GCatholic.org


Bishops

who are not Ordinaries

Bishops

FranceBishop Claude de La Barre, O.F.M.Permalink

Born:1558?
Consecrated Bishop:1616.11
Died:1629.10.16 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Andravida (1616.07.04 – 1629.10.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Besançon (France) (1616.07.04 – 1629.10.16)

Bishop Pierre de l’AbbéPermalink

Titular Bishop of Olena (1519.04.13 – ?)

FranceBishop Jacques de la Brue de Saint-BauzilePermalink

Born:1761.06.29 (France)
Ordained Priest:1786.04.01
Consecrated Bishop:1821.12.21
Died:1832.03.27 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Tempe (1821.09.24 – 1832.03.27)

SpainBishop Diego de la CalzadaPermalink

Titular Bishop of Salona (1578.02.17 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Toledo (Spain) (1578.02.17 – ?)

Archbishop Jacobus de la HayePermalink

Titular Archbishop of Nicæa (1653.03.03 – ?)

GermanyBishop Godefroid-Udalric de la MargellePermalink

Born:1635.10.04
Ordained Priest:1661.01.25
Died:1703.05 († 67)

Titular Bishop of Nicopolis (1696.12.03 – 1703.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Köln (Germany) (1696.12.03 – 1703.05)

UkraineBishop Michał DelamarsPermalink

Born:1668.07.09 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1699.02.04
Consecrated Bishop:1725.01.28
Died:1725.03.07 († 56)

Titular Bishop of Tricomia (1723.12.20 – 1725.03.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kamyanets-Podilsky (Ukraine) (1723.12.20 – 1725.03.07)

FranceBishop Jean de la Massonaye, O.E.S.A.Permalink

Died:1553.02.06

Titular Bishop of Hippo Regius (1531.06.16 – 1553.02.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mâcon (France) (1531.06.16 – 1553.02.06)

Bishop Pierre de Landri, O.F.M.Permalink

Titular Bishop of Dora (1440.01.13 – ?)

FranceBishop Nicolas de La Pinte de Livry, O. Praem.Permalink

Born:1715 (France)
Died:1795 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Callinicum (1757.12.19 – 1795)

ArgentinaBishop Benito Sebastián de la Reta, O.F.M.Permalink

Born:1831.03.20
Ordained Priest:1855
Consecrated Bishop:1882.03.19
Died:1897.01.21 († 65)

Titular Bishop of Claudiopolis (1881.11.18 – 1897.01.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of San Juan de Cuyo (Argentina) (1881.11.18 – 1897.01.21)

Bishop Francisco de la Rocha, O.S.Permalink

Titular Bishop of Constantia (1656.01.10 – ?)

Bishop Francesco Agostino de La Roque, B.Permalink

Born:1729
Consecrated Bishop:1775.10.29

Titular Bishop of Eumenia (1775.09.11 – ?)

SpainBishop Juan de la SalPermalink

Born: (Spain)
Died:1630.01.14

Titular Bishop of Hippo Regius (1603.10.22 – 1630.01.14)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1603.10.22 – 1630.01.14)

SpainBishop Juan de Las PeñasPermalink

Born:1665 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1724
Died:1726.06.10 († 61)

Titular Bishop of Calydon (1723.08.30 – 1726.06.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1723.08.30 – 1726.06.10)

NetherlandsArchbishop Jacobus de la TorrePermalink

Born:1608 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1647
Consecrated Bishop:1661.09.16
Died:1661.09.16 († 53)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Batavia (Netherlands) (1646.11.09 – 1651.10.11)

Titular Archbishop of Ephesus (1646.11.09 – 1661.09.16)

Vicar Apostolic of Batavia (Netherlands) (1651.10.11 – 1661.09.16)

Vicar Apostolic of ’s-Hertogenbosch (Netherlands) (1657 – 1661.09.16)

EcuadorBishop David Israel de la Torre Altamirano, SS.CC. (48)Bishop David Israel de la Torre Altamirano, SS.CC. (48)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Bagai
Auxiliary Bishop of Quito (Ecuador)
General Secretary of Episcopal Conference of Ecuador

Born:1972.11.08 (Quito, Ecuador)
Ordained Priest:2001.08.03
Consecrated Bishop:2019.12.07

Titular Bishop of Bagai (2019.10.18 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Quito (Ecuador) (2019.10.18 – ...)

General Secretary of Episcopal Conference of Ecuador (2020.11.11 – ...)

Bishop Simon de LaudePermalink

Titular Bishop of Selymbria (1439.10.09 – ?)

TurkeyBishop Michel Joseph de LaulanhierPermalink

Born:1718 (France)
Died:1788 († 70)

Coadjutor Bishop of Ægeæ (1776.01.29 – 1788)

Bishop Francisco de LausanaPermalink

Died:1461

Titular Bishop of Granada (Spain) (1451 – 1461)

BelgiumBishop Willem de la VignePermalink

Auxiliary Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1388 – 1389)

SpainBishop Fernando del Barco, O. Carm.Permalink

Born: (Spain)
Died:1548

Titular Bishop of Salona (1521.02.06 – 1548)

Auxiliary Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1521.02.06 – 1548)

SpainArchbishop Félix del Blanco PrietoPermalink

Born:1937.06.15 (Mogrovejo, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1961.05.27
Consecrated Bishop:1991.07.06
Died:2021.04.10 (Roma, Italy † 83)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to São Tomé and Príncipe (1991.05.31 – 1996.05.04)

Apostolic Delegate to Angola (1991.05.31 – 1996.05.04)

Titular Archbishop of Vannida (1991.05.31 – 2021.04.10)

Apostolic Nuncio to Cameroon (1996.05.04 – 1996.06.28)

Apostolic Nuncio to Equatorial Guinea (1996.06.28 – 2003.06.05)

Apostolic Nuncio to Libya (2003.06.05 – 2007.07.28)

Apostolic Nuncio to Malta (2003.06.05 – 2007.07.28)

Almoner of His Holiness of Office of Papal Charities (2007.07.28 – 2012.11.03)

SpainBishop Pedro del CampoPermalink

Died:1551

Titular Bishop of Utica (1516.07.04 – 1551)

Auxiliary Bishop of Toledo (Spain) (1516.07.04 – 1551)

SpainBishop Pedro del Cañizo Losa y ValeraPermalink

Born:1676 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1727.01.12
Died: († 74)

Titular Bishop of Arca in Phœnicia (1726.09.21 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1726.09.21 – ?)

FranceBishop Jean-Georges DeledicquePermalink

Born:1925.03.02 (France)
Ordained Priest:1952.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1987.09.20
Died:1997.08.25 († 72)

Titular Bishop of Hierpiniana (1987.06.19 – 1997.08.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lille (France) (1987.06.19 – 1997.08.25)

ItalyBishop Diego de León, O. Carm.Permalink

Died:1589

Titular Bishop of Columbica (1560.10.20 – 1589)

Auxiliary Bishop of Manfredonia (Italy) (1560.10.20 – 1589)

ItalyArchbishop Giovanni Saverio De LeoniPermalink

Died:1735.03.05

Bishop of Isernia (Italy) (1717.12.20 – 1730.11.22)

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1730.11.22 – 1735.03.05)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1730.11.22 – 1735.03.05)

Titular Archbishop of Larissa (1733.12.02 – 1735.03.05)

FranceArchbishop Alain de Lespervez, O.F.M.Permalink

Bishop of Quimper (France) (1444.08.24 – 1451.01.16)

Titular Archbishop of Cæsarea (1451.01.16 – ?)

Archbishop Philippe de LévisPermalink

Titular Archbishop of Tyrus (1454.04.01 – ?)

ItalyBishop Daniele DelfinoPermalink

Born: (Italy)
Died:1689.02.08

Titular Bishop of Philadelphia in Arabia (1659.02.22 – 1689.02.08)

Coadjutor Bishop of Aquileia (Italy) (1659.02.22 – 1689.02.08)

ItalyBishop Giuseppe DelfinoPermalink

Consecrated Bishop:1616.05.23

Titular Bishop of Paphos (1616.05.02 – ?)

Coadjutor Bishop of Vicenza (Italy) (1616.05.02 – ?)

USABishop Enrique Esteban Delgado (65)Bishop Enrique Esteban Delgado (65)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Aquæ novæ in Proconsulari
Auxiliary Bishop of Miami (USA)

Omnia Possum in eo qui me confortat

Born:1955.12.26 (Lima, Peru)
Ordained Priest:1996.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:2017.12.07

Titular Bishop of Aquæ novæ in Proconsulari (2017.10.12 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Miami (USA) (2017.10.12 – ...)

ItalyBishop Luigi Del Gallo RoccagiovinePermalink

Born:1922.07.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1950.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:1983.01.06
Died:2011.05.12 († 88)

Titular Bishop of Campli (1982.12.20 – 2011.05.12)

ItalyArchbishop Antonio del GiudicePermalink

Born:1913.04.16 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1936.02.22
Consecrated Bishop:1962.06.29
Died:1982.08.20 († 69)

Apostolic Delegate to Korea (1962.04.18 – 1963.12.31)

Titular Archbishop of Hierapolis in Syria (1962.04.18 – 1982.08.20)

Apostolic Internuncio to Korea (1963.12.31 – 1966.09.05)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Korea (1966.09.05 – 1967.08.19)

Apostolic Nuncio to Dominican Republic (1967.08.19 – 1970.12.02)

Apostolic Delegate to Puerto Rico (1967.08.19 – 1970.12.02)

Apostolic Nuncio to Venezuela (1970.12.02 – 1974.12.18)

Apostolic Nuncio to Malta (1974.12.18 – 1978.12.22)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Iraq (1978.12.22 – 1982.08.20)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Kuwait (1978.12.22 – 1982.08.20)

Bishop Stephanus d’EliaPermalink

Born:1755.05.25
Ordained Priest:1778.06.13

Titular Bishop of Dorylæum (1818.05.25 – ?)

USABishop Edward Michael Deliman (74)Bishop Edward Michael Deliman (74)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Sufes
Auxiliary Bishop of Philadelphia (USA)

Blessed are the merciful

Born:1947.03.04 (Lorain, OH, USA)
Ordained Priest:1973.05.19
Consecrated Bishop:2016.08.18

Titular Bishop of Sufes (2016.05.31 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Philadelphia (USA) (2016.05.31 – ...)

ItalyArchbishop Ottavio De LivaPermalink

Born:1911 (Italy)
Died:1965.08.23 († 54)

Titular Archbishop of Heliopolis in Phœnicia (1962.04.18 – 1965.08.23)

Apostolic Internuncio to Indonesia (1962.04.18 – 1965.08.23)

FranceBishop Pedro de LizolaPermalink

Died:1530?

Titular Bishop of Tripolis (1500.05.13 – 1530?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Couserans (France) (1500.05.13 – 1530?)

ItalyBishop Benedetto della CameraPermalink

Born:1837.04.03 (Italy)
Died:1925.06.19 († 88)

Titular Bishop of Thermopylæ (1893.01.16 – 1925.06.19)

ItalyArchbishop Giovanni Battista della Pietra, S.J.Permalink

Born:1871.10.17 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1904.09.18
Consecrated Bishop:1927.03.19
Died:1940.08.26 († 68)

Titular Archbishop of Chalcedon (1927.03.03 – 1940.08.26)

Apostolic Delegate to Albania (1927.03.09 – 1936)

TurkeyArchbishop Giovanni Battista DellepianePermalink

Born:1889.02.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1914.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1929.11.30
Died:1961.08.13 († 72)

Apostolic Administrator of Izmir (Turkey) (1929.02.27 – 1930.01.18)

Titular Archbishop of Stauropolis (1929.07.18 – 1961.08.13)

Apostolic Delegate to Belgian Congo and Ruanda-Urundi (1930.01.18 – 1949.01.12)

Apostolic Nuncio to Austria (1949.01.12 – 1951.12.21)

Apostolic Nuncio to Austria (1951.12.21 – 1961.08.13)

USABishop Italo Dell’Oro, C.R.S. (68)Bishop Italo Dell’Oro, C.R.S. (68)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Sucarda
Auxiliary Bishop of Galveston–Houston (USA)

Born:1953.06.20 (Malgrate, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1982.09.11
Consecrated Bishop:2021.07.02

Titular Bishop of Sucarda (2021.05.18 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Galveston–Houston (USA) (2021.05.18 – ...)

FranceArchbishop Pierre-François-Martial de LoméniePermalink

Born:1763.07.18 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1789.01.11
Died:1794.05.10 († 30)

Titular Archbishop of Traianopolis (1788.12.15 – 1794.05.10)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Sens (France) ([1788.08.25] 1788.12.15 – 1794.05.10)

ItalyArchbishop Antonio Maria de LorenzoPermalink

Born:1835.08.05 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1889.02.17
Died:1903.11.02 († 68)

Bishop of Mileto (Italy) (1889.02.11 – 1898.11.28)

Titular Archbishop of Seleucia Trachea (1898.11.28 – 1903.11.02)

FranceBishop Maurice Paul Delorme, PradoPermalink

Là où le péché a abandoné la grâce a surabandoné

Born:1919.11.20 (France)
Ordained Priest:1942.10.11
Consecrated Bishop:1975.11.16
Died:2012.12.27 († 93)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lyon (France) (1975.10.02 – 1994.12.03)

Titular Bishop of Otočac (1975.10.02 – 2012.12.27)

BrazilBishop Juarez Delorto Secco (50)Bishop Juarez Delorto Secco (50)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Vegesela in Numidia
Auxiliary Bishop of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil)

Manete caritate mea

Born:1970.07.04 (Cachoeiro de Itapemirim, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:2001.03.10
Consecrated Bishop:2017.09.09

Titular Bishop of Vegesela in Numidia (2017.06.07 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) (2017.06.07 – ...)

ItalyBishop Thomas del PozzoPermalink

Born:1706.01.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1731.09.22
Consecrated Bishop:1785.11.06
Died:1796.05.02 († 90)

Titular Bishop of Antipatris (1785.09.26 – 1796.05.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Messina (Italy) (1785.09.26 – 1796.05.02)

ItalyBishop Giuseppe del Prete BelmontePermalink

Born:1815.06.07 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1839.09.21
Died:1888.10.10 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Thyatira (1855.09.28 – 1888.10.10)

USABishop Rutilio Juan Del Riego Jáñez (80)Bishop Rutilio Juan Del Riego Jáñez (80)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Duleek
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of San Bernardino (USA)

Omnibus servire in caritate

Born:1940.09.21 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1965.06.05
Consecrated Bishop:2005.09.20

Auxiliary Bishop of San Bernardino (USA) (2005.07.26 – 2015.12.11)

Titular Bishop of Duleek (2005.07.26 – ...)

FranceBishop Henri Désiré DelruePermalink

Born:1928.07.10 (France)
Ordained Priest:1953.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1979.12.02
Died:1982.05.22 († 53)

Titular Bishop of Bomarzo (1979.10.09 – 1982.05.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Reims (France) (1979.10.09 – 1982.05.22)

TunisiaArchbishop Domenico De LucaPermalink

Born:1928.01.02 (Sfax, Tunisia)
Ordained Priest:1952.07.27
Consecrated Bishop:1993.07.03
Died:2006.09.16 († 78)

Head of Protocol of Secretariat of State (1989 – 1993.05.22)

Apostolic Nuncio to Morocco (1993.05.22 – 2003.07.17)

Titular Archbishop of Teglata in Numidia (1993.05.22 – 2006.09.16)

ItalyBishop Giorgio de LucchiPermalink

Born:1846 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1911.10.22
Died:1913.04.11 († 67)

Titular Bishop of Hemesa (1911.07.28 – 1913.04.11)

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up