GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Cartagena

Spain Spain

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 11,320 km²

Population: 1,250,100 Catholics (85.0% of 1,470,273 total) (2018)

Statistics: 291 parishes, 48 missions, 453 priests (392 diocesan, 61 religious), 724 lay religious (115 brothers, 609 sisters), 56 seminarians (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: Granada

Neighbouring Dioceses: Almería (↙), Guadix (←), Albacete (↑), Orihuela–Alicante (↗)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: January 24

Liturgical Calendar 📅

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches

Almería (↙), Guadix (←), Albacete (↑), Orihuela–Alicante (↗)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2009.07.18 – ...):Bishop José Manuel Lorca Planes (71)Bishop José Manuel Lorca Planes (71)
Auxiliary Bishop (2019.02.20 – ...):Bishop Sebastián Chico Martínez (53)Bishop Sebastián Chico Martínez (53)

Titular Bishop of Valliposita

Ordinaries

Bishops of Cartagena (Roman Rite)

Bishop José Manuel Lorca Planes (71)Bishop José Manuel Lorca Planes (71)Permalink
(2009.07.18 – ...)

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain)

Caritas Christi urget nos

Born:1949.10.18 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1975.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:2004.03.06

Bishop of Teruel y Albarracín (Spain) (2004.01.15 – 2009.07.18)

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (2009.07.18 – ...)

Fr. Miguel Ángel Cárceles CárcelesPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2009.04.27 – 2009.07.18)

Bishop Juan Antonio Reig Plá (73)Bishop Juan Antonio Reig Plá (73)Permalink
(2005.09.24 – 2009.03.07)

Bishop of Alcalá de Henares (Spain)

Monstra te esse matrem

Born:1947.07.07 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1971.07.08
Consecrated Bishop:1996.04.14

Bishop of Segorbe–Castellón de la Plana (Spain) (1996.02.22 – 2005.09.24)

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (2005.09.24 – 2009.03.07)

Bishop of Alcalá de Henares (Spain) (2009.03.07 – ...)

Archbishop Manuel Ureña Pastor (76)Bishop Manuel Ureña Pastor (76) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1998.07.01 – 2005.04.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Zaragoza (Spain)

Testis spei Christi

Born:1945.03.04 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1973.07.14
Consecrated Bishop:1988.09.11

Bishop of Ibiza (Spain) (1988.07.08 – 1991.07.23)

Bishop of Alcalá de Henares (Spain) (1991.07.23 – 1998.07.01)

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1998.07.01 – 2005.04.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (2005.04.02 – 2014.11.12)

Bishop Javier Azagra LabianoPermalink
(1978.09.23 – 1998.02.20)

Born:1923.01.24 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1950.07.23
Consecrated Bishop:1970.10.07
Died:2014.11.16 († 91)

Titular Bishop of Lacubaza (1970.07.17 – 1978.09.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1970.07.17 – 1978.09.23)

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1978.09.23 – 1998.02.20)

Bishop Miguel Roca Cabanellas (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1969.04.22 – 1978.05.25)

Cum vobis et pro vobis

Born:1921.04.18 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1947.05.31
Consecrated Bishop:1966.10.02
Died:1992.01.08 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Tigimma (1966.07.20 – 1969.04.22)

Coadjutor Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1966.07.20 – 1969.04.22)

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1969.04.22 – 1978.05.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (1978.05.25 – 1992.01.08)

Bishop Ramón Sanahuja y MarcéPermalink
(1950.05.13 – 1969.04.22)

Born:1890.12.10 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1916.03.14
Consecrated Bishop:1944.11.19
Died:1970.08.08 († 79)

Bishop of Segorbe (Spain) (1944.08.10 – 1950.05.13)

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1950.05.13 – 1969.04.22)

Titular Bishop of Guardialfiera (1969.04.22 – 1970.08.08)

Bishop Miguel de los Santos Díaz y GómaraPermalink
(1935.01.28 – 1949.11.07)

Born:1885.07.05 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1909.07.18
Consecrated Bishop:1920.12.21
Died:1949.11.07 († 64)

Titular Bishop of Thagura (1920.07.08 – 1924.12.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1920.07.08 – 1924.12.18)

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1924.12.18 – 1935.01.28)

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1935.01.28 – 1949.11.07)

Apostolic Administrator of Barcelona (Spain) (1939.03.08 – 1942.12.30)

Bishop Vicente Alonso y Salgado, Sch. P.Permalink
(1903.06.25 – 1930.06)

Born:1845.01.22 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1894.09.16
Died:1931.10.06 († 86)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1894.05.21 – 1903.06.25)

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1903.06.25 – 1930.06)

Bishop Tomás Bryan y LivermorePermalink
(1884.11.10 – 1902.09.11)

Born:1824.11.06 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1857.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1885.01.25
Died:1902.09.11 († 77)

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1884.11.10 – 1902.09.11)

Bishop Diego Mariano Alguacil RodríguezPermalink
(1876.12.18 – 1884.01.10)

Born:1805.03.29 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1828.03.31
Consecrated Bishop:1859.03.20
Died:1884.01.10 († 78)

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1858.12.23 – 1861.12.23)

Bishop of Vitoria (Spain) (1861.12.23 – 1876.12.18)

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1876.12.18 – 1884.01.10)

Bishop Francisco Landeira SevillaPermalink
(1861.07.22 – 1876.09.16)

Born:1804.05.23 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1852.09.26
Died:1876.09.16 († 72)

Bishop of Teruel (Spain) (1852.03.18 – 1861.07.22)

Apostolic Administrator of Albarracin (Spain) (1852.03.18 – 1861.07.22)

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1861.07.22 – 1876.09.16)

Bishop Mariano Benito Barrio y Fernández (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1847.12.17 – 1861.03.18)

Born:1805.11.22 (Jaca, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1830
Consecrated Bishop:1848.03.05
Created Cardinal:1873.12.22
Died:1876.11.20 (Valencia, Spain † 70)

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1847.12.17 – 1861.03.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (1861.03.18 – 1876.11.20)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Giovanni e Paolo (1874.01.16 – 1876.11.20)

Bishop José Antonio Azpeitia de y Sáenz de SantamariaPermalink
(1825.03.24 – 1840.11.01)

Born:1761.05.19 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1815.02.12
Died:1840.11.01 († 79)

Bishop of Lugo (Spain) ([1814.09.25] 1814.12.19 – 1825.03.24)

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) ([1824.12.19] 1825.03.24 – 1840.11.01)

Bishop Hipólito Antonio Sánchez Rangel de Fayas, O.F.M.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1824.09.28 – 1825.03.21)

Bishop Antonio de Posada Rubín de Celis (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1821.06.29 – 1825.03.18)

Born:1768.02.11 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1822.02.03
Died:1851.11.22 († 83)

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) ([1821.06.29] 1821.06.29 – 1825.03.18)

Patriarch of Indias Occidentales (1847.12.17 – 1851.11.22)

Bishop José JiménezPermalink
(1806.03.31 – 1820.12.01)

Born:1742.10.15 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1806.08.10
Died:1820.12.01 († 78)

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1806.03.31 – 1820.12.01)

Bishop Victoriano López GonzaloPermalink
(1789.12.14 – 1805.11.21)

Born:1735.03.23 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1774.03.06
Died:1805.11.21 († 70)

Bishop of Puebla–Tlaxcala (Mexico) (1773.09.13 – 1786.07.24)

Bishop of Tortosa (Spain) (1786.07.24 – 1789.12.14)

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1789.12.14 – 1805.11.21)

Bishop Manuel Felipe MirallesPermalink
(1785.06.27 – 1788.07.15)

Born:1728.05.25 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1785.08.24
Died:1788.07.15 († 60)

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1785.06.27 – 1788.07.15)

Bishop Manuel Rubín CelisPermalink
(1773.03.15 – 1784.08.09)

Born:1712.10.02 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1768.06.26
Died:1784.08.09 († 71)

Bishop of Valladolid (Spain) (1768.03.11 – 1773.03.15)

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1773.03.15 – 1784.08.09)

Bishop Diego Rojas ContrerasPermalink
(1753.03.12 – 1772.11.10)

Born:1700.07.26 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1748.08.11
Died:1772.11.10 († 72)

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1748.05.06 – 1753.03.12)

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1753.03.12 – 1772.11.10)

Bishop Juan Mateo López Sáenz, C.R.M.Permalink
(1742.07.09 – 1752.10.14)

Born:1687.06.08 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1742.07.15
Died:1752.10.14 († 65)

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1742.07.09 – 1752.10.14)

Archbishop Tomás José Ruiz MontesPermalink
(1724.09.11 – 1741.12.11)

Born:1666.01.09 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1689.04.09
Consecrated Bishop:1716.02.09
Died:1741.12.11 († 75)

Titular Archbishop of Seleucia Trachea (1716.02.05 – 1723.03.15)

Archbishop-Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1723.03.15 – 1724.09.11)

Archbishop-Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1724.09.11 – 1741.12.11)

Cardinal Luis Antonio Belluga y Moncada, C.O.Permalink
(1705.02.09 – 1724.09.11)

Born:1662.11.30 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1705.04.19
Created Cardinal:1719.11.29
Died:1743.02.22 († 80)

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1705.02.09 – 1724.09.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Traspontina (1721.06.16 – 1726.02.20)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prisca (1726.02.20 – 1737.12.16)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1728.01.26 – 1729.02.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1737.12.16 – 1738.09.03)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prassede (1738.09.03 – 1743.02.22)

Bishop Francisco Fernández de AnguloPermalink
(1696.06.18 – 1704.09.29)

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1696.06.18 – 1704.09.29)

Bishop Antonio Medina Cachon y Ponce de LeonPermalink
(1685.04.08 – 1694.09.20)

Born:1630 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1676.08
Died:1694.09.20 († 64)

Bishop of Ceuta (Spain) (1675.12.16 – 1680.12.09)

Bishop of Lugo (Spain) (1680.12.09 – 1685.04.08)

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) ([1685.02.05] 1685.04.08 – 1694.09.20)

Archbishop Francisco de Rojas y ArtésPermalink
(1673.05.29 – 1684.07.17)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1684.07.17

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1653 – 1663.04.23)

Archbishop-Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1663.04.23 – 1673.05.29)

Archbishop-Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1673.05.29 – 1684.07.17)

Archbishop Mateo de Sagade BugueiroPermalink
(1664.01.28 – 1672.08.26)

Born:1605 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1656.07.25
Died:1672.08.26 († 67)

Metropolitan Archbishop of México (Mexico) (1655.09.19 – 1664.01.28)

Bishop of Cádiz (Spain) (1662 – 1662)

Bishop of Algeciras (1662 – 1662)

Bishop of León (Spain) (1662 – 1664.01.28)

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1664.01.28 – 1672.08.26)

Bishop Juan Bravo LasprillaPermalink
(1662.07.31 – 1663.08.17)

Died:1663.08.17

Bishop of León (Spain) (1660 – 1662.07.31)

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1662.07.31 – 1663.08.17)

Bishop Andrés Bravo de SalamancaPermalink
(1656.09.18 – 1662.03.13)

Died:1668

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1656.09.18 – 1662.03.13)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1662.03.13 – 1668)

Bishop Diego Martínez ZarzosaPermalink
(1649.03.01 – 1656.01.31)

Born:1583.08.10 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1644.05.15
Died:1658.06.24 († 74)

Bishop of Tui (Spain) (1643.07.13 – 1649.03.01)

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1649.03.01 – 1656.01.31)

Bishop of Málaga (Spain) (1656.01.31 – 1658.06.24)

Bishop Juan Vélez de ValdivielsoPermalink
(1645.08.21 – 1648.07.01)

Born:1582 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1636.09.28
Died:1648.07.01 († 66)

Bishop of Lugo (Spain) (1636.06.09 – 1641.02.25)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1641.02.25 – 1645.08.21)

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1645.08.21 – 1648.07.01)

Bishop Mendo de BenavidesPermalink
(1640.12.19 – 1644.10.17)

Died:1644.10.17

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1633.07.18 – 1640.12.19)

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1640.12.19 – 1644.10.17)

Archbishop Francisco de Manso Zuñiga y SolaPermalink
(1637.10.05 – 1640.10.08)

Born:1587 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1628.04.12
Died:1655.12.27 († 68)

Metropolitan Archbishop of México (Mexico) (1627.08.09 – 1634.07.20)

Archbishop-Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1637.10.05 – 1640.10.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Burgos (Spain) (1640.10.08 – 1655.12.27)

Bishop Antonio Trejo de Sande, O.F.M.Permalink
(1618.07.09 – 1636.12.21)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1618.09
Died:1636.12.21

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1618.07.09 – 1636.12.21)

Bishop Alfonso Márquez de PradoPermalink
(1616.07.18 – 1618.07.09)

Born:1557 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1612.09.21
Died:1621.11.07 († 64)

Bishop of Tortosa (Spain) (1612.05.14 – 1616.07.18)

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1616.07.18 – 1618.07.09)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1618.07.09 – 1621.11.07)

Bishop Francisco González ZáratePermalink
(1615.08.17 – 1616.05.30)

Born:1558 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1616
Died:1626.12.13 († 68)

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1615.08.17 – 1616.05.30)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1616.05.30 – 1626.12.13)

Bishop Francisco Martínez de CeniceroPermalink
(1607.08.13 – 1615.08.03)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1617.11.28

Bishop of Islas Canarias (Spain) (1597.04.14 – 1607.08.13)

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1607.08.13 – 1615.08.03)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1615.08.03 – 1617.11.28)

Bishop Alfonso Coloma SaPermalink
(1603.01.13 – 1606.04.20)

Born:1555 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1599.11.28
Died:1606.04.20 († 51)

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1599.09.27 – 1603.01.13)

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1603.01.13 – 1606.04.20)

Bishop Juan ZúñigaPermalink
(1600.01.24 – 1602.12.20)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1602.12.20

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1600.01.24 – 1602.12.20)

Bishop Sancho Dávila ToledoPermalink
(1591.04.26 – 1600.01.10)

Born:1546.10.09 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1591.10.20
Died:1626.12.06 († 80)

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1591.04.26 – 1600.01.10)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1600.01.10 – 1615.07.20)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1615.07.20 – 1622.07.11)

Bishop of Plasencia (Spain) (1622.07.11 – 1626.12.06)

Bishop Jerónimo Manrique de LaraPermalink
(1583.01.19 – 1591.04.05)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1595.09.01

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1583.01.19 – 1591.04.05)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1591.04.05 – 1595.09.01)

Bishop Gómez ZapataPermalink
(1576.04.11 – 1582.11.08)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1587.02

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1576.04.11 – 1582.11.08)

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1582.11.08 – 1587.02)

Bishop Gonzalo Arias GallegoPermalink
(1565.08.22 – 1575.04.28)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1556.05.31
Died:1575.04.28

Bishop of Gerona (Spain) (1556.04.13 – 1565.08.22)

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1565.08.22 – 1575.04.28)

Bishop Esteban AlmeidaPermalink
(1546.04.16 – 1563.03.23)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1540.01.11
Died:1563.03.23

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1539.08.18 – 1542.06.02)

Bishop of León (Spain) (1542.06.02 – 1546.04.16)

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1546.04.16 – 1563.03.23)

Bishop Juan Martínez Silíceo (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1541.02.23 – 1546.01.08)

Born:1486 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1541
Created Cardinal:1555.12.20
Died:1557.05.31 († 71)

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1541.02.23 – 1546.01.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1546.01.08 – 1557.05.31)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Nereo ed Achilleo (1556.02.01 – 1557.05.31)

Cardinal Matthäus Lang von WellenburgPermalink
(1510.09.30 – 1540.03.30)

Born:1468 (Austria)
Created Cardinal in pectore:1511.03.10
Revealed as Cardinal:1512.11.24
Ordained Priest:1519.09.24
Consecrated Bishop:1519.09.25
Died:1540.03.30 († 72)

Coadjutor Bishop of Gurk (Austria) (1501 – 1505.10.06)

Bishop of Gurk (Austria) (1505.10.06 – 1522.03.11)

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1510.09.30 – 1540.03.30)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Salzburg (Austria) (1512.04.05 – 1512.11.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salzburg (Austria) (1512.11.19 – 1540.03.30)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Angelo in Pescheria (1514.03? – 1519.08.08)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Angelo in Pescheria pro hac vice Title (1519.08.08 – 1535.02.26)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1535.02.26 – 1540.03.30)

Bishop Martín Fernández de Angulo Saavedra y LunaPermalink
(1508.12.22 – 1510.09.30)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1516.06.21

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1508.12.22 – 1510.09.30)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1510.09.30 – 1516.06.21)

Bishop Juan Fernández VelascoPermalink
(1505.11.04 – 1505.12.22)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1520

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1505.11.04 – 1505.12.22)

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1505.12.22 – 1514.07.22)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1514.07.22 – 1520)

Bishop Juan DazaPermalink
(1502.03.16 – 1505.01.27)

Bishop of Catania (Italy) (1496.06.27 – 1498.02.14)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1498.02.14 – 1502.03.16)

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1502.03.16 [1502.08.08] – 1505.01.27)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1505.01.27 – 1510)

Bishop Juan Ruiz de MedinaPermalink
(1495.02.20 – 1502)

Died:1507.01.30

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1489 – 1493.03.27)

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1493.03.27 – 1495.02.20)

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1495.02.20 – 1502)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1502 – 1507.01.30)

Cardinal Bernardino López de CarvajalPermalink
(1493.03.27 – 1495.02.20)

Born:1456.09.08 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1488.12.21
Created Cardinal:1493.09.20
Deposed as Cardinal:1511.10.24
Reinstated as Cardinal:1513.06.27
Died:1523.12.16 († 67)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1488.08.27 – 1489.01.23)

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1489.01.23 – 1493.03.27)

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1493.03.27 – 1495.02.20)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Marcellino e Pietro (1493.09.23 – 1495.02.02)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Croce in Gerusalemme (1495.02.02 – 1507.08.03)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1495.02.20 – 1511.10.24)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1498.01 – 1499.01.09)

Apostolic Administrator of Avellino (Italy) (1503.07.28 – 1505)

Apostolic Administrator of Frigento (1503.07.28 – 1505)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (1503.12.30 – 1511.10.24)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1507.08.03 – 1507.09.17)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1507.09.17 – 1508.09.22)

Apostolic Administrator of Rossano (Italy) (1508.01.10 – 1519.06.20)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1508.09.22 – 1509.03.28)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1509.03.28 – 1511.10.24)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1513.06.27 – 1519)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1513.06.27 – 1521.07.24)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (1513.06.27 – 1523.02.20)

Bishop of Plasencia (Spain) (1521.01.14 – 1523.12.16)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (1521.07.24 – 1523.12.16)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1521.07.24 – 1523.12.16)

Apostolic Administrator of Foligno (Italy) (1522.09.26 – 1523.02.04)

Cardinal Giovanni Battista OrsiniPermalink
(1492.08.31 – 1493.03.27)

Born:1450? (Italy)
Created Cardinal:1483.11.15
Consecrated Bishop:1493?
Ordained Priest:1493.03.12
Died:1502.02.22 († 52)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Domnica (1483.11.15 – 1489.03.23)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria Nuova (1489.03.23 – 1493.02.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Taranto (Italy) (1490.11.05 – 1498.09.24)

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1492.08.31 – 1493.03.27)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Giovanni e Paolo (1493.02.27 – 1502.02.22)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1495.01.21 – 1496?)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Mary Major (1498.09 – 1502.02.22)

Apostolic Administrator of Bitonto (Italy) (1500.06.12 – 1501.12.20)

Cardinal Rodrigo de Borja y Borja (later Pope Alexander VI)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1482.07.08 – 1492.08.11)

Bishop Lope de RivasPermalink
(1459.03.20 – 1478)

Died:1478

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1459.03.20 – 1478)

Bishop Diego de ComontesPermalink
(1446.04.01 – 1458)

Died:1458

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1446.04.01 – 1458)

Bishop Guterio GómezPermalink
(1422.10.02 – 1446)

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1422.10.02 – 1446)

Bishop Diego Badán, O.F.M.Permalink
(1415.12.18 – 1422.10.02)

Died:1423

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1409.09.11 – 1415.12.18)

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1415.12.18 – 1422.10.02)

Bishop of Plasencia (Spain) (1422.10.02 – 1423)

Bishop Pablo de Santa MaríaPermalink
(1403 – 1415.12.18)

Born:1350 (Spain)
Died:1435.08.30 († 85)

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1403 – 1415.12.18)

Bishop of Burgos (Spain) (1415.12.18 – 1435.08.30)

Bishop Fernando de PedrosaPermalink
(1383.12.12 – 1402)

Died:1402

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1383.12.12 – 1402)

Bishop Guillén GumielPermalink
(1372.09.24 – 1383)

Died:1383

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1372.09.24 – 1383)

Bishop Nicolás de AguilarPermalink
(1361.08.04 – 1372)

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1361.08.04 – 1372)

Bishop Alfonso de VargasPermalink
(1349.07.23 – 1361)

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1349.07.23 – 1361)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1361 – 1371)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1372 – 1378)

Bishop Pedro PeñarandaPermalink
(1327.12.23 – 1349)

Died:1349

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1327.12.23 – 1349)

Bishop Pedro Gómez Barroso (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1326.09.03 – 1327.12.18)

Born: (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1326
Created Cardinal:1327.12.18
Died:1348.07.14

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1326.09.03 – 1327.12.18)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prassede (1327.12.18 – 1341.08)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1331.03.05 – 1340.07)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1338.12 – 1341.08)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1341.08 – 1348.07.14)

Bishop Juan Muñoz Gómez de HinojosaPermalink
(1311.11.06 – 1326)

Died:1326

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1311.11.06 – 1326)

Bishop Martín Martínez NoloaquisinoPermalink
(1301.12.05 – 1311.04.30)

Died:1311.04.30

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1301.12.05 – 1311.04.30)

Bishop Diego Martínez MagazPermalink
(1278.12.23 – 1300.11.16)

Died:1300.11.16

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1278.12.23 – 1300.11.16)

Fr. García Martínez (later Bishop)Permalink
(1270 – 1278 not possessed)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (? – 1288?)

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1270 – 1278 not possessed)

Bishop Pedro GallegoPermalink
(1250.07.03 – 1267.11.19)

Died:1267.11.19

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1250.07.03 – 1267.11.19)

Bishops of Cartagena–Bigastro (Roman Rite)

Bishop JuanPermalink
(988? – ?)

Bishop of Cartagena–Bigastro (Spain) (988? – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Cartagena–Bigastro (Roman Rite)

Archbishop MúmuloPermalink
(675? – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cartagena–Bigastro (Spain) (675? – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Cartagena (Roman Rite)

Archbishop LicinianoPermalink
(582? – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cartagena (Spain) (582? – ?)

Archbishop CelsinoPermalink
(546? – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cartagena (Spain) (546? – ?)

Archbishop HéctorPermalink
(516? – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cartagena (Spain) (516? – ?)

Former Prelates


as of 2021.06.22

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up