GCatholic.org


Catholic Church

in

Hellenic Republic (Greece)

Greece

Also known as: Griechenland (Deutsch), la Grèce (français), Grecia (español, Italiano), Grecja (polski), Grécia (Português), Ελλάδα (Ελληνικά), 希臘 (正體中文), ギリシャ (日本語), Graecia (latine)

Continent: East Europe

Capital: Athens

Area: 130,647 km²

Population: 10,768,477

Patron Saints: Saint Andrew, Saint George, Saint Nicholas of Myra

Saints: 115 Saints, 1 Blessed

Religions: Greek Orthodox (official) 81-90%, Muslim 2%, other 3%, none 4-15%, unspecified 1%

Languages: Greek (official) 99%, other (includes English and French) 1%

Ethnic Groups: Greek 93%, other (foreign citizens) 7%

Motto: Ελευθερία ή θάνατος (Greek) (Liberty or Death)

Neighbouring Countries: Italy Italy, ↖ Albania Albania, ↑ North Macedonia North Macedonia, ↑ Bulgaria Bulgaria, → Turkiye Turkiye


Jurisdictions (11): Metr. Archdioceses Metr. Archdiocese (2), Archdioceses Archdiocese (2), Dioceses Diocese (4), Apostolic Exarchates Apostolic Exarchate (1), Ordinariates Ordinariate (1), Apostolic Vicariates Apostolic Vicariate (1)


Roman Rite (9): Athens, Chios, Corfu–Zakynthos–Kefalonia, Crete, Naxos–Andros–Tinos–Mykonos, Rhodes, Santorini, Syros, Thessaloniki

Armenian Church (1): Greece

Greek Church (1): Greece


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Jurisdictions | Former Jurisdictions


CardinalsCardinals: Past Cardinals

BishopsBishops: by Age | by Name | by Precedence | Jubilarians | Recent Events


All Churches All Churches
Special Churches Special Churches: Cathedrals Cathedrals (14), Basilicas Basilicas (1), World Heritage Churches World Heritage Churches (1)

Documents and Celebrations Documents and Celebrations


Papal Visits


Apostolic Nunciature: Greece Archbishop Savio Hon Tai-fai, S.D.B. (71)

Conference of Bishops: Conferentia Episcopalis Græciæ LinkLink Bishop Petros Stefanou (58)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Commissio Episcopatuum Communitatis Europææ (COM.E.C.E.) Link Cardinal Jean-Claude Hollerich, S.J. (63)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Consilium Conferentiarum Episcopalium Europæ (C.C.E.E.) Link Archbishop Gintaras Linas Grušas (60)


as of 2022.01.13

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up