GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Málaga

Spain Spain

Continents: West Europe, Western and Northern Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 7,306 km²

Population: 1,230,840 Catholics (75.0% of 1,641,121 total) (2018)

Statistics: 251 parishes, 39 missions, 308 priests (192 diocesan, 116 religious), 13 deacons, 925 lay religious (176 brothers, 749 sisters), 13 seminarians (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: Granada

Neighbouring Dioceses: Cádiz y Ceuta (←), Jerez de la Frontera (←), Sevilla (↖), Córdoba (↑), Granada (→)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: August 31

Liturgical Calendar 📅

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches

Cádiz y Ceuta (←), Jerez de la Frontera (←), Sevilla (↖), Córdoba (↑), Granada (→)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2008.10.10 – ...):Bishop Jesús Esteban Catalá Ibáñez (71)Bishop Jesús Esteban Catalá Ibáñez (71)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Málaga (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jesús Esteban Catalá Ibáñez (71)Bishop Jesús Esteban Catalá Ibáñez (71)Permalink
(2008.10.10 – ...)

Bishop of Málaga (Spain)

Ut unum sint

Born:1949.12.22 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1976.07.03
Consecrated Bishop:1996.05.11

Titular Bishop of Urusi (1996.03.25 – 1999.04.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of Valencia (Spain) (1996.03.25 – 1999.04.27)

Bishop of Alcalá de Henares (Spain) (1999.04.27 – 2008.10.10)

Bishop of Málaga (Spain) (2008.10.10 – ...)

Bishop Antonio Dorado SotoPermalink
(1993.03.26 – 2008.10.10)

Born:1931.06.18 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1956.04.01
Consecrated Bishop:1970.05.13
Died:2015.03.17 († 83)

Bishop of Guadix (Spain) (1970.03.31 – 1973.09.01)

Bishop of Cádiz y Ceuta (Spain) (1973.09.01 – 1993.03.26)

Bishop of Málaga (Spain) (1993.03.26 – 2008.10.10)

Archbishop Fernando Sebastián Aguilar, C.M.F. (later Cardinal)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1991.09.15 – 1993.03.26)

Bishop Ramón Buxarrais Ventura (91)Bishop Ramón Buxarrais Ventura (91)Permalink
(1973.04.13 – 1991.09.11)

Bishop emeritus of Málaga (Spain)

Born:1929.12.12 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1955.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1971.10.03

Bishop of Zamora (Spain) (1971.08.16 – 1973.04.13)

Bishop of Málaga (Spain) (1973.04.13 – 1991.09.11)

Bishop Angel Suquía Goicoechea (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1969.11.28 – 1973.04.13)

Pro vobis et pro multis

Born:1916.10.02 (Zaldivia, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1940.07.07
Consecrated Bishop:1966.07.16
Created Cardinal:1985.05.25
Died:2006.07.13 (San Sebastián, Spain † 89)

Bishop of Almería (Spain) (1966.05.17 – 1969.11.28)

Bishop of Málaga (Spain) (1969.11.28 – 1973.04.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1973.04.13 – 1983.04.12)

Archbishop of Madrid (Spain) (1983.04.12 – 1991.07.23)

Cardinal-Priest of Gran Madre di Dio (1985.05.25 – 2006.07.13)

President of Episcopal Conference of Spain (1987 – 1993)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Madrid (Spain) (1991.07.23 – 1994.07.28)

Bishop Emilio Benavent Escuín (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1967.04.07 – 1968.08.26)

Evangelizare pauperibus

Born:1914.04.10 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1943.07.18
Consecrated Bishop:1955.02.13
Died:2008.01.04 († 93)

Titular Bishop of Cercina (1954.12.06 – 1967.04.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Málaga (Spain) (1954.12.06 – 1967.04.07)

Bishop of Málaga (Spain) (1967.04.07 – 1968.08.26)

Titular Archbishop of Tiburnia (1968.08.26 – 1974.02.03)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Granada (Spain) (1968.08.26 – 1974.02.03)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Granada (Spain) (1968.08.26 – 1974.02.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Granada (Spain) (1974.02.03 – 1977.05.25)

Archbishop Military Vicar of Spain (Spain) (1977.05.25 – 1982.10.27)

Titular Archbishop of Maximiana in Numidia (1977.05.25 – 1998.03.07)

Cardinal Ángel Herrera OriaPermalink
(1947.04.24 – 1966.08.19)

Orationi et ministerio verbi

Born:1886.12.19 (Santander, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1940.07.28
Consecrated Bishop:1947.06.30
Created Cardinal:1965.02.22
Died:1968.07.28 (Madrid, Spain † 81)

Bishop of Málaga (Spain) (1947.04.24 – 1966.08.19)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cuore di Maria (1965.02.25 – 1968.07.28)

Bishop Balbino Santos y Olivera (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1935.08.05 – 1946.11.24)

Omnia et in omnibus Christus

Born:1887.03.27 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1911.07.16
Consecrated Bishop:1935.10.27
Died:1953.02.14 († 65)

Bishop of Málaga (Spain) (1935.08.05 – 1946.11.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Granada (Spain) (1946.11.24 – 1953.02.14)

Saint Bishop Manuel González y GarcíaPermalink
(1920.04.22 – 1935.08.05)

Born:1877.02.25 (Sevilla, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1901.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1916.01.16
Died:1940.01.04 (Madrid, Spain † 62)
Beatified:2001.04.29
Canonised:2016.10.16

Titular Bishop of Olimpus (1915.12.06 – 1920.04.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Málaga (Spain) (1915.12.06 – 1920.04.22)

Bishop of Málaga (Spain) (1920.04.22 – 1935.08.05)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1935.08.05 – 1940.01.04)

Bishop. Founder of the Congregation of the Eucharistic Missionaries of Nazareth.

Bishop Juan Muñoz y HerreraPermalink
(1895.12.02 – 1919.12.26)

Born:1835.10.06 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1859.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1890.10.12
Died:1919.12.26 († 84)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1890.06.26 – 1895.12.02)

Bishop of Málaga (Spain) (1895.12.02 – 1919.12.26)

Bishop Marcelo Spínola y Maestre (later Cardinal, Blessed)Permalink
(1886.06.10 – 1895.12.02)

Omni possum in eo

Born:1835.01.14 (San Fernando, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1864.05.02
Consecrated Bishop:1881.02.06
Created Cardinal:1905.12.11
Died:1906.01.19 (Sevilla, Spain † 71)
Beatified:1987.03.29

Titular Bishop of Milos (Greece) (1880.12.16 – 1884.11.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1880.12.16 – 1884.11.10)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1884.11.10 – 1886.06.10)

Bishop of Málaga (Spain) (1886.06.10 – 1895.12.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1895.12.02 – 1906.01.19)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1905.12.11 – 1906.01.19)

Cardinal. Founder of the Congregation of the Conceptionist Sisters of the Divine Heart.

Bishop Manuel Gómez-Salazar y Lucio-Villegas (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1879.02.28 – 1886.06.10)

Born:1824.06.11 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1852.04.10
Consecrated Bishop:1876.03.19
Died:1893.06.14 († 69)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1875.09.17 – 1879.02.28)

Bishop of Málaga (Spain) (1879.02.28 – 1886.06.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Burgos (Spain) (1886.06.10 – 1893.06.14)

Bishop-elect Ceferino González y Díaz Tuñón, O.P. (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1874.06.16 – 1875.06.21)

Born:1831.01.28 (Villoria, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1854
Consecrated Bishop:1875.10.24
Created Cardinal:1884.11.10
Died:1894.11.29 (Madrid, Spain † 63)

Bishop of Málaga (Spain) (1874.06.16 – 1875.06.21)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1875.07.05 – 1883.03.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1883.03.15 – 1885.03.27)

Patriarch of Indias Occidentales (1885.03.27 – 1886.01.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1885.03.27 – 1886.01.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1886.01.15 – 1889.11.28)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria sopra Minerva (1887.03.17 – 1894.11.29)

Bishop Esteban Pérez FernándezPermalink
(1868.06.22 – 1878.10.08)

Born:1799.08.19 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1866.03.04
Died:1878.10.08 († 79)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1865.09.25 – 1868.06.22)

Bishop of Málaga (Spain) (1868.06.22 – 1878.10.08)

Bishop Juan Nepomuceno Cascallana OrdóñezPermalink
(1851.09.05 – 1868.02.26)

Born:1785.07.24 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1809.09
Consecrated Bishop:1850.05.12
Died:1868.02.26 († 82)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1850.01.07 – 1851.09.05)

Bishop of Málaga (Spain) (1851.09.05 – 1868.02.26)

Bishop Salvador José Reyes García de Lara (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1848.01.17 – 1851.09.05)

Born:1780.04.08 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1848.08.24
Died:1865.03.31 († 84)

Bishop of Málaga (Spain) (1848.01.17 – 1851.09.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Granada (Spain) (1851.09.05 – 1865.03.31)

Bishop José Gómez Navas, T.O.R.Permalink
(1833.07.29 – 1835.12.26)

Born:1778.05.19 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1833
Died:1835.12.26 († 57)

Bishop of Málaga (Spain) (1833.07.29 – 1835.12.26)

Bishop Juan José Bonel y Orbe (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1831.02.28 – 1833.06.29)

Aciem et veritatem diligite

Born:1782.03.17 (Pinos del Rey, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1805
Consecrated Bishop:1831.06.12
Created Cardinal:1850.09.30
Died:1857.02.11 (Madrid, Spain † 74)

Bishop of Málaga (Spain) ([1830.11.27] 1831.02.28 – 1833.06.29)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1833.06.29 – 1847.10.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Granada (Spain) (1838.10.18 – 1847.10.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1847.10.04 – 1857.02.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Pace (1854.11.30 – 1857.02.11)

Bishop Juan Nepomuceno Gómez DuránPermalink
(1829.07.27 – 1830.09.30)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1820.09.10
Died:1830.09.30

Bishop of Santander (Spain) (1820.02.21 – 1829.07.27)

Bishop of Málaga (Spain) ([1829.04.11] 1829.07.27 – 1830.09.30)

Bishop Juan Francisco Martínez CastrillónPermalink
(1828.06.23 – 1828)

Born:1757.11.25 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1824.12.05
Died:1828 († 71)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) ([1824.08.27] 1824.09.27 – 1828.04.28)

Bishop of Málaga (Spain) ([1828.04.28] 1828.06.23 – 1828)

Bishop Manuel Martínez Ferro, O. de M.Permalink
(1825.06.27 – 1827.06.03)

Born:1774.02.27 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1799
Consecrated Bishop:1825.09.18
Died:1827.06.03 († 53)

Bishop of Málaga (Spain) ([1825.01.28] 1825.06.27 – 1827.06.03)

Bishop Ildefonso Cañedo Vigil (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1814.12.19 – 1825.03.01)

Born:1760.01.19 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1815.02.19
Died:1829.09.21 († 69)

Bishop of Málaga (Spain) ([1814.09.25] 1814.12.19 – 1825.03.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Burgos (Spain) ([1825.03.01] 1825.06.27 – 1829.09.21)

Bishop José Vicente LamadridPermalink
(1800.08.11 – 1809.03.09)

Born:1736.12.01 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1800.11.16
Died:1809.03.09 († 72)

Bishop of Málaga (Spain) (1800.08.11 – 1809.03.09)

Archbishop Manuel Ferrer y FigueredoPermalink
(1785.02.14 – 1799.07.21)

Born:1729.07.16 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1752.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1765.07.14
Died:1799.07.21 († 70)

Titular Archbishop of Edessa (1765.03.27 – 1777.06.23)

Archbishop-Bishop of Zamora (Spain) (1777.06.23 – 1785.02.14)

Archbishop-Bishop of Málaga (Spain) (1785.02.14 – 1799.07.21)

Bishop Juan Molina Lario y NavarroPermalink
(1776.06.29 – 1783.06.05)

Born:1722.03.05 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1766.04.20
Died:1783.06.05 († 61)

Bishop of Albarracin (Spain) (1765.12.09 – 1776.06.29)

Bishop of Málaga (Spain) (1776.06.29 – 1783.06.05)

Bishop José Francis Laso de CastillaPermalink
(1755.05.24 – 1774.09.19)

Born:1715.04.11 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1756
Died:1774.09.19 († 59)

Bishop of Málaga (Spain) (1755.05.24 – 1774.09.19)

Bishop Juan Eulate SantacruzPermalink
(1745.01.25 – 1755.09.16)

Born:1684.08.16 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1745.05.27
Died:1755.09.16 († 71)

Bishop of Málaga (Spain) (1745.01.25 – 1755.09.16)

Cardinal Gaspar de Molina y Oviedo, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1734.05.05 – 1744.08.30)

Born:1679.01.06 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1731.02.24
Created Cardinal:1737.12.20
Died:1744.08.30 († 65)

Bishop of Santiago (Cuba) (1730.09.11 – 1731.06.18)

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1731.06.18 – 1734.05.05)

Bishop of Málaga (Spain) (1734.05.05 – 1744.08.30)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1737.12.20 – 1744.08.30)

Bishop Diego González de Toro y VillalobosPermalink
(1725.11.19 – 1734.05.05)

Born:1675.01.01 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1726
Died:1737.07 († 62)

Bishop of Málaga (Spain) (1725.11.19 – 1734.05.05)

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1734.05.05 – 1737.07)

Cardinal Giulio AlberoniPermalink
(1717.12.06 – 1725.11.19)

Born:1664.05.31 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1717.07.12
Consecrated Bishop:1725.11.18
Died:1752.06.26 († 88)

Bishop of Málaga (Spain) (1717.12.06 – 1725.11.19)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Adriano al Foro (1724.06.12 – 1728.09.20)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Crisogono (1728.09.20 – 1740.08.29)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1740? – 1752.06.26)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Lucina (1740.08.29 – 1752.06.26)

Bishop Manuel de Santo Tomás Mendoza, O.P.Permalink
(1713.12.11 – 1717.08.19)

Born:1643.01.04 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1708.02.20
Died:1717.08.19 († 74)

Bishop of Almería (Spain) (1707.06.07 – 1713.12.11)

Bishop of Málaga (Spain) (1713.12.11 – 1717.08.19)

Bishop Francisco de San José, O.F.M.Permalink
(1704.09.15 – 1713.02.02)

Born:1644 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1704
Died:1713.02.02 († 69)

Bishop of Málaga (Spain) (1704.09.15 – 1713.02.02)

Bishop Bartolomé Espejos y CisnerosPermalink
(1693 – 1704.03.02)

Died:1704.03.02

Bishop of Málaga (Spain) (1693 – 1704.03.02)

Bishop Alonso Enríquez de Santo Tomás, O.P.Permalink
(1664.10.15 – 1692.07.30)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1692.07.30

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1662.12.04 – 1664.01.28)

Bishop of Plasencia (Spain) (1664.01.28 – 1664.10.15)

Bishop of Málaga (Spain) (1664.10.15 – 1692.07.30)

Bishop Antonio de Piña HermosaPermalink
(1658 – 1664)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1667.07.19

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1657 – 1658)

Bishop of Málaga (Spain) (1658 – 1664)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1664 – 1667.07.19)

Bishop Diego Martínez ZarzosaPermalink
(1656.01.31 – 1658.06.24)

Born:1583.08.10 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1644.05.15
Died:1658.06.24 († 74)

Bishop of Tui (Spain) (1643.07.13 – 1649.03.01)

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1649.03.01 – 1656.01.31)

Bishop of Málaga (Spain) (1656.01.31 – 1658.06.24)

Cardinal Alfonso de la Cueva-Benavides y Mendoza-CarrilloPermalink
(1648.07.27 – 1655.08.10)

Born:1572 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1622.09.05
Consecrated Bishop:1644.10.23
Died:1655.08.10 († 83)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Martino ai Monti (1633.07.18 – 1635.07.09)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1635.01.08 – 1636.01.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Balbina (1635.07.09 – 1644.10.17)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1644.10.17 – 1655.08.10)

Bishop of Málaga (Spain) (1648.07.27 – 1655.08.10)

Bishop Antonio Henriquez Porres, O.F.M.Permalink
(1633.09.05 – 1648.02.20)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1648.02.20

Bishop of Málaga (Spain) (1633.09.05 – 1648.02.20)

Cardinal Gabriel Trejo y PaniaguaPermalink
(1627.04.28 – 1630.02.02)

Born:1562 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1615.12.02
Consecrated Bishop:1625
Died:1630.02.02 († 68)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pancrazio (1617.06.02 – 1621.11.29)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Bartolomeo all’Isola (1621.11.29 – 1630.02.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1625.06.09 – 1627.04.28)

Archbishop-Bishop of Málaga (Spain) (1627.04.28 – 1630.02.02)

Bishop Francisco Hurtado de Mendoza y RiberaPermalink
(1622.11.14 – 1627.01.27)

Born:1573.11.08 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1617.01.22
Died:1634.10.22 († 60)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1616.09.05 – 1621.03.17)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1621.03.17 – 1622.11.14)

Bishop of Málaga (Spain) (1622.11.14 – 1627.01.27)

Bishop of Plasencia (Spain) (1627.01.27 – 1630)

Bishop Luis Fernández de Córdoba (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1615.02.09 – 1622.10.26)

Born:1555.02 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1603.02.09
Died:1625.06.26 († 70)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1602.11.20 – 1615.02.09)

Bishop of Málaga (Spain) (1615.02.09 – 1622.10.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1622.10.26 – 1624.03.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1624.03.11 – 1625.06.26)

Bishop Juan Alonso MoscosoPermalink
(1603.05.09 – 1614.08.21)

Born:1532.06.09 (Spain)
Died:1614.08.21 († 82)

Bishop of Guadix–Baza (Spain) (1582.07.06 – 1593.08.30)

Bishop of León (Spain) (1593.08.30 – 1603.05.09)

Bishop of Málaga (Spain) (1603.05.09 – 1614.08.21)

Bishop Tomás de Borja (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1600.01.19 – 1603.04.30)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1600.04.09
Died:1610.09.07

Bishop of Málaga (Spain) (1600.01.19 – 1603.04.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1603.04.30 – 1610.09.07)

Bishop Diego Aponte Quiñones, O.S.Permalink
(1598.08.31 – 1599.04.24)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1585.03.31
Died:1599.04.24

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1585.01.28 – 1598.08.31)

Bishop of Málaga (Spain) (1598.08.31 – 1599.04.24)

Bishop Luis García Haro de SotomayorPermalink
(1587.08.07 – 1597.08.14)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1597.08.14

Bishop of Cádiz (Spain) (1564.10.25 – 1587.08.07)

Bishop of Algeciras (1564.10.25 – 1587.08.07)

Bishop of Málaga (Spain) (1587.08.07 – 1597.08.14)

Bishop Francisco Pacheco de CórdobaPermalink
(1574.08.30 – 1587.01.14)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1590.10.02

Bishop of Málaga (Spain) (1574.08.30 – 1587.01.14)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1587.01.14 – 1590.10.02)

Bishop Francisco Blanco Salcedo (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1565.04.13 – 1574.06.04)

Born:1512.01.01 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1556.08.23
Died:1581.04.26 († 69)

Bishop of Ourense (Spain) (1556.06.12 – 1565.04.13)

Bishop of Málaga (Spain) (1565.04.13 – 1574.06.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1574.06.04 – 1581.04.26)

Bishop Bernardo Manrique, O.P.Permalink
(1541.02.18 – 1564.09.25)

Born:1490 (Spain)
Died:1564.09.25 († 74)

Bishop of Málaga (Spain) (1541.02.18 – 1564.09.25)

Patriarch Cesare RiarioPermalink
(1518.09.03 – 1540.12.18)

Born:1480.08.24
Died:1540.12.18 († 60)

Apostolic Administrator of Pisa (Italy) (1499.06.03 – 1518.09.03)

Patriarch of Alexandria (1506.10.06 – 1540.12.18)

Bishop of Málaga (Spain) (1518.09.03 – 1540.12.18)

Cardinal Raffaele Sansone Riario della RoverePermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1518.04.12 – 1518.09.03)

Bishop Diego Ramírez de Fuenleal o de VillaescusaPermalink
(1500.02.07 – 1518)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1498 – 1500.02.07)

Bishop of Málaga (Spain) (1500.02.07 – 1518)

Bishop of Cuenca (Ecuador) (1521 – 1537)

Bishop Pedro Díaz de Toledo y OvallePermalink
(1487.12 – 1499.08.15)

Died:1499.08.15

Apostolic Administrator of Salamanca (Spain) (1485 – 1491)

Bishop of Málaga (Spain) (1487.12 – 1499.08.15)

Bishop JuliánPermalink
(1117? – ?)

Bishop of Málaga (Spain) (1117? – ?)

Bishop LeonardoPermalink
(1020? – ?)

Bishop of Málaga (Spain) (1020? – ?)

Saint Bishop PatricioPermalink
(290 – 307.03.16)

Died:307.03.16 (Spain)

Bishop of Málaga (Spain) (290 – 307.03.16)

Bishop.

Former Prelates


as of 2021.06.22

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up