GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Trieste

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 134 km²

Population: 22,600 Catholics (9.3% of 242,600 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Gorizia

Neighbouring Dioceses: Gorizia (↖), Koper (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: S. Giusto Martire

Statistics: 60 parishes, 16 missions, 164 priests (107 diocesan, 57 religious), 17 deacons, 202 lay religious (66 brothers, 136 sisters), 28 seminarians (2015)

Notes: United aeque principaliter with Koper 1828.06.30–1977.10.17

Address: Vescovado, Via Cavana 16, 34124 Trieste, Italy

Phone: 040.318.54.11

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Gorizia (↖), Koper (↘)

Present Prelates

Archbishop-Bishop (2009.07.04 – ...):Archbishop Giampaolo Crepaldi (70)Archbishop Giampaolo Crepaldi (70)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Trieste (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Giampaolo Crepaldi (70)Archbishop Giampaolo Crepaldi (70)Permalink
(2009.07.04 – ...)

Archbishop-Bishop of Trieste (Italy)

Fructus justitiæ in pace

Born:1947.09.29 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1971.07.17
Consecrated Bishop:2001.03.19

Undersecretary of Pontifical Council for Justice and Peace (1994 – 2001.03.03)

Titular Bishop of Bisarcio (2001.03.03 – 2009.07.04)

Secretary of Pontifical Council for Justice and Peace (2001.03.03 – 2009.07.04)

Archbishop-Bishop of Trieste (Italy) (2009.07.04 – ...)

Bishop Eugenio Ravignani (84)Bishop Eugenio Ravignani (84)Permalink
(1997.01.04 – 2009.07.04)

Bishop emeritus of Trieste (Italy)

Donec dies elucescat

Born:1932.12.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1955.07.03
Consecrated Bishop:1983.04.24

Bishop of Vittorio Veneto (Italy) (1983.03.07 – 1997.01.04)

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) (1997.01.04 – 2009.07.04)

Bishop Lorenzo BellomiPermalink
(1977.10.17 – 1996.08.23)

Born:1929.01.03 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1951.07.08
Consecrated Bishop:1977.11.27
Died:1996.08.23 († 67)

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) (1977.10.17 – 1996.08.23)

Archbishop Antonio SantinPermalink
(1938.05.16 – 1975.06.28)

Quærite primum regnum Dei

Born:1895.12.09
Ordained Priest:1918.05.01
Consecrated Bishop:1933.10.29
Died:1981.03.17 († 85)

Bishop of Rijeka–Opatija (Croatia) (1933.08.10 – 1938.05.16)

Bishop of Koper (Slovenia) (1938.05.16 – 1975.06.28)

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) (1938.05.16 – 1975.06.28)

Archbishop ad personam (1963.07.13 – 1981.03.17)

Bishop Luigi Fogar (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1923.07.09 – 1936.10.30)

Born:1882.01.27 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1907.07.23
Consecrated Bishop:1923.10.14
Died:1971.08.26 († 89)

Bishop of Koper (Slovenia) (1923.07.09 – 1936.10.30)

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) (1923.07.09 – 1936.10.30)

Titular Archbishop of Patræ (1936.10.30 – 1971.08.26)

Bishop Angelo Bartolomasi (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1919.12.15 – 1922.12.11)

Born:1869.05.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1892.06.12
Consecrated Bishop:1911.01.15
Died:1959.02.28 († 89)

Titular Bishop of Derbe (1910.11.24 – 1919.12.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Torino (Italy) (1910.11.24 – 1919.12.15)

Bishop of Koper (Slovenia) (1919.12.15 – 1922.12.11)

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) (1919.12.15 – 1922.12.11)

Bishop of Pinerolo (Italy) (1922.12.11 – 1929.04.23)

Archbishop Military Vicar of Italy (Italy) (1929.04.23 – 1944.10.28)

Titular Archbishop of Petra in Palæstina (1929.04.23 – 1959.02.28)

Bishop Andrea KarlinPermalink
(1911.02.06 – 1919.12.15)

Born:1857.11.15
Died:1933.03.06 († 75)

Bishop of Koper (Slovenia) (1911.02.06 – 1919.12.15)

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) (1911.02.06 – 1919.12.15)

Titular Bishop of Themiscyra (1919.12.15 – 1923.06.06)

Bishop of Lavant (Austria) (1923.06.06 – 1933.03.06)

Bishop Franz Xaver Nagl (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1902.06.02 – 1910.01.19)

Pacem et veritatem

Born:1855.11.26 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1878.07.14
Consecrated Bishop:1902.06.15
Created Cardinal:1911.11.27
Died:1913.02.04 († 57)

Bishop of Koper (Slovenia) (1902.06.02 – 1910.01.19)

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) (1902.06.02 – 1910.01.19)

Titular Archbishop of Tyrus (1910.01.19 – 1911.08.05)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Wien (Austria) (1910.01.19 – 1911.08.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Wien (Austria) (1911.08.05 – 1913.02.04)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marco (1912.12.02 – 1913.02.04)

Bishop Andrea Maria SterkPermalink
(1896.06.25 – 1901)

Born:1827.01.07
Died:1901 († 74)

Bishop of Krk (Croatia) (1894.05.18 – 1896.06.25)

Bishop of Koper (Slovenia) (1896.06.25 – 1901)

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) (1896.06.25 – 1901)

Bishop Giovanni Nepomuceno Glavina (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1882.07.03 – 1895.12.02)

Born:1828.04.13
Ordained Priest:1852.08.17
Consecrated Bishop:1878.10.06
Died:1899.11 († 71)

Bishop of Poreč i Pula (Croatia) (1878.09.13 – 1882.07.03)

Bishop of Koper (Slovenia) (1882.07.03 – 1895.12.02)

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) (1882.07.03 – 1895.12.02)

Titular Bishop of Theodosiopolis (1895.12.02 – 1896.12.03)

Titular Archbishop of Pelusium (1896.12.03 – 1899.11)

Bishop Juraj DobrilaPermalink
(1875.07.05 – 1882.01.13)

Born:1812.04.16 (Italy)
Died:1882.01.13 († 69)

Bishop of Poreč i Pula (Croatia) (1857.12.21 – 1875.07.05)

Bishop of Koper (Slovenia) (1875.07.05 – 1882.01.13)

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) (1875.07.05 – 1882.01.13)

Bishop Bartolomeo LegatPermalink
(1846.12.12 – 1875)

Born:1807.08.16 (Italy)
Died:1875 († 68)

Bishop of Koper (Slovenia) (1846.12.12 – 1875)

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) (1846.12.12 – 1875)

Bishop Matteo RaunicherPermalink
(1831.09.30 – 1845)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1845

Bishop of Koper (Slovenia) (1831.09.30 – 1845)

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) (1831.09.30 – 1845)

Bishop Antonio Leonardis da LucinicoPermalink
(1828.06.30 – 1831)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1831

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) (1821 – 1828.06.30)

Bishop of Koper (Slovenia) (1828.06.30 – 1831)

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) (1828.06.30 – 1831)

Bishop Antonio Leonardis da LucinicoPermalink
(1821 – 1828.06.30)

(see above)

Bishop Ignatius Cajetanus von Buset zu FaistenbergPermalink
(1796.06.27 – 1803.09.19)

Born:1745.08.11 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1768.07.14
Consecrated Bishop:1796.10.23
Died:1803.09.19 († 58)

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) ([1796.02.12] 1796.06.27 – 1803.09.19)

Bishop Sigismund Anton Graf von Hohenwart, S.J. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1791.09.26 – 1794.09.12)

Born:1730.05.02 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1759.10.07
Consecrated Bishop:1791.10.23
Died:1820.06.30 († 90)

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) ([1791.02.10] 1791.09.26 – 1794.09.12)

Bishop of Sankt Pölten (Austria) ([1794.01.10] 1794.09.12 – 1803.06.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Wien (Austria) ([1803.04.29] 1803.06.20 – 1820.06.30)

Bishop Franz Philipp Graf von InzaghiPermalink
(1775.04.24 – 1788.12.15)

Born:1731.05.25
Ordained Priest:1754.03.30
Consecrated Bishop:1775.07.02
Died:1816.12.03 († 85)

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) ([1775.02.27] 1775.04.24 – 1788.12.15)

Bishop of Gradisca (1788.12.15 – 1791.09.12)

Bishop of Gorizia e Gradisca (Italy) (1791.09.12 – 1816.12.03)

Bishop Antonius Reichsgraf von Herberstein, C.R.Permalink
(1761.04.06 – 1774.12.02)

Born:1725.12.30 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1750.06.16
Died:1774.12.02 († 48)

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) ([1760.01.22] 1761.04.06 – 1774.12.02)

Bishop Leopold Jožef grof PetazziPermalink
(1740.09.30 – 1760.12.15)

Born:1703.07.18 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1726.07.07
Consecrated Bishop:1741.01.08
Died:1772.11.22 († 69)

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) ([1740.08.27] 1740.09.30 – 1760.12.15)

Bishop of Ljubljana (Slovenia) ([1760.09.22] 1760.12.15 – 1772.11.22)

Bishop Lucas Sartorius Reichsfreiherr Delmestri von SchönbergPermalink
(1724.06.26 – 1739.11.06)

Born:1679.07.26
Ordained Priest:1711.10.18
Consecrated Bishop:1724.12.20
Died:1739.11.06 († 60)

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) ([1723.10.18] 1724.06.26 – 1739.11.06)

Bishop Joseph Anton Reichfreiherr von Delmestri von SchönbergPermalink
(1720.04.23 – 1721.02.19)

Born:1672.12.06
Ordained Priest:1698.02.09
Consecrated Bishop:1719.08.28
Died:1721.02.19 († 48)

Titular Bishop of Amyclae (1718.05.11 – 1720.04.23)

Coadjutor Bishop of Trieste (Italy) ([1717.07.24] 1718.05.11 – 1721.02.19)

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) (1720.04.23 – 1721.02.19)

Bishop Giovanni Francesco MillerPermalink
(1692.10.06 – 1720.04.23)

Born:1638.08.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1669
Consecrated Bishop:1692.12.14
Died:1720.04.23 († 81)

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) ([1691.12.20] 1692.10.06 – 1720.04.23)

Bishop Giacomo Ferdinando de GorizzuttiPermalink
(1673.01.30 – 1691.09.22)

Born:1621
Ordained Priest:1652
Consecrated Bishop:1673.05.28
Died:1691.09.22 († 70)

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) ([1672.09.05] 1673.01.30 – 1691.09.22)

Bishop Franz Maximilian VaccanoPermalink
(1663.03.12 – 1672.08.15)

Born:1609.10.20 (Italy)
Died:1672.08.15 († 62)

Bishop of Pedena ([1646.10.18] 1649.03.01 – 1663.03.12)

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) ([1662.11.06] 1663.03.12 – 1672.08.15)

Bishop Antonio MarenziPermalink
(1646.09.10 – 1662.10.20)

Born:1596.09.22 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1638.10.17
Died:1662.10.20 († 66)

Bishop of Pedena ([1635.01.30] 1637.08.17 – 1646.09.10)

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) ([1646.04.26] 1646.09.10 – 1662.10.20)

Bishop Pompeo CoroniniPermalink
(1631.01.27 – 1646)

Bishop of Pedena (1625.04.21 – 1631.01.27)

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) (1631.01.27 – 1646)

Bishop Rinaldo ScarlicchioPermalink
(1621 – 1630)

Died:1640

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) (1621 – 1630)

Bishop of Ljubljana (Slovenia) (1630 – 1640)

Bishop Ursino de BertiisPermalink
(1597 – 1620)

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) (1597 – 1620)

Bishop Giovanni WagenringPermalink
(1592 – 1597)

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) (1592 – 1597)

Bishop Nicolò CoretPermalink
(1575 – 1591)

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) (1575 – 1591)

Bishop Giacinto FrangipanePermalink
(1574 – 1574)

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) (1574 – 1574)

Bishop Andrea RapicioPermalink
(1567 – 1573)

Born:1533 (Italy)
Died:1573 († 40)

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) (1567 – 1573)

Bishop Giovanni BettaPermalink
(1560 – 1565)

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) (1560 – 1565)

Bishop Antonio Paragües Castillejo, O.S.B. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1549.08.21 – 1558.11.04)

Died:1572

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) (1549.08.21 – 1558.11.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1558.11.04 – 1572)

Bishop of Iglesias (Italy) (1558.11.04 – 1572)

Bishop Francesco RizzanoPermalink
(1549 – 1549)

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) (1549 – 1549)

Bishop Pietro BonomoPermalink
(1501 – 1546)

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) (1501 – 1546)

Apostolic Administrator of Wien (Austria) (1522 – 1523)

Bishop Luca Rinaldi da VegliaPermalink
(1500 – 1501)

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) (1500 – 1501)

Bishop Acacio de SobriachPermalink
(1487 – 1500)

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) (1487 – 1500)

Bishop Antonio GoppoPermalink
(1451 – 1487)

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) (1451 – 1487)

Bishop Ludovico Della TorrePermalink
(1450 – 1451)

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) (1450 – 1451)

Bishop Enea Silvio Piccolomini (later Pope Pius II)Permalink
(1447.04.17 – 1450.09.23)

Born:1405.10.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1447.03.04
Consecrated Bishop:1447.08.15
Created Cardinal:1456.12.17
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1458.08.19
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1458.09.03
Died:1464.08.14 († 58)

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) (1447.04.17 – 1450.09.23)

Bishop of Siena (Italy) (1450.09.23 – 1457.08.12)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sabina (1456.12.18 – 1458.08.19)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1457.01.26 – 1458.01)

Apostolic Administrator of Warmia (Poland) (1457.08.12 – 1458.08.19)

Supreme Pontiff (1458.08.19 [1458.09.03] – 1464.08.14)

Bishop Niccolò AldegardiPermalink
(1441 – 1447)

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) (1441 – 1447)

Bishop Martino Carnota (Marino Carnota)Permalink
(1424.12.11 – 1441)

Bishop of Arba (1414.02.11 – 1423.05.07)

Bishop of Traù (1423.05.07 – 1424.12.11)

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) (1424.12.11 – 1441)

Bishop Giacomo Bellardi, O.P.Permalink
(1417.12.29 – 1424)

Bishop of Lodi (Italy) (1407.01.26 – 1417.12.29)

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) (1417.12.29 – 1424)

Bishop Nicolò de CarturisPermalink
(1409 – 1417)

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) (1409 – 1417)

Bishop Giovanni UbaldiniPermalink
(1408 – 1409)

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) (1408 – 1409)

Bishop Simone Saltarelli, O.P.Permalink
(1396.03.31 – 1408)

Bishop of Comacchio (Italy) (1385 – 1396.03.31)

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) (1396.03.31 – 1408)

Bishop Enrico de Wildenstein, O.F.M.Permalink
(1383 – 1396.12.23)

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) (1383 – 1396.12.23)

Bishop of Pedena (1396.12.23 – ?)

Bishop Angelo CanopeoPermalink
(1369.01.15 – 1382)

Died:1382

Bishop of Chioggia (Italy) (1363.03.22 – 1369.01.15)

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) (1369.01.15 – 1382)

Bishop Antonio NegriPermalink
(1350 – 1369)

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) (1350 – 1369)

Bishop Ludovico Della TorrePermalink
(1347 – 1350)

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) (1347 – 1350)

Bishop Francesco DellameliaPermalink
(1342 – 1346)

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) (1342 – 1346)

Bishop Giovanni GremonPermalink
(1341 – 1341)

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) (1341 – 1341)

Bishop Pace da VedanoPermalink
(1330 – 1341)

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) (1330 – 1341)

Bishop Avanzo DanieloPermalink
(1329 – 1329)

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) (1329 – 1329)

Bishop Guglielmo FranchiPermalink
(1328 – 1329)

Bishop of Sagone (1323 – 1327)

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) (1328 – 1329)

Bishop Gregorio TanziPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1324 – 1327)

Bishop Giusto da VillalataPermalink
(1320 – 1322)

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) (1320 – 1322)

Bishop Rodolfo Morandino de Castello RebeccoPermalink
(1304 – 1320)

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) (1304 – 1320)

Bishop Rodolfo di PedrazzanoPermalink
(1303 – 1304)

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) (1303 – 1304)

Bishop Enrico RapizzaPermalink
(1300 – 1303)

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) (1300 – 1303)

Bishop Giovanni Della TorrePermalink
(1299 – 1300)

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) (1299 – 1300)

Bishop Brissa de ToppoPermalink
(1286 – 1299)

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) (1286 – 1299)

Bishop Alvino De PortisPermalink
(1281 – 1286)

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) (1281 – 1286)

Bishop Arlongo di ViscogniPermalink
(1261 – 1281)

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) (1261 – 1281)

Bishop LeonardoPermalink
(1260 – 1261)

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) (1260 – 1261)

Bishop GregorioPermalink
(1255 – 1259)

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) (1255 – 1259)

Bishop Aolenz von WocisperchPermalink
(1254 – 1255)

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) (1254 – 1255)

Bishop Volrico De PortisPermalink
(1237 – 1253)

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) (1237 – 1253)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1236 – 1237)

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) (1236 – 1237)

Bishop Gerardo ArangonePermalink
(1234 – 1236)

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) (1234 – 1236)

Bishop Bernardo di CucagnaPermalink
(1233 – 1234)

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) (1233 – 1234)

Bishop LeonardoPermalink
(1232 – 1233)

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) (1232 – 1233)

Bishop Corrado Bojani di PerticaPermalink
(1213 – 1232)

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) (1213 – 1232)

Bishop GerardoPermalink
(1209 – 1213)

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) (1209 – 1213)

Bishop UbaldoPermalink
(1203 – 1209)

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) (1203 – 1209)

Bishop Enrico RapizzaPermalink
(1200 – 1203)

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) (1200 – 1203)

Bishop WoscalcoPermalink
(1190 – 1200)

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) (1190 – 1200)

Bishop Lintoldo da DuinoPermalink
(1188 – 1190)

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) (1188 – 1190)

Bishop Enrico da TrevisoPermalink
(1186 – 1188)

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) (1186 – 1188)

Bishop BernardoPermalink
(1152 – 1186)

Apostolic Administrator of Koper (Slovenia) (1152 – 1184)

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) (1152 – 1186)

Bishop BernardoPermalink
(1141 – 1152)

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) (1141 – 1152)

Apostolic Administrator of Koper (Slovenia) (1141 – 1152)

Bishop DetemaroPermalink
(1134 – 1141)

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) (1134 – 1141)

Apostolic Administrator of Koper (Slovenia) (1134 – 1141)

Bishop ArtuicoPermalink
(1115 – ?)

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) (1115 – ?)

Apostolic Administrator of Koper (Slovenia) (1115 – ?)

Bishop HereniciusPermalink
(1106 – 1114)

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) (1106 – 1114)

Apostolic Administrator of Koper (Slovenia) (1106 – 1114)

Bishop EribertoPermalink
(1050 – 1082)

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) (1050 – 1082)

Apostolic Administrator of Koper (Slovenia) (1050 – 1082)

Bishop AdalgeroPermalink
(1031 – 1039)

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) (1031 – 1039)

Apostolic Administrator of Koper (Slovenia) (1031 – 1039)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1015 – 1017)

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) (1015 – 1017)

Apostolic Administrator of Koper (Slovenia) (1015 – 1017)

Bishop RicolfoPermalink
(1006 – 1017)

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) (1006 – 1017)

Apostolic Administrator of Koper (Slovenia) (1006 – 1017)

Bishop IltigarioPermalink
(802 – 814)

Bishop of Trento (Italy) (802 – 814)

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) (802 – 814)

Apostolic Administrator of Koper (Slovenia) (802 – 814)

Bishop Giovanni degli Antinori (later Patriarch)Permalink
(759 – 767)

Bishop of Trento (Italy) (759 – 767)

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) (759 – 767)

Patriarch of Grado (Italy) (767 – 802)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.10.18

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up