GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Santo Domingo

Dominican Republic Dominican Republic

Continent: Central America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese, Primatial See of the Indies

Area: 4,032 km²

Population: 3,620,000 Catholics (90.0% of 4,021,700 total) (2017)

Statistics: 217 parishes, 509 priests (215 diocesan, 294 religious), 166 deacons, 3,024 lay religious (668 brothers, 2,356 sisters), 69 seminarians (2017)

Suffragan Sees: Baní, Barahona, Nuestra Señora de la Altagracia en Higüey, San Juan de la Maguana, San Pedro de Macorís

Neighbouring Dioceses: Baní (←), La Vega (↖), San Francisco de Macorís (↑), San Pedro de Macorís (→)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Baní (←), La Vega (↖), San Francisco de Macorís (↑), San Pedro de Macorís (→)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2016.07.04 – ...):Archbishop Francisco Ozoria Acosta (69)Archbishop Francisco Ozoria Acosta (69)

Military Ordinary of Dominican Republic (Dominican Republic)

Auxiliary Bishop (2017.07.01 – ...):Bishop Ramón Benito Ángeles Fernández (72)Bishop Ramón Benito Ángeles Fernández (72)

Titular Bishop of Febiana

Auxiliary Bishop (2017.07.22 – ...):Bishop Faustino Burgos Brisman, C.M. (61)Bishop Faustino Burgos Brisman, C.M. (61)

Titular Bishop of Bararus

General Secretary of Dominican Episcopal Conference

Auxiliary Bishop (2020.06.20 – ...):Bishop José Amable Durán Tineo (49)Bishop José Amable Durán Tineo (49)

Titular Bishop of Tacia montana

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Santo Domingo (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Francisco Ozoria Acosta (69)Archbishop Francisco Ozoria Acosta (69)Permalink
(2016.07.04 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic)
Military Ordinary of Dominican Republic (Dominican Republic)

Dios proveerá

Born:1951.10.10 (Dominican Republic)
Ordained Priest:1978.09.02
Consecrated Bishop:1997.03.15

Bishop of San Pedro de Macorís (Dominican Republic) (1997.02.01 – 2016.07.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic) (2016.07.04 – ...)

Military Ordinary of Dominican Republic (Dominican Republic) (2017.01.02 – ...)

Twitter FeedCardinal Nicolás de Jesús López Rodríguez (84)Cardinal Nicolás de Jesús López Rodríguez (84)Permalink
(1981.11.15 – 2016.07.04)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pio X alla Balduina
Military Ordinary emeritus of Dominican Republic (Dominican Republic)

Fortes in fide

Born:1936.10.31 (Barrancas, Dominican Republic)
Ordained Priest:1961.03.18
Consecrated Bishop:1978.02.25
Created Cardinal:1991.06.28

Bishop of San Francisco de Macorís (Dominican Republic) (1978.01.16 – 1981.11.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic) (1981.11.15 – 2016.07.04)

Military Vicar of Dominican Republic (Dominican Republic) (1982.04.04 – 1986.07.21)

President of Dominican Episcopal Conference (1984 – 2002)

Military Ordinary of Dominican Republic (Dominican Republic) (1986.07.21 – 2017.01.02)

First Vice-President of Latin American Episcopal Council (1987 – 1991)

President of Latin American Episcopal Council (1991 – 1995)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pio X alla Balduina (1991.06.28 – ...)

President of Dominican Episcopal Conference (2009 – 2014.07.04)

Bishop Hugo Eduardo Polanco Brito (later Archbishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator sede plena 1966.03.14 – 1970.01.20)

Cardinal Octavio Antonio Beras RojasPermalink
(1961.12.10 – 1981.11.15)

In hoc signo vinces

Born:1906.11.16 (Seibo, Dominican Republic)
Ordained Priest:1933.08.13
Consecrated Bishop:1945.08.12
Created Cardinal:1976.05.24
Died:1990.12.01 (Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic † 84)

Titular Archbishop of Euchaitæ (1945.05.02 – 1961.12.10)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic) (1945.05.02 – 1961.12.10)

Apostolic Administrator of Santiago de los Caballeros (Dominican Republic) (1953 – 1956.07.22)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic) (1960 – 1961.12.10)

President of Dominican Episcopal Conference (1961 – 1979)

Apostolic Administrator of the Military Vicariate of Dominican Republic (Dominican Republic) (1961.12.10 – 1962.12.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic) (1961.12.10 – 1981.11.15)

Military Vicar of Dominican Republic (Dominican Republic) (1962.12.08 – 1982.11.15)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sisto (1976.05.24 – 1990.12.01)

Archbishop Octavio Antonio Beras Rojas (later Cardinal)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator sede plena 1960 – 1961.12.10)

Archbishop Ricardo Pittini, S.D.B.Permalink
(1935.10.11 – 1961.12.10)

Born:1876.04.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1899.01.22
Consecrated Bishop:1935.12.08
Died:1961.12.10 († 85)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic) (1935.10.11 – 1961.12.10)

Military Vicar of Dominican Republic (Dominican Republic) (1958 – 1961.12.10)

President of Dominican Episcopal Conference (1958 – 1961.12.10)

Archbishops of Santo Domingo (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Adolfo Alejandro Nouel y Boba-DillaPermalink
(1906.08.20 – 1935.10.11)

Born:1862.12.12 (Dominican Republic)
Ordained Priest:1885.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1904.10.16
Died:1937.06.26 († 74)

Titular Archbishop of Metymna (1904.10.08 – 1906.08.20)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic) (1904.10.08 – 1906.08.20)

Archbishop of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic) (1906.08.20 – 1935.10.11)

Apostolic Delegate to Cuba and Puerto Rico (1913 – 1915)

Apostolic Delegate to Puerto Rico (1913 – 1915)

Titular Archbishop of Sergiopolis (1935.10.11 – 1937.06.26)

Archbishop Fernando Antonio Arturo de Merino y RamírezPermalink
(1885.07.03 – 1906.08.20)

Christo Domino serviam

Born:1833.01.09
Died:1906.08.20 († 73)

Archbishop of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic) (1885.07.03 – 1906.08.20)

Archbishop Rocco Cocchia, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1874.07.13 – 1883.08.09)

Born:1830.04.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1853
Consecrated Bishop:1874.07.26
Died:1901.12.19 († 71)

Titular Archbishop of Oropus (1874.07.13 – 1878.07.15)

Archbishop of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic) (1874.07.13 – 1883.08.09)

Apostolic Delegate to Santo Domingo (1874.07.13 – 1883.08.09)

Apostolic Delegate to Venezuela (1874.07.13 – 1883.08.09)

Titular Archbishop of Siraces (1878.07.15 – 1883.08.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Otranto (Italy) (1883.08.09 – 1887.05.23)

Apostolic Internuncio to Brazil (1884 – 1887.05.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chieti (Italy) (1887.05.23 – 1901.12.19)

Apostolic Administrator of Vasto (Italy) (1887.05.23 – 1901.12.19)

Archbishop Leopoldo Angelo Santanchè, O.F.M.Permalink
(1871.03.08 – 1874.11.13)

Born:1818.10.03 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1844.03.02
Consecrated Bishop:1871.08.24
Died:1892.02.10 († 73)

Archbishop of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic) (1871.03.08 – 1874.11.13)

Titular Archbishop of Acrida (1871.03.08 – 1876.04.03)

Apostolic Administrator of Constantinopole (Turkey) (1874.11.13 – 1876.04.03)

Archbishop-Bishop of Fabriano (Italy) (1876.04.03 – 1892.02.10)

Archbishop Bienvenudo Monzon y MartinPermalink
(1862.04.07 – 1866.06.08)

Born:1820.12.14 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1862.05.25
Died:1885.08.10 († 64)

Archbishop of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic) (1862.04.07 – 1866.06.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Granada (Spain) (1866.06.08 – 1885.03.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1885.03.27 – 1885.08.10)

Fr. Antonio Cerezano CamarenaPermalink
(1860.01.27 – 1860.07.11)

Born:1758 (Dominican Republic)
Died:1860.07.11 († 102)

Archbishop of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic) (1860.01.27 – 1860.07.11)

Archbishop Tomás de Portes e InfantePermalink
(1848.01.20 – 1858.04.08)

Voluntate Dei

Born:1778 (Dominican Republic)
Consecrated Bishop:1848.11.12
Died:1858.04.08 († 80)

Archbishop of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic) (1848.01.20 – 1858.04.08)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Santo Domingo (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Pedro Valera y JiménezPermalink
(1817.04.14 – 1833.03.19)

Born:1758.07.17 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1781.04.05
Consecrated Bishop:1818.02.15
Died:1833.03.19 († 74)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic) (1817.04.14 – 1833.03.19)

Archbishop Fernando del Portillo y Torres, O.P.Permalink
(1788.09.15 – 1798.10.29)

Born:1728.08.03 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1789.06.28
Died:1804.01.20 († 75)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic) (1788.09.15 – 1798.10.29)

Bishop of Trujillo (Peru) (1798.06 – 1798.07.03 not possessed)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santafé en Nueva Granada (Colombia) (1798.10.29 – 1804.01.20)

Archbishop Isidro Rodríguez Lorenzo, O.S.B.M.Permalink
(1767.12.14 – 1788.09.12)

Born:1713.04.03 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1765.10.28
Died:1793 († 80)

Bishop of Comayagua (Honduras) (1764.12.17 – 1767.12.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic) (1767.12.14 – 1788.09.12)

Archbishop Felipe Ruiz de AusmendiPermalink
(1757.03.28 – 1766.09.08)

Born:1700.05.26 (Spain)
Died:1766.09.08 († 66)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic) (1757.03.28 – 1766.09.08)

Archbishop José Moreno Guriel, O.SS.T.Permalink
(1753.05.21 – 1755.11.27)

Born:1695.10.15 (Spain)
Died:1755.11.27 († 60)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic) (1753.05.21 – 1755.11.27)

Archbishop Ignacio Padilla Estrada, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1743.05.20 – 1753.05.28)

Born:1696 (Mexico)
Consecrated Bishop:1744.10.11
Died:1760.07.20 († 64)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic) (1743.05.20 – 1753.05.28)

Archbishop-Bishop of Yucatán (Mexico) (1753.05.28 – 1760.07.20)

Archbishop Domingo Pantaleón Álvarez de AbreuPermalink
(1738.03.03 – 1743.05.20)

Born:1683.07.27 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1738.08.17
Died:1763.11.28 († 80)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic) (1738.03.03 – 1743.05.20)

Bishop of Puebla–Tlaxcala (Mexico) (1743.05.20 – 1763.11.28)

Archbishop Juan de Galabis, O. Praem.Permalink
(1729.05.28 – 1738.03.03)

Born:1683.05.13 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1731.04
Died:1739.11.14 († 56)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic) (1729.05.28 – 1738.03.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santafé en Nueva Granada (Colombia) (1738.03.03 – 1739.11.14)

Archbishop Francisco Mendigaño ArmendárizPermalink
(1726.04.08 – 1728.10.30)

Born:1674.05.17 (Spain)
Died:1728.10.30 († 54)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic) (1726.04.08 – 1728.10.30)

Archbishop Antonio Claudio Alvarez de QuiñonesPermalink
(1717.04.12 – 1725.01.29)

Born:1687 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1718.05.01
Died:1736.10.21 († 49)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic) (1717.04.12 – 1725.01.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santafé en Nueva Granada (Colombia) (1725.01.29 – 1736.10.21)

Archbishop Francisco del Rincón, O.M.Permalink
(1705.12.14 – 1714.02.26)

Born:1650.01.29 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1707.06.29
Died:1723.06.28 († 73)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic) (1705.12.14 – 1714.02.26)

Archbishop-Bishop of Caracas (Venezuela) (1714.02.26 – 1716.10.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santafé en Nueva Granada (Colombia) (1716.10.05 – 1723.06.28)

Archbishop Fernando de Carvajal y Ribera, O. de M.Permalink
(1687.03.03 – 1700.04.16)

Born:1633 (Spain)
Died:1700.04.16 († 67)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic) (1687.03.03 – 1700.04.16)

Archbishop Domingo Fernández Navarrete, O.P.Permalink
(1682.05.04 – 1686.02.26)

Born:1618 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1683.04.04
Died:1686.02.26 († 68)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic) (1682.05.04 – 1686.02.26)

Archbishop Juan de Escalante Turcios y MendozaPermalink
(1673.02.27 – 1677.03.20)

Born:1610
Died:1681.05.31 († 71)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic) (1673.02.27 – 1677.03.20)

Archbishop-Bishop of Yucatán (Mexico) (1677.03.20 – 1681.05.31)

Archbishop Francisco de la Cueva MaldonadoPermalink
(1662.08.21 – 1667.10.15)

Died:1667.10.15

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic) (1662.08.21 – 1667.10.15)

Archbishop Francisco Pio Guadalupe TellezPermalink
(1648.11.23 – 1660.03.05)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1649
Died:1660.03.05

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic) (1648.11.23 – 1660.03.05)

Archbishop Maestro Valderas, O. de M.Permalink
(1647 – 1648)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic) (1647 – 1648)

Archbishop Francisco Bugueiro de PurgaPermalink
(1645 – 1646)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic) (1645 – 1646)

Archbishop Diego de Guevara y EstradaPermalink
(1641.06.19 – 1642.04)

Born:1612 (Mexico)
Died:1642.04 († 30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic) (1641.06.19 – 1642.04)

Archbishop Facundo de la Torre, O.S.B.Permalink
(1631.07.17 – 1640.09.25)

Born:1570 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1632.09
Died:1640.09.25 († 70)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic) (1631.07.17 – 1640.09.25)

Archbishop Bernardino de Almansa CarriónPermalink
(1629.09.17 – 1631.07.17)

Born:1579.07.06 (Peru)
Consecrated Bishop:1629.12
Died:1633.09.26 († 54)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic) (1629.09.17 – 1631.07.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santafé en Nueva Granada (Colombia) (1631.12.15 – 1633.09.26)

Archbishop Fernando de Vera y Zuñiga, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1628.11.13 – 1629.07.16)

Born:1568 (Spain)
Died:1638.11.09 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Bugia (1614.02.17 – 1628.11.13)

Auxiliary Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1614.02.17 – 1628.11.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic) (1628.11.13 – 1629.07.16)

Archbishop-Bishop of Cusco (Peru) (1629.07.16 – 1638.11.09)

Archbishop Pedro de Oviedo Falconi, O. Cist.Permalink
(1621.01.22 – 1628.07.10)

Died:1649.10.18

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic) (1621.01.22 – 1628.07.10)

Archbishop-Bishop of Quito (Ecuador) (1628.07.10 – 1645.08.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Plata (Bolivia) (1645.08.21 – 1649.10.18)

Archbishop Pedro de Solier y Vargas, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1619.12.16 – 1620.07.09)

Born:1573 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1615
Died:1620.07.09 († 47)

Bishop of Puerto Rico (Puerto Rico) (1614.11.17 – 1619.12.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic) (1619.12.16 – 1620.07.09)

Archbishop Diego de Contreras, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1612.06.18 – 1618.04.24)

Born:1562 (Mexico)
Died:1618.04.24 († 56)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic) (1612.06.18 – 1618.04.24)

Archbishop Cristóbal Rodríguez Juárez, O.P.Permalink
(1608.06.02 – 1612.10.07)

Born:1547 (Spain)
Died:1613.11.04 († 66)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic) (1608.06.02 – 1612.10.07)

Archbishop-Bishop of Arequipa (Peru) (1612.10.07 – 1613.11.04)

Archbishop Domingo Valderrama y Centeno, O.P.Permalink
(1606.09.25 – 1608.05.28)

Consecrated Bishop:1607
Died:1616

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic) (1606.09.25 – 1608.05.28)

Archbishop-Bishop of La Paz (Bolivia) (1608.05.28 – 1616)

Archbishop Agustín Dávila y Padilla, O.P.Permalink
(1599.08.17 – 1604.07.26)

Born:1562 (Mexico)
Consecrated Bishop:1600
Died:1604.07.26 († 42)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic) (1599.08.17 – 1604.07.26)

Archbishop Nicolás de Ramos y Santos, O.F.M.Permalink
(1592.07.13 – 1599.12.01)

Born:1531.12.06 (Spain)
Died:1599.12.01 († 67)

Bishop of Puerto Rico (Puerto Rico) (1588.02.12 – 1592.07.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic) (1592.07.13 – 1599.12.01)

Archbishop Alfonso López de AvilaPermalink
(1580.03.14 – 1591.11.29)

Died:1591.12.30

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic) (1580.03.14 – 1591.11.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santafé en Nueva Granada (Colombia) (1591.11.29 – 1591.12.30)

Archbishop Francisco Andrés de Carvajal, O.F.M.Permalink
(1570.05.10 – 1577.08.28)

Died:1577.08.28

Bishop of Puerto Rico (Puerto Rico) (1568.06.02 – 1570.05.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic) (1570.05.10 – 1577.08.28)

Archbishop Juan de Arzolaras, O.S.H.Permalink
(1566.02.15 – 1568.09.17)

Died:1574.05.07

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic) (1566.02.15 – 1568.09.17)

Archbishop-Bishop of Islas Canarias (Spain) (1568.09.17 – 1574.05.07)

Archbishop Juan SalcedoPermalink
(1562.01.09 – 1562.12)

Born:1520 (Spain)
Died:1562.12 († 42)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic) (1562.01.09 – 1562.12)

Archbishop-elect Diego de Covarrubias y LeivaPermalink
(1556.04.24 – 1560.01.26)

Born:1512.07.25 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1560.04.28
Died:1577.09.27 († 65)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic) (1556.04.24 – 1560.01.26)

Archbishop-Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1560.01.26 – 1564.10.25)

Archbishop-Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1564.10.25 – 1577.09.06)

Archbishop-Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1577.09.06 – 1577.09.27)

Archbishop Alfonso de FuenmayorPermalink
(1546.02.11 – 1554.03.01)

Born:1502 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1539.03
Died:1554.03.01 († 52)

Bishop of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic) (1538.10.27 – 1546.02.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic) (1546.02.11 – 1554.03.01)

Bishops of Santo Domingo (Roman Rite)

Bishop Alfonso de Fuenmayor (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1538.10.27 – 1546.02.11)

(see above)

Bishop Sebastián Ramírez de FuenlealPermalink
(1528.12.23 – 1538.07.29)

Born:1490 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1529.08
Died:1547.01.22 († 57)

Bishop of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic) (1528.12.23 – 1538.07.29)

Bishop of Tui (Spain) (1538.07.29 – 1539.10.29)

Bishop of León (Spain) (1539.10.29 – 1542.06.02)

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1542.06.02 – 1547.01.22)

Fr. Luis de Figueroa, O.S.H.Permalink
(1524 – 1526)

Died:1526

Bishop of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic) (1524 – 1526)

Bishop Alejandro GeraldiniPermalink
(1516.11.23 – 1524.03.08)

Born:1455 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1496
Died:1524.03.08 († 69)

Bishop of Montecorvino (1496 – 1516.11.23)

Bishop of Vulturara (1496 – 1516.11.23)

Bishop of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic) (1516.11.23 – 1524.03.08)

Bishop Francisco Garcia de Padilla, O.F.M.Permalink
(1511.08.13 – 1515.11.11)

Consecrated Bishop:1512.03.03
Died:1515.11.11

Bishop of Bayuna (Dominican Republic) (1504.11.15 – 1511.08.13 not possessed)

Bishop of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic) (1511.08.13 – 1515.11.11)

Former Prelates


as of 2021.06.22

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up