Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Cuenca

Ecuador Ecuador

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese Metr. Archdiocese

Name: Cuenca / Conchen(sis) in Æquatore (Latin)

Suffragan Sees: Azogues, Loja, Machala

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Special Churches

Machala (↙), San Jacinto (↖), Azogues (↑), Méndez (→), Zamora (↘), Loja (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2016.06.20 – ...):Archbishop Marcos Aurelio Pérez Caicedo (55)Archbishop Marcos Aurelio Pérez Caicedo (55)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Cuenca (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Marcos Aurelio Pérez Caicedo (55)Archbishop Marcos Aurelio Pérez Caicedo (55)Permalink
(2016.06.20 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cuenca (Ecuador)

Born:1967.07.14 (Daule, Ecuador)
Ordained Priest:1992.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:2006.07.22

Titular Bishop of Maastricht (2006.06.10 – 2012.02.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Guayaquil (Ecuador) (2006.06.10 – 2012.02.10)

Bishop of Babahoyo (Ecuador) (2012.02.10 – 2016.06.20)

Apostolic Administrator of Guaranda (Ecuador) (2014 – 2014.06.24)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Ecuador (2014.05.08 – 2017.04.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cuenca (Ecuador) (2016.06.20 – ...)

Archbishop Luis Gerardo Cabrera Herrera, O.F.M. (67)Archbishop Luis Gerardo Cabrera Herrera, O.F.M. (67)Permalink
(2009.04.20 – 2015.09.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Guayaquil (Ecuador)
President of Episcopal Conference of Ecuador

Verbum Domini nuntiantes

Born:1955.10.11 (Azogues, Ecuador)
Ordained Priest:1983.09.03
Consecrated Bishop:2009.07.04

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cuenca (Ecuador) (2009.04.20 – 2015.09.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Guayaquil (Ecuador) (2015.09.24 – ...)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Ecuador (2017.04.28 – 2020.11.11)

President of Episcopal Conference of Ecuador (2020.11.11 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Daule (Ecuador) (2022.03.17 – 2022.04.22)

Archbishop Vicente Rodrigo Cisneros DuránPermalink
(2000.02.15 – 2009.04.20)

Born:1934.02.23 (Pelileo, Ecuador)
Ordained Priest:1957.07.17
Consecrated Bishop:1968.01.07
Died:2017.12.29 (Quito, Ecuador † 83)

Titular Bishop of Tigisi in Mauretania (1967.12.01 – 1969.07.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Guayaquil (Ecuador) (1967.12.01 – 1969.07.04)

Bishop of Ambato (Ecuador) (1969.07.04 – 2000.02.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cuenca (Ecuador) (2000.02.15 – 2009.04.20)

President of Episcopal Conference of Ecuador (2002 – 2005)

Archbishop Luis Alberto Luna Tobar, O.C.D.Permalink
(1981.03.07 – 2000.02.15)

Ita Pater

Born:1923.12.15 (Quito, Ecuador)
Ordained Priest:1946.06.23
Consecrated Bishop:1977.09.18
Died:2017.02.07 (Quito, Ecuador † 93)

Titular Bishop of Mulli (1977.08.17 – 1981.03.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Quito (Ecuador) (1977.08.17 – 1981.03.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cuenca (Ecuador) (1981.03.07 – 2000.02.15)

Archbishop Ernesto Álvarez Álvarez, S.D.B.Permalink
(1971.04.21 – 1980.07.21)

Born:1925.05.02 (Riobamba, Ecuador)
Ordained Priest:1953.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1968.01.14
Died:1991.02.13 († 65)

Titular Bishop of Megalopolis in Proconsulari (1967.12.01 – 1970.05.01)

Auxiliary Bishop of Guayaquil (Ecuador) (1967.12.01 – 1970.05.01)

Titular Archbishop of Clypia (1970.05.01 – 1971.04.21)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Cuenca (Ecuador) (1970.05.01 – 1971.04.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cuenca (Ecuador) (1971.04.21 – 1980.07.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Guayaquil (Ecuador) (1980.07.21 – 1984.10.31)

Archbishop ad personam (1980.07.21 – 1991.02.13)

Archbishop Manuel de Jesús Serrano AbadPermalink
(1957.04.09 – 1971.04.21)

Born:1898.12.25 (Ecuador)
Ordained Priest:1922.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1954.11.13
Died:1971.04.21 († 72)

Titular Bishop of Arsinoë in Arcadia (1954.08.18 – 1956.11.16)

Bishop of Cuenca (Ecuador) (1956.11.16 – 1957.04.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cuenca (Ecuador) (1957.04.09 – 1971.04.21)

Bishops of Cuenca (Roman Rite)

Bishop Manuel de Jesús Serrano Abad (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1956.11.16 – 1957.04.09)

(see above)

Bishop Daniel Hermida OrtegaPermalink
(1918.05.12 – 1956.09.30)

Born:1863.08.28 (Ecuador)
Ordained Priest:1895.06.04
Consecrated Bishop:1919.11.09
Died:1956.09.30 († 93)

Bishop of Cuenca (Ecuador) (1918.05.12 – 1956.09.30)

Bishop Emmanuele Maria Polit (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1907.01.11 – 1918.06.07)

Born:1862.03.25 (Ecuador)
Died:1932.10.30 († 70)

Bishop of Cuenca (Ecuador) (1907.01.11 – 1918.06.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Quito (Ecuador) (1918.06.07 – 1932.10.30)

Apostolic Administrator of Portoviejo (Ecuador) (1926 – 1932.10.30)

Bishop Miguel León y GarridoPermalink
(1884.11.13 – 1900.03)

Born:1824.04.28 (Ecuador)
Consecrated Bishop:1885.01.25
Died:1900.03 († 75)

Bishop of Cuenca (Ecuador) (1884.11.13 – 1900.03)

Bishop José Ignacio Cortázar y LabayenPermalink
(1815.03.15 – 1818.07.16)

Born:1760 (Ecuador)
Consecrated Bishop:1816.12.27
Died:1818.07.16 († 58)

Bishop of Cuenca (Ecuador) (1815.03.15 – 1818.07.16)

Bishop Andrés Quintian Ponte de AndradePermalink
(1805.09.09 – 1813.06.24)

Born:1751.06.06 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1778.06.27
Consecrated Bishop:1807.02.02
Died:1813.06.24 († 62)

Bishop of Cuenca (Ecuador) (1805.09.09 – 1813.06.24)

Bishop Francisco Javier Fita y CarriónPermalink
(1803.03.28 – 1804.05.24)

Born:1740.10.12
Consecrated Bishop:1804.01.04
Died:1804.05.24 († 63)

Bishop of Cuenca (Ecuador) (1803.03.28 – 1804.05.24)

Bishop José Carrión y MarfilPermalink
(1786.12.18 – 1798.07.03)

Born:1747.04.24 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1785.03.27
Died:1827.05.13 († 80)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santafé en Nueva Granada (Colombia) (1784.06.25 – 1786.12.18)

Coadjutor Bishop of Carystus (1784.06.25 – 1786.12.18)

Bishop of Cuenca (Ecuador) (1786.12.18 – 1798.07.03)

Bishop of Trujillo (Peru) (1798.07.03 – 1824.09)

Bishop Diego Ramírez de Fuenleal o de VillaescusaPermalink
(1521 – 1537)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1498 – 1500.02.07)

Bishop of Málaga (Spain) (1500.02.07 – 1518)

Bishop of Cuenca (Ecuador) (1521 – 1537)

Former Prelates

Contact Info

Websites: LinkTwitter FeedFacebook Page

Statistics

Area: 8,010 km²

Population: 727,484 Catholics (80.0% of 909,356 total) (2020)

Statistics: 83 parishes, 4 missions, 117 priests (71 diocesan, 46 religious), 9 deacons, 234 lay religious (60 brothers, 174 sisters), 19 seminarians (2020)

History

Papal Visits

Last updated on 2022.10.23

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up