Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Granada

Spain Spain

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese Metr. Archdiocese

Name: Granada (español) / Grenade (français) / Granaten(sis) (Latin)

Suffragan Sees: Almería, Cartagena, Guadix, Jaén, Málaga

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Special Churches

Churches by City (284)

Málaga (←), Córdoba (↖), Jaén (↑), Guadix (↗), Almería (→)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2003.03.15 – ...):Archbishop Francisco Javier Martínez Fernández (74)Archbishop Francisco Javier Martínez Fernández (74)
Coadjutor Archbishop (2022.07.16 – ...):Archbishop José María Gil Tamayo (65)Archbishop José María Gil Tamayo (65)

Bishop emeritus of Ávila (Spain)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Granada (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Francisco Javier Martínez Fernández (74)Archbishop Francisco Javier Martínez Fernández (74)Permalink
(2003.03.15 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Granada (Spain)

Veritas liberabit vos

Born:1947.12.20 (Madrid, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1972.04.03
Consecrated Bishop:1985.05.11

Titular Bishop of Voli (1985.03.20 – 1996.03.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Madrid (Spain) (1985.03.20 – 1996.03.15)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1996.03.15 – 2003.03.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Granada (Spain) (2003.03.15 – ...)

Cardinal Antonio Cañizares Llovera (76)Archbishop Antonio Cañizares Llovera (76) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1996.12.10 – 2002.10.24)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pancrazio
Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain)

Fiat voluntas tua

Born:1945.10.15 (Utiel, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1970.06.21
Consecrated Bishop:1992.04.25
Created Cardinal:2006.03.24

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1992.03.06 – 1996.12.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Granada (Spain) (1996.12.10 – 2002.10.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (2002.10.24 – 2008.12.09)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Spain (2005.03.08 – 2008.03.04)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pancrazio (2006.03.24 [2006.05.21] – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Toledo (Spain) (2008.12.09 – 2009.04.16)

Prefect of Congregation for Divine Worship and the Discipline of the Sacraments (2008.12.09 – 2014.08.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (2014.08.28 – ...)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Spain (2017.03.14 – 2020.03.03)

Archbishop José Méndez AsensioPermalink
(1978.01.31 – 1996.12.10)

Sé a quien me he confiado

Born:1921.03.21 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1946.04.13
Consecrated Bishop:1968.09.03
Died:2006.04.15 († 85)

Bishop of Tarazona (Spain) (1968.07.22 – 1971.12.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1971.12.03 – 1978.01.31)

Apostolic Administrator of Tudela (Spain) (1971.12.03 – 1978.01.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Granada (Spain) (1978.01.31 – 1996.12.10)

Archbishop Emilio Benavent EscuínPermalink
(1974.02.03 – 1977.05.25)

Evangelizare pauperibus

Born:1914.04.10 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1943.07.18
Consecrated Bishop:1955.02.13
Died:2008.01.04 († 93)

Titular Bishop of Cercina (1954.12.06 – 1967.04.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Málaga (Spain) (1954.12.06 – 1967.04.07)

Bishop of Málaga (Spain) (1967.04.07 – 1968.08.26)

Titular Archbishop of Tiburnia (1968.08.26 – 1974.02.03)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Granada (Spain) (1968.08.26 – 1974.02.03)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Granada (Spain) (1968.08.26 – 1974.02.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Granada (Spain) (1974.02.03 – 1977.05.25)

Archbishop Military Vicar of Spain (Spain) (1977.05.25 – 1982.10.27)

Titular Archbishop of Maximiana in Numidia (1977.05.25 – 1998.03.07)

Archbishop Rafael García y García de CastroPermalink
(1953.05.09 – 1974.02.03)

Evangelizare pauperibus misit me

Born:1895.10.18 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1919.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1943.03.07
Died:1974.02.03 († 78)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1942.12.29 – 1953.05.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Granada (Spain) (1953.05.09 – 1974.02.03)

Archbishop Balbino Santos y OliveraPermalink
(1946.11.24 – 1953.02.14)

Omnia et in omnibus Christus

Born:1887.03.27 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1911.07.16
Consecrated Bishop:1935.10.27
Died:1953.02.14 († 65)

Bishop of Málaga (Spain) (1935.08.05 – 1946.11.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Granada (Spain) (1946.11.24 – 1953.02.14)

Cardinal Agustín Parrado GarcíaPermalink
(1934.04.04 – 1946.10.08)

Tibi post hæc, fili mi, ultra quid faciam

Born:1872.10.05 (Fuensaldaña, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1895.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1925.08.16
Created Cardinal:1946.02.18
Died:1946.10.08 (Granada, Spain † 74)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1925.05.20 – 1934.04.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Granada (Spain) (1934.04.04 – 1946.10.08)

Apostolic Administrator of Jaén (Spain) (1936 – 1942.12.29)

Apostolic Administrator of Guadix (Spain) (1939 – 1942)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Agostino (1946.02.22 – 1946.10.08)

Cardinal Vicente Casanova y MarzolPermalink
(1921.03.07 – 1930.10.23)

Restaurare omnia in Christo

Born:1854.04.16 (Borja, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1881
Consecrated Bishop:1908.03.25
Created Cardinal:1925.03.30
Died:1930.10.23 (Zaragoza, Spain † 76)

Bishop of Almería (Spain) (1907.12.19 – 1921.03.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Granada (Spain) (1921.03.07 – 1930.10.23)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Vitale, Valeria, Gervasio e Protasio (1925.12.17 – 1930.10.23)

Archbishop José Meseguer y CostaPermalink
(1905.03.27 – 1920.12.09)

Born:1843.11.09 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1867.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1890.03.19
Died:1920.12.09 († 77)

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1889.12.30 – 1905.03.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Granada (Spain) (1905.03.27 – 1920.12.09)

Patriarch José Moreno y MazónPermalink
(1885.03.27 – 1905.01.17)

Born:1825.12.04 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1877.07.25
Died:1905.01.17 († 79)

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1877.03.20 – 1881.11.18)

Patriarch of Indias Occidentales (1881.11.18 – 1885.03.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Granada (Spain) (1885.03.27 – 1905.01.17)

Archbishop Bienvenudo Monzon y MartinPermalink
(1866.06.08 – 1885.03.27)

Born:1820.12.14 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1862.05.25
Died:1885.08.10 († 64)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic) (1862.04.07 – 1866.06.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Granada (Spain) (1866.06.08 – 1885.03.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1885.03.27 – 1885.08.10)

Archbishop Salvador José Reyes García de LaraPermalink
(1851.09.05 – 1865.03.31)

Born:1780.04.08 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1848.08.24
Died:1865.03.31 († 84)

Bishop of Málaga (Spain) (1848.01.17 – 1851.09.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Granada (Spain) (1851.09.05 – 1865.03.31)

Archbishop Luis Antonio Folgueras SiónPermalink
(1848.01.17 – 1850.10.28)

Ave Maria gratia plena

Born:1769.12.13 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1825.01.30
Died:1850.10.28 († 80)

Bishop of San Cristóbal de La Laguna (Spain) ([1824.06.24] 1824.09.27 – 1848.01.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Granada (Spain) (1848.01.17 – 1850.10.28)

Archbishop Juan José Bonel y Orbe (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1838.10.18 – 1847.10.04)

Aciem et veritatem diligite

Born:1782.03.17 (Pinos del Rey, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1805
Consecrated Bishop:1831.06.12
Created Cardinal:1850.09.30
Died:1857.02.11 (Madrid, Spain † 74)

Bishop of Málaga (Spain) ([1830.11.27] 1831.02.28 – 1833.06.29)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1833.06.29 – 1847.10.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Granada (Spain) (1838.10.18 – 1847.10.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1847.10.04 – 1857.02.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Pace (1854.11.30 – 1857.02.11)

Archbishop Blas Joaquín Alvarez PalmaPermalink
(1814.12.13 – 1837.11.29)

Born:1754.01.29 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1798.06.17
Died:1837.11.29 († 83)

Titular Bishop of Assuras (1798.04.17 – 1801.07.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1798.04.17 – 1801.07.20)

Bishop of Albarracin (Spain) (1801.07.20 – 1802.12.20)

Bishop of Teruel (Spain) (1802.12.20 – 1814.12.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Granada (Spain) (1814.12.13 – 1837.11.29)

Archbishop Juan Manuel Moscoso y PeraltaPermalink
(1789.08.03 – 1811.07.24)

Born:1723.01.06 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1755
Consecrated Bishop:1771
Died:1811.07.24 († 88)

Titular Bishop of Tricomia (1770.03.12 – 1771.06.17)

Auxiliary Bishop of Arequipa (Peru) ([1769.10.15] 1770.03.12 – 1771.06.17)

Bishop of Córdoba (Argentina) (1771.06.17 – 1778.09.28)

Bishop of Cusco (Peru) (1778.09.28 – 1789.08.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Granada (Spain) (1789.08.03 – 1811.07.24)

Archbishop Antonio Jorge y GalvánPermalink
(1776.01.29 – 1787.09.02)

Born:1717.04.27 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1767.07.05
Died:1787.09.02 († 70)

Bishop of Zamora (Spain) (1767.04.27 – 1776.01.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Granada (Spain) (1776.01.29 – 1787.09.02)

Archbishop Pedro Antonio de Barroeta AngelPermalink
(1757.12.19 – 1775.03.20)

Born:1701.10.25
Consecrated Bishop:1751.01.03
Died:1775.03.20 († 73)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lima (Peru) (1748.09.18 – 1757.12.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Granada (Spain) (1757.12.19 – 1775.03.20)

Archbishop Onésimo Salamanca ZaldívarPermalink
(1752.03.20 – 1757.12.19)

Born:1687.07.09 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1740.02.25
Died:1761.01.14 († 73)

Bishop of Zamora (Spain) (1739.12.14 – 1752.03.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Granada (Spain) (1752.03.20 – 1757.12.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Burgos (Spain) (1757.12.19 – 1761.01.14)

Archbishop Felipe de los Tueros HuertaPermalink
(1734.01.20 – 1751.09.12)

Born:1675.03.16 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1721.05.04
Died:1751.09.12 († 76)

Bishop of Guadix–Baza (Spain) (1721.02.03 – 1734.01.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Granada (Spain) (1734.01.20 – 1751.09.12)

Archbishop Francisco Eustaquio Perea PorrasPermalink
(1720.07.03 – 1723.09)

Born:1666.11.15 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1705.12.06
Consecrated Bishop:1715.11
Died:1723.09 († 56)

Bishop of Plasencia (Spain) (1715.09.23 – 1720.07.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Granada (Spain) (1720.07.03 – 1723.09)

Archbishop Martín AscargortaPermalink
(1692.10.25 – 1719.02.25)

Died:1719.02.25

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1689 – 1692.10.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Granada (Spain) (1692.10.25 – 1719.02.25)

Archbishop Alonso Bernardo de Ríos y Guzmán, O.SS.T.Permalink
(1677.09.13 – 1692.10.05)

Born:1626 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1669
Died:1692.10.05 († 66)

Bishop of Santiago (Cuba) (1668.09.17 – 1671.11.16)

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1671.11.16 – 1677.09.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Granada (Spain) (1677.09.13 – 1692.10.05)

Archbishop Francisco de Rois y Mendoza, O. Cist.Permalink
(1673.05.29 – 1677.03.16)

Died:1677.03.16

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1668.05.14 – 1673.05.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Granada (Spain) (1673.05.29 – 1677.03.16)

Archbishop Diego Escolano y LedesmaPermalink
(1668 – 1672.09.04)

Died:1672.09.04

Bishop of Mallorca (Spain) (1656 – 1660.07.19)

Bishop of Tarazona (Spain) (1660.07.19 – 1664.03.17)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1664.03.17 – 1668)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Granada (Spain) (1668 – 1672.09.04)

Archbishop José Argáiz PérezPermalink
(1654.07.27 – 1667.05.28)

Born:1592.03.19 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1616
Consecrated Bishop:1642.03
Died:1667.05.28 († 75)

Bishop of Almería (Spain) (1641.07.01 – 1645.12.04)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1645.12.04 – 1654.07.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Granada (Spain) (1654.07.27 – 1667.05.28)

Archbishop Martín Carrillo AlderetePermalink
(1641.07.01 – 1653.06.29)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1633.05.20
Died:1653.06.29

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1633.01.10 – 1636.06.09)

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1636.06.09 – 1641.07.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Granada (Spain) (1641.07.01 – 1653.06.29)

Archbishop Fernando Valdés LlanoPermalink
(1633.07.18 – 1639)

Born:1575.07.28 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1625.11.16
Died:1639 († 64)

Bishop of Teruel (Spain) (1625.07.09 – 1633.07.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Granada (Spain) (1633.07.18 – 1639)

Archbishop Miguel Santos de SampedroPermalink
(1630.11.13 – 1633)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1633

Bishop of Solsona (Spain) (1624.04.15 – 1630.11.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Granada (Spain) (1630.11.13 – 1633)

Cardinal Agustín Spínola BasadonePermalink
(1626.09.07 – 1630.10.23)

Born:1597 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1621.01.11
Consecrated Bishop:1623.06.24
Died:1649.02.12 († 52)

Bishop of Tortosa (Spain) (1623.03.05 – 1626.09.07)

Cardinal-Deacon of Ss. Cosma e Damiano (1623.12.18 – 1631.03.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Granada (Spain) (1626.09.07 – 1630.10.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1630.10.23 – 1645.01.16)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Bartolomeo all’Isola (1631.03.24 – 1649.02.12)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1632.01.10 – 1633.01.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1645.01.16 – 1649.02.12)

Archbishop Garcerán AlbañellPermalink
(1620.11.16 – 1625)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1621
Died:1625

Metropolitan Archbishop of Granada (Spain) (1620.11.16 – 1625)

Archbishop Felipe Tarsis de Acuña, O.S.Permalink
(1616.02.24 – 1620.06.20)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1620.06.20

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1608.02.11 – 1616.02.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Granada (Spain) (1616.02.24 – 1620.06.20)

Archbishop Pedro González de Mendoza, O.F.M.Permalink
(1610.07.19 – 1616.02.08)

Born:1571.02.10 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1610.08.29
Died:1639.07.23 († 68)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Granada (Spain) (1610.07.19 – 1616.02.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1616.02.08 – 1623.10.02)

Archbishop-Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1623.10.02 – 1639.07.23)

Archbishop Pedro Castro y QuiñonesPermalink
(1589.12.06 – 1610.07.05)

Born:1534.05.14 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1590.05.18
Died:1623.12.20 († 89)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Granada (Spain) (1589.12.06 – 1610.07.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1610.07.05 – 1623.12.20)

Archbishop Juan Méndez de SalvatierraPermalink
(1577.09.11 – 1588.05.24)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1588.05.24

Metropolitan Archbishop of Granada (Spain) (1577.09.11 – 1588.05.24)

Archbishop Pedro Guerrero LogroñoPermalink
(1546.10.28 – 1576.04.02)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1547.02.27
Died:1576.04.02

Metropolitan Archbishop of Granada (Spain) (1546.10.28 – 1576.04.02)

Archbishop Fernando Niño de Guevara (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1542.03.22 – 1546.10.08)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1539.10.05
Died:1552.09.16

Bishop of Ourense (Spain) (1539.08.18 – 1542.03.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Granada (Spain) (1542.03.22 – 1546.10.08)

Patriarch of Indias Occidentales (1546.10.08 – 1552.09.16)

Apostolic Administrator of Sigüenza (Spain) (1546.10.08 – 1552.09.16)

Archbishop Gaspar de Ávalos de la Cueva (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1529.01.22 – 1542.03.29)

Born:1485 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1524?
Created Cardinal:1544.12.19
Died:1545.11.02 († 60)

Bishop of Guadix–Baza (Spain) (1524.11.14 – 1529.01.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Granada (Spain) (1529.01.22 – 1542.03.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1542.03.29 – 1545.11.02)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1544.12.19 – 1545.11.02)

Archbishop Pedro Ramírez de Alba, O.S.H.Permalink
(1526.12.19 – 1528.07.21)

Born:1460 (Spain)
Died:1528.07.21 († 68)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Granada (Spain) (1526.12.19 – 1528.07.21)

Archbishop Pedro PortocarreroPermalink
(1525.06.26 – 1526.06.05)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1524
Died:1526.06.05

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1523.12.31 – 1525.06.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Granada (Spain) (1525.06.26 – 1526.06.05)

Archbishop Francisco Herrera RuestaPermalink
(1524.06.08 – 1524.12)

Born:1473.12.25 (Spain)
Died:1524.12 († 51)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Granada (Spain) (1524.06.08 – 1524.12)

Archbishop Antonio de Rojas Manrique (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1507 – 1524)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1527.06.27

Bishop of Mallorca (Spain) (1496 – 1507)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Granada (Spain) (1507 – 1524)

Patriarch of Indias Occidentales (1524 – 1527.06.27)

Bishop of Burgos (Spain) (1525.07.03 – 1527.06.27)

Archbishop Hernando de Talavera, O.S.H.Permalink
(1492 – 1507.05.14)

Born:1428
Died:1507.05.14 († 79)

Apostolic Administrator of Salamanca (Spain) (1483 – 1485)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1485 – 1492)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Granada (Spain) (1492 – 1507.05.14)

Former Prelates

Former Titular Bishops

Contact Info

Website: Link

Statistics

Area: 6,945 km²

Population: 796,450 Catholics (97.9% of 813,313 total) (2020)

Statistics: 267 parishes, 29 missions, 395 priests (251 diocesan, 144 religious), 3 deacons, 1,251 lay religious (238 brothers, 1,013 sisters), 24 seminarians (2020)

Celebrations

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: December 1

Liturgical Calendar 📅

History

Papal Visits

Last updated on 2022.09.23

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up