04.24 – 1753.09.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1753.09.26 – 1762.04.27)

Archbishop Pedro Copóns CopónsPermalink
(1728.12.15 – 1753.04.18)

Born:1679.09.30 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1726.12.01
Died:1753.04.18 († 73)

Bishop of Gerona (Spain) (1726.09.11 – 1728.12.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1728.12.15 – 1753.04.18)

Archbishop Manuel Samaniego JacaPermalink
(1721.12.01 – 1728.09.20)

Born:1679.01.01 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1722.02.08
Died:1744.03.03 († 65)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1721.12.01 – 1728.09.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Burgos (Spain) (1728.09.20 – 1741.04.29)

Archbishop Miguel Juan de Taverner y RubíPermalink
(1720.08.01 – 1721.03.24)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1721.03.24

Bishop of Gerona (Spain) (1699.11.29 – 1720.08.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1720.08.01 – 1721.03.24)

Archbishop Isidoro Bertrán GarcíaPermalink
(1712.08.01 – 1719.10.10)

Born:1652 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1712.11.13
Died:1719.10.10 († 67)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1712.08.01 – 1719.10.10)

Archbishop Josep Llinàs i Aznar, O. de M.Permalink
(1695 – 1710.11.17)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1710.11.17

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1695 – 1710.11.17)

Archbishop José Sanchis i Ferrandis, O. de M.Permalink
(1680.02.28 – 1694.03.26)

Died:1694.03.26

Bishop of Ampurias (Italy) (1672.02.22 – 1673)

Bishop of Civita (Italy) (1672.02.22 – 1673)

Bishop of Segorbe (Spain) (1673 – 1680.02.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1680.02.28 – 1694.03.26)

Archbishop Juan Manuel de Espinosa i Manuel, O.S.B.Permalink
(1663.11.26 – 1679.02.12)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1679.02.12

Bishop of Urgell (Spain) (1655.10.25 – 1663.11.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1663.11.26 – 1679.02.12)

Archbishop Francisco de Rojas y ArtésPermalink
(1653 – 1663.04.23)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1684.07.17

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1653 – 1663.04.23)

Archbishop-Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1663.04.23 – 1673.05.29)

Archbishop-Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1673.05.29 – 1684.07.17)

Archbishop Antonio Pérez, O.S.B.Permalink
(1633.11.28 – 1637.05.01)

Born:1562.05.02 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1627.08.23
Died:1637.05.01 († 74)

Bishop of Urgell (Spain) (1627.05.15 – 1633.02.21)

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1633.02.21 – 1633.11.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1633.11.28 – 1637.05.01)

Archbishop Juan Guzmán, O.F.M.Permalink
(1627.10.06 – 1633.06.06)

Born:1572 (Spain)
Died:1634.03.01 († 62)

Bishop of Islas Canarias (Spain) (1622.07.11 – 1627.10.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1627.10.06 – 1633.06.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1633.06.06 – 1634.03.01)

Archbishop Juan HocesPermalink
(1624.03.29 – 1626.05.22)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1626.05.22

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1624.03.29 – 1626.05.22)

Archbishop Juan de MoncadaPermalink
(1612.07.30 – 1622.11.03)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1610.05.16
Died:1622.11.03

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1610.03.22 – 1612.07.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1612.07.30 – 1622.11.03)

Archbishop Juan Vich Manrique de LaraPermalink
(1604.05.10 – 1612.03.04)

Born:1530 (Spain)
Died:1612.03.04 († 82)

Bishop of Mallorca (Spain) (1573.07.31 – 1604.05.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1604.05.10 – 1612.03.04)

Archbishop Juan TerésPermalink
(1587.03.17 – 1603.07.10)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1603.07.10

Titular Bishop of Marocco (1575.02.04 – 1579.05.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1575.02.04 – 1579.05.22)

Bishop of Elne (France) (1579.05.22 – 1586.04.14)

Bishop of Tortosa (Spain) (1586.04.14 – 1587.03.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1587.03.17 – 1603.07.10)

Archbishop Antonio AgustínPermalink
(1576.12.17 – 1586.05.31)

Born:1517.02.17 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1557.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1557.12.19
Died:1586.05.31 († 69)

Bishop of Alife (Italy) (1557.12.15 – 1561.08.08)

Apostolic Nuncio to Austria-Hungary (1558 – 1558)

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1561.08.08 – 1576.12.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1576.12.17 – 1586.05.31)

Cardinal Gaspar Cervantes de GaetePermalink
(1568.07.23 – 1575.10.17)

Born:1511 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1561
Created Cardinal:1570.05.17
Died:1575.10.17 († 64)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Messina (Italy) (1561.11.19 – 1564.03.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1564.03.01 – 1568.07.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1568.07.23 – 1575.10.17)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Vitale, Valeria, Gervasio e Protasio (1570.06.09 – 1570.06.16)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Martino ai Monti (1570.06.16 – 1572.01.23)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Balbina (1572.01.23 – 1575.10.17)

Archbishop Bartolomé Sebastián de AroitiaPermalink
(1567.10.01 – 1568.12.14)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1568.12.14

Bishop of Patti (Italy) (1549.01.09 – 1567.10.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1567.10.01 – 1568.12.14)

Patriarch Fernando de Loaces, O.P.Permalink
(1560.04.26 – 1567.04.28)

Born:1483 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1542.08.24
Died:1568.02.29 († 85)

Bishop of Elne (France) (1542.05.05 – 1543.08.06)

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1543.08.06 – 1553.04.28)

Bishop of Tortosa (Spain) (1553.04.28 – 1560.04.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1560.04.26 – 1567.04.28)

Patriarch of Antioch (1566.02.18 – 1568.02.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (1567.04.28 – 1568.02.29)

Cardinal Girolamo DoriaPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1533.05.08 – 1558.03.25)

Archbishop Luis CardonaPermalink
(1531.01.23 – 1532.11.13)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1530.02.04
Died:1532.11.13

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1529.08.27 – 1531.01.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1531.01.23 – 1532.11.13)

Archbishop Pere Folc de CardonaPermalink
(1515.01.08 – 1530.04.11)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1530.04.11

Bishop of Urgell (Spain) (1472.12.11 – 1515.01.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1515.01.08 – 1530.04.11)

Archbishop Alfonso de Aragón y SánchezPermalink
(1512 – 1514.08.26)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1514.08.26

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1512 – 1514.08.26)

Archbishop Gonzalo Fernández de Heredia y de BardajíPermalink
(1490.06.13 – 1511.11.21)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1511.11.21

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1490.06.13 – 1511.11.21)

Archbishop Gonzalo Fernández de HerediaPermalink
(1490.06.13 – 1511.11.21)

Died:1511.11.21

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1478 – 1490.06.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1490.06.13 – 1511.11.21)

Patriarch Pedro de UrreaPermalink
(1445 – 1489.09.09)

Died:1489.09.09

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1445 – 1489.09.09)

Patriarch of Alexandria (1462 – ?)

Cardinal Domingo Ram i Lanaja, C.R.S.A.Permalink
(1440.07.04 – 1445.04.25)

Born:1345 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1410?
Created Cardinal in pectore:1423.07.23
Revealed as Cardinal:1430.11.08
Died:1445.04.25 († 100)

Bishop of Huesca–Jaca (Spain) (1410.05.05 [1410.08.20] – 1415.11.13)

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) ([1415.11.13] 1417.12.15 – 1430.03.10)

Apostolic Administrator of Lérida (Spain) (1430.03.10 – 1435.07.20)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Giovanni e Paolo (1430.12? – 1444.03.07)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1434.03 – 1444.03.07)

Apostolic Administrator of Tarragona (Spain) (1434.08.25 – 1440.07.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1440.07.04 – 1445.04.25)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1444.03.07 – 1445.04.25)

Cardinal Domingo Ram i Lanaja, C.R.S.A.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1434.08.25 – 1440.07.04)

Archbishop Gonzalo Fernández de HijarPermalink
(1431.04.18 – 1433)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1431.04.18 – 1433)

Archbishop Dalmau de Mur y CervellóPermalink
(1419 – 1431.06.18)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1456.09.12

Bishop of Gerona (Spain) (1415 – 1419)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1419 – 1431.06.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1431.06.18 – 1456.09.12)

Archbishop Pedro de Sagarriga y de PauPermalink
(1407.07 – 1418.12.31)

Died:1418.12.31

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1403.12.03 – 1407.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1407.07 – 1418.12.31)

Archbishop Iñigo de VallterraPermalink
(1387 – 1407.02.17)

Died:1407.02.17

Bishop of Gerona (Spain) (1362 – 1369)

Bishop of Segorbe–Albarracín (Spain) (1370 – 1387)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1387 – 1407.02.17)

Patriarch Pedro de Clasquerí (Pere Clasquerí)Permalink
(1357.10.30 – 1380.01.10)

Consecrated Bishop:1349.03.29
Died:1380.01.10

Bishop of Huesca–Jaca (Spain) (1348.12.03 – 1357.10.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1357.10.30 – 1380.01.10)

Patriarch of Antioch (1375.08.27 – 1380.01.10)

Archbishop Sancho López de Ayerbe, O.F.M.Permalink
(1346 – 1357.08.22)

Died:1357.08.22

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1346 – 1357.08.22)

Archbishop Arnau SescomesPermalink
(1334.10.07 – 1346.09.09)

Died:1346.09.09

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1327.08.22 – 1334.10.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1334.10.07 – 1346.09.09)

Patriarch Juan de Aragón y AnjouPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1328.08.17 – 1334.08.19)

Archbishop Ximeno Martínez de Luna y de AlagónPermalink
(1317 – 1327.09.01)

Born: (Spain)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1317 – 1327.09.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1327.09.01 – 1338)

Archbishop Guillem de RocabertíPermalink
(1309 – 1315.02.25)

Died:1315.02.25

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1309 – 1315.02.25)

Archbishop Rodrigo TelloPermalink
(1288 – 1308.12.13)

Died:1308.12.13

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1279 – 1288)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1288 – 1308.12.13)

Archbishop Bernat d’Olivella, O. de M.Permalink
(1272.05.24 – 1287.10.29)

Died:1287.10.29

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1272.05.24 – 1287.10.29)

Archbishop Benet de RocabertíPermalink
(1251.08.09 – 1268.05.02)

Died:1268.05.02

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1251.08.09 – 1268.05.02)

Archbishop Pere d’AlbalatPermalink
(1238 – 1251.07.02)

Died:1251.07.02

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1236 – 1238)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1238 – 1251.07.02)

Fr. Guillem de MontgríPermalink
(1234 – 1238 not possessed)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1234 – 1238 not possessed)

Archbishop Espárago de la Barca (Aspàreg)Permalink
(1215.02.23 – 1233.03.03)

Died:1233.03.03

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1212.06.12 – 1215.02.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1215.02.23 – 1233.03.03)

Archbishop Ramon de RocabertíPermalink
(1199 – 1215.01.06)

Died:1215.01.06

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1199 – 1215.01.06)

Archbishop Ramon de CastellterçolPermalink
(1194 – 1198)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1194 – 1198)

Archbishop Berenguer de VilademulsPermalink
(1174 – 1194.02.16)

Died:1194.02.16

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1174 – 1194.02.16)

Archbishop Guillem de TorrojaPermalink
(1172 – 1174.03.09)

Died:1174.03.09

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1144 – 1172)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1172 – 1174.03.09)

Archbishop Hug de CervellóPermalink
(1163.07.14 – 1171.04.17)

Died:1171.04.17

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1163.07.14 – 1171.04.17)

Archbishop Bernardo TortPermalink
(1146.07.14 – 1163)

Died:1163

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1146.07.14 – 1163)

Archbishop Gregorio, O.S.B.Permalink
(1143 – 1146)

Died:1146

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1143 – 1146)

Saint Archbishop OleguerPermalink
(1118 – 1137.03.06)

Died:1137.03.06

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1118 – 1137.03.06)

Archbishop Berenguer Sunifred de LluçàPermalink
(1091 – 1099)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1091 – 1099)

Archbishop AtoPermalink
(970 – 971.08.21)

Died:971.08.21

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (970 – 971.08.21)

Archbishop CesáreoPermalink
(956 – 981)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (956 – 981)

Saint Archbishop ProsperoPermalink
(? – 711)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (? – 711)

Archbishop VeraPermalink
(693 – 693?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (693 – 693?)

Archbishop CebriánPermalink
(668 – 688)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (668 – 688)

Archbishop FaluaxPermalink
(645 – 668?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (645 – 668?)

Archbishop ProtasioPermalink
(637 – 646)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (637 – 646)

Archbishop SelvaPermalink
(? – 635?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (? – 635?)

Archbishop AudaxPermalink
(? – 633)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (? – 633)

Archbishop EusebioPermalink
(610 – 632)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (610 – 632)

Archbishop AsiaticPermalink
(599? – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (599? – ?)

Archbishop ArtemioPermalink
(589 – 599)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (589 – 599)

Archbishop EufemioPermalink
(? – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (? – ?)

Archbishop Tranquil·líPermalink
(560 – 580)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (560 – 580)

Archbishop SergiPermalink
(520 – 555)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (520 – 555)

Archbishop JoanPermalink
(470 – 520)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (470 – 520)

Bishops of Tarragona (Roman Rite)

Bishop AscaniPermalink
(? – 465)

Bishop of Tarragona (Spain) (? – 465)

Bishop EmiliaPermalink
(465? – 465?)

Bishop of Tarragona (Spain) (465? – 465?)

Bishop TiciaPermalink
(? – 420)

Bishop of Tarragona (Spain) (? – 420)

Bishop HilarioPermalink
(? – 402)

Bishop of Tarragona (Spain) (? – 402)

Bishop HimeriPermalink
(? – 385)

Bishop of Tarragona (Spain) (? – 385)

Saint Bishop FructuosoPermalink
(? – 259)

Bishop of Tarragona (Spain) (? – 259)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up