GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Corfu–Zakynthos–Kefalonia

Greece Greece

Continent: East Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 12,000 km²

Population: 3,500 Catholics (2.9% of 120,000 total) (2018)

Statistics: 3 parishes, 3 priests (diocesan), 10 lay religious (3 brothers, 7 sisters) (2018)

Suffragan Sees: no suffragan sees

Neighbouring Dioceses: Southern Albania (↑), Thessaloniki (↗), Athens (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for the Oriental Churches

Patron Saint: Saint Spyridon of Trimitonte (December 12)

Address: Archevêché Catholique, Montsenigou 3, 49100 Kérkyra, Greece

Phone: (26610)30-277

Website: Facebook Page

History


Special Churches

All Churches (11)

Southern Albania (↑), Thessaloniki (↗), Athens (↘)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2020.09.14 – ...):Archbishop Georgios Altouvas (47)Archbishop Georgios Altouvas (47)

Apostolic Administrator of Thessaloniki (Greece)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Corfu–Zakynthos–Kefalonia (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Georgios Altouvas (47)Archbishop Georgios Altouvas (47)Permalink
(2020.09.14 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Corfu–Zakynthos–Kefalonia (Greece)
Apostolic Administrator of Thessaloniki (Greece)

Omnia amando donantur

Born:1973.09.28 (Athens, Greece)
Ordained Priest:1998.10.03
Consecrated Bishop:2021.02.07

Metropolitan Archbishop of Corfu–Zakynthos–Kefalonia (Greece) (2020.09.14 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Thessaloniki (Greece) (2020.09.14 – ...)

Archbishop Yannis Spiteris, O.F.M. Cap. (80)Archbishop Yannis Spiteris, O.F.M. Cap. (80)Permalink
(2003.03.22 – 2020.09.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Corfu–Zakynthos–Kefalonia (Greece)
former Apostolic Administrator of Thessaloniki (Greece)

ἵνα πάντες ἓν ὦσι / Ut unum sint

Born:1940.08.27 (Corfu, Greece)
Ordained Priest:1968.07.24
Consecrated Bishop:2003.05.18

Metropolitan Archbishop of Corfu–Zakynthos–Kefalonia (Greece) (2003.03.22 – 2020.09.14)

Apostolic Administrator of Thessaloniki (Greece) (2003.03.22 – 2020.09.14)

Archbishop Antónios Varthalítis, A.A.Permalink
(1962.05.30 – 2003.03.22)

Born:1924.01.01 (Greece)
Ordained Priest:1953.01.11
Consecrated Bishop:1962.08.05
Died:2007.10.27 († 83)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Corfu–Zakynthos–Kefalonia (Greece) (1962.05.30 – 2003.03.22)

President of Episcopal Conference of Greece (1967 – 1992)

Apostolic Administrator of Thessaloniki (Greece) (1992 – 2003.03.22)

Archbishop Antonio Gregorio Vuccino, A.A.Permalink
(1947.05.29 – 1952.07.06)

Born:1891.05.08
Ordained Priest:1918.05.11
Consecrated Bishop:1937.07.25
Died:1968.04.23 († 76)

Bishop of Syros (Greece) (1937.06.09 – 1947.05.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Corfu–Zakynthos–Kefalonia (Greece) (1947.05.29 – 1952.07.06)

Titular Archbishop of Aprus (1952.07.06 – 1968.04.23)

Fr. Giovanni Dalla VecchiaPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1941 – 1944)

Archbishop Leonard BrindisiPermalink
(1919.07.03 – 1940.09.08)

Born:1854.06.15 (Greece)
Died:1940.09.08 († 86)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Naxos (Greece) (1909.03.30 – 1919.06.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Naxos–Andros–Tinos–Mykonos (Greece) (1919.06.03 – 1919.07.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Corfu–Zakynthos–Kefalonia (Greece) (1919.07.03 – 1940.09.08)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Corfù (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Domenico DarmaninPermalink
(1912.03.04 – 1919.02.17)

Born:1843.01.12
Died:1919.02.17 († 76)

Bishop of Syros (Greece) (1901.04.16 – 1912.03.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Corfù (Greece) (1912.03.04 – 1919.02.17)

Apostolic Administrator of Kefalonia–Zakynthos (1913 – 1919.02.17)

Archbishop Teodoro Antonio PolitoPermalink
(1901.06.11 – 1911.09.23)

Born:1842.02.15 (Greece)
Died:1911.09.23 († 69)

Bishop of Syros (Greece) (1895.03.27 – 1901.06.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Corfù (Greece) (1901.06.11 – 1911.09.23)

Archbishop Antonio DelendaPermalink
(1898.03.24 – 1900.08.20)

Born:1860.01.02 (Greece)
Died:1911.08 († 51)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Corfù (Greece) (1898.03.24 – 1900.08.20)

Archbishop of Athens (Greece) (1900.08.20 – 1911.08)

Apostolic Delegate to Greece (1900.08.25 – 1911.08)

Archbishop Evangelista Boni, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1885.01.11 – 1897.08.19)

Born:1829.09.14 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1872.07.25
Died:1897.08.19 († 67)

Bishop of Kefalonia–Zakynthos (1872.06.07 – 1885.01.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Corfù (Greece) (1885.01.11 – 1897.08.19)

Archbishop Spiridione MaddalenaPermalink
(1860.09.28 – 1884.08.01)

Born:1824.11.03 (Greece)
Ordained Priest:1850.06.04
Consecrated Bishop:1860.12.09
Died:1884.08.01 († 59)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Corfù (Greece) (1860.09.28 – 1884.08.01)

Archbishop Carlo RivelliPermalink
(1855.11.01 – 1858.09.18)

Born: (Greece)
Consecrated Bishop:1855.11.01
Died:1858.09.18

Metropolitan Archbishop of Corfù (Greece) (1855.11.01 – 1858.09.18)

Archbishop Francis Joseph Nicholson, O.C.D.Permalink
(1852.05 – 1855.04.30)

Born:1803.11.29 (Ireland)
Consecrated Bishop:1846.05.24
Died:1855.04.30 († 51)

Titular Bishop of Tamassus (1846.03.27 – 1846.05.12 not possessed)

Titular Archbishop of Hierapolis (1846.05.12 – 1852.05)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Corfù (Greece) (1846.05.12 – 1852.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Corfù (Greece) (1852.05 – 1855.04.30)

Archbishop Daulus Augustus Foscolo (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1816.03.08 – 1830.03.15)

Born:1785.10.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1808.04.16
Consecrated Bishop:1816.03.17
Died:1860.06.07 († 74)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Corfù (Greece) (1816.03.08 – 1830.03.15)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (1830.03.15 – 1847.10.04)

Patriarch of Alexandria (1847.10.04 – 1860.06.07)

Archbishop Francesco Maria Fenzi (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1779.09.20 – 1816.09.23)

Born:1738.03.24 (Croatia)
Ordained Priest:1762.06.05
Consecrated Bishop:1779.09.21
Died:1829.01.09 († 90)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Corfù (Greece) (1779.09.20 – 1816.09.23)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (1816.09.23 – 1829.01.09)

Archbishop Andrea Benedetto GanassoniPermalink
(1773.12.20 – 1779.07.12)

Born:1734.02.01 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1757.01.30
Consecrated Bishop:1773.12.21
Died:1786.03.29 († 52)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Corfù (Greece) (1773.12.20 – 1779.07.12)

Bishop of Feltre (Italy) (1779.07.12 – 1786.03.29)

Archbishop Paolo Da Ponte, O.C.D.Permalink
(1765.08.05 – 1773.09.13)

Born:1709.06.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1733.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1765.08.11
Died:1791.03 († 81)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Corfù (Greece) (1765.08.05 – 1773.09.13)

Bishop of Torcello (1773.09.13 – 1791.03)

Archbishop Antonius NaniPermalink
(1742.04.18 – 1765.04)

Born:1696.08.16 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1725.09.21
Died:1765.04 († 68)

Titular Bishop of Priene (1727.01.20 – 1742.04.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Corfù (Greece) (1742.04.18 – 1765.04)

Archbishop Joannes Antonius FoscariniPermalink
(1732.03.03 – 1739.12)

Born:1688.09.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1723.05.18
Consecrated Bishop:1732.03.09
Died:1739.12 († 51)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Corfù (Greece) (1732.03.03 – 1739.12)

Archbishop Vincenzo Mazzoleni, O.P.Permalink
(1727.11.26 – 1731.06.18)

Born:1667.08.22 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1690.08.06
Consecrated Bishop:1727.12.07
Died:1741.12.16 († 74)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Corfù (Greece) (1727.11.26 – 1731.06.18)

Bishop of Poreč (Croatia) (1731.06.18 – 1741.12.16)

Archbishop Angelo Maria Quirini, O.S.B. Cas. (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1723.11.22 – 1727.07.30)

Born:1680.03.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1702.03.24
Consecrated Bishop:1723.11.30
Created Cardinal in pectore:1726.12.09
Revealed as Cardinal:1727.11.20
Died:1755.01.06 († 74)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Corfù (Greece) (1723.11.22 – 1727.07.30)

Archbishop-Bishop of Brescia (Italy) (1727.07.30 – 1755.01.06)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Agostino (1727.12.22 – 1728.03.08)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marco (1728.03.08 – 1743.03.11)

Archivist of Vatican Secret Archives (1730.09.04 – 1755.01.06)

Librarian of Vatican Apostolic Library (1730.09.04 – 1755.01.06)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of the Index (1740 – 1755.01.06?)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prassede (1743.03.11 – 1755.01.06)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marco in commendum (1743.03.11 – 1755.01.06)

Commendatory Abbot of Santa Maria di Vangadizza (Italy) (1747? – 1755.01.06)

Archbishop Augusto ZaccoPermalink
(1706.11.15 – 1723.11.22)

Born:1662.11.10 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1687.06.01
Died:1739.02.18 († 76)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Corfù (Greece) (1706.11.15 – 1723.11.22)

Archbishop-Bishop of Treviso (Italy) (1723.11.22 – 1739.02.18)

Archbishop Giorgio Emo, O.C.D.Permalink
(1688.06.14 – 1705.01)

Born:1650 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1688.02.01
Consecrated Bishop:1688.06.27
Died:1705.01 († 55)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Corfù (Greece) (1688.06.14 – 1705.01)

Cardinal Marcantonio BarbarigoPermalink
(1678.06.06 – 1687.07.07)

Born:1640.03.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1678.06.26
Created Cardinal:1686.09.02
Died:1706.05.26 († 66)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Corfù (Greece) (1678.06.06 – 1687.07.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Susanna (1686.09.30 – 1697.07.01)

Archbishop-Bishop of Montefiascone (1687.07.07 – 1706.05.26)

Archbishop-Bishop of Corneto (Italy) (1687.07.07 – 1706.05.26)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marco (1697.07.01 – 1706.05.26)

Archbishop Carlo Labia, C.R.Permalink
(1659.01.27 – 1677.09.13)

Born:1624 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1659.02.09
Died:1701.11.29 († 77)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Corfù (Greece) (1659.01.27 – 1677.09.13)

Archbishop-Bishop of Adria (Italy) (1677.09.13 – 1701.11.29)

Archbishop Benedetto Bragadin, O.F.M.Permalink
(1618.12.03 – 1658)

Born:1586
Ordained Priest:1611
Consecrated Bishop:1618.12.08
Died:1658 († 72)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Corfù (Greece) (1618.12.03 – 1658)

Archbishop Vincenzo QueriniPermalink
(1597.01.29 – 1618)

Born:1559
Died:1618 († 59)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Corfù (Greece) (1597.01.29 – 1618)

Archbishop Giovanni BalbiPermalink
(1587.01.14 – 1597)

Died:1597

Metropolitan Archbishop of Corfù (Greece) (1587.01.14 – 1597)

Archbishop Maffeo VenierPermalink
(1583.05.11 – 1586)

Born:1550.06.06 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1583.07.10
Died:1586 († 36)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Corfù (Greece) (1583.05.11 – 1586)

Archbishop Bernardino SurianoPermalink
(1577.11.29 – 1583)

Died:1583

Metropolitan Archbishop of Corfù (Greece) (1577.11.29 – 1583)

Archbishop Antonio CoccoPermalink
(1565 – 1577)

Titular Archbishop of Patrasso (1560.05.29 – 1565)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Corfù (Greece) (1560.05.29 – 1565)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Corfù (Greece) (1565 – 1577)

Archbishop Giacomo CoccoPermalink
(1528.11.20 – 1565)

Died:1565

Metropolitan Archbishop of Corfù (Greece) (1528.11.20 – 1565)

Archbishop Cristoforo MarcelloPermalink
(1514.05.28 – 1527)

Died:1527

Metropolitan Archbishop of Corfù (Greece) (1514.05.28 – 1527)

Archbishop Santo VenierPermalink
(1481.08.03 – 1514)

Died:1514

Metropolitan Archbishop of Corfù (Greece) (1481.08.03 – 1514)

Archbishop Petrus FrigerioPermalink
(1459.03.17 – 1481)

Died:1481

Metropolitan Archbishop of Corfù (Greece) (1459.03.17 – 1481)

Cardinal Isidore of KievPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1458 – 1459)

Archbishop Pietro Giustiniani, O.P.Permalink
(1458 – 1458)

Bishop of Pedena (1434.09.10 – 1457)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Corfù (Greece) (1458 – 1458)

Archbishop Franciscus GrittiPermalink
(1452.03.28 – 1458)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Corfù (Greece) (1452.03.28 – 1458)

Archbishop Martinus Bernardini, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1430.09.25 – 1452)

Bishop of Koper (Slovenia) (1424.07.14 – 1428.02.23)

Bishop of Modone (1428.02.23 – 1430.09.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Corfù (Greece) (1430.09.25 – 1452)

Archbishop Eustachio de LeonardisPermalink
(1428.11.29 – 1430)

Died:1430

Metropolitan Archbishop of Corfù (Greece) (1428.11.29 – 1430)

Archbishop Giorgio de Cadolfino, O.P.Permalink
(1413.09.18 – 1428)

Died:1428

Metropolitan Archbishop of Corfù (Greece) (1413.09.18 – 1428)

Archbishop IlarioPermalink
(1406.03.08 – 1413)

Died:1413

Metropolitan Archbishop of Corfù (Greece) (1406.03.08 – 1413)

Archbishop Albano MichielPermalink
(1392.08.09 – 1406.03.08)

Died:1409

Metropolitan Archbishop of Corfù (Greece) (1392.08.09 – 1406.03.08)

Bishop of Padova (Italy) (1406.03.08 – 1409)

Archbishop Marco GiustinianiPermalink
(1390.12.01 – 1392.08.31)

Died:1405

Bishop of Corone (1386.03.24 – 1390.12.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Corfù (Greece) (1390.12.01 – 1392.08.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Crete (Greece) (1392.08.31 – 1405)

Fr. Pino OrdelaffiPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1390.03.18 – 1390)

Archbishop NicolòPermalink
(1386.04.14 – 1386)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Corfù (Greece) (1386.04.14 – 1386)

Archbishop Petro BudanaPermalink
(1379.01.15 – 1386)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Corfù (Greece) (1379.01.15 – 1386)

Archbishop Giovanni da Amelia (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1376.02.15 – 1378.09.18)

Born:1309 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1376?
Created Cardinal:1378.09.18
Died:1385.12 († 76)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Corfù (Greece) (1376.02.15 – 1378.09.18)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sabina (1378.09.18 – 1385.12)

Archbishop Castellino RomanopullusPermalink
(1350.04.16 – 1376)

Died:1376

Metropolitan Archbishop of Corfù (Greece) (1350.04.16 – 1376)

Archbishop NicolòPermalink
(1348.11.10 – 1350)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Corfù (Greece) (1348.11.10 – 1350)

Archbishop Francesco degli Atti (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1348.05.30 – 1348.09.17)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1348?
Created Cardinal:1356.12.23
Died:1361.08.25

Metropolitan Archbishop of Corfù (Greece) (1348.05.30 – 1348.09.17)

Bishop of Chiusi (Italy) (1348.09.17 – 1353.04.17)

Bishop of Montecassino (Italy) (1353.04.17 – 1355.03.18)

Bishop of Firenze (Italy) (1355.03.18 – 1356.12.23)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marco (1356.12.23 – 1361.08.25)

Major Penitentiary of Sacred Apostolic Penitentiary (1357 – 1361.08.25)

Fr. Giovanni della Porta (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1348 – 1348.05.30)

Died:1357

Metropolitan Archbishop of Corfù (Greece) (1348 – 1348.05.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi–Oria (Italy) (1348.05.30 – 1353.01.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (1353.01.18 – 1357)

Archbishop Gaddo Pisano, O.P.Permalink
(1341 – 1347)

Bishop of Korcula (1330? – 1341)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Corfù (Greece) (1341 – 1347)

Archbishop SalvianusPermalink
(1340? – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Corfù (Greece) (1340? – ?)

Archbishop Ioannes, O.P.Permalink
(1330.06.27 – ?)

Bishop of Chios (Greece) (1329.06.12 – 1330.06.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Corfù (Greece) (1330.06.27 – ?)

Archbishop Ioannes, O.P.Permalink
(1320 – 1330.06.27)

Died:1345

Metropolitan Archbishop of Corfù (Greece) (1320 – 1330.06.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Otranto (Italy) (1330.06.27 – 1345)

Archbishop ChristopohorusPermalink
(1318? – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Corfù (Greece) (1318? – ?)

Archbishop Marcus ContariniPermalink
(1310? – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Corfù (Greece) (1310? – ?)

Archbishop DemetriusPermalink
(1299? – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Corfù (Greece) (1299? – ?)

Archbishop StephanusPermalink
(1289 – 1296)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Corfù (Greece) (1289 – 1296)

Archbishop AntoniusPermalink
(1283 – 1284)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Corfù (Greece) (1283 – 1284)

Bishops of Corfù (Roman Rite)

Saint Bishop Arsenio di CorfuPermalink
(? – 953)

Bishop of Corfù (Greece) (? – 953)

Bishop.

Former Prelates


as of 2021.06.22

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up