GCatholic.org


Map

Military Ordinariate of

Deutsches Militärordinariat

Germany Germany

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Military Ordinariate

Statistics: 87 parishes, 67 priests (63 diocesan, 4 religious), 4 lay religious (4 brothers) (2013)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Address: Katholisches Militarbischofsamt, Am Weidendamm 2, D-10117 Berlin, Germany

Phone: (030) 20.617.112

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Military Ordinary (2011.02.24 – ...):Bishop Franz-Josef Overbeck (55)Bishop Franz-Josef Overbeck (55)

Bishop of Essen (Germany)

Vice-President of Commission of the Bishops’ Conferences of the European Community

Ordinaries

Military Ordinaries of Deutsches Militärordinariat (Roman Rite)

Bishop Franz-Josef Overbeck (55)Bishop Franz-Josef Overbeck (55)Permalink
(2011.02.24 – ...)

Bishop of Essen (Germany)
Military Ordinary of Germany (Germany)
Vice-President of Commission of the Bishops’ Conferences of the European Community

Magnificat anima mea Dominum

Born:1964.06.19 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1989.10.10
Consecrated Bishop:2007.09.01

Titular Bishop of Mathara in Numidia (2007.07.18 – 2009.10.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Münster (Germany) (2007.07.18 – 2009.10.28)

Bishop of Essen (Germany) (2009.10.28 – ...)

Military Ordinary of Germany (Germany) (2011.02.24 – ...)

Vice-President of Commission of the Bishops’ Conferences of the European Community (2018.03.08 – ...)

Bishop Walter Mixa (78)Bishop Walter Mixa (78)Permalink
(2000.08.31 – 2010.05.08)

Bishop emeritus of Augsburg (Germany)
Military Ordinary emeritus of Germany (Germany)

Jesus hominis salvator

Born:1941.04.25 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1970.06.27
Consecrated Bishop:1996.03.23

Bishop of Eichstätt (Germany) (1996.02.24 – 2005.07.16)

Military Ordinary of Germany (Germany) (2000.08.31 – 2010.05.08)

Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) (2005.07.16 – 2010.05.08)

Archbishop Johannes DybaPermalink
(1990.11.30 – 2000.07.23)

Filii Dei sumus

Born:1929.09.15 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1959.02.02
Consecrated Bishop:1979.10.13
Died:2000.07.23 († 70)

Undersecretary of Pontifical Commission of Justice and Peace (1977 – 1979.08.25)

Titular Archbishop of Neapolis in Proconsulari (1979.08.25 – 1983.06.01)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Gambia (1979.08.25 – 1983.06.01)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Liberia (1979.08.25 – 1983.06.01)

Apostolic Delegate to Guinea (1979.08.25 – 1983.06.01)

Archbishop-Bishop of Fulda (Germany) (1983.06.01 – 2000.07.23)

Archbishop Military Ordinary of Germany (Germany) (1990.11.30 – 2000.07.23)

Archbishop Elmar Maria KredelPermalink
(1986.07.21 – 1990.11.30)

Pro Christo legatione fungimur

Born:1922.02.24 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1950.07.30
Consecrated Bishop:1977.07.02
Died:2008.06.10 († 86)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bamberg (Germany) (1977.05.27 – 1994.03.31)

Military Vicar of Germany (Germany) (1978.05.22 – 1986.07.21)

Military Ordinary of Germany (Germany) (1986.07.21 – 1990.11.30)

Military Vicars of Jurisdiktionsbereich des Katholischen Feldpropstes (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Elmar Maria KredelPermalink
(1978.05.22 – 1986.07.21)

(see above)

Bishop Franz Hengsbach (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1961.10.10 – 1978.05.22)

Eritis mihi testes

Born:1910.09.10 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1937.03.13
Consecrated Bishop:1953.09.29
Created Cardinal:1988.06.28
Died:1991.06.24 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Cantanus (1953.08.20 – 1957.11.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of Paderborn (Germany) (1953.08.20 – 1957.11.18)

Bishop of Essen (Germany) (1957.11.18 – 1991.02.21)

Military Vicar of Germany (Germany) (1961.10.10 – 1978.05.22)

President of Commission of the Bishops’ Conferences of the European Community (1980 – 1984)

Vice-President of Commission of the Bishops’ Conferences of the European Community (1984 – 1986)

Cardinal-Priest of Nostra Signora di Guadalupe a Monte Mario (1988.06.28 – 1991.06.24)

Cardinal Joseph WendelPermalink
(1956.02.04 – 1960.12.31)

Veritati et caritati

Born:1901.05.27 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1927.10.30
Consecrated Bishop:1941.06.29
Created Cardinal:1953.01.12
Died:1960.12.31 († 59)

Titular Bishop of Lebessus (1941.04.04 – 1943.06.04)

Coadjutor Bishop of Speyer (Germany) (1941.04.04 – 1943.06.04)

Bishop of Speyer (Germany) (1943.06.04 – 1952.08.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of München und Freising (Germany) (1952.08.09 – 1960.12.31)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Nuova (1953.01.15 – 1960.12.31)

Military Vicar of Germany (Germany) (1956.02.04 – 1960.12.31)

Bishop Franz Justus Rarkowski, S.M.Permalink
(1938.01.07 – 1945.02.01)

Born:1873.06.08 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1898.01.09
Consecrated Bishop:1938.02.20
Died:1950.02.09 († 76)

Military Vicar of Germany (Germany) (1938.01.07 – 1945.02.01)

Titular Bishop of Hierocæsarea (1938.01.07 – 1950.02.09)

Bishop Heinrich JoeppenPermalink
(1913.10.27 – 1918.11.09)

Born:1853.03.09 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1875.08.10
Consecrated Bishop:1914.03.22
Died:1920.02.22 († 66)

Military Vicar of Germany (Germany) (1913.10.27 – 1918.11.09)

Titular Bishop of Cisamus (1913.10.27 – 1920.02.22)

Bishop Heinrich VollmarPermalink
(1903.11.09 – 1913)

Born:1839.05.01 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1863.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1904.02.10
Died:1915.07.08 († 76)

Military Vicar of Germany (Germany) (1903.11.09 – 1913)

Titular Bishop of Pergamus (1903.11.09 – 1915.07.08)

Bishop Johann Baptist AssmannPermalink
(1888.06.01 – 1903.05.27)

Born:1833.08.26 (Czechia)
Ordained Priest:1860.07.15
Consecrated Bishop:1888.10.15
Died:1903.05.27 († 69)

Titular Bishop of Philadelphia in Arabia (1888.06.01 – 1903.05.27)

Military Vicar of Germany (Germany) (1888.06.01 – 1903.05.27)

Bishop Franz Adolf NamszanowskiPermalink
(1868.05.22 – 1872.05.28)

Born:1820.08.12 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1846.06.01
Consecrated Bishop:1868.10.11
Died:1900.03.22 († 79)

Military Vicar of Germany (Germany) (1868.05.22 – 1872.05.28)

Titular Bishop of Agathopolis (1868.05.22 – 1900.03.22)


as of 2019.09.19

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up