GCatholic.org


Map

Armenian Ordinariate of

Greece

Greece Greece

Continent: East Europe

Rite: Armenian

Type: Ordinariate

Population: 300 Catholics (2018)

Statistics: 2 parishes (2018)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Neighbouring Dioceses: Romania (↑), Istanbul (→)

Depends on: Congregation for the Oriental Churches

Patron Saint: Saint Gregory the Illuminator

Address: Odos Rene Pyo 2, 11744 Neo Kosmos, Athina, Greece

Phone: (210) 901-4089

History


Special Churches

All Churches (2)

Romania (↑), Istanbul (→)

Present Prelates

Ordinary:vacant
Apostolic Administrator (2015.03.21 – ...):Fr. Hovsep Bezazian (60)Fr. Hovsep Bezazian (Bezouzou) (60)

Ordinaries

Ordinaries of Greece (Armenian Rite)

Fr. Hovsep Bezazian (60)Fr. Hovsep Bezazian (Bezouzou) (60)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2015.03.21 – ...)

Archbishop Neshan Elijah Karakéhéyan, I.C.P.B.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2000.09.27 – 2015.03.21)

Fr. Neshan Elijah Karakéhéyan, I.C.P.B. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1991 – 2000.09.27)

Born:1932.04.17 (Pirea, Greece)
Ordained Priest:1960.07.02
Consecrated Bishop:2001.01.28
Died:2021.02.15 (Yerevan, Armenia † 88)

Ordinary of Greece of the Armenians (Greece) (1991 – 2000.09.27)

Bishop of Ispahan of the Armenians (Iran) (2000.09.27 – 2005.04.02)

Apostolic Administrator of Greece of the Armenians (Greece) (2000.09.27 – 2015.03.21)

Ordinary of East Europe of the Armenians (Armenia) (2005.04.02 – 2010.01.06)

Patriarchal Administrator of Ispahan of the Armenians (Iran) (2005.04.02 – 2015.10.01)

Titular Archbishop of Adana of the Armenians (2005.04.02 – 2021.02.15)

Fr. Givanni KoyounianPermalink
(1973.06.21 – 1991)

Died:1991

Ordinary of Greece of the Armenians (Greece) (1973.06.21 – 1991)

Fr. Giuseppe KhantzianPermalink
(1949.06.18 – 1973)

Died:1973

Ordinary of Greece of the Armenians (Greece) (1949.06.18 – 1973)

Fr. Cirillo Giovanni Zohrabian, O.F.M. Cap. (later Bishop)Permalink
(1925.12.25 – 1940.08.29)

Born:1881.06.25
Ordained Priest:1904.05.12
Consecrated Bishop:1940.10.27
Died:1972.09.20 († 91)

Ordinary of Greece of the Armenians (Greece) (1925.12.25 – 1940.08.29)

Titular Bishop of Acilisene (1940.08.29 – 1972.09.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Beirut of the Armenians (Lebanon) (1940.08.29 – 1972.09.20)


as of 2021.09.23

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up