Map

Cardinal Title

S. Pietro in Vincoli

Also known as: St. Peter in Chains (English), S. Petri ad vincula (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

USACardinal Donald William Wuerl (82)Cardinal Donald William Wuerl (82)
(2010.11.20 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Washington (USA)

Thy kingdom come

Born:1940.11.12 (Pittsburgh, PA, USA)
Ordained Priest:1966.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1986.01.06
Created Cardinal:2010.11.20

Auxiliary Bishop of Seattle (USA) (1985.11.30 – 1987.05.26)

Titular Bishop of Rosemarkie (1985.11.30 – 1988.02.11)

Bishop of Pittsburgh (USA) (1988.02.11 – 2006.05.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Washington (USA) (2006.05.16 – 2018.10.12)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli (2010.11.20 [2011.05.08] – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Washington (USA) (2018.10.12 – 2019.04.04)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


Last updated on 2023.01.25

© 2023 GCatholic.org

Up