GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Sevilla

Spain Spain

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 14,036 km²

Population: 1,900,000 Catholics (97.6% of 1,945,925 total) (2018)

Statistics: 263 parishes, 683 priests (420 diocesan, 263 religious), 62 deacons, 1,909 lay religious (337 brothers, 1,572 sisters), 57 seminarians (2018)

Suffragan Sees: Cádiz y Ceuta, Córdoba, Huelva, Islas Canarias, Jerez de la Frontera, San Cristóbal de La Laguna

Neighbouring Dioceses: Huelva (←), Mérida–Badajoz (↑), Córdoba (↗), Málaga (↘), Jerez de la Frontera (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: March 11

Liturgical Calendar 📅

Websites: LinkTwitter FeedFacebook Page

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

All Churches (274)

Huelva (←), Mérida–Badajoz (↑), Córdoba (↗), Málaga (↘), Jerez de la Frontera (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2021.04.17 – ...):Archbishop Josep Ángel Sáiz Meneses (64)Archbishop Josep Ángel Sáiz Meneses (64)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Sevilla (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Josep Ángel Sáiz Meneses (64)Archbishop Josep Ángel Sáiz Meneses (64)Permalink
(2021.04.17 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain)

Duc in altum

Born:1956.08.02 (Sisante, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1984.07.05
Consecrated Bishop:2001.12.15

Titular Bishop of Selemselæ (2001.10.30 – 2004.06.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (2001.10.30 – 2004.06.15)

Bishop of Terrassa (Spain) (2004.06.15 – 2021.04.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (2021.04.17 – ...)

Archbishop Juan José Asenjo Pelegrina (75)Archbishop Juan José Asenjo Pelegrina (75)Permalink
(2009.11.05 – 2021.04.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Sevilla (Spain)

Ex alto

Born:1945.10.15 (Sigüenza, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1969.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1997.04.20

Titular Bishop of Iziriana (1997.02.27 – 2003.07.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Toledo (Spain) (1997.02.27 – 2003.07.28)

General Secretary of Episcopal Conference of Spain (1998 – 2003.06.18)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (2003.07.28 – 2008.11.13)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (2008.11.13 – 2009.11.05)

Apostolic Administrator of Córdoba (Spain) (2008.11.13 – 2010.02.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (2009.11.05 – 2021.04.17)

Cardinal Carlos Amigo Vallejo, O.F.M. (86)Cardinal Carlos Amigo Vallejo, O.F.M. (86)Permalink
(1982.05.22 – 2009.11.05)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Monserrato degli Spagnoli
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Sevilla (Spain)

Gratia et pax

Born:1934.08.23 (Medina de Rioseco, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1960.08.17
Consecrated Bishop:1974.04.28
Created Cardinal:2003.10.21

Archbishop of Tánger (Morocco) (1973.12.17 – 1982.05.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1982.05.22 – 2009.11.05)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Monserrato degli Spagnoli (2003.10.21 [2004.04.27] – ...)

Cardinal José María Bueno y MonrealPermalink
(1957.04.08 – 1982.05.22)

Opus justitiæ pax

Born:1904.09.11 (Zaragoza, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1927.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:1946.03.19
Created Cardinal:1958.12.15
Died:1987.08.20 (Pamplona, Spain † 82)

Bishop of Jaca (Spain) (1945.12.01 – 1950.05.13)

Bishop of Vitoria (Spain) (1950.05.13 – 1954.10.27)

Titular Archbishop of Antiochia in Pisidia (1954.10.27 – 1957.04.08)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1954.10.27 – 1957.04.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1957.04.08 – 1982.05.22)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Vito, Modesto e Crescenzia pro hac vice Title (1959.03.12 – 1987.08.20)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Spain (1972 – 1978)

Cardinal Pedro Segura y SáenzPermalink
(1937.09.14 – 1957.04.08)

Solo virtud es nobleza

Born:1880.12.04 (Carazo, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1906.06.09
Consecrated Bishop:1916.06.13
Created Cardinal:1927.12.19
Died:1957.04.08 (Madrid, Spain † 76)

Titular Bishop of Apollonia (1916.03.14 – 1920.07.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Valladolid (Spain) (1916.03.14 – 1920.07.10)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1920.07.10 – 1926.12.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Burgos (Spain) (1926.12.20 – 1927.12.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1927.12.19 – 1931.09.26)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1929.10.28 – 1957.04.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1937.09.14 – 1957.04.08)

Cardinal Eustaquio Ilundain y EstebanPermalink
(1920.12.16 – 1937.08.10)

Omnia honeste et secundum ordinem flavit

Born:1862.09.20 (Pamplona, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1886
Consecrated Bishop:1905.03.13
Created Cardinal:1925.03.30
Died:1937.08.10 (Sevilla, Spain † 74)

Bishop of Ourense (Spain) (1904.11.14 – 1920.12.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1920.12.16 – 1937.08.10)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Panisperna (1925.12.17 – 1937.08.10)

Cardinal Enrique Almaraz y SantosPermalink
(1907.04.18 – 1920.12.16)

Bonus pastor animam dat pro ovibus suis

Born:1847.09.22 (La Vellés, Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1893.04.16
Created Cardinal:1911.11.27
Died:1922.01.22 (Madrid, Spain † 74)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1893.01.18 – 1907.04.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1907.04.18 – 1920.12.16)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Montorio (1912.12.02 – 1922.01.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1920.12.16 – 1922.01.22)

Archbishop Salvador Castellote y PinazoPermalink
(1906.12.06 – 1906.12.23)

Born:1846.03.10 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1896.10.04
Died:1906.12.23 († 60)

Bishop of Menorca (Spain) (1896.06.25 – 1901.12.26)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1901.12.26 – 1906.12.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1906.12.06 – 1906.12.23)

Blessed Cardinal Marcelo Spínola y MaestrePermalink
(1895.12.02 – 1906.01.19)

Omni possum in eo

Born:1835.01.14 (San Fernando, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1864.05.02
Consecrated Bishop:1881.02.06
Created Cardinal:1905.12.11
Died:1906.01.19 (Sevilla, Spain † 71)
Beatified:1987.03.29

Titular Bishop of Milos (Greece) (1880.12.16 – 1884.11.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1880.12.16 – 1884.11.10)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1884.11.10 – 1886.06.10)

Bishop of Málaga (Spain) (1886.06.10 – 1895.12.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1895.12.02 – 1906.01.19)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1905.12.11 – 1906.01.19)

Cardinal. Founder of the Congregation of the Conceptionist Sisters of the Divine Heart.

Cardinal Benito Sanz y ForésPermalink
(1889.12.30 – 1895.11.01)

Dominus illuminatio mea et salus mea

Born:1828.03.21 (Gandía, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1852
Consecrated Bishop:1868.06.22
Created Cardinal:1893.01.16
Died:1895.11.01 (Madrid, Spain † 67)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1868.06.22 – 1881.11.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valladolid (Spain) (1881.11.18 – 1889.12.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1889.12.30 – 1895.11.01)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Eusebio (1893.06.15 – 1895.11.01)

Cardinal Ceferino González y Díaz Tuñón, O.P.Permalink
(1886.01.15 – 1889.11.28)

Born:1831.01.28 (Villoria, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1854
Consecrated Bishop:1875.10.24
Created Cardinal:1884.11.10
Died:1894.11.29 (Madrid, Spain † 63)

Bishop of Málaga (Spain) (1874.06.16 – 1875.06.21)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1875.07.05 – 1883.03.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1883.03.15 – 1885.03.27)

Patriarch of Indias Occidentales (1885.03.27 – 1886.01.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1885.03.27 – 1886.01.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1886.01.15 – 1889.11.28)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria sopra Minerva (1887.03.17 – 1894.11.29)

Archbishop Bienvenudo Monzon y MartinPermalink
(1885.03.27 – 1885.08.10)

Born:1820.12.14 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1862.05.25
Died:1885.08.10 († 64)

Archbishop of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic) (1862.04.07 – 1866.06.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Granada (Spain) (1866.06.08 – 1885.03.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1885.03.27 – 1885.08.10)

Cardinal Ceferino González y Díaz Tuñón, O.P.Permalink
(1883.03.15 – 1885.03.27)

Born:1831.01.28 (Villoria, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1854
Consecrated Bishop:1875.10.24
Created Cardinal:1884.11.10
Died:1894.11.29 (Madrid, Spain † 63)

Bishop of Málaga (Spain) (1874.06.16 – 1875.06.21)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1875.07.05 – 1883.03.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1883.03.15 – 1885.03.27)

Patriarch of Indias Occidentales (1885.03.27 – 1886.01.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1885.03.27 – 1886.01.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1886.01.15 – 1889.11.28)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria sopra Minerva (1887.03.17 – 1894.11.29)

Cardinal Joaquín Lluch y Garriga, O.C.D.Permalink
(1877.06.22 – 1882.09.24)

In fide et lenitate

Born:1816.02.22 (Manresa, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1838
Consecrated Bishop:1858.12.12
Created Cardinal:1882.03.27
Died:1882.09.24 (Umbrete, Spain † 66)

Bishop of Islas Canarias (Spain) (1858.09.22 – 1868.03.13)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1868.03.13 – 1874.01.16)

Apostolic Administrator of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1868.03.13 – 1874.01.16)

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1874.01.16 – 1877.06.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1877.06.22 – 1882.09.24)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1882.03.27 – 1882.09.24)

Cardinal Luis de la Lastra y CuestaPermalink
(1863.03.16 – 1876.05.05)

Deus noster refugium et virtus

Born:1803.12.01 (Cubas, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1828.12
Consecrated Bishop:1852.06.20
Created Cardinal:1863.03.16
Died:1876.05.05 (Sevilla, Spain † 72)

Bishop of Ourense (Spain) (1852.03.18 – 1857.08.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valladolid (Spain) (1857.08.03 – 1863.03.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1863.03.16 – 1876.05.05)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli (1867.07.12 – 1876.05.05)

Cardinal Manuel Joaquín Tarancón y MorónPermalink
(1857.08.03 – 1862.08.25)

In omnibus caritas

Born:1782.03.20 (Covarrubias, Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1848.01.02
Created Cardinal:1858.03.15
Died:1862.08.25 (Sevilla, Spain † 80)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1847.10.04 – 1857.08.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1857.08.03 – 1862.08.25)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1858.03.15 – 1862.08.25)

Cardinal Judas José Romo y GamboaPermalink
(1847.12.17 – 1855.01.11)

Born:1779.01.07 (Cañízar, Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1834.05.01
Created Cardinal:1850.09.30
Died:1855.01.11 (Sevilla, Spain † 76)

Bishop of Islas Canarias (Spain) (1834.01.20 – 1847.12.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1847.12.17 – 1855.01.11)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1850.09.30 – 1855.01.11)

Cardinal Francisco Javier de Cienfuegos y JovellanosPermalink
(1824.12.20 – 1847.06.21)

Born:1776.03.14 (Oviedo, Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1819.02.21
Created Cardinal:1826.03.13
Died:1847.06.21 (Alicante, Spain † 71)

Bishop of Cádiz (Spain) (1819.06.04 – 1824.12.20)

Bishop of Algeciras (1819.06.04 – 1824.12.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1824.12.20 – 1847.06.21)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria del Popolo (1831.02.28 – 1847.06.21)

Apostolic Administrator of Guadix–Baza (Spain) (1840 – 1847.06.21)

Archbishop Romualdo Antonio Mon VelardePermalink
(1816.09.23 – 1819.12.16)

Born:1749.03.04 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1804.04.08
Died:1819.12.16 († 70)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1803.09.26 – 1816.09.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1816.09.23 – 1819.12.16)

Cardinal Luis María de Borbón y VallábrigaPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1800.12.22 – 1814.12.19)

Cardinal Luis María de Borbón y VallábrigaPermalink
(1799.03.15 – 1800.12.22)

Born:1777.05.22 (Cadalso de los Vidrios, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1799.03.13
Consecrated Bishop:1799.06.02
Created Cardinal:1800.10.20
Died:1823.03.19 (Madrid, Spain † 45)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1799.03.15 – 1800.12.22)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Scala pro hac vice Title (1800.10.20 – 1823.03.19)

Apostolic Administrator of Sevilla (Spain) (1800.12.22 – 1814.12.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1800.12.22 – 1814.12.29)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1818.09.20 – 1823.03.19)

Archbishop Antonio Despuig y Dameto (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1795.12.18 – 1799.01.13)

Born:1745.03.30 (Palma de Mallorca, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1774.07.03
Consecrated Bishop:1791.09.29
Created Cardinal:1803.07.11
Died:1813.05.02 (Lucca, Italy † 68)

Bishop of Orihuela (Spain) (1791.09.26 – 1795.06.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) ([1794.02.01] 1795.06.01 – 1795.12.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1795.12.18 – 1799.01.13)

Patriarch of Antioch (1799.01.13 – 1803.07.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Callisto (1803.09.26 – 1813.05.02)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Mary Major (1803.12.28 – 1813.05.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (1808.03.26 – 1809.11.11)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1810 – 1813.05.02)

Archbishop Alfonso Marcos LlanesPermalink
(1783.12.15 – 1795.01.07)

Born:1732.04.24 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1774.08.28
Died:1795.01.07 († 62)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1774.06.06 – 1783.12.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1783.12.15 – 1795.01.07)

Cardinal Francisco Javier Delgado y VenegasPermalink
(1776.05.20 – 1781.12.10)

Born:1714.12.18 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1761.07.26
Created Cardinal:1778.06.01
Died:1781.12.10 († 66)

Bishop of Islas Canarias (Spain) (1761.05.25 – 1768.12.19)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1768.12.19 – 1776.05.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1776.05.20 – 1781.12.10)

Patriarch of Indias Occidentales (1778.03.30 – 1781.12.10)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1778.06.01 – 1781.12.10)

Cardinal Francisco de Solís Folch de CardonaPermalink
(1755.11.17 – 1775.03.21)

Born:1713.02.16 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1749.03.16
Created Cardinal:1756.04.05
Died:1775.03.21 († 62)

Titular Archbishop of Traianopolis (1749.01.20 – 1752.09.25)

Archbishop-Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1752.09.25 – 1755.11.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1755.11.17 – 1775.03.21)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. XII Apostoli (1769.06.26 – 1775.03.21)

Cardinal Luis Antonio Jaime de Borbón y FarnesioPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1741.09.19 – 1754.12.18)

Archbishop Luis Salcedo AzconaPermalink
(1722.10.07 – 1739.05.03)

Born:1667.12.09 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1713.08.20
Died:1739.05.03 († 71)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1713.05.22 – 1716.07.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1716.07.01 – 1722.10.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1722.10.07 – 1739.05.03)

Archbishop Felipe Antonio Gil TaboadaPermalink
(1720.03.04 – 1722.04.29)

Born:1655.05.01 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1715.09.16
Died:1722.04.29 († 66)

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1715.07.05 – 1720.03.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1720.03.04 – 1722.04.29)

Cardinal Manuel Arias y PorresPermalink
(1702.04.03 – 1717.11.16)

Born:1638.11.01 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1702.05.28
Created Cardinal in pectore:1712.05.18
Revealed as Cardinal:1713.01.30
Died:1717.11.16 († 79)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1702.04.03 – 1717.11.16)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1713.01.30 – 1717.11.16)

Archbishop Jaime de Palafox y CardonaPermalink
(1684.11.13 – 1701.12.03)

Born:1642.12.13 (Spain)
Died:1701.12.03 († 58)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1677.11.08 – 1684.11.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1684.11.13 – 1701.12.03)

Archbishop Ambrosio Ignacio Spínola y GuzmánPermalink
(1668.10.07 – 1684.05.24)

Born:1632.01.07 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1655
Died:1684.05.24 († 52)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1665 – 1667.04.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (1667.04.09 – 1668.05.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1668.05.14 – 1668.10.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1668.10.07 – 1684.05.24)

Archbishop Antonio Paiño SevillaPermalink
(1663.06.04 – 1669.05.25)

Born:1599.09.02 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1643.10.04
Died:1669.05.25 († 69)

Bishop of Ourense (Spain) (1643.07.13 – 1653.08.18)

Bishop of Zamora (Spain) (1653.08.18 – 1658.02.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Burgos (Spain) (1658.02.25 – 1663.06.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1663.06.04 – 1669.05.25)

Archbishop Pedro de Urbina de Montoya, O.F.M.Permalink
(1658.05.29 – 1663.02.06)

Born:1585.08.12 (Spain)
Died:1663.02.06 († 77)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1644.09.11 – 1649.06.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (1649.06.28 – 1658.05.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1658.05.29 – 1663.02.06)

Archbishop Pedro de Tapia, O.P.Permalink
(1652.09.23 – 1657.08.25)

Born:1582.03 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1641.07.25
Died:1657.08.25 († 75)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1641.01.07 – 1645.04.24)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1645.04.24 – 1649.08.23)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1649.08.23 – 1652.09.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1652.09.23 – 1657.08.25)

Cardinal Domingo Pimentel Zúñiga, O.P.Permalink
(1649.07.19 – 1652.12.02)

Born:1584.10.03 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1631.05.25
Created Cardinal:1652.02.19
Died:1653.12.02 († 69)

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1630.10.02 – 1633.07.18)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1633.07.18 – 1649.07.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1649.07.19 – 1652.12.02)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Martino ai Monti (1653.06.23 – 1653.12.02)

Cardinal Agustín Spínola BasadonePermalink
(1645.01.16 – 1649.02.12)

Born:1597 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1621.01.11
Consecrated Bishop:1623.06.24
Died:1649.02.12 († 52)

Bishop of Tortosa (Spain) (1623.03.05 – 1626.09.07)

Cardinal-Deacon of Ss. Cosma e Damiano (1623.12.18 – 1631.03.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Granada (Spain) (1626.09.07 – 1630.10.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1630.10.23 – 1645.01.16)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Bartolomeo all’Isola (1631.03.24 – 1649.02.12)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1632.01.10 – 1633.01.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1645.01.16 – 1649.02.12)

Cardinal Gaspar Borja y VelascoPermalink
(1632.01.19 – 1645.01.16)

Born:1580.06.26 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1611.08.17
Consecrated Bishop:1630.09.15
Died:1645.12.28 († 65)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Susanna (1612.12.10 – 1616.10.17)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Croce in Gerusalemme (1616.10.17 – 1630.07.15)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1627.01.27 – 1628.01.10)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1630.07.15 – 1645.12.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1632.01.19 – 1645.01.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1645.01.16 – 1645.12.28)

Cardinal Diego de Guzmán HarosPermalink
(1625.09.15 – 1631.01.21)

Born:1566 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1616
Created Cardinal in pectore:1629.11.19
Revealed as Cardinal:1630.07.15
Died:1631.01.21 († 65)

Patriarch of Indias Occidentales (1616.03.14 – 1625.09.15)

Titular Archbishop of Tyrus (1616.04.18 – 1625.09.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1625.09.15 – 1631.01.21)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1630.07.15 – 1631.01.21)

Archbishop Luis Fernández de CórdobaPermalink
(1624.03.11 – 1625.06.26)

Born:1555.02 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1603.02.09
Died:1625.06.26 († 70)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1602.11.20 – 1615.02.09)

Bishop of Málaga (Spain) (1615.02.09 – 1622.10.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1622.10.26 – 1624.03.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1624.03.11 – 1625.06.26)

Archbishop Pedro Castro y QuiñonesPermalink
(1610.07.05 – 1623.12.20)

Born:1534.05.14 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1590.05.18
Died:1623.12.20 († 89)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Granada (Spain) (1589.12.06 – 1610.07.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1610.07.05 – 1623.12.20)

Cardinal Fernando Niño de GuevaraPermalink
(1601.04.30 – 1609.01.08)

Born:1541 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1596.06.05
Consecrated Bishop:1599.10.10
Died:1609.01.08 († 68)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Biagio dell’Anello (1597.04.21 – 1599.01.08)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Martino ai Monti (1599.01.08 – 1609.01.08)

Titular Archbishop of Philippi (1599.09.27 – 1601.04.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1601.04.30 – 1609.01.08)

Cardinal Rodrigo de Castro OsorioPermalink
(1581.10.20 – 1600.09.18)

Born:1523.03.05 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1559
Consecrated Bishop:1574.11.07
Created Cardinal:1583.12.12
Died:1600.09.18 († 77)

Bishop of Zamora (Spain) (1574.08.30 – 1578.06.13)

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1578.06.13 – 1581.10.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1581.10.20 – 1600.09.18)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. XII Apostoli (1585.05.20 – 1600.09.18)

Archbishop Cristóbal Rojas SandovalPermalink
(1571.05.18 – 1580.09.22)

Born:1502.06.26 (Spain)
Died:1580.09.22 († 78)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1546.10.08 – 1556.05.04)

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1556.05.04 – 1562.05.27)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1562.05.27 – 1571.05.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1571.05.18 – 1580.09.22)

Cardinal Gaspar de Zúñiga y AvellanedaPermalink
(1569.06.22 – 1571.01.02)

Born:1507 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1550
Created Cardinal:1570.05.17
Died:1571.01.02 († 64)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1550.06.27 – 1558.10.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1558.10.21 – 1569.06.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1569.06.22 – 1571.01.02)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Barbara (1570.06.16 – 1571.01.02)

Archbishop Fernando ValdésPermalink
(1546.08.27 – 1566.12.09)

Born:1483 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1529.10.18
Died:1566.12.09 († 83)

Bishop of Elne (France) (1529.05.24 – 1530.01.12)

Bishop of Ourense (Spain) (1530.01.12 – 1532.07.01)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1532.07.01 – 1539.05.30)

Bishop of León (Spain) (1539.05.30 – 1539.10.29)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1539.10.29 – 1546.08.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1546.08.27 – 1566.12.09)

Cardinal García Loaysa y Mendoza, O.P.Permalink
(1539.05.21 – 1546.04.22)

Born:1478 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1524.09.29
Created Cardinal:1530.03.09
Died:1546.04.22 († 68)

Master of the Order of Order of Preachers (Dominicans) (1518.05.23 – 1524.06.08)

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1524.06.08 – 1532.02.23)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Susanna (1530.05.16 – 1546.04.22)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1532.02.23 – 1539.05.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1539.05.21 – 1546.04.22)

Cardinal Alfonso Manrique de Lara y SolísPermalink
(1523.08.31 – 1538.09.28)

Born:1471? (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1499?
Created Cardinal:1531.02.22
Died:1538.09.28 († 67)

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1499.09.06 – 1516.08.18)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1516.08.18 – 1523.08.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1523.08.31 – 1538.09.28)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Callisto (1531.04.17 – 1532.07.12)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. XII Apostoli (1532.07.12 – 1538.09.28)

Archbishop Diego de Deza, O.P.Permalink
(1504 – 1523.06.09)

Born:1443 (Spain)
Died:1523.06.09 († 80)

Bishop of Zamora (Spain) (1487 – 1494)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1494 – 1498)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1498 – 1500)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1500 – 1504)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1504 – 1523.06.09)

Cardinal Juan Zúñiga y PimentelPermalink
(1503.05.05 – 1504.07.26)

Born:1465 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1503?
Created Cardinal in pectore:1503.11.29
Revealed as Cardinal:1503.12.04
Died:1504.07.26 († 39)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1503.05.05 – 1504.07.26)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Nereo ed Achilleo (1503.12.06 – 1504.07.26)

Cardinal Diego Hurtado de MendozaPermalink
(1485.08.26 – 1502.10.14)

Born:1444 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal in pectore:1500.03.20
Revealed as Cardinal:1500.10.02
Died:1502.10.14 († 58)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1470.02.13 – 1485.08.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1485.08.26 – 1502.10.14)

Patriarch of Alexandria (1500.10.05 – 1502.10.14)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sabina (1500.10.05 – 1502.10.14)

Archbishop Rodrigo de Borja y EscriváPermalink
(1485 – 1485)

Born: (Spain)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1485 – 1485)

Archbishop Iñigo Manrique de LaraPermalink
(1483.01.15 – 1485.04)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1496

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1444 – 1457)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1457 – 1475)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1475 – 1483.01.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1483.01.15 – 1485.04)

Archbishop-Bishop of León (Spain) (1484 – 1485)

Archbishop-Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1485 – 1496)

Cardinal Pedro González de MendozaPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1474.05.09 – 1482.11.13)

Cardinal Pietro Riario, O.F.M.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1473.06.25 – 1474.01.03)

Archbishop Alonso de Fonseca y AcevedoPermalink
(1464 – 1473)

Born:1418
Died:1473 († 55)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1445 – 1454.02.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1454.02.04 – 1460.12.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1460.12.03 – 1464)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1464 – 1473)

Fr. Alonso de Fonseca y Acevedo (later Patriarch)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1460 – 1464)

Archbishop Alonso de Fonseca y AcevedoPermalink
(1454.02.04 – 1460.12.03)

(see above)

Cardinal Juan de CervantesPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1449.04.07 – 1453.11.25)

Archbishop García Enríquez OsorioPermalink
(1442 – 1448)

Born: (Spain)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1441 – 1442)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1442 – 1448)

Archbishop Gutierre Álvarez de ToledoPermalink
(1439 – 1442.06.18)

Born:1376 (Spain)
Died:1446.03.04 († 70)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1426 – 1439)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1439 – 1442.06.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1442.06.18 – 1446.03.04)

Archbishop Diego de Anaya MaldonadoPermalink
(1435 – 1437.09.26)

Born:1357 (Spain)
Died:1437 († 80)

Bishop of Tui (Spain) (1384.07.20 – 1390.06.28)

Bishop of Ourense (Spain) (1390.06.28 – 1392.10.16)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1392.10.16 – 1408)

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1408 – 1418)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1418 – 1420)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1423 – 1431)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1435 – 1437.09.26)

Archbishop Juan de Cerezuela y LunaPermalink
(1433 – 1434.11.08)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1442.02.03

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1422 – 1433)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1433 – 1434.11.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1434.11.08 – 1442.02.03)

Archbishop Lope de OlmedoPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1432 – 1432)

Archbishop Diego de Anaya MaldonadoPermalink
(1423 – 1431)

Born:1357 (Spain)
Died:1437 († 80)

Bishop of Tui (Spain) (1384.07.20 – 1390.06.28)

Bishop of Ourense (Spain) (1390.06.28 – 1392.10.16)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1392.10.16 – 1408)

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1408 – 1418)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1418 – 1420)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1423 – 1431)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1435 – 1437.09.26)

Archbishop Diego de Anaya MaldonadoPermalink
(1418 – 1420)

(see above)

Archbishop Alfonso de EgeaPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1408 – 1417)

Archbishop Alfonso de EgeaPermalink
(1403 – 1408)

Born: (Spain)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1395 – 1403)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1403 – 1408)

Apostolic Administrator of Sevilla (Spain) (1408 – 1417)

Archbishop Pedro Gómez Álvarez de AlbornozPermalink
(1394 – 1401)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1394 – 1401)

Archbishop Gonzalo de Mena y RoelasPermalink
(1394 – 1401)

Born: (Spain)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1394 – 1401)

Archbishop Fernando Álvarez de AlbornozPermalink
(1371 – 1390)

Died:1390

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1371 – 1390)

Archbishop Pedro Gómez Barroso (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1369.06.04 – 1371.05.30)

Born:1320? (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1348?
Created Cardinal:1371.05.30
Died:1374.06.02 († 54)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1348.08.14 – 1358.08.25)

Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal) (1358.08.25 – 1364.07.23)

Bishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1364.07.23 – 1369.06.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1369.06.04 – 1371.05.30)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prassede (1371.05.30 – 1374.06.02)

Archbishop Alfonso Fernando de Toledo y Vargas, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1363.10.13 – 1366)

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1353.02.13 – 1354.10.25)

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1354.10.25 – 1363.10.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1363.10.13 – 1366)

Archbishop Nuño de FuentesPermalink
(1349 – 1361)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1349 – 1361)

Archbishop Juan SánchezPermalink
(1323 – 1348.11.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1323 – 1348.11.26)

Archbishop Fernando Gutiérrez TelloPermalink
(1303 – 1323)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1303 – 1323)

Archbishop Juan AlmoravidPermalink
(1300 – 1302.10.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1300 – 1302.10.05)

Archbishop Sancho GonzálezPermalink
(1295 – 1299)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1294 – 1295)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1295 – 1299)

Archbishop GonzaloPermalink
(1295 – 1295)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1295 – 1295)

Archbishop Sancho GonzálezPermalink
(1294 – 1295)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1294 – 1295)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1295 – 1299)

Archbishop García GutiérrezPermalink
(1289 – 1294)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1289 – 1294)

Archbishop Fernando PérezPermalink
(1286 – 1289)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1286 – 1289)

Archbishop Raimundo de LosanaPermalink
(1259 – 1286)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1249 – 1259)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1259 – 1286)

Archbishop FelipePermalink
(1251 – 1258)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1251 – 1258)

Archbishop ClementePermalink
(1144? – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1144? – ?)

Archbishop RecafredoPermalink
(850 – 860?)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (839? – 850)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (850 – 860?)

Archbishop FélixPermalink
(688 – 693.05.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (688 – 693.05.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (693.05.02 – 700?)

Archbishop FloresindoPermalink
(682 – 688?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (682 – 688?)

Archbishop JuliánPermalink
(? – 682?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (? – 682?)

Archbishop BracarioPermalink
(? – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (? – ?)

Archbishop FugitivoPermalink
(656 – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (656 – ?)

Archbishop AntonioPermalink
(641? – 655?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (641? – 655?)

Archbishop HonoratoPermalink
(636.05.12 – 641.11.12)

Died:641.11.12

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (636.05.12 – 641.11.12)

Saint Archbishop Isidoro (Isidore of Seville)Permalink
(600 – 636.04.04)

Born:560? (Cartagena, Spain)
Died:636.04.04 (Sevilla, Spain † 76)
Proclaimed Doctor of the Church:1722

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (600 – 636.04.04)

Archbishop.

Saint Archbishop LeandroPermalink
(579 – 600.03.13)

Born:534? (Cartagena, Spain)
Died:600.03.13 (Sevilla, Spain † 66)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (579 – 600.03.13)

Archbishop.

Saint Archbishop LaureanoPermalink
(522 – 539)

Born:480? (Panonia, Spain)
Died:546.07.04 🩸 (Bourges, France † 66)
Canonised:1297 (equipollently)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (522 – 539)

Martyr. Archbishop.

Former Prelates


as of 2021.06.22

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up