GCatholic.org


Cardinals Created by John Paul II (2003)

Consistory of 2003.10.21 (30)Papal Speeches

FranceTwitter Feed1. Cardinal Jean-Louis Tauran (74)Cardinal Jean-Louis Tauran (74)Permalink

Veritate et caritate

Cardinal-Priest of S. Apollinare alle Terme Neroniane-Alessandrine pro hac vice Title
President of Pontifical Council for Inter-Religious Dialogue
Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Apostolic Camera
Prefect of Commission for Religious Relations with Muslims
Member of Commission of Cardinals overseeing the Institute for Works of Religion

Born:1943.04.05 (France)
Ordained Priest:1969.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1991.01.06
Created Cardinal:2003.10.21

Undersecretary of Council for the Public Affairs of the Church (1988 – 1989.03.01)

Undersecretary for Relations with States of Secretariat of State (1989.03.01 – 1990.12.01)

Secretary for Relations with States of Secretariat of State (1990.12.01 – 2003.10.07)

Titular Archbishop of Thelepte (1990.12.01 – 2003.10.21)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Apollinare alle Terme Neroniane-Alessandrine (2003.10.21 [2003.12.14] – 2014.06.12)

Archivist of Vatican Secret Archives (2003.11.24 – 2007.06.25)

Librarian of Vatican Apostolic Library (2003.11.24 – 2007.06.25)

President of Pontifical Council for Inter-Religious Dialogue (2007.09.01 – ...)

Prefect of Commission for Religious Relations with Muslims (2007.09.01 – ...)

Member of Commission of Cardinals overseeing the Institute for Works of Religion (2008.02.24 – ...)

Protodeacon of College of Cardinals (2011.02.21 – 2014.06.12)

Member of Pontifical Commission for Reference on the Institute for Works of Religion (2013.06.24 – 2014.05.22)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Apollinare alle Terme Neroniane-Alessandrine pro hac vice Title (2014.06.12 – ...)

Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Apostolic Camera (2014.12.20 [2015.03.09] – ...)

Italy2. Cardinal Renato Raffaele Martino (84)Cardinal Renato Raffaele Martino (84)Permalink

Virtus ex alto

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Francesco di Paola ai Monti
Protodeacon of College of Cardinals

Born:1932.11.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1957.06.27
Consecrated Bishop:1980.12.14
Created Cardinal:2003.10.21

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Thailand (1980.09.14 – 1986.12.03)

Apostolic Delegate to Laos (1980.09.14 – 1986.12.03)

Titular Archbishop of Segermes (1980.09.14 – 2003.10.21)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Singapore (1981 – 1986.12.03)

Apostolic Delegate to Malaysia and Brunei (1983 – 1986.12.03)

Permanent Observer to United Nations Office (UN) (1986.12.03 – 2002.10.01)

President of Pontifical Council for Justice and Peace (2002.10.01 – 2009.10.24)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Francesco di Paola ai Monti (2003.10.21 [2004.01.25] – ...)

President of Pontifical Council for the Pastoral Care of Migrants and Itinerant People (2006.03.11 – 2009.02.28)

Protodeacon of College of Cardinals (2014.06.12 – ...)

Italy3. Cardinal Francesco MarchisanoPermalink

In caritate radicati et fundati

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Lucia del Gonfalone pro hac vice Title
former President of Labour Office of the Apostolic See
former President of Permanent Commission for the Protection of Historical and Artistic Monuments of the Holy See

Born:1929.06.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1952.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1989.01.06
Created Cardinal:2003.10.21
Died:2014.07.27 († 85)

Undersecretary of Congregation for Catholic Education (for Seminaries and Educational Institutions) (1969.06.03 – 1988.10.06)

Secretary of Pontifical Commission for the Cultural Heritage of the Church (1988.10.06 – 1993.05.04)

Titular Bishop of Populonia (1988.10.06 – 1994.07.09)

President of Pontifical Commission for Sacred Archaeology (1991.09.04 – 2004.08.28)

President of Pontifical Commission for the Cultural Heritage of the Church (1993.05.04 – 2003.10.13)

Titular Archbishop of Populonia (1994.07.09 – 2003.10.21)

Vicar General for the Vatican City State of Roma (Italy) (2002.04.24 – 2005.02.05)

President of Fabric of St. Peter (2002.04.24 – 2005.02.05)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Peter (2002.04.24 – 2006.10.31)

President of Permanent Commission for the Protection of Historical and Artistic Monuments of the Holy See (2003.03.08 – 2009.07.03)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Lucia del Gonfalone (2003.10.21 [2003.12.02] – 2014.06.12)

President of Labour Office of the Apostolic See (2005.02.05 – 2009.07.03)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lucia del Gonfalone pro hac vice Title (2014.06.12 – 2014.07.27)

Spain4. Cardinal Julián Herranz Casado (87)Cardinal Julián Herranz Casado (87)Permalink

Domine ut videam

Cardinal-Priest of S. Eugenio pro hac vice Title
Supplementary Member of College for the review of appeals by clergy accused of delicta graviora

Born:1930.03.31 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1955.08.07
Consecrated Bishop:1991.01.06
Created Cardinal:2003.10.21

Secretary of Pontifical Council for the Interpretation of Legislative Texts (1983.01.25 – 1994.12.19)

Titular Bishop of Vertara (1990.12.15 – 1994.12.19)

Titular Archbishop of Vertara (1994.12.19 – 2003.10.21)

President of Pontifical Council for Legislative Texts (1994.12.19 – 2007.02.15)

President of Disciplinary Commission of the Roman Curia (1999.12.03 – 2010.05.11)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Eugenio (2003.10.21 [2003.12.14] – 2014.06.12)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Eugenio pro hac vice Title (2014.06.12 – ...)

Supplementary Member of College for the review of appeals by clergy accused of delicta graviora (2015.01.21 – ...)

Mexico5. Cardinal Javier Lozano Barragán (84)Cardinal Javier Lozano Barragán (84)Permalink

Testes resurrectionis

Cardinal-Priest of S. Dorotea
Bishop emeritus of Zacatecas (Mexico)
President emeritus of Pontifical Council for Pastoral Assistance to Health Care Workers

Born:1933.01.26 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1955.10.30
Consecrated Bishop:1979.08.15
Created Cardinal:2003.10.21

Titular Bishop of Thinisa in Numidia (1979.06.05 – 1984.10.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of México (Mexico) (1979.06.05 – 1984.10.28)

Bishop of Zacatecas (Mexico) (1984.10.28 – 1996.10.31)

Archbishop ad personam (1997.01.07 – 2003.10.21)

President of Pontifical Council for Pastoral Assistance to Health Care Workers (1997.01.07 – 2009.04.18)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Michele Arcangelo (2003.10.21 [2003.11.29] – 2014.06.12)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Dorotea (2014.06.12 [2014.11.01] – ...)

Japan6. Cardinal Stephen Fumio Hamao (ステファノ濱尾文郎)Permalink

Adveniat regnum tuum

former Cardinal-Deacon of S. Giovanni Bosco in Via Tuscolana
former Bishop of Yokohama 横浜 (Japan)
former President of Pontifical Council for the Pastoral Care of Migrants and Itinerant People

Born:1930.03.09 (Japan)
Ordained Priest:1957.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1970.04.29
Created Cardinal:2003.10.21
Died:2007.11.08 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Oreto (1970.02.05 – 1979.10.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Tokyo 東京 (Japan) (1970.02.05 – 1979.10.30)

Bishop of Yokohama 横浜 (Japan) (1979.10.30 – 1998.06.15)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Japan (1995 – 1998)

Archbishop ad personam (1998.06.15 – 2003.10.21)

President of Pontifical Council for the Pastoral Care of Migrants and Itinerant People (1998.06.15 – 2006.03.11)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Giovanni Bosco in Via Tuscolana (2003.10.21 [2003.12.14] – 2007.11.08)

Italy7. Cardinal Attilio NicoraPermalink

Ubi caritas libera servitus

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Filippo Neri in Eurosia pro hac vice Title
former Bishop of Verona (Italy)
former Pontifical Legate for the Basilicas of St. Francis and St. Mary of the Angels in Assisi
former Member of College for the review of appeals by clergy accused of delicta graviora

Born:1937.03.16 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1964.06.27
Consecrated Bishop:1977.05.28
Created Cardinal:2003.10.21
Died:2017.04.22 († 80)

Auxiliary Bishop of Milano (Italy) (1977.04.16 – 1987.02.11)

Titular Bishop of Furnos minor (1977.04.16 – 1992.06.30)

Bishop of Verona (Italy) (1992.06.30 – 1997.09.18)

Vice-President of Commission of the Bishops’ Conferences of the European Community (2000 – 2002)

Member of Commission of Cardinals overseeing the Institute for Works of Religion (2002? – 2013.02.16)

Archbishop ad personam (2002.10.01 – 2003.10.21)

President of Administration of the Patrimony of the Apostolic See (2002.10.01 – 2011.07.07)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Filippo Neri in Eurosia (2003.10.21 [2003.12.13] – 2014.06.12)

Pontifical Legate for the Basilicas of St. Francis and St. Mary of the Angels in Assisi (2006.02.21 – 2017.04.22)

President of Financial Information Authority (2011.01.19 – 2014.01.30)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Filippo Neri in Eurosia pro hac vice Title (2014.06.12 – 2017.04.22)

Member of College for the review of appeals by clergy accused of delicta graviora (2015.01.21 – 2017.04.22)

ItalyTwitter Feed8. Cardinal Angelo Scola (75)Cardinal Angelo Scola (75)Permalink

Sufficit gratia tua

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. XII Apostoli
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Milano (Italy)

Born:1941.11.07 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1970.07.18
Consecrated Bishop:1991.09.21
Created Cardinal:2003.10.21

Bishop of Grosseto (Italy) (1991.07.20 – 1995.09.14)

Rector Magnificus of Pontifical Lateran University (1995.09.14 – 2002.01.05)

President of Pontifical Institute of John Paul II for Studies on Marriage and Family (1995.09.14 – 2002.01.05)

Patriarch of Venezia (Italy) (2002.01.05 – 2011.06.28)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. XII Apostoli (2003.10.21 [2004.02.21] – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Treviso (Italy) (2009.09 – 2009.12.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Venezia (Italy) (2011.06.28 – 2011.09.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (2011.06.28 – 2017.07.07)

Member of Council of Cardinals for the Study of Organisational and Economic Problems of the Apostolic See (2011.10.22 – 2014.02.24)

Nigeria9. Cardinal Anthony Olubunmi Okogie (81)Cardinal Anthony Olubunmi Okogie (81)Permalink

Fides caritas fortitudo

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria del Monte Carmelo a Mostacciano
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Lagos (Nigeria)
Member emeritus of Council of Cardinals for the Study of Organisational and Economic Problems of the Apostolic See

Born:1936.06.16 (Nigeria)
Ordained Priest:1966.12.11
Consecrated Bishop:1971.08.29
Created Cardinal:2003.10.21

Titular Bishop of Mascula (1971.06.05 – 1973.04.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lagos (Nigeria) (1973.04.13 – 2012.05.25)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Nigeria (1988 – 1994)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria del Monte Carmelo a Mostacciano (2003.10.21 [2004.05.22] – ...)

Member of Council of Cardinals for the Study of Organisational and Economic Problems of the Apostolic See (2007.02.03 – 2012.05.25)

France10. Cardinal Bernard Panafieu (86)Cardinal Bernard Panafieu (86)Permalink

Parare viam Domini

Cardinal-Priest of S. Gregorio Barbarigo alle Tre Fontane
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Marseille (France)

Born:1931.01.26 (France)
Ordained Priest:1956.04.22
Consecrated Bishop:1974.06.09
Created Cardinal:2003.10.21

Titular Bishop of Thibilis (1974.04.18 – 1978.11.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Annecy (France) (1974.04.18 – 1978.11.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) (1978.11.30 – 1994.08.24)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Marseille (France) (1994.08.24 – 1995.04.22)

Archbishop of Marseille (France) (1995.04.22 – 2002.12.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Marseille (France) (2002.12.08 – 2006.05.12)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Gregorio Barbarigo alle Tre Fontane (2003.10.21 [2003.12.14] – ...)

Sudan11. Cardinal Gabriel Zubeir Wako (76)Cardinal Gabriel Zubeir Wako (76)Permalink

The truth will set you free

Cardinal-Priest of S. Atanasio a Via Tiburtina
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Khartoum (Sudan)

Born:1941.02.27 (Sudan)
Ordained Priest:1963.07.21
Consecrated Bishop:1975.04.06
Created Cardinal:2003.10.21

Apostolic Administrator of Rumbek (South Sudan) (1974 – 1976)

Bishop of Wau (South Sudan) (1974.12.12 – 1979.10.30)

President of Sudan Bishops’ Conference (1978 – 1989)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Khartoum (Sudan) (1979.10.30 – 1981.10.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Khartoum (Sudan) (1981.10.10 – 2016.12.10)

President of Sudan Bishops’ Conference (1993 – 1999)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Atanasio a Via Tiburtina (2003.10.21 [2003.12.14] – ...)

President of Sudan Bishops’ Conference (2012.01.01 – 2016.10)

Spain12. Cardinal Carlos Amigo Vallejo, O.F.M. (83)Cardinal Carlos Amigo Vallejo, O.F.M. (83)Permalink

Gratia et pax

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Monserrato degli Spagnoli
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Sevilla (Spain)

Born:1934.08.23 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1960.08.17
Consecrated Bishop:1974.04.28
Created Cardinal:2003.10.21

Archbishop of Tanger (Morocco) (1973.12.17 – 1982.05.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1982.05.22 – 2009.11.05)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Monserrato degli Spagnoli (2003.10.21 [2004.04.27] – ...)

USATwitter Feed13. Cardinal Justin Francis Rigali (82)Cardinal Justin Francis Rigali (82)Permalink

Verbum caro factum est

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prisca
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Philadelphia (USA)

Born:1935.04.19 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1961.04.25
Consecrated Bishop:1985.09.14
Created Cardinal:2003.10.21

President of Pontifical Ecclesiastical Academy (1985.06.08 – 1989.12.21)

Titular Archbishop of Bolsena (1985.06.08 – 1994.01.25)

Secretary of Congregation for Bishops (1989.12.21 – 1994.01.25)

Secretary of College of Cardinals (1990.01.02 – 1994.01.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Saint Louis (USA) (1994.01.25 – 2003.07.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Philadelphia (USA) (2003.07.15 – 2011.07.19)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prisca (2003.10.21 [2004.05.09] – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Scranton (USA) (2009.08.31 – 2010.02.23)

Scotland14. Cardinal Keith Michael Patrick O’Brien (79)Cardinal Keith Michael Patrick O’Brien (79)Permalink

Serve the Lord with gladness

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Gioacchino ed Anna al Tuscolano
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Saint Andrews and Edinburgh (Scotland)

Born:1938.03.17 (Northern Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1965.04.03
Consecrated Bishop:1985.08.05
Created Cardinal:2003.10.21

Metropolitan Archbishop of Saint Andrews and Edinburgh (Scotland) (1985.05.30 – 2013.02.25)

President of Bishops’ Conference of Scotland (2002.03.13 – 2012.11.05)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Gioacchino ed Anna al Tuscolano (2003.10.21 [2004.05.14] – ...)

Resigned cardinalatial rights and privileges (2015.03.20)

Brazil15. Cardinal Eusébio Oscar Scheid, S.C.I. (84)Cardinal Eusébio Oscar Scheid, S.C.I. (84)Permalink

Deus é bom

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Bonifacio ed Alessio
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil)
Ordinary emeritus of Brazil of the Eastern Rite (Brazil)

Born:1932.12.08 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1960.07.03
Consecrated Bishop:1981.05.01
Created Cardinal:2003.10.21

Bishop of São José dos Campos (Brazil) (1981.02.11 – 1991.01.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Florianópolis (Brazil) (1991.01.23 – 2001.07.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) (2001.07.25 – 2009.02.27)

Ordinary of Brazil of the Eastern Rite (Brazil) (2001.10.03 – 2010.07.28)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Bonifacio ed Alessio (2003.10.21 [2004.06.14] – ...)

Italy16. Cardinal Ennio Antonelli (80)Cardinal Ennio Antonelli (80)Permalink

Voluntas Dei pax nostra

Cardinal-Priest of S. Andrea delle Fratte
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Firenze (Italy)
President emeritus of Pontifical Council for the Family

Born:1936.11.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1960.04.02
Consecrated Bishop:1982.08.29
Created Cardinal:2003.10.21

Bishop of Gubbio (Italy) (1982.05.25 – 1988.10.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Perugia–Città della Pieve (Italy) (1988.10.06 – 1995.05.26)

Secretary General of Episcopal Conference of Italy (1995.05.26 – 2001.04.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Firenze (Italy) (2001.03.21 – 2008.06.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Andrea delle Fratte (2003.10.21 [2003.11.30] – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Firenze (Italy) (2008.06.07 – 2008.09.08)

President of Pontifical Council for the Family (2008.06.07 – 2012.06.26)

Italy17. Cardinal Tarcisio Bertone, S.D.B. (82)Cardinal Tarcisio Bertone, S.D.B. (82)Permalink

Fidem custodire concordiam servare

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati
Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church emeritus of Apostolic Camera

Born:1934.12.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1960.07.01
Consecrated Bishop:1991.08.01
Created Cardinal:2003.10.21

Rector Magnificus of Salesian Pontifical University (1989.06.01 – 1991.06.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vercelli (Italy) (1991.06.04 – 1995.06.13)

Secretary of Congregation for the Doctrine of the Faith (1995.06.13 – 2002.12.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova (Italy) (2002.12.10 – 2006.08.29)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Ausiliatrice in Via Tuscolana pro hac vice Title (2003.10.21 [2004.03.24] – 2008.05.10)

Secretary of State of Secretariat of State (2006.09.15 – 2013.08.31)

President of Interdicasterial Commission on Particular Churches (2006.09.15 – 2013.08.31)

President of Interdicasterial Commission for the Church in Eastern Europe (2006.09.15 – 2013.08.31)

Cardinal Protector of Pontifical Ecclesiastical Academy (2006.09.15 – 2013.08.31)

Member of Commission of Cardinals overseeing the Institute for Works of Religion (2006.10.14 – 2008.03)

Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Apostolic Camera (2007.04.04 – 2014.12.20)

President of Commission of Cardinals overseeing the Institute for Works of Religion (2008.03 – 2014.01.15)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (2008.05.10 [2009.10.03] – ...)

GhanaTwitter Feed18. Cardinal Peter Kodwo Appiah Turkson (69)Cardinal Peter Kodwo Appiah Turkson (69)Permalink

Vivere Christus est

Cardinal-Priest of S. Liborio
Prefect of Dicastery for Promoting Integral Human Development
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Cape Coast (Ghana)

Born:1948.10.11 (Ghana)
Ordained Priest:1975.07.20
Consecrated Bishop:1993.03.27
Created Cardinal:2003.10.21

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cape Coast (Ghana) (1992.10.06 – 2009.10.24)

President of Ghana Bishops’ Conference (1997 – 2005.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Liborio (2003.10.21 [2004.04.18] – ...)

President of Pontifical Council for Justice and Peace (2009.10.24 – 2016.08.31)

Prefect of Dicastery for Promoting Integral Human Development (2016.08.31 – ...)

India19. Cardinal Telesphore Placidus Toppo (77)Cardinal Telesphore Placidus Toppo (77)Permalink

Parare viam Domini

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cuore di Gesù agonizzante a Vitinia
Metropolitan Archbishop of Ranchi (India)

Born:1939.10.15 (India)
Ordained Priest:1969.05.03
Consecrated Bishop:1978.10.07
Created Cardinal:2003.10.21

Bishop of Dumka (India) (1978.06.08 – 1984.11.08)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Ranchi (India) (1984.11.08 – 1985.08.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ranchi (India) (1985.08.07 – ...)

Vice-President of Conference of Catholic Bishops of India (1998 – 2002)

President of Conference of Catholic Bishops of India (2002 – 2005)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cuore di Gesù agonizzante a Vitinia (2003.10.21 [2004.05.23] – ...)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of India (2004.01.12 – 2008.02.19)

Member of Commission of Cardinals overseeing the Institute for Works of Religion (2008.02.24 – 2014.01.15)

President of Conference of Catholic Bishops of India (2011.01.12 – 2013.02)

Member of Council of Cardinals for the Study of Organisational and Economic Problems of the Apostolic See (2012.06.23 – 2014.02.24)

AustraliaTwitter Feed20. Cardinal George Pell (76)Cardinal George Pell (76)Permalink

Be not afraid

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Domenica Mazzarello
Prefect of Secretariat for the Economy
President of “Vox Clara” Committee
Member of Council of Cardinals to assist in the governance of the Universal Church and to reform the Roman Curia
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Sydney (Australia)

Born:1941.06.08 (Australia)
Ordained Priest:1966.12.16
Consecrated Bishop:1987.05.21
Created Cardinal:2003.10.21

Titular Bishop of Scala (1987.03.30 – 1996.07.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Melbourne (Australia) (1987.03.30 – 1996.07.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Melbourne (Australia) (1996.07.16 – 2001.03.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sydney (Australia) (2001.03.26 – 2014.02.24)

President of “Vox Clara” Committee (2002.04 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Domenica Mazzarello (2003.10.21 [2004.03.20] – ...)

Member of Council of Cardinals for the Study of Organisational and Economic Problems of the Apostolic See (2007.02.03 – 2014.02.24)

Member of Council of Cardinals to assist in the governance of the Universal Church and to reform the Roman Curia (2013.04.13 – ...)

Prefect of Secretariat for the Economy (2014.02.24 – ...)

Croatia21. Cardinal Josip Bozanić (68)Cardinal Josip Bozanić (68)Permalink

Da život imaju

Cardinal-Priest of S. Girolamo dei Croati
Metropolitan Archbishop of Zagreb (Croatia)
Member of Commission of Cardinals overseeing the Institute for Works of Religion
Vice-President of Croatian Bishops’ Conference

Born:1949.03.20 (Croatia)
Ordained Priest:1975.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1989.06.25
Created Cardinal:2003.10.21

Coadjutor Bishop of Krk (Croatia) (1989.05.10 – 1989.11.14)

Bishop of Krk (Croatia) (1989.11.14 – 1997.07.05)

President of Croatian Bishops’ Conference (1997 – 2007.10.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1997.07.05 – ...)

Vice-President of Council of European Bishops’ Conferences (2001 – 2011.10.02)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Girolamo dei Croati (2003.10.21 [2005.02.27] – ...)

Vice-President of Croatian Bishops’ Conference (2013.10.16 – ...)

Member of Commission of Cardinals overseeing the Institute for Works of Religion (2014.07.09 – ...)

Vietnam22. Cardinal Jean-Baptiste Phạm Minh Mẫn (83)Cardinal Jean-Baptiste Phạm Minh Mẫn (83)Permalink

Như Thầy yêu thương

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giustino
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Thành-Phô Hô Chí Minh (Vietnam)

Born:1934.03.05 (Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1965.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:1993.08.11
Created Cardinal:2003.10.21

Coadjutor Bishop of My Tho (Vietnam) (1993.03.22 – 1998.03.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Thành-Phô Hô Chí Minh (Vietnam) (1998.03.01 – 2014.03.22)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giustino (2003.10.21 [2003.11.23] – ...)

Guatemala23. Cardinal Rodolfo Quezada ToruñoPermalink

Fortes in fide

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Saturnino
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Guatemala (Guatemala)

Born:1932.03.08 (Guatemala)
Ordained Priest:1956.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1972.05.13
Created Cardinal:2003.10.21
Died:2012.06.04 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Gadiaufala (1972.04.05 – 1975.09.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Zacapa (Guatemala) (1972.04.05 – 1975.09.11)

Coadjutor Bishop of Zacapa (Guatemala) (1975.09.11 – 1980.02.16)

Bishop of Zacapa (Guatemala) (1980.02.16 – 2001.06.19)

Bishop-Prelate of Santo Cristo de Esquipulas (Guatemala) (1986.06.24 – 2001.06.19)

President of Episcopal Conference of Guatemala (1988 – 1992)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Guatemala (Guatemala) (2001.06.19 – 2010.10.02)

President of Episcopal Conference of Guatemala (2002 – 2006)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Saturnino (2003.10.21 [2004.03.13] – 2012.06.04)

FranceTwitter Feed24. Cardinal Philippe Christian Ignace Marie Barbarin (66)Cardinal Philippe Christian Ignace Marie Barbarin (66)Permalink

Qu’ils soient un

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Trinità al Monte Pincio
Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France)

Born:1950.10.17 (Morocco)
Ordained Priest:1977.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1998.11.22
Created Cardinal:2003.10.21

Bishop of Moulins (France) (1998.10.01 – 2002.07.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (2002.07.16 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Trinità al Monte Pincio (2003.10.21 [2004.02.07] – ...)

Hungary25. Cardinal Péter Erdő (65)Cardinal Péter Erdő (65)Permalink

Initio non erat nisi gratia

Cardinal-Priest of S. Balbina
Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom–Budapest (Hungary)

Born:1952.06.25 (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1975.06.18
Consecrated Bishop:2000.01.06
Created Cardinal:2003.10.21

Titular Bishop of Puppi (1999.11.05 – 2002.12.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Székesfehérvár (Hungary) (1999.11.05 – 2002.12.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom–Budapest (Hungary) (2002.12.07 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Balbina (2003.10.21 [2004.03.09] – ...)

President of Hungarian Episcopal Conference (2005.09 – 2015.09.02)

President of Council of European Bishops’ Conferences (2006.10.08 – 2016.10.08)

Canada26. Cardinal Marc Ouellet, P.S.S. (73)Cardinal Marc Ouellet, P.S.S. (73)Permalink

Ut unum sint

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Traspontina
Prefect of Congregation for Bishops
President of Pontifical Commission for Latin America
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Québec (Canada)

Born:1944.06.08 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1968.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:2001.03.19
Created Cardinal:2003.10.21

Titular Bishop of Agropoli (2001.03.03 – 2002.11.15)

Secretary of Pontifical Council for Promoting Christian Unity (2001.03.03 – 2002.11.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Québec (Canada) (2002.11.15 – 2010.06.30)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Traspontina (2003.10.21 [2003.10.26] – ...)

Prefect of Congregation for Bishops (2010.06.30 – ...)

President of Pontifical Commission for Latin America (2010.06.30 – ...)

Switzerland27. Cardinal Georges-Marie-Martin Cottier, O.P.Permalink

Veritas et misericordia

former Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Domenico e Sisto pro hac vice Title
former Pro-Theologian of Prefecture of the Papal Household

Born:1922.04.25 (Switzerland)
Ordained Priest:1951.07.02
Consecrated Bishop:2003.10.20
Created Cardinal:2003.10.21
Died:2016.03.31 († 93)

Secretary General of International Theological Commission (1989.03 – 2003.10)

Theologian of Prefecture of the Papal Household (1989.12 – 2003.10.21)

Titular Archbishop of Tullia (2003.10.07 – 2003.10.21)

Pro-Theologian of Prefecture of the Papal Household (2003.10.21 – 2005.12.01)

Cardinal-Deacon of Ss. Domenico e Sisto (2003.10.21 [2004.03.25] – 2014.06.12)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Domenico e Sisto pro hac vice Title (2014.06.12 – 2016.03.31)

Belgium28. Cardinal Gustaaf JoosPermalink

Diliges Deum

former Cardinal-Deacon of S. Pier Damiani ai Monti di S. Paolo

Born:1923.07.05 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1946.04.28
Consecrated Bishop:2003.10.11
Created Cardinal:2003.10.21
Died:2004.11.02 († 81)

Titular Archbishop of Ieper (2003.10.07 – 2003.10.21)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Pier Damiani ai Monti di S. Paolo (2003.10.21 [2004.02.22] – 2004.11.02)

Czechia29. Cardinal Tomáš Špidlík, S.J.Permalink

Ex toto corde

former Cardinal-Deacon of S. Agata de’ Goti

Born:1919.12.17 (Czechia)
Ordained Priest:1949.08.22
Created Cardinal:2003.10.21
Died:2010.04.16 († 90)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Agata de’ Goti (2003.10.21 [2004.02.05] – 2010.04.16)

Poland30. Cardinal Stanisław Nagy, S.C.I.Permalink

In te cor Jesu speravi

former Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria della Scala

Born:1921.09.30 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1945.07.08
Consecrated Bishop:2003.10.13
Created Cardinal:2003.10.21
Died:2013.06.05 († 91)

Titular Archbishop of Hólar (2003.10.07 – 2003.10.21)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria della Scala (2003.10.21 [2004.01.25] – 2013.06.05)

as of 2017.10.14

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up